Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Poetry

  
4986 Poetry Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Poetry
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Poetry Books
  Postmodern American Poetry: A Norton Anthology
Hoover, Paul (Editor)
ISBN: 0393310906
W. W. Norton & Company 1994   
  8vo softcover 742pp very good, cover corners creased. 
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44346  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Erotocritos
Kornaros, Vitzentzos
ISBN: NoISBN
Papazissis,  1984. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Poetry. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Poetry. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 12438. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 295.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12438  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  In A Spring Garden
Lewis (ed.), Richard
Dial Press,  1965. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Ezra Jack Keats. First Edition. Poetry. Signed by Illustrator Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Ezra Jack Keats. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Poetry. Signed by Illustrator. Inventory No: 12549. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12549  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  War Cry On A Prayer Feather: Prose And Poetry Of The Ute Indian
Wood Nancy
ISBN: 0385128851
Doubleday And Co Inc New York 1979 First Edition
 Pictorial Hard Cover 108 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Of all the Indian tribes to inhabit the western United States, perhaps the least is known about the Ute Indians, who now occupy twosage-and cactus covered reservations in southwestern Colorado and one in the eastern Utah desert.  Fine
Price: 17.39 (AUD)
Book Number: 025621  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Norton Anthology Of Poetry
Allison Alexander W
ISBN: 0393952428
W W Norton And Co New York 1970 Third
 Soft Cover 1452 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and a light mark on bottom edges, but still a presentable copy. The Anthology is clearly set out in chronological order-with poets appearing according to their birthdates, and petry according to the dates of publication in volume form. It is designed especially for students overseas.  Good
Price: 17.39 (AUD)
Book Number: 025650  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Portrait of Barrie
Asquith, Cynthia
James Barrie United Kingdom 1954 
8vo Hard Cover some evidence of previous owner  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008502  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Poe / A Collection of Critical Essays
Regan, Robert (editor)
Prentice Hall United Kingdom 1967 
8vo Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008344  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Lure of the Limerick / An Uninhibited History
Baring-Gould, William S.
ISBN: 0246974613
Rupert Hart-Davis United Kingdom 1970 
8vo Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008407  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Shakespeare / The Poet and His Background
Quennell, Peter
Penguin United Kingdom 1969 
12mo Paperback Evidence of previous owner  Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008380  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Shakespeare’s Problem Comedies
Lawrence, William Witherle
Penguin United Kingdom 1969 
12mo Paperback Evidence of previous owner  Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008381  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wide Brown Land / a New Anthology of Australian Verse
Mackaness, Joan S. & Mackaness, George (compiler)
Angus & Robertson United Kingdom 1943 
8vo Hard Cover Inscribed to previous owners on endpapers. Signed by compilers  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005891  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Up the Creek
Overton, Max
ISBN: 0646002201
Macquarie Print Australia 1990 
8vo Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007958  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  In the Days When the World Was Wide
Lawson, Henry
Angus & Robertson Australia 1903 
8vo Cloth (red)   Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007966  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Butcher Bird
Bennett, Jack
ISBN: 0207137617
Angus & Robertson Australia 1979 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007307  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Heroes / Greek Fairy Tales for My Children
Kingsley, Charles
Consolidated Press Australia 1946 
12mo Boards   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008528  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Poetry 1944
Howarth, R. G.
Angus and Robertson Australia 1945 First Edition
12mo Hard Cover   Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008530  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Unconditionally Yours
Quick, Larry
ISBN: 0731675908
Rare Earth Australia 1999 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007704  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Those Fabled Shores
Robertson, Dennis (Editor)
ISBN: 0039000192
Australia: Holt,Rinehart and Winston, 1497 Australia 1497 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Paperback Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Name of previous owner inside cover, some penning evident  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004937  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Adventurers in Spain
Dumas, Alexandre, Illustrated by Doré, Gustave
USA: Chilton, 1959 USA 1959 First American Edition
8vo Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo. previous owners name evident inside cover  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006036  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Poetical Works of Henry Lawson
Lawson, Henry
ISBN: 0207149860
Angus and Robertson Australia 1989 
oblong 8vo Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008200  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  My Country
Mackeller, Dorothea
ISBN: 0909104891
Greenhouse Australia 1985 
oblong 4to Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007217  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Histories and Poems
Shakespeare, William
ISBN: 0765116944
New York: Smithmark, 2000 New York 2000 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005308  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Stories from a Lakeside City / Stories Selected for the 1995 / Roland Robinson Literary Award
Lunn, Veronica
ISBN: 0958762406
Lake Macquarie City Council Australia 1995 
8vo Soft Cover some evidence of previous owner  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008097  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Argument from Desire / The 1999 Newcastle Poetry Prize Anthology
Pretty, Ron
ISBN: 0864185677
Five Islands Press Australia 1999 
8vo Pictorial (softcover)   Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008098  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fair Maid of Perth / Rob Roy / Waverley Novels
Scott, Walter
William P. Nimmo & Co. United Kingdom 1876 
12mo Cloth (Blue) some evidence of wear, some evidence of previous owner  Very Good
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007715  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Pieces of Eight / Some Passing Thoughts
Copeland, Dave
ISBN: 0958874808
Yeppoon Printing Australia  
8vo Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007755  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tales of the High Country
McMillan, Ross, Illustrated by Aitkinson, P.
Alexandra, NSW Australia: Central Otago News, 1981 Alexandra, NSW Australia 1981 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005544  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  In Charcoal and Conte
Theile, Colin
Rigby Limited Australia 1966 
8vo Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007977  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  An Overland Muster / Selections from Overland 1954 - 1964
Murray-Smith, Stephen (editor)
Brisbane, QLD Australia: Jacaranda Press, 1965 Brisbane, QLD Australia 1965 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005646  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Song of the Bamu
Bladon, Mabel Anne
ISBN: 0959266836
Lawson, NSW Australia: Mission Publications, 1983 Lawson, NSW Australia 1983 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Pictorial Wraps Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/Good. Inscribed Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. inscribed to previous owner by author  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005718  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  



4986 Poetry Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books