|
Browse Books on
Antiques & Collectables
| |
|
Synopsis of Cardiology
Jordan, S. C.
ISBN: 0723605335 Butterworths & Company (Canada) Limited Markham, ON, Canada 1979 1st Edition 12mo Soft Cover name to ff, 335 indexed pages Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036810 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Farley Farts
Muller, Birte;Martens, Marianne
ISBN: 0735818479 North South Books UK / U.S.A. 2003 4to Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover repaired tears to dj and dedication to front fly, 28 unpaginated colour pages Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036815 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Rough Justice: Adam Steele No. 39
Gilman, George G.
ISBN: 0450058751 New English Library London 1985 1st Edition 16mo Soft Cover stamp to front fly, 155pp Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036818 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Liverpool Sketchbook
Davies, Brian
ISBN: 0727009885 Rigby Australia 1980 1st Edition Small 8vo Hard Cover repaired tears to dj, 52pp with b/w illust. Good
Price: 27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036821 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Nganbra: A Canberra Canticle
Hill, Anthony
ISBN: 0731631692 Majura Press Canberra - Australia 1988 1st Edition Stapled Card Cover 20pp Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036822 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Phase of Darkness: A Novel
Moore, Robin; Dempsey, Al
ISBN: 0450026493 New English Library London 1975 First British Edition Small 8vo Hard Cover 307pp Poor
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036823 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australian Sugar Artistry
Jones, Marian
ISBN: 1863431993 J. B. Fairfax Australia 1995 1st Edition 4to Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover 200indexed pages and colur illust. Very Good
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036827 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Song of Faith: Themes From The Psalms
David Alexander (photographer)
ISBN: 0856480193 Lion Publishing Great Britain 1977 12mo Hard Cover dedication on front fly and minor wear,44pp colour illust. Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 029774 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Bad Mother’s Revenge
Neale, Sonia
ISBN: 0733318344 ABC Books Sydney Australia 2007 Large 12mo Pictorial Soft Cover 219pp Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031023 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE FOX HUNT
Nordqvist, Sven
ISBN: 0688068820 Morrow Junior Books New York 1986 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover First US Edition, NF/--, HB, glossy pictorial boards, unpaginated, Minor bumps to edges and boards, inside has gift inscription on fep, otherwise pristine and NF. NOT ex libris. This is a scarce, OOP, and much sought after edition, mainly due to the magical illustrations of Sven Nordqvist. 500g when packed Near Fine
Price: 93.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000488 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
POKEMON: Unofficial Card Collector’s Guide
Searle Mike & Slizewski, Tom
ISBN: 0785342923 Publications International 2000 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards, 94pp, full color illustrations of all cards. This is a NEW, not used book in new condition. For Pokemon fanatics/collectors. 550g when packed. New
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001155 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
ENTER THE SAINT
Charteris, Leslie
Hodder & Stoughton London 1951 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover , VG-/--, Yellow Jacket Paperback C43, 192pp. Pictorial wraps have a 2cm piece missing from tail spine, wrap plus first few pages are starting to separate. Slant to spine, but inside is intact and a terrific copy for readers or collectors, PO name on half title. The saint rescues a lady crook in distress and emerges with his halo unscathed. 230g when packed. Very Good-
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001168 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE BIRD of the GOLDEN LAND
Nye, Robert
ISBN: 0241103150 Hamish Hamilton London 1980 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, VG/G, 96pp, cover art and b/w drawings by Krystyna Turska. The unclipped pictorial DJ has been "got to" by a librarian who has cut the barcode from the back cover! O/w has moderate creases to edges and corners, small tear to tail spine, now handsome in clear archival film. Mild wear to blue cloth boards at edges and corners, inside shows usual XLIB stamps and sticker removal scars to fepp, o/w a square, intact copy. The King of Ireland has a problem, he has no money, but he has three sons. He sends his sons on a quest to find the beautiful singing golden bird. Author follows the fortunes of the King's favorite son, Prince Barefoot. 430g when packed. Ex-Library Very Good-
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001234 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
CIRCUS DAYS AGAIN
Blyton, Enid
Dean & Son London 1973 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy Pictorial boards, VG/--, 184pp, B&W illustrations throughout. Light wear to boards, front corners curving, inside is square clean and tight. No markings. #45 in the Rewards series. 280g when packed. Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001240 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Masterworks of Children’s Literature: Volumes I-VIII (Nine Volumes),
no author
Allen Lane in Association with Stonehill Publishing Co, London/New York, 1986 First Edition Large 8vo Hard Cover Blue Cloth-Hard Cover, Vol. I-Vol VIII (volume 5 has Part 1 and Part 2, therefore there are actually 9 books in all) Sold as a set. Covers bright blue with gilt lettering on covers and spines in white and pictorial DJ. This is a NEW, not used set. There is a crease to top spine of DJ Vol 5 Part 1, Vol 5 Part 2 has a small tear to top spine of DJ, all now protected in clear archival film, o/w all are in FINE condition. This pristine set will be a fine acquisition for a college or university library, or for a researcher into children's literature. It covers periods from 1550 to the twentieth century. Please contact bookseller direct for any details of contents and I will email a word doc. The weight of the set will need special consideration of S/H, as total weight will be over 11kg. Fine
Price: 750.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001266 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Masterworks of Children’s Literature: Volume 5 Part 2 (one volume),
no author
Allen Lane in Association with The Stonehill Publishing Co, London/New York 1986 First Edition Large 8vo Hard Cover , Blue Dec Cloth-Hard Cover, FINE/NF, 637pp, with b/w illustrations. This is an orphaned volume that came as an extra with a complete set. Two small closed tears to upper front edge, and two even smaller tears to top/spine of DJ, some minor shelf wear to edges of DJ, now in clear archival film. Book is pristine and in NEW condition. Exemplifies children's literature in the period 1837 - 1900. Be mindful of the weight of 1650g when packed. Fine
Price: 79.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001268 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Nurse’s Pronouncing Dictionary of Medical Terms and Nursing Treatment
Morten, Honnor ( Compiler ) ( Revised and Edited by Mary L Burdett )
The Scientific Press London 1905 Fifth Edition 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Hard Cover HB, red dec cloth boards, G/--, 160pp + ads. This delightful little pocket book has moderate wear by rubbing to boards at edges, spine and corners, inside is age toned, foxing to ads back & front, hinge is split at fepp, but o/w square, looks repairable. Protected in a ziplock bag. 150g when packed. Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001307 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
What Makes a Raphael a Raphael?
no author
ISBN: 067085204X Metropolitan Museum of Art/ Viking New York 1993 First Edition Oblong 8vo Soft Cover PB, glossy pictorial card covers with a cut-out on front cover, NEW/NEW, profuse full colour reproductions of the artist's work. This is a NEW, not used copy, and is in new condition. A wonderful gift for a budding art lover who is looking for information as well as the beauty of the reproductions. 330g when packed. New
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001324 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
What Makes a Goya a Goya?
no author
ISBN: 0670857432 Metropolitan Museum of Art/ Viking New York 1994 First Edition Oblong 8vo Soft Cover PB, glossy pictorial card covers with a cut-out on front cover, NEW/NEW, profuse full colour reproductions of the artist's work, b/w drawings. This is a NEW, not used copy, and is in new condition. A wonderful gift for a budding art lover who is looking for information as well as the beauty of the reproductions. 330g when packed. New
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001325 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
ELFWYN’S SAGA
Wisniewski, David
ISBN: 0688095895 Lothrop, Lee and Shepard New York 1990 First Edition Oblong 8vo Hard Cover , HB, stated First Edition, (number line intact), glossy pictorial cloth boards in like DJ, NEW/NEW, Library binding sticker to front cover and spine, oblong 8vo, 29pp, col illust , col photographs of cut paper illust. This is a NEW, not used book, and is in new condition. First book by author with outstanding cut paper illustrations. The work is very detailed, book has garnered much praise, author went on to win the Caldecott Award. New
Price: 36.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001328 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE BIG ELFQUEST GATHERUM
Wilkerson, Cherie & Pini, Richard (editors)
ISBN: 0936861134 Father Tree Press New York 1994 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, Pictorial Boards, NEW/--, 370pp, profuse b/w drawings, photos. This is a NEW, not used book, but has some rubbing to covers due to shelf wear. A magnificent book, with interviews, articles, portfolios. glossaries and many behind the scenes looks into the fantastic world of Elfquest. packed with information and wonderful drawings by Wendy Pini. Be mindful of the weight of 1400g when packed. Packed. New
Price: 48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001330 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE MAGIC SHOW
Fowler, Richard and Wood, David
ISBN: 186388467X Hazar Publishing 1995 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, NF/--, glossy pictorial boards, paper mechanisms inside, sliders, tabs, 10pp, col illustrations and card pop-ups etc.This is a brilliant copy of a marvellous production that will delight aspiring young magicians. I put the lovely condition to vigilant, caring parents. All mechanics and parts are present and in perfect working order. 530g when packed. Near Fine
Price: 47.70 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001382 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE LADYBIRD BOOK OF GARDEN FLOWERS
Vesey-Fitzgerald Brian
Wills & Hepworth UK 1960 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, Buff boards w/blue lettering and vignette in pictorial DJ, VG+/VG+, colour illustrations, Series 536. Unclipped DJ has mild wear to edges and corners, a tear to lower front edge, now in clear archival film. Boards show very little wear and inside is pristine, a delightful clean and tidy unmarked copy. 160g when packed. Very Good+
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001389 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
BITS OF STAR DUST: Sayings about Babies and Children
no author
April Petite Editions USA 1973 First Edition 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Hard Cover , HB, NF/VG, Laminated dec boards in pictorial DJ, color illus, blue epp, printed on pastel parchment. Verses and inspirational sayings about babies and children. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing to edges and corners, now in archival film. Inside is pristine, the only retreat from fine is very slight wear to lower edge. Else fine. 150g when packed. Near Fine
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001393 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
TIO PEPE
Lasswell, Mary
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1963 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, dec orange boards, VG-/--, no DJ, 117pp, dec epp. Slight sunning to spine & edges of boards, mild wear to edges and corners, inside is square. clean and tight with a slight ripple to the txt block, otherwise a very good book. Set in Mexico, with Tio Pepe the proprietor of a bar, hilarious stuff. 380g when packed. Very Good-
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001399 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
OLD MOTHER WEST WIND (NATURE STORY BOOKS)
Burgess, Thornton W
ISBN: 0316116556 Little, Brown & Co Boston 1985 Golden Anniversary Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, Golden Anniversary Edition, reprint, VG/ --, Pictorial card covers, 140pp, b/w illust. General rubbing and creasing to front cover at lower corner. Creases to other corners and sl rubbing to edges, inside has gift inscr to ffep, some lower front corners of pps were dog-eared, o/w square and tight, a nice reading copy of this beloved children's book. 300g when packed. Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001403 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
TINY CHICK’S TAIL (The Brambledown Tales)
no author
ISBN: 1870461835 Tiger Books International London 1989 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial Boards, VG+/--, no DJ, 42pp, col & b/w illustrations, decorated epp. DJ missing, boards have minor wear to edges and corners, inside is square, clean and tight. Delicious illustrations by Ernest Aris. 300g when packed. Very Good+
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001464 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
6454 Antiques & Collectables Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|