|
Browse Books on
Antiques & Collectables
| |
A Dictionary of Marks: Metalwork, Furniture, Ceramics
MacDonald-Taylor, Margaret
ISBN: 0900305118 The Connoisseur London 1978 Revised Edition Reprinted 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; 320 pages, indexed, with bibliography. Illustrated with reproductions of mental, and China/ceramic marks. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book (and the verso of the dust jacket) is a line running across the bottom edge of the front panel and the spine, where the book was wetted, discoloration the paper cover. There is no structural weakness nor softening of the front board, the hinge, or the spine section. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Most books for the identification of antiques do not include references from both sides of the pond. This book not only includes British and American marks, but has European ceramic furniture and tapestry marks included. A useful adjunct to any collector's reference library. antiques -- Identification Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224125 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wedgwood at Billilla
the Wedgwood Society of Australia
the Wedgwood Society of Australia 1975 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stapled Card 100 g; 34 pages, with a foreword by Rupert Hamer Premier of Victoria, illustrated with a selection of black-and-white photographs, and detailing a catalogue of exhibits (926), out of 2000 superb pieces of Wedgwood dating from 1759 through to 1975 from private collections in the first public display of the historic mansion Billilla, in Halifax Street Brighton Friday, October 31 through Sunday November the 9th 1975. Colour illustrated cover secured with staples. Catalogue Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224264 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Stanley Gibbons’ Postage Stamp Catalogue 1949 Part 1 British Empire (Plus Burma, Egypt, Iraq, Nepal, Palestine, Transjordan) Section A Period 1840-1939
Gibbons, Stanley
Stanley Gibbons Ltd. London 1949 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 450 g; XII, 504 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white reproductions of stamps. The areas tipped to the title page a note by the publisher "BURMA the complete list of Burmese issues is in the King George VI section of this catalogue and the references to this country on the cover, title page and in the introduction to this volume are therefore incorrect. S. G." apart from a slight fading of the spine section and Browning of the page edges, the book is in very good condition for its age. The original stamp dealer/bookseller has their rubberstamp on the front end page and rear pastedown. Stamp Catalogue Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224265 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Paperweights: The Collector’s Guide to Identifying, Selecting and Enjoying New and Antique Paperweights
Reilly, Pat
ISBN: 1853486051 New Burlington Books London 1994 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover 800 g; 80 pages, indexed, with further reading lists, glossary, and list of makers by country. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Slight rubbing to the bottom of the spine section of the boards, otherwise no damage. Agatha Christie had these used as a weapon of murder, Nero Wolf One on his desk, and children and adults alike wonder how they are made with such detail. This book explains the various types of paperweights, and the differences in manufacture and history. Antiques Very Good
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224346 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Collectors Book of English Antiques
Geoffrey Wills
Barnes & Company Usa 1964 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 635 gms. Dj has minor rubbing and chipping. Internally the book is very neat, inscription to dedication page. Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017735 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Miller’s: Is it Genuine?
John Bly (ED)
Millers London 2002 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1160 gms. Book and Dj in beautiful condition, as new. As New
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017740 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Postage Stamps
P. Collas
Jacaranda Press Brisbane 1965 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 535 gms. Covers in good condition, minor bumping to spine. Internally in very good condition, prev owners name to fep and minor browning to page edges. Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017741 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Encyclopedia of Antiques
Arthur Negus (Intro)
Phoebus Publishing London 1976 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 2210 ms. Dj in good condition with minor curling and bumping. Book is in good condition throughout. Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017742 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Art of Chess
Colleen Schafroth
Harry N. Abrams New York 2002 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 1115 gms. Book and dj in as new condition. Beautifully coloured, beautiful book. As New
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017743 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Australian Antique Collector
no author
IPC Business Press Sydney 1981 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 730 gms. Book and covers in good condition Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017744 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Decorating with Flowers
Jill Mackley
Summit Books Sydney 1980 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 385 gms. Book and covers in good condition, plastic wrap and "Kew Gardens" seal to inside front and back covers. Good
Price: 4.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017745 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Coins, Notes and Medals
Bill Myatt
Horwitz Grahame Melbourne 1980 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 350 gms. Book and covers in very good condition, very minor chipping to spine and prev owners name to inside front cover. Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017749 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Fine Art & Antiques Fair 1980
no author
Lonon 1980 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 350 gms. Covers have minor rubbing and creasing to spine. Internally in neat order, prev owners name to title page. Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017750 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Illustrated History of the Pipe
Alexis Liebaert
Harold Starke Limited England 1994 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1495 gms. Book and dj in beautiful as new condition. As New
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017753 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cigarette Pack Art
Chris Mullen
Galleries Press London 1984 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1030 gms. Book and dj in fine, as new condition. As New
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017756 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Millers’ Twentieth-Century Ceramics
Paul Atterbury
Octopus Publishing Group London 1999 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1090 gms. Book and dj in fine, as new condition. Book on display. As New
Price: 38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017759 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Book of Fans
Nancy Armstrong
Colour Library International England 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1045 gms. Book and dj very good condition. Dj has some tearing. Book on display. Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017760 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Stanley Gibbons Book of Stamps
James Watson
Crescent Books New York 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1515 gms. Book and dj in fine, as new condition. Book on display. As New
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017761 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Antiques
Frank Davis
Octopus Books London 1974 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1040 gms. Book and dj in very good condition, minor curling to dj. Book on display. Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017762 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fantastic Plastic
Pete Ward
Sandstone London 1997 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 920 gms. Book and dj in fine, as new condition. Book on display. As New
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017763 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Encyclpaedia of World Stamps 1945-1975
James A. Mackay
Lionel Leventhal Limited Great Britain 1976 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1415 gms. Book and dj in very good condition. Minor curling to dj, small tear to fep. Book on display. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017764 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jewellery
Claude Fregnac
Universal Books Sydney 1965 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 575 gms. Dj has very minor bumping and curling. Internally the book is in very good order. Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017768 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The New Antiques
Bevis Hillier
Book Club Associates London 1978 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 880 gms. Dj and book in very good condition. Minor spotting and browning to page edges. Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017770 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
British Pewter and Britannia Metal
Christopher A. Peal
Peebles Press London 1973 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 755 gms. Dj and book in very good condition. Minor spotting and browning to page edges. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017771 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Joy of Antiques
Ronald Pearsall
Reed Sydney 1989 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1030 gms. Dj has small tear to spine. Book has large inscription on fep. In very neat order and very good condition otherwise. Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017772 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bronzes
Jennifer Montagu
Octopus Books London 1972 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 575 gms. Dj has some chipping and old pricing stickers. The book has prev owners name to title page and very minor browning to pages. Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017773 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4288 Antiques & Collectables Books
Go to page:
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|