|
Browse Books on
Music
| |
|
The End: The Death of Jim Morrison
Seymore, Bob
ISBN: 0711923981 Omnibus Press, London, 1991. Second Edition Softcover (with flaps) Softcover (with flaps). As New/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 0. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance. ISBN: 0711923981. Inventory No: 15659. As New
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15659 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Old Bush Songs and Rhymes of Colonial Times, Enlarged and Revised from the Collection of A. B. Paterson
Stewart, Douglas & Keesing, Nancy
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1964 Reprint Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 700 g; XXVIII, 289 pp., includes bibliography, index of first lines, index of authors, index of song titles. Illustrated dustwrapper. Apart from previous owner's name the book is free of any markings. Colour illustrated dustjacket. This book, a companion volume to Australian Bush Ballads is the first really comprehensive collection of Australia's Bush songs ever to be published. Its nucleus is "Banjo" Paterson's well loved "Old Bush Songs", which has long been out of print, and whose title the editors have retained, but they have taken the opportunity of preserving a great deal of allied composition of the early days, verses by convicts, the first colonial ballads and broadsheets, and similar material. Details of sources and explanatory notes are included and the editors' methods are discussed in an introductory essay. Poetry Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231499 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Elvis Album
Ridge, Millie
Bison Books Ltd. London 1991 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Illustrated with Colour & Black and WhitePhotographs. 304pages
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID219962 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Pop Sixties. A Personal and Irreverent Guide
Edelstein Andrew J.
ISBN: 0345326237 World Almanac Publications New York 1985 First Edition Trade Paperback 239 pp, b/w illustrations. This is nostalgia personified - a trip through the decade written by a man who lived it to the hilt (and, some say, continues to live it well into the '80s). Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77460 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Songwriters
Staveacre Tony
ISBN: 0563176385 BBC Books London 1980 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 191 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped. As well as placing the songs in the context of their creators' life and times, The author gives an insight into that indefinable shared quality which turned them into something whistled, hummed, arranged and rearranged, to the point where their true origin is often forgotten. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77459 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Cher
Taraborrelli J. Randy
ISBN: 0283998652 Sidgwick & Jackson London 1989 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 316 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, foxing on eps and edges. Cher's story is astonishing. From her turbulent childhood as Cherilyn Sarkisian when she was brought up by six different fathers, she has struggled bitterly to establish herself as one of the world's foremost actresses and musicians. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77431 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The ABC Book of Australian Country Music
Haynes, Jim
ABC Books Sydney 2009 Softcover Small Quarto. Near Fine condition. Black & whiteillustrations. Over 250 biographies and photos on country musicartists and festivals. The Ultimate Guide to Country Music inAustralia. 334 pages
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID219952 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Master Musicians: Schumann
Annie W. Patterson
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd London, Great Britain 1903 Decorative Board 231 pages. Edited by Frederick J. Crowest. Includes black and white illustration frontispiece of Schumann covered by tissue guard. Contains several black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are rough-cut. Hard cover has gold embossing to front and spine. Foxing present to pages. Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031428 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Music Ho!
Constant Lambert
Penguin Books Great Britain 1948 Paperback 251 pages. Discolouration to cover and page edges. Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031468 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Opera In Perspective
John D. Drummond
ISBN: 0460042947 J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd London, Great Britain 1980 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 383 pages. Illustrated with music examples and line drawings. Red pen mark on outside of page edges. Near Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031486 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Music In The Classic Period: Second Edition
Reinhard G Pauly
ISBN: 0136076300 Prentice Hall Inc New Jersey. USA 1973 Reprint Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Paperback 206 pages. B/W photos. Some browning to outer edges. Good to Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031504 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Concise History of Music
Hunt, H.G. Bonavia
G Bell & Sons London, UK 1933 26th Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 1933, 26th impress. Good Hb. Red cloth 12mo. Totally intact, owner's signature on front endpaper., without dj. Hb, 184, slight wear on corners, inside clean.. Moderate sunning. 184 pp. Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000013 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A TREASURY OF FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN SONGS WITH COMPLETE WORDS AND MUSIC
Radic, Therese
Currey O'Neil Ross P/L Melbourne 1983 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Illustrated. 136pp. These are Songs of Convicts & Sailors, Wanderers, Settlers and Shearers, Bushrangers, Gold Seekers, Soldiers and Patriots, Unionists & Women gathered together by Dr Radic, a leading Australian music historian and an Associate of the Faculty of Music at Melbourne University. No inscriptions. The dustwrapper has no chips or wear Near Fine
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000527 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A KNIGHT AT THE OPERA
Bing, Sir Rudolf, (introduction by Garson Kanin)
ISBN: 0399126538 Putnam & Co New York 1981 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, maroon cloth over gray paper boards in pictorial DJ, VG/G, 287pp, index, b/w plates. Unclipped DJ has creases and tears to top/tail spine, with minor loss, closed tears to back edges and chips from spine hinge, now covered in clear archival film. Edges of boards slightly faded, minor wear to top/tail spine and corners, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. The author of "5000 Nights at the Opera" brings us another collection of memories and witticisms. Garson Kanin contributes an introduction. 600g when packed. Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001111 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
BALLADS OLD AND NEW
Atkins, S.H
Hulton Educational London 1968 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover , HB, G+/--, Pictorial boards, no DJ as issued, 160pp, b/w drawings. Covers have moderate wear to edges and corners, sunning to spine, inside has prev bookseller stamp to ffep, o/w square, clean and tight, a pristine copy. Title says it all, no music, just words and information on sources. 300g when packed. Good+
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001614 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE PENGUIN BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN BALLADS
Ward, Russell
Penguin 1964 1964 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, First Edition, VG/--, pictorial wraps, 298pp, indexed, verse. This is a delightfully preserved first edition with minor wear to wraps at edges and corners, inside is square. clean and tight, age toning to edges of text blk, appears unused. Collectible. 280g when packed. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001615 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Playing for Australia. A Story About ABC Orchestras and Music in Australia
Buttrose Charles
ISBN: 064297327X ABC/Macmillan Melbourne 1982 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, textured paper boards in pictorial DJ, 186 pp, b/w illustrations, indexed. Unclipped DJ has small rubbing tears to top/tail spine and corners, minor creasing to corners, now in archival film. Boards have minor rubbing to spine, lower edge and corners, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a more than very good copy. Traces the history of ABC orchestras from the germ of the idea of Bernard Heinze in the 1929 to the 1980s, by one who has been intimately involved in music and the ABC. Written in a warm readable style. 730g when packed. Very Good+
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001965 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
MUSIC AND HUMAN EXPERIENCE
KOMAR, Arthur
ISBN: 0028710703 Schirmer Books New York 1980 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, in DJ, xxx + 510pp with index, profusely illustrated with photos and examples of scores. Unclipped DJ has moderate wear, tears to top edge, rubbing to corners, now in archival film. Boards have minor wear to lower edge, inside is clean and unmarked, ripple to top & bottom corners of text block for first few pages. Overall, very good. "facilitates music appreciation and develops listening skills" Be mindful of the weight of 1200g when packed. Good+
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001971 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
BLACK MUSIC
Petrie, Gavin (editor and designer)
ISBN: 0600313433 Hamlyn London 1974 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, blue cloth in pictorial DJ, 128pp, b/w, col photos. Unclipped DJ has rubbing and creases to top/tail spine, edges and corners, small tears to top edge near spine, now in archival film. Inside has library remnants and stamps to epp, else square. tight and overall in good shape. Black Music stars including Soul, Reggae, Jazz, Blues, Gospel, and African Music. Includes James Brown, Ray Charles, Staple Singers, O'Jays, 3 Degrees, Chi Lites, Thom Bell, Bill Withers, Pointer Sisters, Barry White, Maytals, John Holt, Isley Brothers, Harold Melvin, Smokey Robinson, Stylistics, War, Al Green, Bobby Bland, Danny Livingstone, and Billy Preston. 760g when packed. Ex-Library Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0002127 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Great Composers: BACH
Holst, Imogene
ISBN: 0571062199 Faber & Faber London 1974 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 94pp, b/w ills, music notation, indexed. Moderate wear to laminated coversat tail spine and corners, inside has tape ghosts to epp, pocket to fep, usual library stamps and markings, main body of text is clean and tight, overall good+. For young people, a good overview of Bach, his world, his music, his life anad times. 490g when packed. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0002135 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
LISZT (The Musicians 1)
WIlkinson. Anthony
ISBN: 0333150643 Macmillan London 1975 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, blue cloth boards in pictorial DJ, 112 pp. (Series: The musicians, 1), b/w ills, indexed. Unclipped DJ has been reinforced at top/tail spine with tape , o/w moderate wear to edges and corners, crease to both front and back covers near fore-edge. Book covers are showing very little wear, minor bumps to corners, inside has usual library remnants, pockets and stamps, the main body of the text is clean and tight, overall amore than good. 770g when packed Ex-Library Good+
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0002136 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
ABBA GIFT BOOK
Abba
ISBN: 0860300676 Stafford Pemberton UK 1977 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial covers, G/--, 46pp, profuse col photos, bios, activities, quizzes. General wear to boards at edges and corners, there is a slight scoop to fr cover, also a split to upper half of front spine, causing a backward lean. Inside is much better, the binding being tight and the illustrations bright and clean. A collectible. 440g when packed. Good
Price: 38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0002137 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
DAS GROSSE LIEDERBUCH (In German )
Diekmann, Anne & Gohl, Willi
ISBN: 325700947X Diogenes Verlag Zurich, Switzerland 1975 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 232pp, +index. 156 col ills by Tomi Ungerer, 204 famous German songs with sheet music. This is a near fine ex-school library copy with the whole Unclipped DJ professionally laminated with accession number and 'Not For Loan' under lamination on spine, else in perfect condition. Book has a small tape ghost near each edge of covers, inside has tape ghosts to epp, presentation sticker to ffep and usual stamps to ffep and publication page, else square and tight. This is the most beautiful ex-lib you will ever see. Wondrous illustrations by Tomi Ungerer. This book should last decades beyond measure in the right hands. Be mindful of the weight of 1300g when packed. Ex-Library Near Fine
Price: 88.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0002522 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE ILLUSTRATED GEORGE HARRISON
Giuliano, Geoffrey
ISBN: 1857780167 Sunburst Books London 1993 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, pictorial boards in like DJ, dec epp, 96pp, profuse b/w, sepia & col plates. Unclipped DJ has minor scuffing to covers, mild rubbing and creasing to spine, edges and corners. Boards show slight wear, inside has usual Ex-Lib stamps and removal of stickers from frep, else the substance of the book is square and tight with no other markings. The story of the man who refered to his involvement in the Beatles as "a nightmare", and was known as "the quiet one", is the untold story of an elusive superstar. His turbulent personal musical career and other difficulties, and then his succesful emergence in his own right make fascinating reading. Magical photos of George at every stage of his life. 780g when packed. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0002624 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
INSIDE MUSIC: How to Understand, Listen to, and Enjoy Good Music
Haas, Karl
ISBN: 0725105461 Sun Books / ABC Melbourne 1987 First Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card wraps, VG+/--, 466pp, b/w ills, music notation, index, glossary. A wonderful compendium of information for those who want to learn amore about good music with suggestions for building a record library. From the host of the well-known and long-running radio program 'Adventures in Good Music'. This pristine copy has been laminated by PO with contact PVC which has minimized wear, light crease to fr top corner, inside has PO name to h/title, else square, clean and tight with no markings, a more than very good copy. 810g when packed. Very Good+
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0002978 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A CONCISE HISTORY OF MUSIC
Lovelock, William
ISBN: 0713506784 G. Bell and Sons London 1972 Revised Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, blue cloth boards in pictorial DJ, VG/VG, 240pp, index, bibliographical references, First published 1953. Clipped DJ has mild hand soil to edges, sunning to spine, minor rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, now splendid in archival film. Book has slight fading to spine and top edge, mild rubbing to edges and corners, inside has gift inscr to ffep, else square, clean and tight, a very good copy in like DJ. Story of music from the beginnings of Western European music to the Romantic and Nationalist composers. 410g when packed. Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0002980 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
AN INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC AND ART IN THE WESTERN WORLD
Wold, Milo; Cykler, Edmond
ISBN: 0697031241 Wm. C. Brown Iowa 1983 Second Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card wraps, VG/--, 413pp, b/w & col plates, music, glossary, time chart, index, Seventh Edition. A textbook study of art and music from classical Greece to this modern era. Included is an Eva-Tone 33 1/3 soundsheet. Minor rubbing to covers at edges and corners, sunning to back cover, inside has age toning and mild foxing to edges of text block, else square, clean and tight with no markings. This is a wonderful overview of the subject that will entertain regardless of whether you see it as a set text or not, the colour plates are beautiful. Be mindful of the weight of 1250g when packed. Very Good
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003411 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A SEASON AT GLYNDEBOURNE
Nowinski, Ira
ISBN: 0747024073 Christopher Helm London 1988 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover HB, dark grey cloth in b/w photographic DJ, NF/NF, 128pp, 114 black/white photos by Nowinski of the buildings, stage scenes, actors and actresses, and opera goers picnicing on the grounds, including a photo of Maurice Sendak painting a stage set. The only retreat from fine in this copy is mild creasing to edges of unclipped DJ, now protected in archival film. Book has mild rubbing to spine ends and corners, inside is pristine and looks unread. Be mindful of the weight of 1250g when packed. Near Fine
Price: 43.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003492 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
7268 Music Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
AMWS - providing Australian music links and resources since 1994.
AMWS - providing Australian music links and resources since 1994.
|
|
|