|
Browse Books on
Business & Investment
| |
The Future Managers. Actuaries in Australia 1853-1997
Bellis, Clare
ISBN: 0858130564 The Institute of Actuaries of Australia Sydney 1997 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 850 g; 284 pp, notes, indices, illustrated with tables and photographs. Original illustrated dust wrapper. This history traces the development of the actuarial profession in Australia, from a handful of gifted and sometimes eccentric individuals in the second half of the 19th century, to a complex and diverse professional body of some 1800 members in 1997. Previous owner's name on front end page, and a 0.25 inch tear at the top right-hand side of the front panel of the jacket. Local History Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225164 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Future Managers. Actuaries in Australia 1853-1997
Bellis, Clare
ISBN: 0858130564 The Institute of Actuaries of Australia Sydney 1997 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth Decorated 850 g; 284 pp, notes, indices, illustrated with tables and photographs. Original illustrated wrapper. This history traces the development of the actuarial profession in Australia, from a handful of gifted and sometimes eccentric individuals in the second half of the 19th century, to a complex and diverse professional body of some 1800 members in 1997. Local History Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207854 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Codes of Ethics and the Professions
Coady, Sidney (Editor)
ISBN: 0522847013 Melbourne University Publishing August 1, 1996 8vo softcover 256pp very good. 'Codes of Ethics and the Professions is, quite simply, a first-class book. In Codes of Ethics and the Professions twelve contributors, including philosophers, historians, lawyers, nurses, psychiatrists and a journalist seek answers to a range of tough questions. Do we need codes of ethics? How do we go about creating them? Can codes of ethics be misused and abused? How should they be enforced, regulated and revised?
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44628 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
What’s Good for Australia..! -- The Story of BHP
Trengove, Alan
ISBN: 0726987212 Cassell Australia New South Wales 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; X, 266 pages, indexed, with 32 pages of black-and-white photography, maps, document facsimile, appendices, index. With colour illustrated photographic dust jacket, slightly faded on the spine section, and with a 0.5 inch tear on the bottom left-hand edge of the front panel, a similar tear at the top left of the rear panel and rubbing with minor chipping at the top the spine section of the jacket. There is foxing to the verso of the front fold over flap and to the illustrated end pages which also contain a chronology of company events and stop a digital image can be provided to confirm condition. The author presents the BHP story as one of extraordinary people rather than dry company records. company history -- Australian Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225143 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Capital: a Critique of Political Economy Volume II Book II: the Process of Circulation of Capital Edited by F Engels
Marx, Karl & Engels, Frederick
Progress Publishers Moscow 1971 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; X, 552 pages, indexed by subject, and authority, and name. In original dark blue binding, with blind stamped image on front panel, and gilt titling to the front panel and spine. International bookshop rubberstamp on the front end page. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. The original dustwrapper has a 1.5 inch tear at the top right-hand side of the rear panel, and other smaller tears and rubs to the top edge. The chapter on fixed capital and circulating capital (pages 160 -- 185 has some pencil underlining. politics -- Philosophy Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225157 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Capital: a Critique of Political Economy Volume III Book III the Process of Capitalist Production As a Whole Edited by F Engels
Marx, Karl & Engels, Frederick
Progress Publishers Moscow 1971 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 1.3 kg; XII, 948 pages, includes name, subject, and authorities index. In original hardcover binding with blind stamped image to the front panel and gilt writing to the spine and front panel. Very slight foxing to the top edge of the text block. The dustwrapper has a 1.0 inch tear at the top left of the front panel and rubbing with minor chipping across the top edge. The book has some underlining in the initial part of the book. The underlining is not particularly intrusive.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia politics -- Philosophy Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225158 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Quantity Of Money
Visser H.
ISBN: 0470908459 Halsted Press New York 1974 First Edition Hard Cover 294 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This book is written as an introduction into monetary theory for students who already have some knowledge of economics. Fine
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026464 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The New Achievers: Creating a Modern Work Ethic
Pascarella, Perry
ISBN: 0029248701 The Free Press U. S. A. 1984 Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Very clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages and some dust marks on top edge. Dust jacket is very solid with lightly sunned spine and 1"scratch on front of d/j. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114905 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Leadership Skills for Every Manager: New Techniques to Improve Organizational Effectiveness
Clemmer, Jim; McNeil, Art
ISBN: 0861889630 Piatkus Great Britain 1990 Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good-very good dust jacket. Very clean copy with white unmarked pages and some foxing on top edge. Dust jacket is solid with some edgewear and three tiny tears on edges. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114906 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Renewal Factor: How the Best Get and Keep the Competitive Edge
Waterman, Robert H., Jr
ISBN: 0553052268 Bantam Books U. S. A. 1987 Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages and light general shelf-wear. We quickly respond to requests for a broader report on book’s condition, scanned images, on hand information. * Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114919 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Business of Winning
Heller, Robert
ISBN: 0283985569 Sidgwick & Jackson Great Britain 1985 Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, no dust jacket, in very good-fine condition. Very clean copy with light general shelf & edgewear. We readily attend to requests for more detailed report on condition, scanned images, specific information. * Very Good - Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114920 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pigments
Imperial Smelting
Imperial Smelting Corporation Ltd London 1953 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 88 pages, indexed, and illustrated with black-and-white plates, colour illustrations and chemical formula. In original hardcover binding, which apart from slight darkening of the top of the spine section, is in very good order. The dust jacket has a 3 inch tear at the top left hand side of the front panel with a small piece missing, and several other short tears. The intention of this brochure is to provide a reference book buyers and chemists concerned with the purchase or use of pigments, wherein they will find described the products of Imperial Smelting Corporation Ltd. The subject matter is arranged so that products are found under the industries (and subdivisions) where they are used and then are subsequently described in detail in individual technical data sheets." Page 7 Industry -- Chemistry Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224882 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Theory of Constraints and How it Should be Implemented
Goldratt Eliyahu M.
ISBN: 884270858 North River Press Inc Croton-on-Hudson 1990 First Edition Hard Cover 162 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. As New
Price: 14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026324 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Schweppes, The First 200 Years
Simmons Douglas A.
ISBN: 0874915368 Acropolis Books Ltd. Washington 1983 First Edition 4to Hard Cover 160 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, with a foreword by Basil E.S. Collins Fine
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4032 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hammer. Witness to History
Hammer Armand, Lyndon Neil
ISBN: 0671654586 Simon & Schuster London 1987 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 544 pp, b/w illustrations Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3619 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Bookselling Business
Joy Thomas
ISBN: 027300297X Pitman Publishing London 1974 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 246 pp, slight foxing on endpapers Fine
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4222 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3485 Business & Investment Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|