|
Browse Books on
Science & Technology
| |
|
Chemistry: The Conquest of Materials
Kenneth Hutton
Pelican Books England 1969 Reprint Paperback 227 pages. B/W photos. Foxing to the outer edges and some creasing to the cover. Excellent
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 057022 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Chemists’ Manual of Non-Ferrous Alloys
Downie, James R.
E. & F. N. Spon, London, 1920. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science; Inventory No: 16606.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16606 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Child against all odds
WINSTON, Robert
ISBN: 9780553817447 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Excellent
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: B571 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Children of the Universe; the Tale of Our Existence
Von Ditfurth, Hoimar; Van Heurck, Jan (Translator)
ISBN: 0045200041 George Allen London 1975 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Fine in near fine dust jacket, with a light shelf wear. More detailed description and/or digital images are available on request and promptly supplied. Very Good - Fine
Price: 25.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 005856 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Choice of Catastrophies, A: The Disasters That Threaten Our World
Asimov, Issac
ISBN: 0099265702 Arrow Books Limited London, England 1981 Second Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback Mass Market Paperback, Second Edition, 175gms, 365 pages. A Choice of Catastrophes is a brilliant survey of ourselves, our planet and our universe, from one of the most original and exciting writers of science fact and fiction. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear, moderate to heavy page discolouration and spotting throughout, mild creasing to front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: SCISPA17 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Christiaan Barnard One Life
Christiaan Barnard & Curtis Bill Pepper
George G Harap & Co Ltd London 1970 First UK Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 536pages. Some rubbing to dust jacket from normal shelf wear. Dust jacket price clipped. 33 pages of photographs. Few men have achieved world fame more quickly than Christiaan Barnard, or faced more criticism and misunderstanding as a result. One Life explains how this relatively unknown professor in a South African hospital was able to conduct the most daring and complicated operation yet attempted by man - the first human to human heart transplant. Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016669 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Cine-Biology
Field Mary & Durden J. Valentine & Smith, F. Percy
Penguin Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England 1955 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in good general condition, slightly faded, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information. Good
Price: 7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 008796 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Cine-Biology
Field Mary & Durden J. Valentine & Smith, F. Percy
Penguin Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England 1955 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in good general condition, slightly faded, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan. Good
Price: 13.74 (AUD)
Book Number: 008796 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Circuits, Devices And Systems
Smith Ralph J
ISBN: 0471805165 John Wiley And Sons Inc New York 1984 Reprint Soft Cover 751 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Especially Designed For Students And Professional People Overseas. It Is An Unabridged Reprinting Of The Original Hardbound Edition. Very Good
Price: 15.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 044877 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
City Dogs.
BRASHLER, William.
Harper & Row. 1976. First edition. Black cloth spine, yellow boards. Rough cut page ends, lightly shelf worn d/w at top and bottom. Sticky from price sticker on front.
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2721 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
City Of Bits
Mitchell William J
ISBN: 0262133091 The MIT Press Cambridge. Mass 1995 Reprint Hard Cover 225 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. As New
Price: 13.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 041000 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Civilization One: the world is not as you thought it Was
Knight, Christopher; Butler, Alan
ISBN: 1842930958 Watkins Publishing London, United Kingdom 2004 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 600 g; XII, 260 pages, last two pages blank, with seven appendices, index, text illustrated with line drawings, and they page colour photographic supplement. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The number "803" has been written at the top of the half title page in ink. Otherwise the book shows no signs of damage. The dust jacket is ruffled and rubbed across the top edge. The authors postulate a pre-civilisation to the Sumerian civilisation that gave us our major measurements. This book is a study of their investigations. Prehistory Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219450 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Cladistics, A Practical Course in Systematics, The Systematics Association Publication No.10
Forey, P L et al
ISBN: 0198577664 Clarendon Press Oxford, UK 1994 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Systematics underpins all of biology; cladistics is a method of systematic classification that has become a method of choice for comparative studies in all fields of biology; in cladistics, the genealogies that are reconstructed are based on common ancestry rather than on overall similarity. 191pp. As New
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0330 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Class Book of Practical Bacteriology
Melbourne University
Ford & Son Melbourne. Australia 1913 Third Edition Original Cloth 67 pages. Black and white frontispiece showing Melbourne University. Class book with directions for experiments and practical training, including blank pages throughout for notes and drawings. Original black cloth in very good condition. Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S002492 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Classical and Modern Physics. Volume 3
Ford Kenneth W
ISBN: 0471032301 John Wiley New York 1974 Reprint Pictorial Cover 1414 pages. Pictorial soft cover. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This book is especially designed for students and professional people overseas. Fine
Price: 15.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 015442 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Clays and Clay Minerals: Proceedings of the Fifteenth Conference Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Bailey, S. W. (ed)
Pergamon Press Great Britain 1967 First Edition Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in a near very good general condition. Solid, tight copy in green boards with gilt lettering to spine, previous owner's name & sticky tape residue inside covers & endpapers and some foxing to endpapers. Pages are clean and unmarked, illustrated with black & white photographs, tables, diagrams, references. 1.1 kg. HEAVY BOOK, additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. * Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 120232 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Clays and Clay Minerals: Proceedings of the Fifteenth Conference Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Bailey, S. W. (ed)
Pergamon Press Great Britain 1967 First Edition Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in a near very good general condition. Solid, tight copy in green boards with gilt lettering to spine, previous owner's name & sticky tape residue inside covers & endpapers and some foxing to endpapers. Pages are clean and unmarked, illustrated with black & white photographs, tables, diagrams, references. 1.1 kg. HEAVY BOOK, additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. * Very Good
Price: 43.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 120232 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Climates of Hunger - Mankind and the World’s Changing Weather
Reid A. Bryson and Thomas J. Murray
ISBN: 0708110533 Australian National University Press Canberra, ACT, Australia 1977 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 171 pages. Includes black and white diagrams and graphs. Minor scuffing to dust jacket edges and spine. Slight foxing to pastedown, endpapers and page edges. Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 025109 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Climatic Change and Variability: A Southern Perspective
Pittock, A. B,; Frakes, L. A.; Jenssen, D.; Peterson, J. A.; Zillman, J. W.
ISBN: 0521215625 Cambridge Univ Pr Cambridge 1978 First Hard Cover Based on a conference at Monash University, Melbourne, Australia, 7-12 December 1975 which was co-sponsored by the Australian Academy of Science. Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017119 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Climatology
Miller, A. Austin
London; Methuen; 1964. 8vo. hardcover. 320pp. index. b/w illus. very good, tape marks on endpapers. / very good d/w.
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21097 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Clinical Surgery
Henry, Michael M.; and Thompson, Jeremy N.
ISBN: 0702015881 W. B. Saunders Edinburgh, UK 2002 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Softcover, first edition, second printing, gms, 736 pages. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Good
Price: 100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: SCIMED1 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4957 Science & Technology Books
Go to page:
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|