|
Browse Books on
Science & Technology
| |
Turtle Nest
Lokuge, Chandani
ISBN: 0140299165 Penguin Books. Australia 2002 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Paperback Very Good.
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002366 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Absolutely Fabulous Moments in Science
Kruszelnicki, Karl; Beatty, Ann Ph.D.; Beatty, Graham
ISBN: 0733304079 ABC Book Sydney 1995 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Good+
Price: 14.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 004110 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sensational Moments in Science
Kruszelnicki, Karl; Beatty, Ann Ph.D.; Beatty, Graham
ISBN: 0733304567 ABC Book Sydney 1995 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004111 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Into Deepest Space.
Hoyle, Fred. & Geoffrey.
ISBN: 0140044019 Penguin Books. England. 1977 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback + ink bookseller stamp on ffep + Good+
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005314 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Exploring the Moon
Moore, Patrick
Odhams UK 1964 1st Edition Hardcover I believe this may be signed by Patrick Moore. A dedication to the title page (in the space one would expect the author to sign) reads - 'To Nigel from "The Man in the Moon" ' - a touch of whimsy one could easily expect from Moore. It should be noted I do sell this book as a signed copy. Pages a bit spotted to the edges. JACKET: Edgeworn but complete, not price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8927 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mineralogy for Amateurs
Sinkankas, John
Van Nostand Reinhold Company Usa 7th Printing Paperback Spine heavily browned; light browning to top page edge; some bubbling of cover plastic. Previous owner's pictorial sticker to fep. ; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** Good with no dust jacket
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8581 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Prospecting for Gold; Other Minerals and Precious Stones
Idriess, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson Australia 1979 Reprint Paperback Light shelfwear; some spotting to page edges. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8594 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Japanese Abacus Explained
Gardner) , Y. Yoshino (Introduction by Martin
Dover Publications Inc. Usa 1963 Reprint Paperback Browning to page edges and back of cover; small holes to front and rear prelim pages. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Good with no dust jacket
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7240 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Japanese Abacus: its Use and Theory
Kojima, Takashi
Charles E. Tuttle Company 1995 Reprint; 36th Printing Paperback Light shelfwear; minor marks; **International postage for this very small book will be significantly reduced from the standard rate** Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7241 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Observer’s Book of Geology.
I. O. Evans,
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. London Hardcover Some traces of shelfwear; owner's stamp in front. Traces of dust soiling to the top edge. : JACKET: Rubbed and edge-scuffed overall.. Not price-clipped.; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6419 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Wankel Engine
Norbye, Jan P.
Chilton Philadelphia 1971 1st Edition; 2nd Printing Hardcover Spine lightly bumped and marked with gentle forward lean; Prelims and page edges faintly foxed : JACKET: Light edgewear with two tiny chips at front and tiny rip at spine; back lightly marked; flaps lightly creased and foxed. Not price-clipped. . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5172 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Treatise on Applied Hydraulics
Addison, Herbert
Chapman And Hall London 1950 Reprint Hardcover Light bump to boards with slight forward lean; Feps and page edges lightly foxed Bookseller's sticker on front pasteboard : JACKET: Edges worn with two small tears; spine scuffed; soiled front and back. Price-clipped. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5569 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Principles of Control and Stability of Aircraft
Duncan, W. J.
Cambridge University Press London 1952 Hardcover Boards bumped and rubbed with slight forward lean; Page edges lightly foxed; sellotape stains on free end pages Bookseller's sticker on front pasteboard : JACKET: Spine and corners chipped; two small and one medium tear; lightly foxed and scuffed front and back. Price-clipped. Good in Good dust jacket
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5570 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Theory and Practice of Heat Engines
Grundy, R. H.
Longmans London 1948 Reprint Hardcover Boards lightly bumped; rubbed and marked. ; Prelims; page edges and a few text pages lightly foxed Bookseller's sticker on front pasteboard : JACKET: None; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Good with no dust jacket
Price: 29.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5571 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Workshop Practice Volume IV: Drilling and Boring
(editor) , E. A. Atkins
New Era Publishing London Hardcover Boards bumped and lightly marked; spine scuffed; Slightly shaken; page edges browned : JACKET: n/a; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Good with no dust jacket
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5572 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Workshop Practice Volume VII
(editor) , E. A. Atkins
New Era Publishing London Hardcover Boards lightly bumped; scuffed and marked; Prelims and page edges lightly foxed : JACKET: n/a; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5573 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Workshop Practice Volume VII
(editor) , E. A. Atkins
New Era Publishing London Hardcover Boards lightly bumped; scuffed and marked with slight forward lean; Slightly shaken; page edges browned; sporadic foxing and marking : JACKET: n/a; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Good with no dust jacket
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5574 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Explorers of the Brain
Stevens, Leonard A.
Angus And Robertson London 1973 1st UK Edition Hardcover Boards lightly rubbed; Prelims and page edges lightly foxed : JACKET: Sunned spine; front and back; small tear at back; flaps foxed Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5612 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mercury Arc Power Rectifiers: Theory and Practice
Winograd, Othmar K. Marti; Harold
McGraw Hill And Company New York 1930 1st Edition Hardcover Boards bumped; marked and rubbed with gentle forward lean; Very light sporadic foxing; page edges darkened Owner name on front free end page and title page; bookseller sticker on front free end page : JACKET: n/a; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Good with no dust jacket
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5845 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Global Warming: the Complete Briefing - Third Edition
Houghton, Sir John
Cambridge University Press UK 2004 3rd Edition Paperback Plastic backing put on cover; small owner sticker to top of inside front cover; very clean white pages. Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3960 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Audel’s Questions and Answers for Engineer’s and Fireman’s Examinations
Graham, Frank D.
Theo Audel & Co. Usa 1946 Hardcover Some moth damage to spine and hinge areas; but still readable; also has minor scuffing. Front cover creased. Pages browned throughout. ; a copy: JACKET: n/a; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Good with no dust jacket
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4314 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The World in One Day
Ash, Russell
Dorling Kindersley London 1997 Hardcover JACKET: n/a Fine with no dust jacket
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1847 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Microscope
R. M. Allen,
D. Van Nostrand Co. Inc. Usa 1941 Reprint; 2nd Printing Hardcover Heavy browning and spotting to page edges; prelims; spine and rear board. Some rubbing to board edges; top corner cut out of free end page. : JACKET: Some browning and rubbing; moderate chipping and tearing to edges.; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Good in Good dust jacket
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1906 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wisdom Of The Elders
Knudtson Peter; Suzuki David
ISBN: 0773725202 Stoddart Publishing Co Ltd Toronto 1992 First Edition Hard Cover 232 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This is the first book to explore beliefs about the delicate relationships between humans, nature, and the environment as held by two traditions commonly thought to be diametrically opposed: Western science, and the age old wisdom of indigenous peoples around the world. As New
Price: 15.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 026198 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Observer’s Book of Manned Spaceflight
Turnill, Reginald
ISBN: 0-7232-1510-3 Frederick Warne and Co Ltd London: New York 1972 First British Edition 24mo - up to 5 ¾" tall Blue Boards 150 grammes; 192 pages, last blank, list of colour plates, acknowledgements, introduction by author, list of abbreviations, space logs and index. Illustrated end papers, both different, front endpaper: -- showing how communications were organised when man landed on the moon, the rear endpaper: -- showing typical space suits for both internal and external operations. The text is illustrated with 14 coloured plates and over 70 black-and-white illustrations. Blue coloured boards with white writing on the front panel and spine. A little bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and rubbing to the book corners. Some browning to the top paper edge paper edge. Photographic front cover, showing Sky lab, against a white background with black and red writing on the front panel and spine. Little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. The top and bottom dustwapper edges are a little rubbed and creased. The white of the background has become a little yellow. A small book on manned spaceflight. Part of the " The Observer's book of " -- series, this being number 44. Digital image available upon request. Transport Reasonable
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104751 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Combustion
Glassman, Irvin
ISBN: 0122858506 Academic Press New York 1977 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; XIV, 276 pages, indexed, and illustrated with photographs, graphs and tables. The book is an ex-library book, and would appear to be missing pages XV, XVI which were probably blank, and a page at the rear of the book, again probably blank, and the front free end page has been glued to the front board, the Hindu is slightly sprung at the title page, and there is a partially white-haired alt library stamp at page 194 and another library stamp at page 158. Remains of a library borrowers pockets on the rear pastedown. The book covers chemical thermodynamics, chemical kinetics,, explosive and general oxidation characteristics of fuels, flame phenomena in premixed combustible gases, detonation, diffusion flames, ignition, environmental combustion consideration, and the combustion of coal. Combustion Reading Copy
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224034 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2764 Science & Technology Books
Go to page:
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|