Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Poetry

  
4390 Poetry Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on Poetry
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Poetry Books
  The Works of John Dryden. Volume IV. Poems: 1693-1696.
DRYDEN. CHAMBERS, A.B. & FROST, William eds.
University of California Press, 1974   
  Large 8vo. hardcover. 824pp. index. Good+, missing title page. Good+ d/w. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44610  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A dog called yesterday : selected poems and prose
Crane, Michael
ISBN: 0975116835
Maleny, Qld. The Ninderry Press 2003   
  8vo softcover 88pp near fine. First Edition. Modern Australian Poetry and Prose from the street. Scarce Australian title. 
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44615  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Hudibras - A New Edition Corrected and Enlarged
Butler, Samuel with Dr Grey’s Annotations 3 Volumes
Charles & Henry Baldwyn London 1819   
  8vo. Buff leather binding. Very good with bumped extremes. Expertly rebound with original boards, tooling to board edges, gilt title on red block to spine, with raised bands and gilt decorations. White end pages - clean. The copy is clean, and untoned, although there is light foxing on the plates and the opposite page. Marbled page edges. Vol. I 294pp. Vol. II 390pp. Vol. III 347pp. Includes Index and List of the Plates - 8 b&w, List of the Woodcuts and the artists 28 altogether. The work is a satirical polemic upon Roundheads, Puritans, Presbyterians and many of the other factions involved in the English Civil War. The work was written in three parts in 1663, 1664 and 1678 although an unauthorised edition came out in 1662. The Annotations are excellent, explaining the poem, and historical events that relate to the poem's text. Published only four years after Charles II had been restored to the throne and the Protectorate of Oliver Cromwell being completely over, the poem found an appreciative audience. The satire is not balanced as Butler was fiercely royalist and only the parliamentarian side are singled out for ridicule. Butler also uses the work to parody some of the dreadful poetry of the time. The epic tells the story of Sir Hudibras, a knight errant who is described dramatically and with laudatory praise that is so thickly applied as to be absurd, and the conceited and arrogant person is visible beneath. He is praised for his knowledge of logic despite appearing stupid throughout, but it is his religious fervour which is mainly attacked. 
Price: 1000.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44603  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Chronometer: Some Australian And Other Poems.
Curtis Simon
Paperbark Press Brookvale. 1990 First Edition
 Paperback 31 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. These are traditional in form, even a little 'Augustan' in spirit, as the title-poem suggests.  As New
Price: 14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026380  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Collected Verse Of A. B. Paterson
Paterson A. B.
ISBN: 02071533388
Angus and Robertson North Ryde. 1987 Reprint
 Hard Cover 255 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout, the only exception are a couple pen marks to title page. The flowing bush balads capture the essence of Australian outback life. With Original Illustrations Of Norman Lindsay, Hal Gye, L. Lindsay.  Very Good
Price: 12.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 026379  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Clashenure Skyline
ALLEN, Alfred
Dolmen Press Dublin 1971 First Edition
8vo Soft Cover Publishers original green card covers with black lettering to covers. Toning around edges. Previous owners stamp to half title page. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 45pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. Alfred Allen was born at Clashenure in 1925 of a long line of Protestant county squireens, who were not remarkable for anything very much except perhaps a talent for survival. Over the years a considerable amount of local history has accumulated in the family, and he has attempted to record it for his own satisfaction, and he hopes of others, before a changing world has rendered it quite irrelevant. In these pages the poet has tried to convey the quality of life of a people about to be industrialised out of their identity, or quite swept away by what some think is a spurious and short sighted pursuit of efficiency in agriculture; the country people of Mid-Cork who live between the City and the Kerry Mountains, and Mushera and the sea; and who were nobody's fools, except their own.  Very Good
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006037  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Lyrical Ballads, with pastoral and other poems. 4th edn, 2 vols.
WORDSWORTH, William & COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor
Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme. London 1805 Fourth Edition
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Full-Leather Original contemporary binding tree calf brown leather, decorative gilt border to front and rear covers, decorative spine, gilt lettering to red leather panels on spine. Bindings classic examples of Georgian craftsmanship. Blue marbled endpapers, previous owners name in light pencil dated May 12 1838. Vol. I: Title Page, Contents page, preface i-lxiv, 200pp plus 4pp notes. Vol. II: Title Page, Contents page, 248pp including Appendix and Notes. The final edition of Lyrical Ballads, with four contributions by Coleridge. A magnificent clean and increasingly rare set.  Very Good/Fine
Price: 4000.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0005259  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  The Nursery Rhymes of London Town
Farjeon, Eleanor
Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd London 1966 Fourth Impression
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Colour Illustrated Boards 200 g; 122 pages, in original colour illustrated hardcover binding, with full-page colour frontispiece and one other full-page plates and numerous black-and-white line drawings. There is the previous bookseller's sticker at the top right of the front pastedown, grubby marks to the front and rear panel's, rubbing of the lower front corners exposing the cardboard beneath, and grubby marks to the top edge of the text block. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. nursery Rhymes Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224903  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  When I Was King and Other Verses
Lawson, Henry
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1905 First Edition
small 8vo Dark Green Cloth 400 g; XVIII, 270, 2, 32 pages, the last section being a selected list of books published by Angus and Robertson publishers to the University in November, 1905. The book has a single frontispiece illustration by Norman Lindsay. The half title page has been cut out. There is extensive foxing to the first 15 or so pages and the last 10 or so pages of the book, and foxing to the edges of the pages. The cloth of the binding of remains remarkably clean with only minimal rubbing. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Poetry -- Australian Damaged
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225070  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Patria: Poems
Allen L. H.
Melbourne UniversityPress Melbourne 1941 First Edition
 Hard Cover 71 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout.  Fine
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026304  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Happy Warrior: An Anthology Of Australian And New Zealand Military Poetry.
Barrett Paul; Collison Kerry B
ISBN: 0957782462
Sid Harta Publishers Hartwell 2001 First Edition
 Paperback 524 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This anthology is rich with emotion, vibrant with diversity and strong with sentiment. the poems tell the stories everyone should read,to gain insights into ther minds, hearts and souls of our warriors who have defended our great country, Australia. 'Peter Cosgrove'.  Fine
Price: 15.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 026289  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Bungalow and Hurricane
Rowbotham David
Angus & Robertson/ Sydney 1967 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 59 pp, d/j chipped on corners and spine, stain on rear, scuff mark on front top corner  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1097  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Voznesensky: Selected Poems
Voznesenzky, Marshall Herbert, Editor
Methuen London 1966 First English Edition
8vo Hard Cover 129 pp, d/j chipped on corners and spine, faded along edges and spine  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1099  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Gate, a Volume of Poems
Lewis C. Day
Jonathan Cape London 1962 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 68 pp, d/j price-clipped, foxing on edges, d/j slightly scuffed along edges  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1101  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Spectators on the Shore
Colebatch Hal
ISBN: 855510072
Edwards & Shaw Sydney 1975 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 83 pp, d/j scuffed along edges and chipped on spine and corners  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1104  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Oh! What a Life
Whitehead Armand H.
A.H.Whitehead Avoca 1992 
 Soft Cover 96 pp, b/w illustrations, signed and dedicated to the previous owner by the author on the stamped title page  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1236  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Poems of Bernard O’Dowd. Collected Edition
O’Dowd Bernard
Lothian Publishing Melbourne 1944 Reprint
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 286 pp, illustrated frontis, previous owner inscription, underlining and notations in pencil throughout, d/j chipped on spine and corners, foxing on edges and endpapers. Introduction by Walter Murdoch.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4163  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Rabbit Race and The Detour
Walser Martin
John Calder London 1963 First Translated Edition
8vo Hard Cover 172 pp, adaption and translation from the German by Ronald Duncan and Richard Grunberger. The Rabbit Race originally published in German under the title "Eiche und Angora". The Detour originally published in German under the title "Der Abstecher". Foxing on edges and endpapers, two tears on d/j near spine, scuffing on d/j edges.  Very Good
Price: 125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4164  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Above the Smoke and Stir
Howard Peter
Himmat Publications Trust Bombay 1975 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 85 pp, minor foxing on edges, d/j chipped on corners and spine  Fine
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4265  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Hold Fast to Dreams. Poems Old and New
Bontemps Arna
ISBN: 0695437700
Follett Publishing Co. New York 1969 Second Printing
8vo Hard Cover 192 pp, previous owner inscription on title page, d/j scuffed on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3695  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  I Saw a Ship A’Sailing
Hay Mary
ISBN: 0112903401
Her Majesty's Stationery Office London 1981 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 102 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner inscription on title page  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4470  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Hints and Allegations. The World in Poetry and Prose
Kunstler William M.
ISBN: 1568580177
Four Walls Eight Windows New York 1994 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 208 pp  Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4607  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Invisible Poets, Afro-Americans of the Nineteenth Century
Sherman Joan R.
ISBN: 025200325X
University of Illinois Press Illinois  First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 270 pp, b/w illustrations, title page missing, very slight foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j price-clipped, and scuffed along edges and corners  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4853  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Little Freckled Person. A Book of Child Verse
Davies Mary Carolyn
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1919 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 104 pp, five b/w and one colour illustrations, previous owner inscription on front endpaper, slight foxing on endpapers and edges. Beige cloth covers with illustrated front cover and lettering on spine  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4948  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Men Without Wives and Other Plays
Drake-Brockman H.
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1955 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 194 pp, previous owner inscription on free endpaper, d/j price-clipped with foxing on rear  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2092  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Dryden’s Major Plays
King Bruce
Oliver & Boyd London 1966 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 215 pp, d/w price-clipped and bumped on spine, slight shelfwear  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2097  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Adam Lindsay Gordon Favourites. A Special Sesqui-Centenary Edition
Gordon Adam Lindsay
ISBN: 0855508604
Lloyd O'Neil Australia 1986 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 114 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2109  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Deaths and Entrances
Thomas Dylan
Dent & Sons London 1957 Reprint
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Hard Cover 66 pp, previous owner inscription on front endpaper, d/j price-clipped and a little chipped on edges, spine and corners  Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2282  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Eight Spanish Plays of the Golden Age
Starkie Walter, Ed.
The Modern Library New York 1964 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 328 pp, d/j price-clipped and slightly faded and chipped on spine. Contents: The Gallant, The Bawd And The Fair Lady, The Mask, Peribanex And The Comendador Of Ocana, Pedro, The Artful Dodger, The Jealous Old Man, The Playboy Of Seville, The Mayor Of Zalamea, The Mystery Play of Elche.  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2294  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Prepare to Shed Them Now, the Ballads of George R. Sims
Calder-Marshall Arthur
Hutchinson London 1968 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 152 pp, sepia illustrations, with an introduction by George R. Sims. D/j price-clipped and bumped on spine  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2299  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



4390 Poetry Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books