|
Browse Books on
Religion
| |
THE HOLY BLOOD AND THE HOLY GRAIL
Baigent, Leigh and Lincoln
ISBN: 0099682419 Arrow 1996 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007366 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Isis Unveiled: A Master-Key to the Mysteries of Ancient and Modern Science and Theology: Volume II- Theology
BLAVATSKY, H.P.
Theosophical University Press Passadena, California 1950 8vo Hard Cover Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, rubbing to surfaces, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front cover. 722pp. plus 53pp index, appendix, bibliographical index. Minor light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this Volume Two, Religion, the author strikes at the heart of crystallized concepts and audaciously presents 'the paramount importance of re-establishing the Hermetic Philosophy in a world which blindly believes it has outgrown it'. Although making sharp inquiry and searching analysis of ecclesiastical systems, Isis 'contains not one word against the pure teachings of Jesus', who is regarded by the author as one of the highest exponents of Divine Truth. Chapter headings and titles include: Christian and Pagan Beliefs; High Character of Ancient Mysteries; Dangers of Mediumship; Dogmas of the Gnostic; Bible Records; Who were the First Christians/; Comparative Virgin Worship; Esoteric Doctrines of Buddhism; Christian Heresies and Secret Societies; Jesuitry; Masonry; Egyptian Book of the Dead; The Devil Myth; Legends of Three Saviors; Mediumship v Adeptship, plus many more. Very Good
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006112 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Eltham inhabitants: for most part, the serious part: Church in community 1850-2000
Eckersall, Kenneth Eric
ISBN: 1864570601 Eltham-Montmorency Uniting Church Eltham, Victoria 2000 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Paperback Binding 350 g; VIII, 176 pages, +16 pages of black-and-white photography. With appendix, bibliography etc in illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no signs of damage. "This is sparkling local narrative with a sure sense of national context. In Ken Eckersall's hand, Eltham is a microcosm of Australia's cultural history, Church history, and the story of community. And has the bonus of a cast of characters who together could supply scripts for Australian drama and opera libretti into the next century." -- rear panel blurb Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225301 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Julian The Apostate
Ricciotti Giuseppe
The Bruce Publishing Co Milwaukee 1960 First Edition Hard Cover 275 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Julian the Apostate is the natural sequel to Abbot Ricciotti's well known The age of martyrs. Having discussed the period extending from the first year of Diocletian's reign to the death of Constantine, he now turns his attention to julian (331-363), the nephew of Constantine the great. Very Good
Price: 15.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 026779 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Evangelist Of Desire: John Wesley And The Methodists.
Abelove Henry
ISBN: 0804721572 Stanford University Press Stanford 1990 First Edition Paperback 136 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Early English Methodism is a much studied subject. But when I started to work on it, i had an angle of approach all my own. I wanted to ask: how did John Wesley succeed in attracting to himself so many long-staying followers?. Of which he taught these followers once he had attracted them, how much did they really accept?. As New
Price: 9.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 026816 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Psychology, Religion and Healing
Weatherhead Leslie D.
Hodder And Stoughton Ltd London 1952 Second Edition Hard Cover 544 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page and a few tape marks to inside cover. In the First World War a young doctor, working in the desert amongst troops stationed north of Baghdad, talked about his dreams to two young chaplains far into the night. I was one of those chaplains. That doctor was a remarkable man. He practised psychological treatment of an impressive kind when what was then called 'The new Psychology' was very new indeed. One of the most important books of the year, if not of the century. Very Good
Price: 12.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 026823 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Feng Shui: The Key Concepts
Birdsall, George
ISBN: 0646233580 Waterwood Management Australia 1996 12mo Glossy Soft Cover 206pp Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034290 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Before You Say "I Do": A Marriage Preparation Manual for Couples
Roberts, Wes & Judy; Wright, H. Norman
ISBN: 0890811199 Harvest House Pub Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A. 1978 Small 4to Soft Cover minor wear to cover, 76pp includes b/w ills. This study manual that has been designed to assist you as you prepare for one of the most significant experiences of your life-marriage. Couples committed to making their marriage a fulfilling and growing relationship will find a wealth of practical ideas for building a firm foundation for their future together. Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 029161 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Book of Revelation; A New Translation of the Apocalypse
Phillips, J.B. ( Translator )
Geoffrey Bles London 1957 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 245 g.; XXIV, 56 pages, last blank, translator's preface, The Book of Revelation, suggested books for further study. Green coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Plain text dustwrapper with dark green background and white writing on the front panel and spine. Slight rubbing of the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket, with a 0.5 inch section of the lower part of the rear fold over crease affected by insect damage, and previous owner's name on the front end page. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. A new translation of one of the most mysterious books of the Bible -- The Book of Revelation. As the author has written in his preface " although the majority of Christians quite cheerfully accept the inclusion of this mysterious book within the new Testament canon, my strong impression is that very few of them have read it in any detail. ...... but the intervening chapters remained puzzling and baffling to many sincere Christians. The form and idiom of apocalyptic writing is exceedingly strange to modern minds, and while the queer visions provide every opportunity for the version of cranks and fanatics, the sober Christian soon finds himself at a loss to understand, and in consequence frequently neglects the book completely." -- from preface pages VII-VIII. Theology Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225159 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Serious Influx of Jews: A History of Jewish Welfare in Victoria
Benjamin, Rodney
ISBN: 1864487321 Allen & Unwin St Leonards, New South Wales 1998 First Paperback Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 800 g; XVIII, 462 pages, indexed. Includes appendices, bibliography, notes; illustrated with black-and-white photographs and with numerous tables etc. In paperback binding with cover painting by Kuba Blacher. The book shows no signs of damage. Rodney Benjamin tells how a small community organised itself to find accommodation, work, financial assistance and English language training for the four major influxes of Jewish immigrants between the 1920s in the 1950s. Out of the organisations which formed to meet these demands grew a multifaceted ethnic welfare agency. Benjamin traces the development of an organisation, run almost entirely by volunteers to profess to staff welfare agency supported by a small army of volunteers. He follows the change in focus from migrant settlement to a broad-based community service which provides care for the disabled and the elderly, job skills training and comprehensive counselling services. The many power and ideologically struggles are examined, as is the position of the organisation in the wider context of Australia Society. -- rear panel blurb Australia -- Jewish Very Good
Price: 46.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225124 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Evidence of the Shroud
Wilson, Ian
ISBN: 0948397209 Michael O'Mara Books1986 8vo hardcover 158pp index, b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w.
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44729 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Four Papal Days
Parer, Michael S
Alella Books Sydney 1970 First Edition 4t Hard Cover Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small closed tear to bottom edge of front cover and spine, lightly grubby surface, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Minor crease mark in part center off title page. 128pp profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Tierra Austral del Espirito Santo was the name given by the Spaniard de Quinas to the great Southern Continent one hundred and sixty four years before Captain Cook landed on the Australian coast. The bi-centenary year of Captain James Cook has been given international significance by the visit of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II, and His Holiness Pope Paul VI. Pope Paul is the first pontiff of the twentieth century to have travelled outside Italy, and the first ever to visit Asia. His mission so far has taken to the Holy Land, to India, across the Atlantic to the United Nations, to Portugal, Turkey, Bogotį, Geneva and Uganda. Now he completes his pilgrimage to every continent on the earth with a visit to Australia, the last continent to be discovered by western civilization. This book records with superb photographs the historic events of the first visit of a reigning Pontiff to Australia. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006071 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rifts in the Veil
VARIOUS
W.H. Harrison London 1878 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth Publishers original green cloth with elaborate gilt decoration and lettering to front cover and spine. Blind embossed motif to rear cover. Cloth worn on edges, small insect hole to top of spine. Surfaces rubbed. Dark green endpapers. Previous owners name to rear of front fly and another owners name neatly scribed in ink on top of title page dated June 1879. Both these pages lightly foxed. Rear fly page missing. 192pp. Gilt to all edges. This book consists of selected specimens of the writings of Spiritualists; also of communications given through trance, writing, and other kinds of mediumship; and in every case wherein the production has been obtained by the latter abnormal methods, it is so stated beneath the title of the particular poem or essay. A chief object of this work it to attempt to abolish the idea prevalent in the public mind, that all messages given through mediumship are worthless when judged upon their literary and intellectual merits. A magnificent copy of this rare publication. Very Good
Price: 250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000803 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Christian Wreath
Unknown,
Religious Tract Society, 1900. Edition Unstated Hardcover (Embossed Cloth) Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Theology & Religion. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. All edges gilt - bright, rich condition. Embossed cloth, covers and spine, somewhat worn. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Book is missing flyleaf, front colour plate and title page. Beautiful colour plates throughout retain their tissue guards. guards have some browning, but plates are mostly clear of any foxing or staining. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theology & Religion. Inventory No: 6512. Fair Condition
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6512 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Enigmas of Life
Greg, W.R.
Kegan Paul, 1905. Edition Unstated Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Theology & Religion. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion. Inventory No: 10424. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10424 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Days of God’s Right Hand
Cook, Thomas
Charles H. Kelly, 1896. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Theology & Religion. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges greyed with dust marks. Title faded somewhat on spine, gilt title on front cover is bright. Front and back covers have small stains here and there and sides of spine are scuffed slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion. Inventory No: 6413. Fair Condition
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6413 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Conversion of Constantine and Pagan Rome
Alfoldi (trans. Harold Mattingly), Andrew
Oxford, 1948. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. First Edition. Theology & Religion. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion. Inventory No: 6403. Very Good Condition
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6403 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Wilson’s Old Testament Word Studies
Wilson, William
ISBN: 0825440300 Kregel Publications, 1987. Later Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Later Edition. Theology & Religion. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Theology & Religion. ISBN: 0825440300 Inventory No: 5825. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good Condition
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5825 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Economy of a South Indian Temple
Aiyer, V. G. Ramakrishna
Annamalai University Press, 1946. First Edition Softcover Softcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Theology & Religion. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges greyed with dust marks. One of a limited edition of 500. Scarce but spine eroding. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theology & Religion. Inventory No: 2694. Fair Condition
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2694 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In God’s Name
Yallop, David A.
ISBN: 0224020897 Jonathan Cape London 1984 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; XVI, 336 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, indexed. Illustrated dustwrapper. Pope John Paul I, Albino Luciani, known as the "smiling Pope" was a fierce opponent of corruption, a man of strength despite his manner and humility. Upon ordination, he ordered an investigation into the Vatican bank, and, the author claims, was about to effect a dramatic reshuffle of Vatican staff. David Yallop proposes a miasma of criminal financial activities which have led to bribery, blackmail and on more than one occasion to murder. It is the author's conviction that the murder of Pope John Paul I happened some 33 days after his election, and this book details his theories. Slight trace of dustiness to the to edge of the text block, ownership inscription on front end page. A digital image can be provided to assist in assessing the book's condition. Religion -- Conspiracy Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222976 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Thinking Aloud In War-Time: An Attempt To See The Present Situation In The Light Of The Christian Faith.
Weatherhead Leslie D.
Hodder and Stoughton London 1940 Reprint Hard Cover 159 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Many Christian people at the present time are in consssiderable mental distress because they cannot fit either pacifism or the support of war into their scheme of things. It is in ther hope that it may help others, tossed between the two views, to find their way to a place where the mind can rest that I have tried to sketch the road along which I reached my own decision years before this war broke out. Very Good
Price: 14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026729 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Credo: Images Of Christianity In Eastern Europe.
Ohlerth Reinhold; Decker Christine
Aid To The Church In Need Konigstein 1994 First Edition Pictorial Soft Cover 88 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This picture book bears the self-explanatory title "Credo' I Believe. Under this courageous banner Father Werenfried invites us to make a pilgrimage with the Church in need through Central and Eastern Europe. Fine
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026710 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Audacity to Believe. An Autobiography
Cassidy Sheila
ISBN: 0002118580 Collins London 1977 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 333 pp, illustrations and b/w photographs, d/j slightly chipped on spine Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 79673 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Titus, A Comrade of the Cross. A Tale of the Christ
Kingsley Florence M.
Ward, Lock and Co. London Early Edition Crown 8vo Hard Cover 308 pp, plus index, frontis illustrated, previous owner's inscription, dated 1899, on contents page, foxing on edges and randomly throughout, slightly cocked spine, blue cloth covers with gilt decorations and lettering on front and spine Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43867 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Catholic Religion: A Course of Twenty Lessons
N/A
ISBN: NOISBN The Catholic Enquiry Centre Australia 1981 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat, lightly sunned & uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and parish's stamp on front endpaper. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115068 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
5314 Religion Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|