Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Antiques & Collectables

Related Subjects:Antiques   Clocks & Watches  

  
4288 Antiques & Collectables Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Antiques & Collectables
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Antiques & Collectables Books
  Australian and European Paintings July 1988
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1988 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 600 g; 126 pages , text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding.  Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225287  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian and European Paintings April 1987
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1987 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 600 g.; 152 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding.  Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225288  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian and European Paintings July 1986
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1986 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 600 g; 140 pages , text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding.  Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225289  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Gleaner, from August 7, 1847, to January 30, 1848
no author
Printed by Robert Barr Sydney 1848 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leather Presented in slip case in very good condition. Bound in red morocco leather with five raised bands on spine, gilt decoration and blind embossing to front and rear cover, gilt lettering to spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light foxing to title page. 388pp. including index, faint light foxing to some pages in margin, otherwise pages clean and bright in a firm binding. This is a most unusual "book" It consists of the first 26 issues of "The Gleaner" published from August 7, 1847 to January 30, 1848, complete and bound together as a book, Volume I. The first issue is dated Saturday, August 7, 1847 and numbered No.1, price 1d. This was then published every week on the Saturday, with a price change to 2d on issue No.9. The first issue was only 12pp building to 16pp. Contents include: Colonial News including South Australia, Morton Bay, Port Phillip District, and Sydney. Miscellaneous Colonial News including Cotton cultivation in South Australia, Immigration, Steam Communications with England, New Squatting District and Regulation, and Voyage of the Juno from Sydney to Adelaide. English and Foreign News, Extracts from English Authors, Narratives, Poetry, Religious Intelligence, Congregationalist, Episcopalian, Proposed Female Asylum, Wesleyan Methodist Meetings, Conference News, Science, General news and articles pertaining to the Wesley Church particularly the first few issues with articles on John Luther. Each issue would contain some content pertaining to some of these headings, also Current wholesale prices goods, for example August 28, 1847 - Wheat per bushel was 4s 6d and Kangaroo per dozen were 2 pounds 7s. This is an invaluable source of information for this period and fascinating reading.  Very Good
Price: 1000.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003793  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Lladro: The Art of Porcelain
Rees, Richard Lewis
ISBN: 8440105479
Salvat Editores,  1982. Fifth Edition
 Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fifth Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: 8440105479 Inventory No: 9443. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Near Fine Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9443  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Pinball
Razkowski (ed.), Petra
ISBN: 1855014815
Tiger,  1994. First Edition
 Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. This is the first UK edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: 1855014815 Inventory No: 3458. Very Good Condition
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3458  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Model Soldiers
Carman, W. Y.
ISBN: NoISBN
Letts,  1973. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14014. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14014  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Treatise on Pewter and its Manufacture / A Short History of Pewter
Englefield, Elsie
The Priory Press,  1951. Second Edition
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiques & Collectables. Inventory No: 7348. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7348  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Model Soldiers
Carman, W. Y.
ISBN: 0529046849
World Publishing Company,  1972. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Very Good. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Fly torn out, some library stamps but mainly good. No marks to dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: 0529046849 Inventory No: 4896. Good Condition (ex-library)
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4896  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Dialogues in Educational Research
Cavanagh, D.M. & Rodwell, G.W. (editors)
ISBN: 0949070726
Cavanagh & Rodwell Australia 1992 1st Edition
12mo Glossy Soft Cover 317pp  Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034288  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  School Subjects and Curriculum Change
Goodson, Ivor
ISBN: 0709911580
Croom Helm London 1983 
12mo Glossy Soft Cover 212 indexed pages with historical case studies of school subjects and examines underlying patterns of change and conflict both within and between these subjects  Good
Price: 39.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034287  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Principles of Modern Algebra
Whitesitt, J. Eldon
Addison-Wesley USA 1965 1st Edition 1st Printing
12mo Hard Cover 262 indexed pages. CONTENTS: Fundamental concepts; Maths Systems; Integers and rings; Other number systems; Groups; The group of rigid motions of the plane; Rings and fields; Polynomials. References.  Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034286  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  World Security: Challenges for a New Century
Klare, Michael E.;Thomas, Daniel C.
ISBN: 0312149905
St Martin's Press U.S.A. 1998 
12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover 418 indexed pages with essays providing students with introduction to contemporary global issues: a global perspective, covering topics such as violence against women and trans-sovereign issues  Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034284  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Modern Psychology for Cricket and Other Australian Sports
Griffiths, Robert
ISBN: 1875918728)
Odlum & Garner Australia 1999 
8vo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover 150pp including graphics & b/w illust.  Very Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034283  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Dependency and Development: An Introduction to the Third World
Lewellen, Ted C.
ISBN: 0897894006
Bergin & Garvey U.S.A. 1995 
12mo Glossy Soft Cover moderately worn/creased, 242 indexed pages based on data and theories from economics, political science, anthropology, demography, and environmental studies thus providing a broad interdisciplinary overview of the Third World.  Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034282  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Ultimate Success
McGrath, Noel
ISBN: 0958807906
Paradise Publications Glen Waverley, VIC, Australia 1990 
12mo Soft Cover xiii + 196pp  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024941  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Ultimate Success
McGrath, Noel
ISBN: 0958807906
Paradise Publications Glen Waverley, VIC, Australia 1990 
12mo Soft Cover xiii + 196pp  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024941  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Time to Choose: A Grassroots Study Guide on the Nuclear Arms Race from a Christian Perspective
Kreider, Alan
ISBN: 0906309247
Celebration UK 1983 1st Edition
12mo Soft Cover moderately worn/creased cover, 120pp includ. b/w illust.  Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034178  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Students Flora of North Eastern NSW: Part 1 - Pteridophytes; Part 2 - Gymnosperms Key to Angiosperm Families; Angiosperms: Families 37-83; Part 3 - Angiosperms: Families 84-106; Part 4 - Angiosperms: Families 107-136; Part 5 Angiosperms: Families 137-170
Beadle, N.C.W.
University of New England Armidale 1982 1st Edition
8vo Soft Cover all 5 volumes are indexed & b/w illust.  Good
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034177  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Organisational Behaviour on the Pacific Rim
McShane, Steven; Travaglione, Tony
ISBN: 0074710397
McGraw Hill Australia 2003 1st Edition
Folio Pictorial Soft Cover 672 indexed pages addressing managerial contemporary topics with revised case studies and boxed features; daily OB news from around the country, through Press Gallery; and, updated coverage of concepts. The book maintains a Pacific Rim focus whilst including international examples.  Good
Price: 37.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034176  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  International and Interstate Conflict of Laws
Sykes, Edward I.;Pryles, Michael Charles
ISBN: 0409455342
Butterworths Australia 1981 1st Edition
8vo Hard Cover underlining to some text, inscription to ff, moderately worn cover, some stains foxing to page edges, 966 indexed pages  Good
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034175  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Boof the Bottlebruh Yowie and the tigertoothed tree-chomping Grumkin
Pike, Geoff; Courtenay, Bryce
ISBN: 187597198x
Five Mile Press Australia 1997 1st Edition
12mo Stapled Pictorial Cover 24pp  Good
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034174  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Squish the Fiddlewood Yowie and the murky ozze-making Grumkin
Pike, Geoff; Courtenay, Bryce
ISBN: 1875971998
Five Mile Press Australia 1997 
12mo Stapled Pictorial Cover 24pp  Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034173  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Crag the Mangrove Yowie And the Yukky Mukky-Poo Grumkin
Pike, Geoff; Courtenay, Bryce
ISBN: 1875971963
Five Mile Press Australia 1997 1st Edition
12mo Stapled Pictorial Cover 24pp  Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034172  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Nap the Honeygum Yowie and the Fiery Flame-Fanning Grumkin
Pike, Geoff; Courtenay, Bryce
ISBN: 1875971955
Five Mile Press Australia 1997 
12mo Stapled Pictorial Cover 24pp  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034171  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Critical Race Narratives: A Study of Race, Rhetoric, and Injury
Gutierrez-Jones, Carl
ISBN: 0814731457
New York Univ Pr U.S.A. 2001 1st Edition 1st Printing
12mo Soft Cover 214 indexed pages with interdisciplinary analysis that challenges the reader to rethink nearly every model used in examining race in the US: the beating of Rodney King, the killing of Amadou Diallo, and the LAPD Rampart Scandal, Such events have been interpreted by the courts, the media and the public in conflicting ways.  Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034170  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Sing
Hewitt, Graham
ISBN: 024189915X
Elm Tree Books UK 1978 1st Edition
8vo Glossy Soft Cover 94pp includ. illust., music examples, diagrams: an easy-to-follow manual for anyone who likes to sing, from pop music to opera  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034169  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Television and the Australian Adolescent: A Sydney Survey
Campbell, W. J.
Angus & Robertson Australia 1962 1st Edition
12mo Hard Cover 151 indexed pages about the influence of television upon Sydney Adolescents and family relations over the period 1956-59.  Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034168  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  The Magic Top Mystery
O’Connor, Jane & Jim
ISBN: 0590722719
Scholastic N York  
12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover 60pp  Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034167  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Reading, Writing and Arithmetic in 1950, 2000 and 2050
Bock, Brian;Taylor, Lee
ISBN: 1740181662
T & B Books Australia 2001 1st Edition
12mo Glossy Soft Cover name/date to ff, 251pp includ. colour & b/w illust.  Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034166  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  



4288 Antiques & Collectables Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books