Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Building & Architecture

Related Subjects:Wood working   Architecture   Building  

  
2194 Building & Architecture Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on Building & Architecture
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Building & Architecture Books
  The Auckland Ferry Building
Johnson, David
ISBN: 047300688X
Remarkable View for the Auckland Maritime Museum Auckland 1988 
210 x 295mm Soft Cover 59 pages. Colour and b&w photographs, drawings and diagrams throughout. Minimal wear to the soft cover edges, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 16.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 030339  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Auckland Ferry Building
Johnson, David
ISBN: 047300688X
Remarkable View for the Auckland Maritime Museum Auckland 1988 
210 x 295mm Soft Cover 59 pages. Colour and b&w photographs, drawings and diagrams throughout. Minimal wear to the soft cover edges, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 16.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 030340  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Foundations: Design and Practice
Seewald, Busse
John Wiley and Sons Inc New York 1956 First Edition
210 x 260mm Hard Cover Library of Congress Catalog Card Number: 56-9434. Glued to the ffep are reviews from the IE journal, October 1956 relating to this book and February 1957 realting to "the design and construction of Engineering Foundations" by F D C Henry. A postage stamp from the original seller, Grahame Book Company Sydney, is stuck to the fep. The first few pages have light blackening to parts of the page edges. The remainder of the 442 pages are clean and unmarked. The book is uninscribed. All plates are in excellent condition. Bound tightly and squarely in grey boards with faded lettering. Boards are worn along edges, at spine and at the lightly bumped corners. the dj is missing. A photographic portfilio of this book is available on request,  Good
Price: 74.64 (AUD)
Book Number: 001047  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Living with Design
Hicks, David
ISBN: 0297776797
George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd London 1979 First Edition
230 x 290mm Hard Cover 287 pages of text, diagrams, b & w and colour photographs. Absolutely unmarked throughout except for small (3cm) pen mark on ffep in the top rh corner. Tight and square binding in lightly soiled white cloth boards. Covered in dj with light rubbing and slight creasing to the upper edge.  Very Good
Price: 74.64 (AUD)
Book Number: 001077  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Sydney Opera House
Sykes, Jill
ISBN: 0949134384
Playbill Pty Ltd Sydney 1993 First Edition
300 x 250mm Hard Cover 192 crisp clean, unmarked pages of text and photographs tightly bound in blue cloth boards with the lightest of shelf wear to the bottoms. Unmarked dust jacket with the slightest trace of wear. Gift quality. Suit new buyer.  As New
Price: 31.06 (AUD)
Book Number: 001064  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Architectural Graphics: Second Edition
Ching, Frank
ISBN: 0442218648
Van Nostrand Reinhold, a Division of International Thomson Publishing (ITP) Inc New York 1985 Second Edition
280 x 215mm Soft Cover 187 pages including index. Marked " NKS96" to top right corner of first page. Light shelf wear, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 030101  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Design from Scandinavia: No. 18 Collector’s Edition
Bjerregaard, Kirsten (Editor in Chief)
ISBN: 8787541343
World Pictures Denmark 1991 
235 x 320mm Soft Cover 199 pages. Light edgewear to the softcovers, otherwise unmarked throughout.  Very Good
Price: 21.10 (AUD)
Book Number: 002166  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Contemporary Home Design: No 3.2
St James, Kate (Managing Editor)
ISBN: 0000000000
Universal Magazines Sydney  
230 x 300mm Soft Cover ISSN 1448501X. 167 pages. Unmarked and near new throughout.  Fine
Price: 11.14 (AUD)
Book Number: 002639  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Best Of Graphis Design
Toman, Rolf (Text) & Feierabend, Peter (Design)
ISBN: 9810047673
Graphis Press Corp Zurich, Switzerland 1995 
125 x 300mm Soft Cover 77 pages. Previous owner's name to first page, otherwise unmarked and like new throughout. A suberb catologue like collection of superb colour photographs of classic twentieth century design with items from Morandini, Sipek, Eames, Mariscal, Starck and many others.  Very Good
Price: 16.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 002164  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Interior Design in Japan
Toman, Rolf (Text) & Feierabend, Peter (Design)
ISBN: 9810047770
Page One Publishing Pte Ltd (Singapore) and Distributed By Konemann (Cologne)  1993 
125 x 300mm Soft Cover 79 pages. Previous owner's name to first page, otherwise in excellent condition throughout. A review of modern Japanese interior design in commercial and domestic applications.  Very Good
Price: 17.37 (AUD)
Book Number: 002165  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Panoramas of English Villages
Quiney, Anthony
ISBN: 0297831267
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited London, United Kingdom 1993 
300 x 200mm Hard Cover 160 fine quality oblong pages of text and superb photography capturing the feel and spririt of the English countryside. Especially of interest is the photography of the built environment which gives much information for the restorer and cues for the contemporary architect and builder.  As New
Price: 24.89 (AUD)
Book Number: 001365  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Decorative Art and Modern Interiors 1978: Volume 67
Schofield, Maria (Editor)
ISBN: 0289707846
Studio Vista and Von Nostrand Reinhold Company London & New York 1978 
220 x 280mm Hard Cover US ISBN 0442274211. 183 pages. Slight shelf wear,l otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 56.03 (AUD)
Book Number: 030203  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Colour: Colour Themes for Every Room (Vital Colour)
Copestick, Joanna & Lloyd, Meryl. Photography Bu Tom Leighton
ISBN: 0864117817
Murdoch Books (Ryland, Peters & Small) Sydney 1999 
240 x 240mm Hard Cover First published in UK by Ryland, Peters & Small under the title "Vital Colour". 127 pages including index. Illustrated throughout. Slight creasing to top edge of dust jacket, otherwise as new and unmarked throughout.  Very Good
Price: 22.35 (AUD)
Book Number: 030204  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A D Architectural Design: 55 3/4 - 1985: Profile 58: Revision of the Modern: The Frankfurt Architecture Museum Collection
Klotz, Heinrich (Guest editor)
Architectural Design London 1985 
220 x 280mm Soft Cover ISSN: 0003-8504. 88 unmarked pages. Light edgewear to the card covers. An issue devoted to The Frankfurt architecture Museum Collection outlining its history and featuring Helmut Jahn, Aldo Rossi, Robert Venturi and many others. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request.  Very Good
Price: 18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 100067  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Altering Your Home: A Book of Renovators Options
de Vulder, Stella. With Contributions By Cole, Gareth and Hayes, Rodney
ISBN: 0731802187
Simon & Schuster Australia Sydney 1991 First Edition
170 x 245mm Soft Cover 180 pages. Uninscribed and unmarked throughout. Slight wear to cover edges. Illustrated throughout with black and white diagrams. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request.  Very Good
Price: 24.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 001786  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Classical Architecture: A Complete Handbook
Adam, Robert
Penguin Group UK 1990 First Edition
195 x 205mm Soft Cover Classical architecture, from its origins in the homes and temples built by the early societies of the Mediterranean, was to find perfect expression in the temples of the Greek city states. Its excellence is such that it has endured for over 2 thousand years as a universal ideal.  Good
Price: 61.63 (AUD)
Book Number: 000312  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Renovate: Architectural Concepts for Rejuvenating Houses and Buildings.
Barker, John
ISBN: 0727008633
Rigby Limited Adelaide 1980 
290 x 220mm Hard Cover Cover has a few very light scratches, otherwise as new. TAP As New
Price: 13.69 (AUD)
Book Number: 000348  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Architectural Digest: November 1988
no author
Architectural Digest Publishing Corporation LA, CA, USA 1988 
220 x 280mm Soft Cover A very clean copy with the slightest edgewear.  Very Good
Price: 7.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 001758  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Modern British Architecture Since 1945: RIBA (Royal Institute of British Architects) Guides to Modern Architecture
Murray, Peter & Stephen Trombley (Editors). Preface By Norman Foster
ISBN: 0584400063
Frederick Muller Limited in Conjunction with RIBA (Royal Institute of British Architects) Limited  1984 
120 x 235mm Hard Cover 185 pages. B&W photographs throughout. Slight creasing to the top edge of the jacket, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 12.38 (AUD)
Book Number: 003808  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Design for the Environment
Mackenzie, Dorothy
ISBN: 0847813908
Rizzoli International Publications New York 1991 First Edition
215 x 305mm Hard Cover Ex-Library with the usual markings, otherwise unmarked, hard cover with mylar covered dj. All pages present, illustrated throughout pages, in total 176.  Good
Price: 14.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 000241  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Bridge: Construction In Process VI.
Thomas, Richard
Craftsman House Sydney 2000 First Edition
245 x 264 mm Soft Cover Ex library with the usual markings,otherwisw unmarked. Covered in plastic. An International Artists' Museum Project. Construction in Process (or CiP) began in Poland 1981, when a group of artists were drawn to meet and work together by Ryszard Wasko. The Bridge was the sixth CiP, and its first manifestation in the Southern Hemisphere (taking place in Melbourne, Australia). Softcover.156pp. illustrated wrappers. TAP Very Good
Price: 24.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 000246  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Building Design and Human Performance
Ruck, Nancy C (ed)
ISBN: 0442278470
Van Nostrand Reinhold USA 1989 First Edition
220 x 285 Mm Hard Cover Ex library with the usual attachments. Dj mylar covered. Very good clean solid copy, wear on edges. TAP Good
Price: 31.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 000250  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  More Literary Houses
Ashe, Rosalind
ISBN: 0871964228
Facts on File New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983 
225 x 295mm Hard Cover Unmarked, no inscriptions. PP Very Good
Price: 12.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 000386  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Royal Australian Institute of Architects (RAIA) Annual Report for the Year Ended 31 December 2003
no author
Royal Australian Institute of Architects Canberra 2003 
240 x 240mm Soft Cover 60 pages. Unmarked throughout and in excellent condition. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request.  Very Good
Price: 9.96 (AUD)
Book Number: 001718  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A Key to Modern Architecture
Yorke, F R S, & Penn, Colin T
Blackie & Son Limited London & Glasgow 1947 1947 Reprint
130 x 180 Mm Hard Cover Price clipped dj with wear and a few small tears. A little browning and foxing on first few pages but otherwise exceptionally clean and totally unmarked.  Very Good
Price: 31.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 000266  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Architect, or Practical House Carpenter 18304
Benjamin
Dover Publications USA 1988 First
  This Dover Edition is an unabridged republication of the work that first appeared in 1830. TT Good to Very Good
Price: 43.58 (AUD)
Book Number: 000273  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Architectural Draughtmanship
BARNES A Stanley & CLEATOR P E
Hill UK 1960 First Edition
150 x 225mm Hard Cover Unmarked with no inscriptions.  Very Good
Price: 31.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 000278  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Step-By-Step Outdoor Brickwork: Over Twenty Easy-To-Build Projects for Your Yard and Garden
Swift, Penny & Szymanowski, Janek
ISBN: 1853680907
New Holland (Publishers) Ltd London 1992 
220 x 285mm Hard Cover 95 pages. Colour photographs and b&w diagrams throughout. Slight creasing to the edges of the jacket, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 11.76 (AUD)
Book Number: 030193  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Hartman-Cox Selected and Current Works
Dobney, Stephen (ed)
The Images Publishing Group Pty Ltd Mulgrave, Victoria 1994 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth English and Japanese text. PP As New
Price: 21.79 (AUD)
Book Number: 000003  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Architecture Now: Volume 2
Jodidio, Philip
ISBN: 3822815942
Taschen Italy 2002 First Edition
200 x 250mm Soft Cover For the latest and most important architectural projects and trends, a follow-up to the groundbreaking book Architecture Now. Clean white unmarked pages. This book has probably never been read-as new throughout. A photoraphic portfolio of this book is available on request.  Very Good
Price: 80.93 (AUD)
Book Number: 100012  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  



2194 Building & Architecture Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16        Next 30 Books