|
Browse Books on
Antiques & Collectables
| |
bolig & livsstil kalender
no author
185 x 165mm Hard Cover German text (what there is of it-just the dates). A delightful completely unmarked any year diary featuring superb photography, largely of garden and kitchen subjects. Gift quality. Fine
Price: 11.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 001433 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Story of the Lamp
Robins, F W
Kingsmead Reprints Bath, UK 1970 1970 Reprint 190 x 255mm Hard Cover This book is unmarked and as new but the dj is a little shabby. A great reference for the lamp buff, collector and restorer. As New
Price: 31.06 (AUD)
Book Number: 000218 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Burkes Peerage And Baronetage 1903
Burke, Bernard
Harrison And Sons London 1903 1903 Hard Cover Thick red boards, decorated with Royal Coat of Arms - gilt on front, blind stamped on rear; a little marked and darkened; worn, esp at corners, with fading to spine, slight rubbing to edges. Inner hinge tender at start of ads. Very Good
Price: 809.38 (AUD)
Book Number: 000277 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
L’OUVRIER: Journal bi-hebdomadaire Illustre: 1901 - 1902
no author
Librairie BLERIOT, Henri GAUTIER Successeur France 1902 220 x 320mm Hard Cover Bound volume containing issues of this periodical from No 1, 1st Mai 1901 to No 103, 23 Avril 1902. Foxing to early pages and browning throughout, most noticibly at page edges. Cover is lightly scratched and worn around edges and at top and bottom of spine. All pages intact, two of them repaired with acid free tape. Overal,l in excellent condition for age considering quality of the paper. PP Good
Price: 280.17 (AUD)
Book Number: 000603 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Identifying Wristwatches: The New Compact Study Guide and Identifier
Selby, Isabella de Lisle
ISBN: 186460011X Quintet / New Burlington Books London 1997 Australian Edition 155 x 200mm Hard Cover Only the very slightest signs that this book is not new. Gift quality. The material in this publication previously appeared in "Wristwatches" by Isabella de Lisle Selby. PP As New
Price: 21.79 (AUD)
Book Number: 000667 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence
Bantock, Nick. Illustrated By the Author.
ISBN: 033357866X Macmillan Austalia 1992 205 x 205mm Hard Cover Unpaginated. Unmarked and in faultless condition throughout. A series of letters and cards, some pasted in with the letters removable. An interesting publication with very high production expenses. Fine
Price: 18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 100211 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Golden Mean in Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes
Bantock, Nick. Illustrated By the Author.
ISBN: 0811802981 Chronicle Books San Francisco 1993 First Edition. First Printing 205 x 205mm Hard Cover Unpaginated. Unmarked and in faultless condition throughout. An unpaginated book of artful correspondence containing this series of letters, postcards etc. Both postcards and their contents are richly illustrated. Many of the letters contain pasted in envelopes. An unique and extravagent book which is sure to please. Fine
Price: 18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 100213 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Coca-Cola : The Collector’s Guide to New and Vintage Coca-Cola Memorabilia
Schaeffer, Randy & Bateman, Bill
ISBN: 1853488607 A Quintet Book, Published By New Burington Books, Distributed in Australia By Sandstone Books London 1995 1997 Reprint 145 x 335mm Hard Cover 128 large format pages. Colour illustrations throughout. Slight wear to the bottom edges of the hard covers, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 31.06 (AUD)
Book Number: 030369 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Masterpieces of Chinese Calligraphy in the National Palace Museum
National Palace Museum
National Palace Museum Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China 1969 220 x 290mm Hard Cover 119 pages. Illustrated in colour. Text in Chinese and English. Fine unblemished condition in perfect clear plastic jacket, all contained in a slipcase that is lightly rubbed at the corners. Fine
Price: 49.74 (AUD)
Book Number: 100647 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Teddy Bear Book
Bull, Peter
ISBN: 0950855405 House of Nisbet Winscombe, UK 1983 Limited Collectors Edition 220 x 285mm Hard Cover 225 pages. Number 06976 of Limited Collectors Edition of 10,000 copies. Signed by the author. Contained in near perfect slipcase. Sepia toned photographs throughout. Tassel pagemarker. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. Fine
Price: 56.03 (AUD)
Book Number: 030396 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Nineteenth Century Silver
Culme, John
ISBN: 0600391345 Country Life Books London 1977 305 x 230mm Hard Cover 232 pages including index. In excellent black slipcase as issued. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Light foxing to the edge of the page block, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 74.64 (AUD)
Book Number: 030397 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Care and Repair of Antiques
Design By Paul Oakley
ISBN: 185152200X Chancellor Press London 1992 230 x 230mm Hard Cover 188 pages. Colour and b&w photographs, doutone drawings, diagrams etc throughout. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 31.06 (AUD)
Book Number: 100908 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Modern Retro Tabletop: Living with Mid-Century Tableware
Marsh, Madeleine. Photography By Thomas Stewart
ISBN: 1841721271 Ryland Peters & Small London 2002 First Edition 235 x 240mm Hard Cover 128 pages. Colour photography throughout. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 37.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 101009 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Oak Collector: A Guide to the Collection of Old Oak and Simple Cottage Furniture
Percival, MacIver
Herbert Jenkins Limited London 1925 First Edition 130 x 190mm Hard Cover xxi plus 282 pages plus an additional 6 pages of publisher's advertisements. 31 black and white plates and 28 line drawings. Green cloth hardcovers with black titling and decoration. Previous owner's name and address in pencil to front endpaper. Small Dymocks stamp to front endpaper. Light wear and a couple of small stains to the covers. Light browning to endpapers and some scattered foxing through the book, mostly at the page edges. A good sound reference for the antique collector. Good
Price: 37.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 005475 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Teddy Bear: A Loving History of the Classic Childhood Companion
Severin, Gustav. Photography By Klaus Obermeier
ISBN: 1898250405 Transedition Books, a Division of Andromeda Oxford Limited Australia 1994 Bookworld Edition 250 x 305mm Hard Cover 95 pages. Colour photography throughout. Gift note to front endpaper, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 030591 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Elvis Presley 1992 Diary
Nixon, Deborah (Editor)
ISBN: 1863021574 Weldon Publishing, a Division of Kevin Weldon & Associates Pty Ltd Sydney 1991 210 x 235mm Hard Cover Unpaginated. Seven days to a page with full page colour and duotone illustrations (many collages) facing. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 030613 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Carter’s Price Guide to Antiques in Australia - 1991 Edition
Carter’s Antique Publications and Fairs (Compilers and Editors). Carter, Alan and June
Bromilhold Pty Ltd and Carter's Antique Publications and Fairs Sydney 1991 215 x 300mm Hard Cover 589 pages including index. Colour photography throughout. Numerous advertisements. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 112.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 101042 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Highly Important Ancient Coins
no author
Christie's London 1984 Hardcover Mild spotting and browning to endpapers. : JACKET: Some wear; spine area sunned. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3333 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Anglo-Gallic Coins
Elias, E. R. Duncan
Bourgey And Spink & Son London/paris 1984 Hardcover Some shelfwear and bumping; scattered spotting to title pages. 2 corners and spine bumped. : JACKET: None Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3447 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
British Coin Designs and Designers
Linecar, H. W. A.
G. Bell & Sons UK 1977 Hardcover Bit of spotting to page edges and prelims. : JACKET: Light rubbing and edgewear; minor scrattling Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3635 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Byzantine Coins
Whitting, P. D.
Barrie & Jenkins UK 1973 Hardcover Some soiling; spotting to page edges and prelims. Library sticker; stamps and card to spine and prelims. : JACKET: None; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Good with no dust jacket
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3669 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Coins of Greece and Rome.
Carson, R. A. G.
Radius Book / Hutchinson London 1971 New Edition Hardcover Ex-libris plate in front. : JACKET: Spine shows mild browning. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1622 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4288 Antiques & Collectables Books
Go to page:
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|