|
Browse Books on
Science & Technology
| |
A Bushman’s Harvest
Hyett, Jack
Cheshire Melbourne 1961 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Illustrated Boards XIV, 170pp., last blank, foreword, acknowledgements, general index, index of animals and plants, list of illustrations. The text is illustrated by coloured frontispiece, black and white photography and black and white line drawings. Brown boards with animal and bird tracks embossed on the covers, darker brown writing on the front cover and spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and there are some dust marks to the top paper edge. The front hinge has cracked. Illustrated dustwrapper, by John Bird, with a white background and blue and gold writing on the front cover and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and there are a few handling marks on the panels. In this book the author touches on the natural flora and fauna in Australia, within the natural environment, suburban backyards and the response of children to the natural world. Australiana Average
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100390 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Now to the Stars; a Story of Interplanetary Exploration
Johns, Capt W. E.
Hodder & Stoughton London 1956 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 192 pages in original blue boards with titling and decoration to the spine. The front panel has pasted to it the front panel of the dust jacket. There is a small bump halfway down the front edge of the front board, and a gift inscription on the front free end page. Very faint handling marks to the front edge of the text block which also has a single spot of foxing towards the top. The spine section of the binding is slightly faded. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Science-fiction Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225227 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Illustrations of Regional Anatomy -- Central Nervous System, Head and Neck, Abdomen, Pelvis, Thorax, Upper Limb, Lower Limb
Jamieson, E. B.
E. & S. Livingstone Edinburgh 1947 Seventh Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paper Fasteners 1.75 kg; seven volumes -- with a total of 320 plates, and an index to each volume in each volume. Section 2 differs from the others in that it is an eighth edition,, with spiral ring binding and illustrated card covers, as opposed to the other volumes which are all seventh edition, with stiffened card covers over hooked fasteners to enable the removal of a single plate for inspection. All of the seven volumes covers show edge wear and handling marks, and ownership inscriptions, with section VI having a 1.5 inch tear on the spine section. Sold as a set.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia medical -- Anatomy Ordinary
Price: 49.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225234 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hi-Fi Year Book 1957
Henslow, Miles
Miles Henslow Publications Ltd London 1957 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Corners very lightlyrubbed. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Scarce. 208 pages
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215509 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Mixing of Colors and Paints: the Description, Properties, Theory, Harmony and Management of Colors; the Mixing and Use of Colors and Paints the Interior Decorating, Housepainting, Arts and Crafts, Furniture and Polychrome Finishing.
VanDerwalker, F. N.
Frederick J. Drake Chicago 1944 Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 375 g; 292 pages, + eight pages blank (intentionally) at the rear of the book, illustrated with a two-page colour fold out showing primary secondary tertiary and complimentary colours, tables, and black-and-white line drawings. Indexed. In original hardcover binding, showing only slight darkening of the edges of the text block. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped across both top and bottom edges, with a little loss on the bottom of the rear blank panel. Colour illustrated front panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Includes a preface to second edition by the author. technology -- Paints Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224883 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Textiles for Modern Living Fifth Edition
Gohl, EPG & Vilensky, LD
ISBN: 0582801133 Longman Melbourne 2005 Fifth Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 800 g; VI, 418 pages, indexed, and illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, line drawings, charts, tables etc. In original colour illustrated paperback binding, with the rear panel slightly creased at the bottom left-hand corner. The book appears to be free of any notations. Designed as a textbook for the Textile clothing and footwear industries, it offers an introductory history, then discusses natural, and man-made fibres, and then looks at the technology of textile production. Textiles Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225189 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Dreams Our Stuff Is Made Of: How Science Fiction Conquered The World.
Disch Thomas M.
ISBN: 0684824051 The Free Press New York 1998 First Edition Hard Cover 256 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. From acclaimed science fiction writer Disch comes this book, a keenly perceptive account of the impact science fiction has had on American culture. As New
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026586 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Ascent Of Man
Bronowski J.
ISBN: 0563170646 british broadcasting Corporation London 1976 Reprint Soft Cover 448 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The content of these essays is in fact wider than the field of science, and I should not have called them The Ascent of Man had I not had in mind other steps in our cultural evolution too. My ambition here has been the same as in my other books, whether in literature or in science; to create a philosophy of nsture rather than of science. Very Good
Price: 12.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 026581 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ore Deposits
Park Charles F; MacDiarmid Roy A.
W. H. Freeman And Company San Francisco 1964 First Edition Hard Cover 475 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The book is based on the premise that ores are transported and deposited by fluids of magmatic, metamorphic, or meteoric origin, and contains brief sections on the nature of these fluids and on the ways in which the fluid travel-on the surface, at shallow depths and at great depths in the earth. Very Good
Price: 15.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 026487 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Radiation: What it is and how it Affects You
Schubert & Lapp , Jack / Ralph
Heinemann, 1957. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Science & Botany. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science & Botany. Inventory No: 13975.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13975 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
End of the Road: The World Car Crisis and How We can Solve it
Zuckermann, Wolfgang
ISBN: 0718828321 Lutterworth, 1991. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Science & Botany. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science & Botany. ISBN: 0718828321 Inventory No: 13962.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13962 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
THE OCEAN WORLD: THE SEA AND SOME OF ITS INHABITANTS
Figuier Louis
Cassell Petter & Galpin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Good condition. Dated roughly to the first half of the twentieth century. An overview of the ocean and its scientific principles, followed by a detailed description of many underwater species. Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007316 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mind & Life From Atom to Man
Albert Dawson
The C. W. Daniel Company London, England 1927 Hard Cover Demonstrating that mind is coeval with, and inseperable from, matter and energy. With special reference to matter in heredity, mental therapeutics, the immediate nature of psychic phenomena in spiritualism, and to a possible physical limit to human intelligence. 396 pages. Maroon cloth has fading to spine edge. Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003328 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Scientific Credibility Of Freud’s Theories And Therapy.
Fisher Seymour; Greenberg Roger P.
ISBN: 0465073859 Basic Books Inc New York 1977 First Edition Hard Cover 502 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Focusing their study on Freud's original models-both his theoretical views and his therapeutic constructs-Fisher and Greenberg provide a step-by-step, disciplined presentation of Freud's most influential ideas, tested against an existing pool of empirical information, and show how specific Freudian concepts have or have not been substantiated. Fine
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026386 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Applied Electricity
Cotton H; Burt H. K. P.
Macmillan And Co Ltd Melbourne. 1966 Sixth Hard Cover 631 pages. Jacket is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Here is a book which a whole generation has enjoyed studying. Now, after five editions-all progressively improved-it is completely reset and recast, so as yet more effectively to keep abreast of today's emphasis and order of teaching. Fine
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026375 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Steel Design for Engineers and Architects
Amon Rene; Knobloch Bruce; Mazumder Atanu
ISBN: 0442202970 van nostrand reinhold Co.inc New York 1982 First Edition Hard Cover 412 pages. Ex-University Library. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear, but still presentale. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Designed to be used with the AISC Steel construction Manual (8th edition), this book offersnumerous easy to follow examples and explanations of current steel design procedures. Fine
Price: 23.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 019086 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Vertebrate Life
McFarland, William N. & Pough, F Harvey & Cade, Tom
ISBN: 0029788803 Macmillan Publishing Co New York 1979 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 1.5 kg; XIV, 880 pages, +2 pages of Latin and Greek glossary, +2 pages geological timescale with major geological climactic and biological events. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, maps, line drawings, graphs etc. Slight rubbing of the edges of the paperback binding, and a trace of foxing to the top edge. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The book's theme is -- evolution and ecology -- are presented in phylogenetic order from fishes to mammals. In addition, other functional aspects of vertebrates are spread through several chapters. In addition to the phylogenetic sequence of chapters, five chapters are devoted to discussion of the geology and paleoecology of the time periods when major vertebrate groups arose. -- page V zoology -- Biology Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225137 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Spike: Accelerating into the Unimaginable Future
Broderick, Damian
ISBN: 0730104974 Kew, Vic. Reed Australia 1997 8vo softcover 280pp very good. What will life be like in the middle of the next century? How long will our children live? How dependent will we be on computers? How intelligent will our machines be? The rate of progress in many fields of research is accelerating fast - we are experiencing an exponential increase in our knowledge. For instance, within one generation computers have gone from filling whole rooms to being tiny laptops, while their computing power is doubling about every 18 months. The human genome is being unravelled, and today we are looking forward to some diseases being cured by gene surgery by the next decade. Whilst the future may be unpredictable, it is known that an explosion in human knowledge and abilities is expected to engulf us by about the middle of the next century. This text explains what research is going on in many fields and what life might be like in 50 years.
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32191 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pigments
Imperial Smelting
Imperial Smelting Corporation Ltd London 1953 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 88 pages, indexed, and illustrated with black-and-white plates, colour illustrations and chemical formula. In original hardcover binding, which apart from slight darkening of the top of the spine section, is in very good order. The dust jacket has a 3 inch tear at the top left hand side of the front panel with a small piece missing, and several other short tears. The intention of this brochure is to provide a reference book buyers and chemists concerned with the purchase or use of pigments, wherein they will find described the products of Imperial Smelting Corporation Ltd. The subject matter is arranged so that products are found under the industries (and subdivisions) where they are used and then are subsequently described in detail in individual technical data sheets." Page 7 Industry -- Chemistry Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224882 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Foundations For Microwave Engineering
Collin Robert E.
mcgraw hill book co ltd New York 1966 First Edition Hard Cover 589 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This book is written to fill the need for a comprehensive, up to date text covering the fundamentals of microwave engineering.It is designed foe use in senior level and also for beginning graduate courses. Very Good
Price: 34.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 026301 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Conformity And Conflict: Readings In Cultural Anthropology.
Spradley James
ISBN: 067352510 Longman Inc New York 1997 Ninth Edition Paperback 418 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Designed to complement standard cultural anthropology texts, this offers students an in depth look at how anthropology is a powerful way to study human behaviour and events. Good
Price: 23.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026305 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
From the Wireless to the Web: The Evolution of Telecommunications 1901-2001
Jensen Peter R
ISBN: 0868404586 University Of NSW. Sydney 2000 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover 306 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This is a fascinating story of endeavour, from the discovery and development of early radio to the present forms of communication. The book marks the centenary of the first trans-Atlantic radio signal sent from Poldhu in the United kingdom to Marconi in St. John's Newfoundland. As New
Price: 34.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 026307 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Amateur Astronomers Handbook: A Guide to Exploring the Heavens
Muirden James
Thomas Y Crowell Co. New York. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover 355 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is a small stain to back cover. This book should not be considered as more than a guide for the would-be observer. I have, however, tried to bridge the gap between works that deal with the spectacular'wonders of the sky' and the formal handbooks full of facts. Very Good
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026327 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Microelectronic Circuits and Devices
Horenstein Mark N
ISBN: 0135831709 Prentice-hall Englewood Cliffs 1990 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover 902 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This carefully developed volume is intended for undergraduate students taking their first course in electronic circuits. It emphasises the use of electronic devices to realize basic circuit configuration and their synthesis into larger circuits and systems. Fine
Price: 34.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 026329 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Genetic Manipulation: The Threat or the Glory?
no author
ISBN: 0644246340 Australian Govt. Publishing Se Canberra 1992 First Edition Pictorial Soft Cover 353 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The development of biotechnology, of which genetic manipulation techniques are a part, promises to generate a revolutioin in industrial techniques. Nations around the world are grappling with the legal and institutional changes which will be required to cope with the new technology. Very Good
Price: 31.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026331 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Economics Of Electricity Supply In Australia.
McColl G. D.
ISBN: 0522840965 Melbourne University Press Carlton 1976 First Edition Hard Cover 159 pages. Book is in Fair condition, there is some general wear, but still presentale. The text which follows is the result of an emprical study of the principaleconomic featuresd of the electricity supply industry in Australia. Fair
Price: 28.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 026339 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Electrics and Electronics for Small Craft
French John
ISBN: 0229116124 Granada Publishings London 1981 Second Edition Hard Cover 254 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This second edition has about 50 per cent new material and some 60 new illustrations; the title has changed, because so much of it is relevant to work boats and fishing vessels as well as pleasure craft. Very Good
Price: 14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026366 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Text Book of Physics for Students of Science and Engineering
:ind, Lew
Macmillian & Co. Ltd London 1957 Second Revised Edition 8vo Hard Cover Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, minor foxing to endpapers. 1063pp including index, profusely illustrated throughout text with line diagrams, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Part I. Dynamics; Chapters I- XXII. Part II. Heat; Chapters XXIII-XL. Part III. Light; Chapters XLI-LI. Part IV. Sound; Chapters LII-LX. Part V. Magnetism and Electricity; Chapters LXI-LXXXI. Please Not: this book weighs 1.4kg unpacked, so extra postage may be required. Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006018 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2764 Science & Technology Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|