|
Browse Books on
Business & Investment
| |
The Spreading Tree: A History of APM and AMCOR 1844-1989
Sinclair, E. K.
ISBN: 0044423551 Allen & Unwin North Sydney 1991 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; XII, 280 pages, includes appendices, bibliography, index. Illustrated with black-and-white frontispiece, eight pages of colour plates, and 24 pages of black-and-white photography. Monotone photographic illustrated end pages. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The original laminate applied to protect the dust jacket, by of the manufacturer, has crinkled, and has created a "crazed" appearance to the beige background, otherwise no damage. This is a company history with a difference. It is the story of the people and the events over more than a century which have made Amcor one of Australia's greatest manufacturing companies. The narrative takes the reader beyond the formal archives and into the family circle of the founding pioneers: the Ramsdens, the Brooks, the Curries and the MacDougalls. Company History Very Good
Price: 29.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223891 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Brash Business - 10 Business Commandments
Geoff Brash With Lowell Tarling
ISBN: 1863502955 Information Australia Melbourne, VIC, Australia 2000 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 121 pages. Signed 'Best Wishes, Geoff Brash. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008322 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jumping Over the Wheel
Blainey, Geoffrey
ISBN: 186373564X Allen & Unwin New South Wales 1993 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth pp. [viii], 336; illustrated endpapers, 32 pages of colour & black and white illustrations;, notes on sources of information, list of pacific dunlop officials, index; original cloth. Fine History of the Melbourne tyre company Pacific Dunlop. Signed by the author, and managing director Phillip Brass. History Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200403 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Years of Grace; the First Fifty Years in Australia of W. R. Grace
Wilson, Trevor
T Wilson Publishing Co. South Yarra 1986 First American Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brown Cloth pp. (12), 147. black and white and colour illustrations, The history of a company that has made one of the major contributions to food and beverage packaging and distribution since the industrial revolution. Company History Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200411 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Food for Thought
Bingham, David W.
Self Published Not Stated None Stated 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Red Cloth Gilt 321 pp, colour plates, black and white plates. Signed and dated 24 -- 10 -- 1986 by the author of the front endpaper/title page. There is no bibliographical data included. Born in 1908, the author was closely associated with both C.S.I.R.O. and the Australian food industry. With the assistance of the Department of Primary Industry, and the CSIRO who provided a shorthand typist to take the dictation, the author has written a book on his experiences in the food industry. Biographical Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200471 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Primary Industry Bank of Australia Ltd 1978 -- 1984
Ives, Walter
ISBN: 1862525226 Self Published 1987 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth Gilt Decorated 144 pp, 6 appendices, index. Printed on hand made paper with watermark Kilmony. This account of the way in which the primary industry bank of Australia Ltd (P. I. B. A.) came to be established and of the way in which had operated during its first six years. History -- Banking Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200483 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jumping Over the Wheel
Blainey, Geoffrey
ISBN: 186373564X Allen & Unwin New South Wales 1993 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth pp. [viii], 336; illustrated endpapers, 32 pages of colour & black and white illustrations;, notes on sources of information, list of Pacific Dunlop officials, index; original cloth. A History of the Melbourne tyre company Pacific Dunlop. The top of the front panel of the dustwrapper has been crumpled, and the bottom edge shows some shelfwear. History Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200503 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The British Empire in Australia; and Economic History 1834-1939
Fitzpatrick, Brian
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1949 second, fully Revised Amd Abri 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Cloth 357 pp., preface, table of contents, index. Text illustrated with tables. Blue boards with black writing on the spine. The corners are bumped and there is shelf wear to the bottom edge of the book. Head and heel of the spine are soft and there is a minor amount of colour loss to the cloth. Previous owners stamp on ffep. And there is underlining in blue pen on page 25. Grey dustwrapper, which is protected, with black & red writing on the front panel and also on spine. The front panel has sun damage and spine is particularly sunned. The back panel has two creases which run the full lenght of the panel. "Thorough and complete, dealing effectively with the main features of Australian economic life and with its special problems.". Australiana Good for Age
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100129 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Road to High Employment; Administrative Controls In a Free Economy
Copland, Professor Douglas Berry
Angus & Robertson Ltd Sydney 1945 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Yellow Card 91 pp., preface by author. Text illustrated by tables. Yellow card wrappers with red and black writing on front panel and black writing on the spine. There is a presentation plate on the ffep to the previous owner from the author. Wrappers are faded particularly the front edge of the front cover and the spine. A little rubbing has occurred. On the ffep there is a crease running along top one-third. This publication is of the lectures that Professor Copeland delivered to Harvard University for the Godkin lectures 1944 -- 45. The text being his thoughts in regards to "the level of employment in a free society has become a topical wide popular interest but it is for the experts to endeavour to clarify the issues involved. In particular it is essential that the fundamental conflict between freedom and security should be kept in the foreground of discussion, and that the difficult administrative question should be squarely faced.". Economics Good for Age
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100272 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
From the Edge of the World; Global Lessons for Personal and Professional Prosperity
Blackwell, Roger D.
ISBN: 0814206301 Ohio State University Press Columbus 1994 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth Gilt Spine 220 pp, bibliography, illustrated with black and white photographs, colour illustrated dustwrapper. The two very small tears at the base of the back panel, otherwise in very good order. Inscribed by the author "with best wishes "from the edge" Roger Blackwell". The author, a marketing professor at the University of Ohio and president of his own firm, takes the reader on a whirl-wind world tour offering valuable info on the economic prospects of Canada, Mexico, Japan, Africa, etc, as well as tips on how to turn pleasure trips to these countires into valuable lessons on personal and proefessional prosperity. Economics -- History Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200707 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Our Backyard; How to Make Northern Australia an Asset Instead of a Liability
Hall, Henry
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1938 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth X,166pp., list of illustrations and appendices. Black and white photography, and tables illustrate the text. The front end paper is illustrated with a map of the Northern Territory. Red coloured boards with black edging and back writing on front the panel and on the spine. The corners are bumped and slightly rubbed and there is bumping to the head of the spine. There is heavy foxing to the endpapers which becomes progressively less until there is none at page 1, the foxing recommences on page 136 to the end of the book, and there is foxing on the paper edges. The front hinge has cracked and gift inscription on front paste down. Illustrated dustwrapper showing map of Australia with the Northern Territory highlighted. Red and grey background with red, black and white writing on the front panel and black writing and the spine. Dustwrapper is in particularly poor condition, the front fold over has come away from the rest of the dustwrapper. There is a piece missing measuring 4" x 1"(which includes the top of the spine ], both edges of the dustwrapper are chipped and there are numerous small tears on the back panel. The dustwrapper is also faded, particularly on the spine, and rubbed, particularly on the back panel. Dustwrapper is protected by library sleeving. This book was one pastorlists' attempt, in 1938, to sing praises of the Northern Territory and how other young pastoralists could make a good living, in the then, untamed wilderness. Australiana Good for Age
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100326 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rich man, Poor Man; Sir Halley Stewart Lectures, 1938
Hilton, John
George Allen & Unwin Ltd London 1944 First Edition 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Red Cloth 176pp., last 2 blank, foreword by Sir William Beveridge, explanation of the 'Sir Halley Stewart Trust'. Red coloured top edge of paper. Red coloured boards with white writing on spine. Slight rubbing of corners has occurred and there are some foxing to the other edges of the paper. Plain text dustwrapper with black writing on front panel & spine. On verso of dustwrapper there is the writing for another book, commonly used tool during the Second World War to save paper. Corners are slightly rubbed and there is fading to the spine. In this lecture, Professor Hilton, examines why the rich remain rich and the poor remain poor, in England in the 1930s. Digital image available upon request. Economics Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100374 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Flight from Torregreca Strangers and Pilgrims
Cornelisen, Ann
ISBN: 0333280474 Macmillan London 1980 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth Gilt Spine XII, 305 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. The book and dustwrapper are clean and tidy. This book is a vivid, powerful document the plumbs the realities of the latest European migration. (1980) The universality of the experience -- what it means to leave home and begin again -- and to the fascination of the particular stories set before us in these pages with candour, sympathy and indignation which have made Ann Cornelisen so memorable a writer. Anthropology Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201305 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Lucky Country Revisited
Horne, Donald
ISBN: 086770067X Dent Melbourne 1987 First Thus 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Yellow Boards 235pp., index and sources of illustration. Black and white photographic frontispiece and title page. Coloured endpapers. Throughout the text black and white photographs, cartoons, line drawings and contemporary advertisements illustrated the text. Yellowed coloured boards with black writing on the spine. Minor bumping along the bottom edge of book has occurred. Photographic dustwrapper with white background and grew and red writing on front cover and spine. Minor rubbing to the front edge of the dustwrapper has occurred. "The lucky country provoked and entertained. The lucky country revisited, with the benefit of hindsight, also explains. It is the work of not only Horne the contemporary commentator and prophet but also of Horne the historian.". Australiana Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100439 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Century of Banking in Victoria
Butlin, S. J.
Bank of New South Wales Sydney 1951 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paper 28pp., acknowledgements, preface by C. A. McCallum, Chief Librarian Public Library of Victoria. The text illustrated by 4 pages of black and white photographs and numerous sepia toned line illustrations. Plain text covers with blue background and gilt writing on front panel. The covers are slightly mottled and discoloured and the corners are slightly bumped. This small booklet, published in April of in 1951, was published by Bank of New South Wales to celebrate its own presence in Victoria for 100 years. Australiana Good for Age
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100531 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
God and Three Shillings; The Story of Brotherhood of St Lawrence
Carter, I.R
Lansdowne Press Melbourne 1967 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards VII, 174 pp., last blank. Text illustrated with 16 plates of black and white photographs. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and there is slight shelf wear evident in the bottom edges of the book. The front cover has some fading along the top and bottom edges. The head and the heel of the spine are bumped. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing the former Chapel of St Lawrence, South Yarra, with white writing on front panel on spine. The corners are rubbed and chipped and there is rubbing along the top and bottom edge and to the top edge there are some small tears and the head of spine has a tear on the back spine gutter measuring 1". This is the history of the Brotherhood of St Lawrence, from its beginnings near Newcastle in the 1930s, with its founder Gerard Kennedy Tucker, "...instead they devoted themselves to tackling some of the glaring social problems of the time, sharing with thousands of ordinary people the harsh realities of life during the Depression.", and this social conscience continues to this day. History Average
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100624 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Pictures; Drawn with Pen and pencil (a Facsimile of Volume Originally Published in 1880)
Willoughby, Howard
ISBN: 0867770260 Child, Henry & Page Brookvale, New South Wales 1985 Facsimile -- Reprint 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Faux Brown Leather with Gilt 224 pp., with eight extra pages of advertisements, appendix and index. Illustrated endpapers, in light brown floral pattern. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing Mount Kosciusko. Within the text there are 107 black and white illustrationstaken from sketches engravings. This book is a facsimile/reprint of the 1886 original published by the Religious Tract Society. Brown boards with blind embossed illustration of kookaburras in a gumtree along with illustrations of 2 buildings and gilt embossed title on front panel and on spine there is decoration of blind stamping and gilt writing as well. The corners of the book slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine is bumped. The gilt illustration on spine has started to fade. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing ships at dock, with red background and white and back writing on front panel and spinestop slight rubbing to the back panel and chipping to the top dustwrapper edge. Sun fading has occurred to the spine. "One of the first volumes written by an Australian resident, and enhanced with superb illustrations, Australian Pictures is an accurate account of life in the six colonies in 1886.". This book is published with out foldout map of the original. Australiana Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100807 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Agriculture in the Australian Economy
Williams, D. B. (editor ]
Sydney University Press Sydney 1967 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth XVIII, 350 pp., editors foreword, prefatory notes, list of illustrations, list of tables and index. Brown coloured endpapers. Illustrations used within the book are maps, tables and figures. Bottle green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Some rubbing and bumping to be book corners. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of book and there are some marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing both as seen from the country and from a city, with white background black writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is heavily faded and rubbed, and there are some grubby marks to the back panel. "...is a comprehensive, authoritive and up-to-date study (for that time) of rural industries in the Australian economy.". Australiana Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100810 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aspro -- How a Family Business Grew Up
Smith, R. Grenville and Barrie, Alexander
ISBN: 0903716062 Nicolas International Ltd Melbourne 1976 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards X, 182 pp., foreword by M. A Nicholas, introduction by author, and index. Illustrated front endpaper showing, in graph form, the growth of Nicholas pharmaceuticals. The text is illustrated with coloured and black and white illustrations and photographs, facsimile newspaper pages, advertisements from various parts of world. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners slightly rubbed and mining shelf wear evident. Top two corners are bumped as are the head and heel of spine. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing various early advertisements for 'Aspro', with pink and purple background with white and back rubbing on front panel and white on spine. Corners of the dustwrapper are rubbed in slightly chipped, and top two are creased commensurate with underlying bumping, chipping along top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Dustwrapper has a sunned spine. This story of Nicholas pharmaceutical group of companies who started out in 1915 as a one-man operation to (at that time) a multinational company in both pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Australiana Fair
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100847 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Weaver from Meltham; The True Story of the Old Colonial Mill
Southall, Ivan
Whitcombe & Tombs Melbourne 1950 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Tan Cloth 152 pp., last two blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author. Frontispiece portrait, by George Colville, who also executed the 46 illustrations within the text. Tan coloured boards with dark brown writing on spine. The corners of book slightly rubbed and there is minimal shelf wear noticeable. The head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped. Dust marks to top paper edge and internally there is some browning to the endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a 19 century gentlemen looking over a factory, with a background with black writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and chipped on the corners and there is chipping along the top dustwrapper edge with tears on front panel and back with associated creasing and to the bottom edge spine. Marks to both front and back panel. taken from original documents. The story of Godfrey Hirst, who left England to seek health in the Colony of Victoria, where he established the first woollen mill. Australiana Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100850 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Merchant Campbell 1769-1846; A0 Study of Colonial Trade
Steven, Margaret
Oxford University Press in Association with the Australian National University Melbourne 1965 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth XVI, 60 pp., preface by author, abbreviations, list of illustrations, five appendices, references, selected bibliography and index. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing Robert Campbell 1834. Within the text there are 8 black and white plates and map. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are bumped and rubbed, bottom two worse than top, and the head and the heel spine are rubbed, bumped and soft. Paper edges are marked and brown and there has been some browning to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a sailing ship at anchor, with browned background and back rubbing on front panel and spine. The corners of the dustwrapper are lightly rubbed and there is some creasing to the top and bottom of the dustwrapper edges. Spine is sunned and there are a grubby marks to the back panel, particularly along the for edge of the book. "Merchant Campbell: a study in colonial trade set in the context of a penal colony the problems that faced an entrepreneur in a completely underdeveloped economy.". History -- Australia Average
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100858 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australians in Company; The Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited in Its 100 th Year
Broken Hill Propriety Limited
ISBN: 0867694025 Broken Hill Propriety Limited Melbourne 1985 First Edition Landscape Quarto Silver Boards 1.9 kilos; 216 pp., foreword by Sir James Bolderstone, chairman. Bright blue coloured endpapers. Photographic title page and the book is profusely illustrated with black and white and coloured photographs from the companys' history. Silver coloured boards with silver writing on front panel and spine corners of the book slightly bumped and some dust marks to the top edge. The remains of tape to the front paste down, and there is a small piece missing from the ffep., due to tape. On the ffep., there is a taped paper saying "This book is presented to mark the Centenary of the Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited on the case of the Centenary dinner at the Great Hall, the National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne on 13 August, 1985.". Silver coloured dustwrapper with silver writing on front panel and spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper has occurred and there are some grubby marks to the back panel. A Centenary history of BHP that was presented to guests at the Centenary dinner. Digital and available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Australiana Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100882 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Commonwealth Bank of Australia in the Second World War; an Outline of the Bank’s Principal Wartime Activities from the Outbreak of War September, 1939, to the Termination of Hostilities in September, 1945
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
John Sands Propriety Limited Sydney 1947 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards XII, 332 pages., last blank, foreword by Governor of Commonwealth Bank of Australia, roll of honour and index. Black and white illustrated frontispiece by Cedric Emannuel, of Commonwealth Bank of Australia headquarters in Sydney. Bottle green boards with gilt writing on spine. Minor shelf wear evident from bottom edges of book. Dust marks and faint foxing to the top paper edge and the other edges are brown. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Cedric Emannuel, with green writing on spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and sunned. Corners are chipped and there is chipping along the top and bottom dustwrapper edges with some loss. There are two holes in the spine. "The primary object of this book is to tell the people of Australia, and our friends abroad, the part Commonwealth Bank of Australia was able to play in the financial sphere during the Second World War.". Australian -- History Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101008 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Years of Adventure; 50 Years Service By the Country Women’s Association of Victoria, 1928 -- 1978
Country Women’s Association
ISBN: 0959650105 Country Women's Association Toorak, Victoria 1977 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Green Boards with Gilt XVI, 80pp., last four blank, message from Lady Winneke, acknowledgements, aims of the association, motto, forward by Dame Mary Herring, first State president -- Lady Mitchell, loosely inserted appendix. The text is illustrated with black and white photography and illustrations. Bottle green boards with gilt embossed title on front panel and gilt writing on spine. This book is a presentation copy for the Golden Jubilee of the Country Women's Association of Victoria & by the then President Mrs J. H. Goldsmith. Some shelf wear to the bottom edge of the book and some dust marks to top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a 'gilt negative' of the associations headquarters in Toorak, Victoria, with bottle green background and gilt writing on front panel and spine. Some very minor rubbing to the corners and to the head and the heel of the spine some rubbing to the back panel of the dustwrapper. The Golden Jubilee history of the Country Women's Association of Victoria. Australiana Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101032 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
ABORIGINAL ECONOMY: Patterns of experience.
Dingle, Tony & Rasmussen, Carolyn
ISBN: 0140113223. McPhee Gribble Melbourne 1988 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback 73 pp., bibliography, index. Studies the economic systems developed in Aboriginal Australia over 40,000 years. Aboriginal Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202546 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gadsden; The First 100 Years
Feldmann, Jules
ISBN: 0959490507 The Company Melbourne 1980 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Maroon Board with Gilt VI, 170 pp., last blank, preface by author, appendix. Coloured illustrated frontispiece of the founder of Company, Jabez Gadsden. Within text that there are 2 coloured & 30 black and white plates, and 1 text illustration. Maroon coloured boards with gilt embossed title of the front panel and gilt writing on spine. Minor rubbing to the bottom edges of the book and the corners are slightly bumped. Dust marks to top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing early photo of company store, with maroon background and white and loner coloured writing on front panel and bone on the spine. Very minor rubbing and bumping to the bottom corners and to the head of the spine. Spine sunned. The history of one of Victoria's leading packaging companies. Company History Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101100 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
WM. Noall and Son
Hughes-Jones, R.N.
The Company Melbourne ? First 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Photographic Boards VI, 68 pp., underwriting activities. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing founder. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and line drawings. Photographic front cover, showing a portrait of Melbourne, with black writing on front panel. Corners are slightly rubbed and bumped, the bottom two being particularly bumped. The head and the heel of the spine are also rubbed and slightly bumped. Slight fading to the covers. Loosely inserted into the book is a small card saying "With the Compliments of WM. Noall & Son". History of Australian sharebroking and investment company. Australiana Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101137 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
WM. Noall and Son
Hughes-Jones, R.N.
The Company Melbourne ? First 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Photographic Boards VI, 68 pp., underwriting activities. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing founder. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and line drawings. Photographic front cover, showing a portrait of Melbourne, with black writing on front panel. Corners are rubbed and bumped, the bottom two being worst affected. The head and the heel of the spine are also rubbed and bumped. Slight fading to the covers, and previous owners name on verso of front cover. There has also been some bumping along the front fore edges. History of Australian sharebroking and investment company. Digital image available upon request. Australiana Fair
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101138 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Royal Zoological Society of South Australia 1878-1978
Ricks, C. E.
Royal Zoological Society of South Australia Inc Adelaide 1978 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown Cloth xvi, 247 Pp., Colour illustrated dustwrapper text is illustrated with maps, colour photographs, black and white photographs, facsimiles and tables. Includes Appendices. There is no damage worth reporting. This book relates the events leading up to the establishment of royal zoological Society of South Australia, Adelaide zoological Gardens on 25 April 1883 and traces the history of the society and the zoo through to the present. Natural History Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202917 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The "Aspro" Yearbook; Volume No 5, 1937
The Aspro Company
The Planet Publicity Company Melbourne 1937 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo illustrated Paper 64 pp. Within the text there are numerous advertisements for "Aspro", astrological predictions for both Australia and overseas. Illustrated paper covers, showing a rural scene, with yellow writing on front panel. Corners of the booklet are scuffed and creased, and there is the evidence of insect activity near the front right-hand corner, at top, along the bottom book edge and the top near the spine on the front cover. Booklet published by aspirin manufacturer which advises on health and first aid notes, but the majority of the text is devoted to astrology and astrological predictions for Australia in the coming year. Celebratory Booklet Reasonable for Age
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101180 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3761 Business & Investment Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|