Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Science & Technology

Related Subjects:Science   Technical   Mathematics  

  
3155 Science & Technology Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Science & Technology
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Science & Technology Books
  The God Delusion
Dawkins, Richard
ISBN: 0593058259
Bantam Press December 1, 2006   
  8vo softcover 406pp very good. In The God Delusion, Dawkins presents a hard hitting impassioned rebuttal of religion of all types and does so in the lucid, witty and powerful language for which he is renowned. It is a brilliantly argued, fascinating polemic that will be required reading for anyone interested in this most imotional and important subject. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43914  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Records of the Australian Museum Vol. V, No. 2
Etheridge (Curator), R.
Australian Museum,  1904. 
  Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Science & Botany. Australiana Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science & Botany, Australiana. Inventory No: 8606. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8606  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Ecological Considerations and Safeguards in the Modern Use of Tropical Lowland Rain Forests as a source of Pulpwood: Example, the Madang Area PNG
Webb, L.J.
ISBN: NoISBN
Office of Environment and Conservation, Dept. of Natural Resources, Papua New Guinea, 1977. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Science & Botany. Signed by Author Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Signed and inscribed by author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science & Botany. Signed by Author. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 8623. 
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8623  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Fungi
Epinat & Starosta, Christian / Paul
ISBN: 382286515X
Taschen Evergreen,  1999. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Edition Unstated. Science & Botany. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science & Botany. ISBN: 382286515X Inventory No: 9223. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9223  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Information Computers Machines and Humans: An Introductory Text to Systems Engineering
Karbowiak & Huey (eds.), A.E. / R.M.
New South Wales University Press,  1969. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Science & Botany. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Science & Botany. Inventory No: 9276. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9276  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Fossils of All Ages
Fischer & Gayrard-Valy, Jean-Claude / Yvette
ISBN: 0448147181
Grosset & Dunlap,  1978. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Science & Botany. This is the first USA edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Science & Botany. ISBN: 0448147181 Inventory No: 12824. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12824  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Pennington’s Butterflies of Southern Africa
Dixon & Kroon (eds.), C.G.C. / D.M.
ISBN: 0949937487
Donker,  1978. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Science & Botany. This is the first Trade edition of the book. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Science & Botany. ISBN: 0949937487 Inventory No: 13373. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 195.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13373  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The First National Particle Accelerator Conference march 10-12 1965
Various,
IEEE Nuclear Science Group,  1965. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Science & Botany. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Science & Botany. Inventory No: 13404. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13404  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Report on the Elevated-Temperature Properties of Stainless Steels
Simmons & Van Echo, Ward F. / John A.
American Soc. for Testing & Materials,  1965. 
  Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Science & Botany. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science & Botany. Inventory No: 13815. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13815  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Flowers of Western Australia
Ogden & Richardson, Helen/ Ida
Self published, Perth, 1950. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 6th Edition or Higher. Science & Botany. Australiana Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science & Botany, Australiana. Inventory No: 13829. 
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13829  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Leschenault Inlet Estuary: Volume 83 Part 4
Various,
ISBN: 0864451504
Access Press, Perth, 2000. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Science & Botany. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Science & Botany. ISBN: 0864451504 Inventory No: 13896. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13896  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Science For The Citizen: A Self-Educator Based On The Social Background Of Scientific Discovery.
Hogben Lancelot
George Allen And Unwin Ltd London 1944 Second Edition
 Hard Cover 1128 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and some fading to cover, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This is partly written for the large and growing number of intelligent adults who realize that the Impact of Science on Society is now the focus of geniunely constructive social effort.  Good
Price: 21.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 025660  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  THIS GREAT AND WIDE SEA: AN INTTODUCTION TO OCEANOGRAPHY AND MARINE BIOLOGY
Coker R.E.
Harper Torchbooks  1962 first Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Good condition.  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007161  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Origins of Life
Brooks, J.
ISBN: 0856488097
Lion Publishing USA 1985 
8vo Hard Cover some foxing consistent with age & paper type  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008347  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The McAtrix Derided
Robertski Brothers
ISBN: 0575075686
Victor Gollancz United Kingdom 2004 
12mo Hard Cover   New
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007779  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Works of Man / Discoveries, Inventions and Technological Achievements That Have Changed the Course of History
Clark, Ronald W
ISBN: 0712607676
Century Publishing London 1985 
4to Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006685  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Erosion and Weathering
Zevenhuizen, Alexander
ISBN: 1853687464
New Holland United Kingdom 1998 
Folio Hard Cover   New
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008205  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Absolutely Fabulous Moments in Science
Kruszelnicki, Karl, Illustrated by Beatty, Ann Ph.D.; Beatty, Graham
ISBN: 0733304079
Australia: ABC Books, 1994 Australia 1994 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Pictorial (softcover) Pictorial (softcover). Fine. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.  Fine
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005753  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Plueprint for Space: Science Fiction to Science Fact
Editor: Frederick I. Ordway III & Others
ISBN: 1863732012
Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1992 Australia 1992 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  As New
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002904  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Beginners Guide to Radio Control
R H Warring
ISBN: 0718800354
Guildford and London: Lutterworth Press, 1972 Guildford and London 1972 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. previous owner name inside covers  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002950  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Analog Science Fact / Science Fiction / October / Volume LXXII / Number 2
Richmond, Walt
USA: Analog, 1963 USA 1963 
4to Magazine Magazine. Very Good. 4to.  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006321  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  PVM / Parallel Virtual Machine A Users’ Guide and Tutorial for Networked Parallel Computing
Geist, Al & Dongarra, Jack & Beguelin, Adam
ISBN: 0262571080
MIT Press Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 1994 
4to Pictorial (limp) some evidence of previous owner  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008287  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Environmental Science/ A Global Concern
Cunningham, William P.; Saigo, Barbara Woodworth
ISBN: 0071180729
McGraw-Hill Book Co Ltd Maedenhead Berkshire, United Kingdom 2000 
4to Trade Paperback   As New
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008773  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Biography of a Germ, The
Karlen, Arno
ISBN: 0753814420
Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) United Kingdom 2001 
16mo Trade Paperback inscription of previous owners name in front cover  Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008831  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Science of Life / A Summary of Contemporary Knowledge About Life and Its Possibilities / Volumes I, II and III
Wells, H.G ; Huxley, Julian ; Wells, G.P
Waverly Book Company Limited United Kingdom  
Folio Cloth (Maroon) Set of Three. Cloth bound with gold gild on spine. Slight wearing on front cover.   Very Good
Price: 90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009066  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  International Communication and Globalization: A Critical Introduction
Mohammadi, Ali (editor)
ISBN: 0761955542
Sage Pubns U.S.A. 1997 
4to Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009375  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Cheng Field and Wave Electromagnetics
Cheng
ISBN: 0201528207
Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated U.S.A. 1989 
4to Trade Paperback Previous owners' name in front cover  Very Good
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009399  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Discovery of Time
McCready, Stuart
ISBN: 1570716757
Sourcebooks Inc U.S.A 2001 
8vo Trade Paperback   As New
Price: 12.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 009632  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Encyclopedia of World Biography Supplement
no author
ISBN: 0070796335
Encyclopedia World Biography U.S.A 1973 
4to Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009903  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Year 2017
no author
Novosti Press Agency Russia 1968 
4to Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009976  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  



3155 Science & Technology Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books