Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Science & Technology

Related Subjects:Science   Technical   Mathematics  

  
2764 Science & Technology Books
(showing 91 to 120)


Search within Books on Science & Technology
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Science & Technology Books
  Ripples on a Cosmic Sea: The Search for Gravitational Waves
Blair David, McNamara Geoff
ISBN: 1864485035
Allen & Unwin Australia 1997 
 Soft Cover 184 pp.  Very Good
Price: 11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 64052  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Boy and His Mouse: More Postcards from the Net
Casimir Jon
ISBN: 1864485213
Allen & Unwin Sydney 1997 
 Soft Cover 361 pp. MC 53261 VG  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64387M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Riddle of a Changing World
Gibbs Philip
Angus and Robertson London 1960 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 205 pp. foxing to edges and eps  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65061  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Star Wars: The New High Ground, Strategies and Weapons of Space Age War
Karas Thomas
ISBN: 0450424014
New English Library Great Britain 1988 
 Mass Market Paperback 225 pp. b/w photographs  As New
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 66263  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Race: The Definitive Story of America’s Battle to Beat Russia to the Moon
Schefter James
ISBN: 0099406144
Arrow Australia 2000 
 Soft Cover 303 pp. b/w photographs,  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 66764  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  From Nucleus to Universe. A Course of Selected Lectures in Physics and Astronomy
Butler S.T., Messel H.
Sheakespeare Head Press Sydney 1960 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 335 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j chipped and scuffed on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 69816  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Change By Design
Blake Robert R., Mouton Jane Srygley, McCanse Anne Adams
ISBN: 020150748X
Addison-Wesley Reading 1989 
 Trade Paperback 221 pp, faded scribbles on title page and scribbles on last page  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 69835  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Stars
Kruse W., Dieckvoss W.
The Uni of Michigan Press Ann Arbor 1957 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 202 pp, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j price-clipped, translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First published as "Die Wissenschaft von den Sternen"  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4330  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Model Rockets for Beginners
Gilmore H.H.
Harper & Row New York 1961 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 117 pp, illustrated, foxing on edges and flaps, dustjacket price-clipped and scuffed along edges and faded spine  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71920  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Race To The Intelligent State. Charting the Global Information Economy Into the 21st Century
Connors Michael
ISBN: 0900961067
Capstone Oxford 1993 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 242 pp  Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73044  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Faster. The Acceleration of Just About Everything
Gleick James
ISBN: 0679408371
Pantheon Books New York 1999 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 324 pp  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73056  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  An Illustrated History of Civil Engineering
Pannell J.P.M.
Thames and Hudson London 1964 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 376 pp, 228 b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73166  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Valence Theory
Murrell J.N., Kettle S.F.A., Tedder J.M.
ISBN: 0471626899
The English Language Book Society London 1974 Second Low-Priced Edition
 Trade Paperback 428 pp  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73297  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Accidental Empires. How the Boys of Silicon Valley Make Their Millions, Battle Foerigh Competition, and Still Can’t Get a Date
Cringely Robert X.
ISBN: 014017138X
Penguin Books London 1993 
 Soft Cover 324 pp  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73720  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Comets, Creators and Destroyers
Levy David H.
ISBN: 0684852551
Touchstone New York 1998 
 Trade Paperback 256 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 74019  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Best of the Science Show
Williams Robyn
ISBN: 0170062635
Nelson Australia 1983 
 Trade Paperback 290 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 74020  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Science Show II
Williams Robyn, Editor
ISBN: 0170068315
Thomas Nelson Australia 1986 
 Trade Paperback 229 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 74757  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Design-Based Enterprise
Bernsen Jens, Lerstrom Kirsten
ISBN: 0850722314
The Design Council London 1988 First Edition
Small 4to - Oblong Hard Cover unpaginated, b/w and colour illustrations, text in English, Spanish and Danish  Very Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 75078  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Almanac of Science and Technology. What’s New and What’s Known
Golob Richard, Brus Eric
ISBN: 0151050503
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Boston 1990 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 530 pp, b/w illustrations. Contents: Astronomy, Biology, Brain and Behavior, Chemistry, Computers, Earth Sciences, Environment, Medicine, Physics.  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 75567  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Preparation of Perfumes and Cosmetics
Durvelle J.P.
Scott, Greenwood & Son London 1923 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 419 pp, foxing and a few stains on edges, 12 b/w illustrations, green leather covers with gilt lettering on front and spine, shelfwear and rubbed corners. Translated from the Fourth French Edition by Ernest J. Parry, B.Sc., F.I.C., F.C.S.  Very Good
Price: 300.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76500E  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Young People’s Microscope Book
Sedgwick S.N.
Robert Culley London  Early Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 300 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, endpapers and randomly throughout, stamp on eps, green cloth covers decorated and gilt lettering on front cover and spine, possible first edition  Very Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76507  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Relativity Theory of Protons and Electrons
Eddington Arthur
University Press Cambridge 1936 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 336 pp, previous owner name on endpapers, foxing on edges, endpapers and randomly throughout, shelfwear and slightly rubbed corners, navy blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine  Very Good
Price: 175.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76620  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Eternal Subject
Trench Brinsley Le Poer
ISBN: 0285620827
Souvenir Press London 1973 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 200 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped and scuffed on front and along the edges  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76954  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Memoirs
Sakharov Andrei
ISBN: 0394537408
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 773 pp, b/w illustrations, rough-trimmed, d/j price-clipped  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 78404  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Electric Current, Based on the Christmas Lectures Delivered at the Royal Institution
Dunsheath P.
G. Bell & Sons London 1951 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 211 pp, b/w illustrations and diagrams, booklabel on the inside of the front cover, red cloth covers scuffed along edges, shelfwear  Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 78408  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Introduction to a Submolecular Biology
Szent-Gyorgyi Albert
Academic Press New York 1960 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 135 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, as well as diagrams, light foxing on edges and eps, scuffing on covers  Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 78409  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Electrical Control for Machines: Maintenance, Trouble Shooting Design, Codes and Standards Components
Rexford Kenneth B.
Kenneth B. Rexford USA 1972 Revised Edition
8vo Hard Cover 331 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, previous owner's inscription on fep, chipped corners on slightly foxed dust jacket  Very Good
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 78451  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Time Detectives. How Scientists Use Modern Technology to Unravel the Secrets of the Past
Fagan Brian
ISBN: 0684818280
Simon & Schuster New York 1996 
 Trade Paperback 288 pp. b/w photographs MC 69565 F  Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60608M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Emperor’s New Mind. Concerning Computers, Minds and The Laws of Physics
Penrose Roger
ISBN: 0099771705
Vintage London 1991 
 Soft Cover 602 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79528  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Organic Chemistry
Durrant P.J.
Longmans, Green & Co. London 1958 Sixth Impression
8vo Hard Cover 544 pp, illustrated, minor foxing on endpapers  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79613  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



2764 Science & Technology Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14        Next 30 Books