|
Browse Books on
Education
| |
DICTIONARY OF WORD ORIGINS
Flavell Linda and Roger
ISBN: 8791856265645 Kyle Cathie Limited 2005 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good condition. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007356 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
THE CAMBRIDGE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LANGUAGE
Crystal David
ISBN: 0521424437 Cambridge University Press 1994 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback As New condition. "With over 600 maps, diagrams and photographs, the book is a unique source of information on the variety, structure, history and theory of language- for the student of language or literature, and all those interested in how we communicate." Heavier items may require additional postage. As New
Price: 36.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007387 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Parent’s Guide to Early Childhood Education
Dodge, Diane Trister; Phinney, Joanna
ISBN: 0646049550 The Book Garden Sydney, Australia 1991 Paperback Originally published by Teaching Strategies Inc., Washington D.C. Stapled card covers. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018165 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Anatomy of Letters: A Guide to the Art of Calligraphy
Pearce, Charles
ISBN: 0800801997 Taplinger Pub Co U.S.A. 1987 1st Edition 8vo Glossy Soft Cover 88pp with a new approach to the teaching of calligraphy and will be useful to both the beginning and the more advanced student. Good
Price: 38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034305 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Pronunciation of English
Jones, Daniel
ISBN: 0521093694 Cambridge Univ Press Cambridge 1911 Small 12mo Hard Cover 153 pages "The Pronunciation of English" is the result of Daniel Jones' lifelong study of English pronunciation usage: the standard work on English phonetics, the name of its author remains in linguistic history as the great authority on the pronunciation of British English in the twentieth century. Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034303 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
So You’re Going to be a Dad
Downey, Peter
ISBN: 0731804643 Simon & Schuster Australia 1999 Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115096 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The June Dally Watkins Book of Manners for Moderns
CHASELING, Christine
Dally-Chase Publication Sydney 1969 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover Publishers original purple boards with black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing to extremities, chipping to top of spine, now protected in Brodart. Purple endpapers, no inscriptions. Inscription and SIGNED BY JUNE DALLY WATKINS to Helen 17th Dec, 70 on title page. 163pp including index. Pages clean and bright on firm binding. This book provides answers to scores of everyday problems. Problems which plague all of us at some time or other. Especially when we want to succeed and particularly when we are endeavouring to impress others. It is perhaps symptomatic of our modern day society that we are generally content to just get by most of the time. Unfortunately this attitude finds us out all too often and we are then found wanting: not knowing what to do or what to say. Ill-equipped for the moment that matters. This book is designed to bridge that gap by detailing commonsense conduct for all occasions. The authority of this publication is unquestionable. June Dally-Watkins' success is legend. Her deportment and modelling schools are renowned for the standards they achieve and author Christine Chaseling has for many years lectured in etiquette, speech, wardrobe and grooming. Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006084 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Let’s Read: A Linguistic Approach
Bloomfield & Barnhart, Leonard & Clarence L.
Wayne State University Press, 1961. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. First Edition. Education. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Education. Inventory No: 5793. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good Condition
Price: 95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5793 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dialogues in Educational Research
Cavanagh, D.M. & Rodwell, G.W. (editors)
ISBN: 0949070726 Cavanagh & Rodwell Australia 1992 1st Edition 12mo Glossy Soft Cover 317pp Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034288 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
School Subjects and Curriculum Change
Goodson, Ivor
ISBN: 0709911580 Croom Helm London 1983 12mo Glossy Soft Cover 212 indexed pages with historical case studies of school subjects and examines underlying patterns of change and conflict both within and between these subjects Good
Price: 39.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034287 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Principles of Modern Algebra
Whitesitt, J. Eldon
Addison-Wesley USA 1965 1st Edition 1st Printing 12mo Hard Cover 262 indexed pages. CONTENTS: Fundamental concepts; Maths Systems; Integers and rings; Other number systems; Groups; The group of rigid motions of the plane; Rings and fields; Polynomials. References. Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034286 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
English at Work
Snodgrass, Gladys
ISBN: 0858965925 Pitman Australia 1984 12mo Glossy Soft Cover moderately worn, stains to front page edges of some last pages, 214 indexed pages Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034285 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Literacy Lexicon
Bull, Geoff; Anstey, Michele
ISBN: 1740098315 Prentice Hall Australia 1996 1st Edition 8vo Soft Cover pencil underlining to some text, creases to cover, 270 indexed pages Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034155 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Exceptional Child: An Introduction to Special Education
Butler, Susan (ed.)
ISBN: 0729503720 Harbour Brace Jovanovich Australia 1990 1st Australian Edition 8vo Glossy Soft Cover xxxiv + 737 indexed pages includ. bibliog. & b/w illust. with multidisciplinary study of Special Education in Australia. Good
Price: 42.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034150 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Child’s Play: Revisiting Play in Early Childhood Settings
Dau, Elizabeth
ISBN: 086433141x MacLennan and Petty Australia 1999 1st Edition 12mo Glossy Soft Cover 213 indexed pages showing play as an important part in furthering children's social, cognitive, and emotional development. Coupling personal accounts with informed, theoretical discourse, "Child's Play" covers the nature and purpose of play, the types and stages of play, appropriate materials and resources, gender boundaries, the acquisition of social skills, cultural variance, differing abilities of young children, and the role of the adults in facilitating play. The discussion questions in each chapter are designed to prompt early childhood students and child care practitioners alike to analyze their own perceptions and attitudes and to guide them in developing programs that recognize play as a powerful learning experience. Very Good
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034260 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Skills for Preschool Teachers
Beaty, Janice J.
ISBN: 0023076917 Prentice Hall U.S.A. 1995 8vo Glossy Soft Cover 355 indexed pages includ. b/w illust. Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034258 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Senior Artwise: Visual Arts 11-12
Israel, Glenis
ISBN: 0701633727 John Wiley Australia 2000 Folio Soft Cover ex lib and covered in ahesive plastic, 221 indexed pages includ. colour illust. Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034241 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Language and Learning: An Introduction for Teaching
Emmitt, Marie;Pollock, John;Komesaroff, Linda
ISBN: 0195516222 Oxford Univ Pr Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 2003 3rd Edition 8vo Glossy Soft Cover 244 indexed pages with explanation of how language can be understood: drawing on established theories and current understandings about language and literacy to introduce the reader to the key concepts in the field. This new edition includes an explanation of multiple literacies, critical literacy, and the resources students bring to the task of becoming literate. It features activities, discussion questions, key concepts, and extensive references for further reading Good
Price: 36.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034235 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beginning Teaching and Beyond
Barry, Kevin; King, Len
ISBN: 1876033924 Thomson Australia 2004 3rd Edition 8vo Glossy Soft Cover 686 indexed pages for student teachres or experienced teachers willing to review their teacing methods Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034229 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Teach Your Children Tables
Handley, Bill
ISBN: 1875857656 Wright Books Australia 1999 Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover 107 indexed pages Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034203 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Signpost Mathematics 8: Junior
McSeveny, A. Et al
ISBN: 0733901166 Longman / Pearson Education Australia 2001 2nd Edition 8vo Pictorial Soft Cover 536 indexed pages Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034197 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Programming and Planning in Early Childhood Settings
Arthur, Leonie
ISBN: 0729512622 Harcourt Brace Australia 1995 Reprint 8vo Glossy Soft Cover name/date to ff & contents page, 290 indexed pages includ. b/w illust. A resource for early childhood education students, outlining the general processes involved in planning and programming, and presenting principles and issues for discussion. A a strong focus throughout on sociocultural theories of learning, it recognises children's diverse experiences, competencies and learning styles, and the need for collaborative partnerships between educators, children and families in developing appropriate programs. Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034000 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1271 Education Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|