Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Science & Technology

Related Subjects:Science   Technical   Mathematics  

  
4618 Science & Technology Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Science & Technology
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Science & Technology Books
  Click to view large image Ingenious Pursuits: Building the Scientific Revolution
Jardine, Lisa
ISBN: 0316647527
Little Brown,  1999. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science. ISBN: 0316647527. Inventory No: 19448. As New
Price: 43.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 19448  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Six Roads from Newton: Great Discoveries in Physics
Speyer, Edward
ISBN: 0471159646
Wiley,  1994. First Edition
 Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science. ISBN: 0471159646. Inventory No: 19449. Very Good Condition
Price: 27.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 19449  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Zero: The Biography of a Dangerous Idea
Seife, Charles
ISBN: 0285635867
Souvenir,  2000. Edition Unstated
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science. ISBN: 0285635867. Inventory No: 19451. Very Good Condition
Price: 27.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 19451  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  THE VIRTUAL COMMUNITY: Finding Connection in a ComputerizedWorld
Rheingold, Howard
Secker & Warburg London 1994 
 Trade Paperback Overall Good+ Condition. Gift Inscription to PreliminaryPages. 325 pages 
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID201689  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Brief History of Time, A: From the Big Bang to Black Holes
Hawking, Stephen. W.
ISBN: 0553176986
Bantam Books Ealing, England 1989 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, Reprint, 100gms, 211 pages. With a Brief History of Time Stephen Hawking fulfils a long-held ambition and opens his astonishing insights to a wider audience, offering the non-scientific layman a unique opportunity to participate in perhaps the greatest intellectual adventure of our age. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: SCI51  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Meteorites: A Journey Through Space and Time
Bevan, Alex; & De Laeter, John
ISBN: 086840490X
University of New South Wales Press Sydney, Australia 2002 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with Dust Jacket Hardcover, First edition, 1.2kg, 215pgs. Meteorites hold the answers to the complexities of the formation of the universe, includes 250 stunning colour illustrations. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.  Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: SCISPA25  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mentality of Apes
Wolfgang Kohler
Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1957 
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Paperback 286 pages. A report on the intellectual processes, the social behaviour, and the individual characteristics of nine chimpanzees with whom the author lives for six years and who exhibited a strange mixture of lack of understanding and of genuine insight. Discolouration to cover and page edges.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031395  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Science Past - Science Future
Isaac Asimov
ISBN: 0441754686
Ace Books New York, USA 1975 Reprint
 Paperback 431 pages. Some foxing to pages and outer edges.  Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031424  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Hospital by the River : A Story of Hope
Hamlin, Catherine
ISBN: 073291082X
Macmillan Australia 2001 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Near Fine
Price: 8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 008631  Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates  


  WHAT EINSTEIN DIDN’T KNOW: Scientific Answers to Everydasy Questions
Wolke, Robert L.
ISBN: 0440508568
Dell Trade Paperback New York 1999 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB ( number line intact), printed card covers, NF/--, 270pp, index. the onlu retreat from fine in this copy is a crease to lower front corner of cover, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. aswers to distracting everyday questions, like; What's the best way to get ketchup out of a bottle, or How do 'Natural' defrosting trays work? - You need this book to put your mind at rest! 380g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0009456  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Black Holes and Baby Universes and Other Essays
Hawking, Stephen W.
ISBN: 0553095234
Bantam Press London 1993 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 450 g.; X, 182 pages, preface by author and index. Black paper boards. Colour photographic dustwrapper with white and blue titles to the front panel and backstrip. There is a remainder spot on the bottom edge of the textblock adjacent the spine. No other damage. 14 essays (and one extended interview) by Stephen Hawking ranging from autobiographical to pure science. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Essays Remaindered
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231487  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Thermodynamics
J. T. Vanderslice, H. W. Schamp JR and E. A. Mason
Prentice Hall Inc New Jersey. USA 1966 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 244 pages. Thermodynamics provides a concise and systematic presentation of the principles of classical thermodynamics and their applications. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Fully Illustrated with diagrams and graphs. Scuffing to dust jacket with small tears to corners and spine. Slight discolouration to page edges.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031311  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Scientific Knowledge and Sociological Theory
Barry Barnes
ISBN: 0710079621
Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd London, Great Britain 1974 First Edition
 Soft Cover 192 pages. Monographs in Scientific knowlede and Sociological Theory. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to edge of pages, endpapers and title page.  Good to Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031177  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Longitude - the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time
Dava Sobel
ISBN: 1857025717
Fourth Estate Limited London, Great Britain 1998 
 Paperback 183 pages.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031201  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Carbohydrate Addict’s Program for Success ; Taking Charge of Your Life and Your Weight
Dr Richard and Rachael Heller
ISBN: 0670893617
Viking Victoria, Australia 1993 
 Large Paperback 265pages.  Good to Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031231  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Soviet Science
Medvedev, Zhores A.
ISBN: 0192158538
Oxford University Press 1979   
  262pp hardcover in good condition, foxed, price smudged on fr ep, dw faded on spine, tiny puncture on back
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 47548  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Astronomical Insights
Pockley, Peter (ed)
Australian Broadcasting Commission 1970   
  130x210mm 80pp b/w illusts, "A series of broadcasts on the current revolution in astronomy" paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 47865  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Official PGP User’s Guide
Zimmermann, Philip R.
ISBN: 0262740176
MIT Press 1997   
  150x230mm 127pp paperback in good condition, a litle worn, seller's stamp on first page
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48151  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Technical Guide to Australian CB Radio
Floyd, Thomas B.
Sydney, Murray Books 1978   
  160x235mm 150pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, dw a little worn on edges
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 48669  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Psychology and Space
Gagarin, Yuri Alekseevich; Lebedev, Vladimir
Moscow, Mir Publishers 1970   
  105x165mm 272pp b/w illusts paperback, worn and soiled but strong and complete
Price: 24.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 48976  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Invisible Universe: The Story of Radio Astronomy
Verschuur, Gerrit L.
ISBN: 0387900780
Springer-Verlag 1974   
  173pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 50081  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Theories of Nuclear Moments
Blin-Stoyle, R. J.
Oxford Univ. Press 1957   
  89pp paperback in good condition, dustwrapper a little damaged where stickers removed
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 51468  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  VM and CMS: Performance and Fine Tuning
Savit, Jeffrey
ISBN: 0070549729
McGraw-Hill 1991   
  273pp hardcover with laminted boards in good condition, spine a little faded
Price: 26.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 52146  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Instruction Book for the Use of "Hemmi" Bamboo Slide Rules (Mannheim Type)
no author
Tokyo, Hemmi Bamboo Slide Rule Mfg. Co. Ltd., 1955   
  66pp b/w illusts + fold-out paperback, wraps worn, pages tanned, owner's name on first page, binding still strong
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52233  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Pioneering In Outer Space
Messel, H. and Butler, S.T.
ISBN: 085558002X
Sydney, Shakespere Head Press 1970   
  505pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, foxed, owners' names on fr ep, dw worn and torn on edges
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 53306  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of the Bionic Ear
Epstein, June
ISBN: 0947062548
Melbourne, Hyland House 1993 reprint   
  144pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 53374  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Scary Monsters and Bright Ideas
Williams, Robyn
ISBN: 0868407070
Sydney, University of New South Wales Press 2000   
  62pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 53572  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Cargo Cult in Science
Vanek, K.
ISBN: 0731622219
published by the author, Sydney, 1988   
  112pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 30.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 53995  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Firth Brown Glossary of Metallurgical Terms
no author
Sheffield, Firth and Brown, n.d. (1950s?)   
  43pp hardcover in good condition, price sticker on front, owner's name on front endpaper
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 54477  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Radio: The Technical Story 1923-83
Muscio, Winston
ISBN: 0949924822
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1984   
  b/w illusts, 243pp hardcover and dustwrapper in good condition, gift inscription on front endpaper
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54546  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



4618 Science & Technology Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books