Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Farming and Rural

  
439 Farming and Rural Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Farming and Rural
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Farming and Rural Books
  RIDING
Pony Club Association
ISBN: 0959315802
Pony Club Association  1982 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007374  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Domestic Rabbit Biology and Production
Arrington & Kelley, L.R. / K.C.
ISBN: 081300537X
University of Florida,  1976. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Good. First Edition. Agriculture. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, but has small holes or chips down flap edges and other signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Flyleaf neatly excised. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture. ISBN: 081300537X Inventory No: 14020. Good Condition (ex-library)
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14020  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Citrus-Growing in Australia
Bowman, Frank T.
Angus & Robertson,  1956. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Agriculture. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture. Inventory No: 8450. 
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8450  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Shearers
Adam-Smith, Patsy
ISBN: 0170058840
Nelson Melbourne 1982 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 1.45 kg; XI, 416 pp., including bibliography, glossary and index; illustrated dustwrapper; the dust jacket has lost almost all colour from the spine section and there are slight loss of colour to the front panel left-hand side. BUT the biggest problem is that some irresponsible person has colluded of the front free end page to the half title page to disguise the fact that their name was on the page. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. A Comprehensive History Of The Shearers And Shearing In Australia illustrated from prints, paintings, newpaper sources etc.. History of the men who epitomised the independant, larrikin Australian . This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia History -- Australia Damaged
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225214  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Country Women: A Handbook for the New Farmer
Jeanne Tetrault
Anchor Books New York 1976 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 1.1kgs. Book has some creasing and rubbing to spine. Silverfish damage to covers and spine. Binding very neat and tight - no loose pages.  Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027386  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to Growing Wine Grapes in Australia
Davidson, Dianne
ISBN: 0646114549
Dianne Davidson Consulting Services Hahndorf, South Australia 1995 Second Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 130 pages with colour illustrations. A practical and hands-on guide to the production of high quality winegrapes in Australia.  Ex-Library Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008827  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Pasture Improvement in Australia
Wilson Barry, Editor
Murray Sydney  First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 288 pp, b/w illustrations, slight foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j spine slightly bumped  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11526  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Wool Clip Preparation
Ryan L.D.
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1968 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 181 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges and endpapers, pencil marks on endpapers, d/j price-clipped and scuffed on front and rear  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11649  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  On the Sheep’s Back. Past, Present, Future?
Anderson Ronald
Rigby Ltd. Adelaide 1967 First Australian Edition
8vo Hard Cover 268 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner label on free endpaper, old sticker on front flap, d/j slightly chipped on spine, foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20012  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  On the Land. Making Australian Society
McGrath Susan
ISBN: 0170053288
Nelson Doubleday Australia 1979 First Edition
Small 4to Hard Cover 112 pp, b/w photographs,  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16968  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Farm Machinery
Culpin Claude
Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd. London 1949 Third Edition
8vo Hard Cover 523 pp, plus advertisements, b/w illustrations, front gutter slightly damaged, rear gutter damaged and repaired with cellotape, foxing on edges, green cover boards scuffed along edges, and bumped on corners and spine  Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24108  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Economic Changes in Rural China
Hanxian Luo
ISBN: 0835115259
New World Press Beijing 1985 
 Soft Cover 217 pp, b/w and colour photographs, shop stamp to f/e/p  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36741  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Citrus Growing in Australia
Bowman Frank T.
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1956 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 311 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j chipped on corners and spine, pieces missing  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25183  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Handbook for Jackeroos and Others
Pockley L.A.
ISBN: 0858355302
Bay Books Sydney 1982 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 267 pp.colour photographs, MC 4110 VG,  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21630M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Production and Management of Sheep, A Practical Guide for Farmers and Students
Goodwin Derek H.
ISBN: 0091073103
Hutchinson Educational Australia 1971 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 207 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges and endpapers  Very Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67124  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Insects on Grain Legumes in Northern Australia. A Survey of Potential Pests and Their Enemies
Shepard Merle, Lawn R.J., Schneider Margaret A.
ISBN: 0702218022
UQP St Lucia 1983 
 Trade Paperback 81 pp plus index, colour illustrations Inspection Copy Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71251  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Mary Ellen’s Giant Book of Helpful Hints: Three Books in One: Mary Ellen’s Best of Helpful Hints, Mary Ellen’s Best of Helpful Hints Book II and Mary Ellen’s Best of Helpful Kitchen Hints
Pinkham, Mary Ellen & Pearl Higginbotham. Illustrated By Lynn Johnston
ISBN: 0517101793
Wings Books New Jersey, USA 1994 
145 x 220mm Hard Cover 413 pages. Slight darkening to the page edges, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 11.14 (AUD)
Book Number: 005058  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Women’s Weekly 1001 Best-Ever Handy Hints
Wiles, Jo (Editor)
ISBN: 1863961178
Tim Trumper for The Australian Women's Weekly Australia 1998 
150 x 210mm Soft Cover 159 pages including index. Spiral bound paperback with hundreds of illustrations.Light edgewear to the covers. Unmarked throughout. Stop cane cracking and remove glue easily and cheaply. This book will save you thousands.  Very Good
Price: 12.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 002679  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ultimate Book of Household Hints: Hundreds of Hints and Tips (and long-kept secrets!) To Save You Time and Money in the Home, the Kitchen and the Garden
Barber, George (Editor)
ISBN: 0858358182
Bay Books Sydney 1985 
180 x 260mm Soft Cover 123 pages. B&W drawings throughout. Light edge wear to the covers. Otherwise unmarked throughout.  Very Good
Price: 7.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 003566  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Guide to Self Sufficiency
Richardson, Michael
New Holland (Publishers) Pty Ltd Sydney 1999 
180 x 260mm Soft Cover 352 pages. B&W photographs, drawings, diagrams etc throughout. Light wear to the edges of the soft covers. Corners a little dog eared. Unmarked throughout. A good sound copy. A scarce and valuable reference.  Good
Price: 37.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 100370  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Farm Wars: The Battles Confronting Australian Farmers
Cooper, Steve
ISBN: 186350091X
Schwartz & Wilkinson, an Imprint of Information Australia Melbourne 1992 
140 x 215mm Soft Cover 162 pages. Slight wear to the edges of the covers, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 7.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 003179  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Good Housekeeping Traditional Remedies
Gray, Linda
ISBN: 0091784182
Ebury Press London 1994 First Edition. First Printing.
140 x 165mm Hard Cover 96 pages including index. Unmarked and near new throughout.Offers a wide variety of natural remedies for the skin, eyes, insomnia etc. A useful addition to the libraries of those who understand that drug companies are essentially snake oil salesmen.  Fine
Price: 11.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 002182  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Reader’s Digest Home Made Best Made: Hundreds of Ideas for All Kinds of Useful Things to Make Yourself
Rodwell, Phil & Wall, Michael (Editors). Photography By Hollingshead, John & Weidland, Rodney
ISBN: 0864491174
Reader's Digest (Australia) Pty Limited Sydney 1997 First Edition
260 x 260mm Hard Cover 335 pages. Some light spotting to title page, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 12.38 (AUD)
Book Number: 030139  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Frugal Colonial Housewife: A Cook’s Book Wherin the Art of Dressing All Sorts of Viands with Cleanliness, Decency and Elegance is Explained
Carter, Susannah
ISBN: 0385112599
Dolphin Books New York 1976 
175 x 255mm Soft Cover 140 pages including glossary. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. The only cookbook published in America between 1742 and 1796 retaining the original language and spelling with an introduction, glossary and illustrations by Jean McKibbin and various bills of fare for every month of the year. Over 500 recipes and instructions for the best methods of candying, collaring, drying, pickling, potting, preserving and wine making.  Very Good
Price: 11.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 002265  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Spicy: Fragrant Ways with Exotic Herbs and Spices
Hayes, Alan
ISBN: 0207182280
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1995 
115 x 180mm Hard Cover Small 55 page hard back in unblemished near new condition throughout. Covers the making of incense, pomanders, scented woods, potpourri, furniture polish, etc, desserts, colognes, smelling salts etc. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request.  Very Good
Price: 11.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 001580  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Your Easy Guide to Green Living
Serventy, Vincent
ISBN: 0867774053
Child & Associates Publishing Pty Ltd Sydney 1990 First Edition
140 x 210mm Soft Cover Unmarked near mint, yellowing to edges of title page only. Remainder is clean and bright.  Very Good
Price: 6.16 (AUD)
Book Number: 000865  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Bath & West and Southern Counties Society Official Catalogue of Stock, Trade Exhibits & All Other Depatments: Cheltenham 1947
no author
Underhill (Plymouth) Ltd Plymouth, UK 1947 
140 x 215mm Soft Cover 304 pages. Covers moderately worn around edges with a few small pieces missing. Pages lightly aged and somewhat dog-eared. Rear cover separating from binding near the top of the book. Cover featuring drawing of tractor and rural scene to the front and Harry Ferguson Ltd tractor advertisement to the rear. Many vintage advertisements through the book as well as many show details including timetables and details of hundreds of entrants in many categories. Multi page fold out advertisement for Fridgidaire near the back.  Good
Price: 18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 002901  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  More Than Milk: Dairy Farmers and the Co-Operative Response to Industry Deregulation
Todd, Jan
ISBN: 0868067075
Hale & Iremonger Sydney 2001 First Edition
220 x 290mm Hard Cover 270 pages including index. Illustrated in colour and B&W throughout. Slight shelf wear to the base of the hard covers, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 21.10 (AUD)
Book Number: 030111  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Meanings of Sustainable Agriculture: Some Issues for the South
Barraclough, Solon D
ISBN: 9291620149
South Centre Geneva, Switzerland 2000 
135 x 215mm Soft Cover 114 pages in green soft covers. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 24.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 005218  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Wild Horses Don’t Swim (Dont)
Keenan, Michael
ISBN: 1863251839
Bantam, an Imprint of Transworld Publishers, a Division of Random House Australia Sydney 2000 
130 x 200mm Soft Cover 267 pages. Remainder mark to top of the book, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 9.89 (AUD)
Book Number: 005341  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  



439 Farming and Rural Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books