|
Browse Books on
Business & Investment
| |
Readings in Mergers and Acquisitions
GAUGHAN, Patrick (editor)
ISBN: 1557864098 Blackwell Pub Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. 1994 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Seminal pieces of the most important aspects of mergers and acquisitions. 364pp. This copy from the library of Deutshe Bank. Small labels on outside and inside cover. A very good cop. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002215 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Understanding & Trading Futures
LUFT, Carl F.
ISBN: 155738570X Probus Publishing USA 1994 First Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Revised edition. A Hands on study guide for investors and traders. 299pp. Bit of curl at edges of covers, overall a very good copy. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002213 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Practice Of Successful Advertising
COLEMAN, Loyd Ring
Rydge's Business Journal Australia 1959 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Valuable reference guide - advertising budget, product theory, planning, merchandising, selecting advertising agencies, writing copy that sells, public relations, printed material, psychology, management in advertising. 460 pages. Gilt titling on burnt-red coloured boards. Very Good
Price: 89.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001226 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Organisational Behaviour on the Pacific Rim
McShane, Steven; Travaglione, Tony
ISBN: 0074710397 McGraw Hill Australia 2003 1st Edition Folio Pictorial Soft Cover 672 indexed pages addressing managerial contemporary topics with revised case studies and boxed features; daily OB news from around the country, through Press Gallery; and, updated coverage of concepts. The book maintains a Pacific Rim focus whilst including international examples. Good
Price: 37.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034176 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Making Money Made Simple!
Whittaker, Noel
ISBN: 0731603923 Boolarong Publications Australia 1987 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, tanning of paper on title page near edges and light general edgewear with a hint of foxing on edges. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115022 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Project management in health and community services : getting good ideas to work
Dwyer, Judith
ISBN: 1741140552 Crows Nest, N.S.W. Allen & Unwin 2004 8vo softcover 200pp near fine. Includes index. Bibliography. This book presents new approaches to successfully implementing good ideas in health and community services agencies. From the inception of a good idea, to convincing your supervisor to support your project, to wrapping up a successful outcome and capturing the lesons leart, it offers practical problem-solving strategies and a comprehensive guide to managing projects.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44659 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
No One Ever Went Broke Making a Profit
Kaiser, Charles
ISBN: 0732264022 HarperCollins Publishers Australia Moss Vale, NSW, Australia 1999 1st Edition 12mo Glossy Soft Cover 210pp Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034238 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rapid Response Advertising
Ayling, Geoff
ISBN: 1875680578 Business & Professional Pub Australia 1998 1st Edition 12mo Soft Cover 267 indexed pages with a new approach to developing and testing advertising concepts which enable people to optimise their advertising budgets Good
Price: 68.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034233 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beef in Japan: Politics, Production, Marketing and Trade
Longworth, John W.
University of Queensland Press Australia 1984 1st Australian Edition 8vo Hard Cover inscription to ff, xxvi + 328 indexed pages includ. tables and graphs, bibliog & colour and b/w illust. with examination of the Japanese beef industry and consumption. Very Good
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034199 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Business Communication Handbook
Dwyer, Judith
ISBN: 0724800964 Prentice Hall U.S.A. 1997 3rd Ed. 8vo Soft Cover minor wear and name to front fly, 734pp includes index, heavy book for shipping extra shipping costs are required Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030501 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Management Research: An Introduction
Easterby-Smith, Mark; Thorpe, Richard and Lowe, Andy
ISBN: 080398393x Sage Publications London 1995 12mo Soft Cover name in page edges and front fly, moderately worn with highlights to 4 pages and water stains to front/top of pages, 172pp index Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025578 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Business Communication Handbook
Dwyer, Judith
ISBN: 0646015591 Managing Business Communication Australia 1990 2nd Edition 8vo Soft Cover light creasing to spine and covers 412pp Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023636 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Illustrated Motorcycle Legends -- Harley-Davidson
Bacon, Roy
ISBN: 1856482332 Promotional Reprint Co New Zealand 1995 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 750 g; 96 pages, illustrated in photographs both colour and black-and-white, and reproductions of art work. This is the story of the Harley-Davidson Company founded in 1903, and who majored on the V-twin engined 580 years, developing and refining it to suit their needs. The book shows no signs of damage. The colour illustrated dust jacket matches the illustrations on the hardcover binding. Motorcycles Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224914 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Work Study
Currie, R.M.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd London 1959 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket. Black & whiteillustrations. Previous owner's name/details to preliminarypages. 232 pages
Price: 8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215510 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gadsden; The First 100 Years
Feldmann, Jules
ISBN: 0959490507 The Company Melbourne 1980 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Maroon Board with Gilt VI, 170 pp., last blank, preface by author, appendix. Coloured illustrated frontispiece of the founder of Company, Jabez Gadsden. Within text there are 2 coloured & 30 black and white plates, and 1 text illustration. Maroon coloured boards with gilt embossed title of the front panel and gilt writing on spine. Minor rubbing to the bottom edges of the book and the corners are slightly bumped. Dust marks to top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing early photo of company store, with maroon background and white and loner coloured writing on front panel and bone on the spine. The history of one of Victoria's leading packaging companies. Company History Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203768 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Rise and Rise of Kerry Packer. Uncut
Barry, Paul.
ISBN: 97818632533`14 Bantam Sydney 2007 First Thus 8vo Large trade Paperback The real Kerry Packer story. Complete and uncut. xx,616pp, photos. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30834 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Vintage Pierpont
Sykes, Trevor
ISBN: 0868616397 Allen & Unwin Sydney 1985 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover xii,160pp. Ills. by Ward O'Neill. Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30823 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Trump. The art of the Deal
Trump, Donald J. (with Tony Schwartz)
ISBN: 0712623329 Century London 1988 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 246pp, Vgin vg dj. Learn to think big. Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30813 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Over the Top
Ziglar, Zig
ISBN: 0840791127 Thomas Nelson Nashville 1994 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover x,280pp. Highlghting else vg. Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30476 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Super Highway To Success.
Gottani Lee-Ann
ISBN: 1875401415 Copyright Publishing Co P/L Brisbane 1994 First Edition Paperback 136 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. A truly inspirational book on how ordinary Australians have turned dreams into reality and kept the 'Have a go' spirit alive. Spend time with these and many more successful Australians along theit Journey to Success. As New
Price: 8.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 026533 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Savoy. The Romance of a Great Hotel
Jackson Stanley
Dutton/Penguin New York 1964 First American Edition 8vo Hard Cover 315 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, rubbed dustjacket and slightly chipped corners Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43128 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Savoy. The Romance of a Great Hotel
Jackson Stanley
Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1964 First British Edition 8vo Hard Cover 317 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges and preliminaries, d/j price-clipped Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3627 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Golden Threads of Destiny: Goodwill Industries
Moore, Frederick C.
Morgan Memorial Goodwill Industries, Boston, 1952. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Business & Finance. Signed by Author Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Business & Finance. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 11168.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11168 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Panic on Wall Street: A History of America’s Financial Disasters
Sobel, Robert
MacMillan, 1969. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Third Edition. Business & Finance. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. From the Dust Jacket: "A history and analysis of 12 of America's most dramatic financial disasters - harrowing episodes in the USA national life during which Wall Street and the public were, at once, heroes, victims and villains... From the post-revolutionary era to the 1960s, includes the Wall Street panic of 1792, the 1837 crisis in Jacksonian finances, the Knickerbocker Trust panic in 1907, the crash of 1929, and the Kennedy slide of 1962." Critical text for scholars of these events and times. Quantity Available: 11. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Finance. Inventory No: 8320.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8320 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ideas Unlimited -- the mindmix approach to innovative Management
Smith, Neville & Ainsworth, Murray
ISBN: 0170066924 Nelson Melbourne 1985 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 300 g; to 18 pages, indexed with a further reading list. Illustrated throughout with works examples, line drawings, charts etc. Previous owner's name on first page which is also dogeared. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. This book is a working manual on how to encourage innovation. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225161 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3485 Business & Investment Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|