|
Browse Books on
Poetry
| |
Lighthouse Keepers and Other Poems
LITTLEJOHN, Agnes
Edwards Dunlop Australia 1938 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Australian poet. 109pp. Boards lightly marked. Good copy with bright clean text pages. Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003449 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Conversing with Stones
MILLER, Mark
Five Islands Press Wollongong 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Miller's first book of poems. Small crease bottom corner of front cove. Very good copy. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003430 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Poetical Works of Wordsworth. With Intoductions and Notes.
WORDSWORTH, William
Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press London 1942 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover 986pp. Ownners name inscribed on free front endpaper. Very Good copy in Good edgeworn jacket. Jacket now neatly protected. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003324 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Backblock Ballads And Later Verses
DENNIS, C.J.
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1918 First Edition Thus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Olive green boards with illustration. Illustrated endpapers, colour frontis. MCMXVIII printed at base of spine. Light flecking to boards. A Very Good copy. Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003130 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Definitive Edition of Rudyard Kipling’s Verse
KIPLING, Rudyard
Hodder and Stoughton London 1969 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 845pp. Owners inscription on free front endpaper. A Very Good copy in like jacket. Jacket has small chip at foot and the laminate film is lifting along spine fold. Jacket protected. Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002574 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Verse. Drawings. Folk Art
MOFFITT, Gertrude
The Beacon Press Sydney 1932 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (Oblong) Hard Cover Beautifuly crafted book with heavy grade textured paper. A very good copy. Limited edition, this one being copy 11 of 150, signed by author and illustrator. Tiny rub mark on front board. Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002342 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Swamp Riddles
Adamson, Robert
ISBN: 090977109X Island Press, Sydney, 1974. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Poetry. Australian Poetry Special Limited Edition of which this is 90/200. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry, Australian Poetry. ISBN: 090977109X Inventory No: 13991.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13991 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cross the Border
Adamson, Robert
ISBN: 0858690195 Prism Books, 1977. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Garry Shead. First Edition. Poetry. Australian Poetry Signed by Author Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots. Inscription reads"To Ken, It's got a lot to do with what you taught me, love Robert Illustrator: Garry Shead. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry, Australian Poetry. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0858690195 Inventory No: 13989.
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13989 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Transit of Venus
Galloway, Alex
ISBN: 0646141155 Quadrat & Quoin, 1993. Softcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Poetry. Australian Poetry Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Multiple copies available this title. There were three separate editions of this book - one a limited hardcover edition (100 copies), a larger format softcover and a smaller softcover. This is the last of the three. Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry, Australian Poetry. ISBN: 0646141155 Inventory No: 7012.
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7012 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Transit of Venus
Galloway, Alex
ISBN: 0646141155 Quadrat & Quoin, 1993. Softcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Poetry. Australian Poetry First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Multiple copies available this title. A larger format paperback edition than the small ovtavo edition (same ISBN). There were three separate editions of this book - one a limited hardcover edition (100 copies), a larger format softcover and a smaller softcover. Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry, Australian Poetry. ISBN: 0646141155 Inventory No: 7011.
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7011 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Transit of Venus
Galloway, Alex
ISBN: 0646139185 Quadrat & Quoin, 1993. Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Poetry. Australian Poetry Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Multiple copies available this title. Limited edition of 100 copies. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry, Australian Poetry. ISBN: 0646139185 Inventory No: 6988.
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6988 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Man and Woman
Meares, Ainslie
ISBN: 0864360525 Greenhouse Publications Aust. 1987 First Paperback Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018025 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Let’s be at Ease
Meares, Ainslie
ISBN: 0864360517 Greenhouse Publications Aust. 1987 First Paperback Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018026 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Poems in Perspective: A Collection of Poems and Critical Commentaries
Elkin, P. K. (ed)
ISBN: 0702210196 University of Queensland Press Australia 1978 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, creasing to acknowledgments page and a hint of foxing on edges. Dust jacket is solid with some edgewear and small tear on top edge of front d/j. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114995 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ten Times Funny: 100 Hilarious Poems
Dugan, Michael
ISBN: 0867701064 Houghton Mifflin Australia 1990 1st Edition 12mo Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover 112pp includ. b/w illust. with 10 of Australia's best-known authors of children's and nonsense verse presenting here ten of their funniest poems: Ann Coleridge, Michael Dugan, Max Fatchen, Barbara Giles, Robin Klein, W.G.Howcroft, Doug MacLeod, Sally Farrell Odgers, Bill Scott and Peter Wesley-Smith. Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034226 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Song of Sunlight
Hesketh, Phoebe
ISBN: 0701150475 Chatto & Windus London 1974 1st Edition 12mo Hard Cover 32pp with poetry for the young Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034225 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Devil’s Kitchen
Blackburn, Thomas
ISBN: 0701150769 Chatto & Windus London 1975 1st Edition 12mo Hard Cover 32pp with poetry for the young Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034224 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Squeaking Crust
Fuller, John G.
ISBN: 0701150459 Chatto & Windus London 1974 1st Edition 12mo Hard Cover sticker with name to inside f/c, 32pp with poetry for the young Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034223 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pickering’s salute to the sentimental Bloke
Dennis, C. J.
ISBN: 0-207-13738-2 Angus & Robertson Sydney 1978 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 750 g; 96 pages, text illustrated with full-page colour drawings; colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing of the dust jacket and its edges. Slight rubbing of the bottom edge of the boards. Digital image available upon request. "Larry Pickering, well-known cartoonist and humorist, has been a staunch admirer of the verse of C. J. Dennis since his youth. In this book we discover new dimensions to Pickering's capabilities - a collection of unique watercolour drawings that capture the subtle, varying moods of Dennis's poems; indeed, a sensitive salute from one talented Australian to another." -- front fold over blurb Poetry Very Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225210 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bush Ballads and Galloping Rhymes; Poetical Works of Adam Lindsay Gordon
Gordon, Adam Lindsay; [Charles R. Long -- editor]
Lloyd O'neil Pty, Ltd. Hawthorn, Victoria 1970 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 950 g; CXXIV, 392 pages, last two pages blank, includes notes, alphabetic index of titles, index of first lines, introduction by Frank Maldon Robb. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, and slight darkening of the edges of the text block, the dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the top right of the front panel, and is slightly faded on the spine section. Published as part of a uniform series -- AUSTRALIAN CLASSICS. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Poetry Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225055 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Bush Ballads
Stewart, Douglas & Keesing, Nancy
ISBN: 0207133468 Angus & Robertson Sydney 1981 Reprint Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Hardcover 700 g; xxx, 423 + 3 blank pp; bibliography, index of first lines, index of authors, colour illustrated dustwrapper. With the usual slight darkening of the top on front edges of the text block, this copy present a wide ranging selection of "robust, humourous and heroic firmness" by those larger-than-life figures from the Australian literary history. Poetry Very Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225054 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Elizabethan Lyrical Poets
Thomson Patricia, Editor
Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1967 Soft Cover 219 pp Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43237 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Eastern Poets
Sly Belinda, Editor
ISBN: 1857860640 Arrival Press UK 1992 Trade Paperback 191 pp. foxing to e/p Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43121 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Golden Hours
Strong Patience
Frederick Muller Ltd. London 1961 Later Impression Crown 8vo Hard Cover 58 pp. b/w photographs, clipped flap, rubbed and scuffed d/j edges Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43060 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Green Mosaic: Memories of New Guinea
Rolls, Eric C.
ISBN: 0170051528 Nelson, Melbourne, 1977. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Poetry. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry, Australian Literature. ISBN: 0170051528 Inventory No: 9974.
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9974 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Brother to Dragans
Warren, Robert Penn
Eyre & Spottiswode, 1953. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Poetry. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry. Inventory No: 9907.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9907 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Modern Poet - An Anthology
Gwendolen Murphy (Editor)
Sidgwick & Jackson London, England 1942 Reprint Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 208 pages. Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003338 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Book Of Border Verse
George Burnett, M.A. (Selected)
Blackie and Son London, England 1926 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover The Casket Library. 192 pages. Selected with an introduction by George Burnett. Dust jacket has a chip to top of spine edge. Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003337 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4390 Poetry Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|