|
Browse Books on
Antiques & Collectables
| |
Australian and European Paintings July 1988
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1988 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 600 g; 126 pages , text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225287 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian and European Paintings April 1987
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1987 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 600 g.; 152 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225288 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian and European Paintings July 1986
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1986 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 600 g; 140 pages , text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225289 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Gleaner, from August 7, 1847, to January 30, 1848
no author
Printed by Robert Barr Sydney 1848 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leather Presented in slip case in very good condition. Bound in red morocco leather with five raised bands on spine, gilt decoration and blind embossing to front and rear cover, gilt lettering to spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light foxing to title page. 388pp. including index, faint light foxing to some pages in margin, otherwise pages clean and bright in a firm binding. This is a most unusual "book" It consists of the first 26 issues of "The Gleaner" published from August 7, 1847 to January 30, 1848, complete and bound together as a book, Volume I. The first issue is dated Saturday, August 7, 1847 and numbered No.1, price 1d. This was then published every week on the Saturday, with a price change to 2d on issue No.9. The first issue was only 12pp building to 16pp. Contents include: Colonial News including South Australia, Morton Bay, Port Phillip District, and Sydney. Miscellaneous Colonial News including Cotton cultivation in South Australia, Immigration, Steam Communications with England, New Squatting District and Regulation, and Voyage of the Juno from Sydney to Adelaide. English and Foreign News, Extracts from English Authors, Narratives, Poetry, Religious Intelligence, Congregationalist, Episcopalian, Proposed Female Asylum, Wesleyan Methodist Meetings, Conference News, Science, General news and articles pertaining to the Wesley Church particularly the first few issues with articles on John Luther. Each issue would contain some content pertaining to some of these headings, also Current wholesale prices goods, for example August 28, 1847 - Wheat per bushel was 4s 6d and Kangaroo per dozen were 2 pounds 7s. This is an invaluable source of information for this period and fascinating reading. Very Good
Price: 1000.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003793 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lladro: The Art of Porcelain
Rees, Richard Lewis
ISBN: 8440105479 Salvat Editores, 1982. Fifth Edition Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fifth Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: 8440105479 Inventory No: 9443. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Near Fine Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9443 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pinball
Razkowski (ed.), Petra
ISBN: 1855014815 Tiger, 1994. First Edition Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. This is the first UK edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: 1855014815 Inventory No: 3458. Very Good Condition
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3458 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Model Soldiers
Carman, W. Y.
ISBN: NoISBN Letts, 1973. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14014. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14014 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Treatise on Pewter and its Manufacture / A Short History of Pewter
Englefield, Elsie
The Priory Press, 1951. Second Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiques & Collectables. Inventory No: 7348. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7348 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Model Soldiers
Carman, W. Y.
ISBN: 0529046849 World Publishing Company, 1972. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Very Good. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Fly torn out, some library stamps but mainly good. No marks to dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: 0529046849 Inventory No: 4896. Good Condition (ex-library)
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4896 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dialogues in Educational Research
Cavanagh, D.M. & Rodwell, G.W. (editors)
ISBN: 0949070726 Cavanagh & Rodwell Australia 1992 1st Edition 12mo Glossy Soft Cover 317pp Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034288 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
School Subjects and Curriculum Change
Goodson, Ivor
ISBN: 0709911580 Croom Helm London 1983 12mo Glossy Soft Cover 212 indexed pages with historical case studies of school subjects and examines underlying patterns of change and conflict both within and between these subjects Good
Price: 39.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034287 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Principles of Modern Algebra
Whitesitt, J. Eldon
Addison-Wesley USA 1965 1st Edition 1st Printing 12mo Hard Cover 262 indexed pages. CONTENTS: Fundamental concepts; Maths Systems; Integers and rings; Other number systems; Groups; The group of rigid motions of the plane; Rings and fields; Polynomials. References. Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034286 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
World Security: Challenges for a New Century
Klare, Michael E.;Thomas, Daniel C.
ISBN: 0312149905 St Martin's Press U.S.A. 1998 12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover 418 indexed pages with essays providing students with introduction to contemporary global issues: a global perspective, covering topics such as violence against women and trans-sovereign issues Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034284 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dependency and Development: An Introduction to the Third World
Lewellen, Ted C.
ISBN: 0897894006 Bergin & Garvey U.S.A. 1995 12mo Glossy Soft Cover moderately worn/creased, 242 indexed pages based on data and theories from economics, political science, anthropology, demography, and environmental studies thus providing a broad interdisciplinary overview of the Third World. Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034282 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ultimate Success
McGrath, Noel
ISBN: 0958807906 Paradise Publications Glen Waverley, VIC, Australia 1990 12mo Soft Cover xiii + 196pp Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024941 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ultimate Success
McGrath, Noel
ISBN: 0958807906 Paradise Publications Glen Waverley, VIC, Australia 1990 12mo Soft Cover xiii + 196pp Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024941 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Organisational Behaviour on the Pacific Rim
McShane, Steven; Travaglione, Tony
ISBN: 0074710397 McGraw Hill Australia 2003 1st Edition Folio Pictorial Soft Cover 672 indexed pages addressing managerial contemporary topics with revised case studies and boxed features; daily OB news from around the country, through Press Gallery; and, updated coverage of concepts. The book maintains a Pacific Rim focus whilst including international examples. Good
Price: 37.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034176 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
International and Interstate Conflict of Laws
Sykes, Edward I.;Pryles, Michael Charles
ISBN: 0409455342 Butterworths Australia 1981 1st Edition 8vo Hard Cover underlining to some text, inscription to ff, moderately worn cover, some stains foxing to page edges, 966 indexed pages Good
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034175 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Critical Race Narratives: A Study of Race, Rhetoric, and Injury
Gutierrez-Jones, Carl
ISBN: 0814731457 New York Univ Pr U.S.A. 2001 1st Edition 1st Printing 12mo Soft Cover 214 indexed pages with interdisciplinary analysis that challenges the reader to rethink nearly every model used in examining race in the US: the beating of Rodney King, the killing of Amadou Diallo, and the LAPD Rampart Scandal, Such events have been interpreted by the courts, the media and the public in conflicting ways. Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034170 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
How to Sing
Hewitt, Graham
ISBN: 024189915X Elm Tree Books UK 1978 1st Edition 8vo Glossy Soft Cover 94pp includ. illust., music examples, diagrams: an easy-to-follow manual for anyone who likes to sing, from pop music to opera Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034169 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Magic Top Mystery
O’Connor, Jane & Jim
ISBN: 0590722719 Scholastic N York 12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover 60pp Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034167 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4288 Antiques & Collectables Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|