|
Browse Books on
Building & Architecture
| |
Village Planning in the Primitive World
Fraser, Douglas
ISBN: NoISBN Studio Vista, No date. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Very Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 3722.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3722 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Castles
Oman, Charles W. C.
ISBN: 0517261960 Beekman House, 1978. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Fourth Edition. Architecture. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. An illustrated guide to 80 castles of England and Wales. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0517261960 Inventory No: 3559. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3559 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The City in Conflict
Various (ed. Chris Johnson),
ISBN: 0455205639 The Law Book Company, 1985. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0455205639 Inventory No: 3556. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3556 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Apllied Perspective for Architects, Painters and Art Students
Holmes, John
Pitman, 1957. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Second Edition. Architecture. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. Inventory No: 3553.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3553 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
National Trust Studies 1980
Various,
ISBN: 0856670650 Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1979. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0856670650 Inventory No: 3534.
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3534 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Seven Treasure Cities of Latin America
Whyte, Bertha Kitchell
October House, 1964. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture. Inventory No: 3530. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3530 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Urban Land Use Planning
Chapin, F. Stuart
ISBN: 0252726944 Univ. of Illinois Press, 1972. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Architecture. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0252726944 Inventory No: 3529. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3529 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Heritage of Britain
Rowse, A. L.
ISBN: 0907407587 Treasure Press, 1984. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Second Edition. Architecture. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0907407587 Inventory No: 3516. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3516 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
St. Isaac’s Cathedral Leningrad
Butikov (ed.), Georgy
ISBN: 0898930782 Aurora, 1980. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Second Edition. Architecture. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0898930782 Inventory No: 3499.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3499 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Crisis in Architecture
MacEwen, Malcolm
ISBN: NoISBN RIBA Publications, 1974. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Architecture. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 3492.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3492 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Charles Baillairge: Architect & Engineer
Cameron, Christina
ISBN: 0773506381 McGill-Queen's Univ. Press, 1989. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0773506381 Inventory No: 3486. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3486 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
English Cathedrals
Hurlimann & Meyer, Martin & Peter
Readers Union, 1952. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Early Edition. Architecture. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture. Inventory No: 3485. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3485 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Six Colleges
Gamble, Allan
ISBN: 0855570075 Australasian Medical Publishing, 1972. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Allan Gamble. First Edition. Architecture. Australian History Signed by Author Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Pen sketches of the residential colleges of Sydney University. Illustrator: Allan Gamble. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture, Australian History. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0855570075 Inventory No: 3482.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3482 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Interiors of European Homes
Prizeman & Vaughan, John & John
ISBN: 0362000417 Queen Anne Press, 1970. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Text is English, German and French. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0362000417 Inventory No: 3470.
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3470 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sedad Eldem: Architect in Turkey
Bozdogen, Sibel [et al]
Concept Media/Butterworth Architecture London 1989 2nd Impression Hardcover Quarto [near square]. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. With 110 photos in Colour and over 250 Black & whiteillustrations and drawings. 175 pages
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215481 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pioneer Settlement in Australia
Ingpen, Robert R.
ISBN: 0851793959 Pioneer Settlement Press/rigby Adelaide 1972 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 250 g; 64 pp., last blank. Text illustrated with numerous black and white drawings by Robert Ingpen. Endpapers illustrated with map of the pioneer settlement of Swan Hill. Gold and white boards with white writing on spine. Very minor rubbing to the head and heel of spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by the author, showing Australia Posts' Pioneer series of stamps, with gold background and black writing on front panel and spine. The corners are slightly rubbed on the dustwrapper and there is a 1.0 inch tear at the top right-hand side of the front panel with associated creasing, and a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom of the front fold over crease and approximately 2 inches to the left of the same, with loss of colour to the spine section, and and abrasion across the centre of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This is a history of the "Pioneer Settlement" of Swan Hill, Victoria. It is a chance for Australians to view how their pioneering ancestors live and worked. Art/Australiana Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225154 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Monuments of Civilization : Ancient Cambodia
Donatella Mazzeo and Chiara Silvi Antonini
ISBN: 0448020262 Grosset & Dunlap New York, New York, U.S.A. 1978 Small Folio Hard Cover Usual library marks. 192 pages with colour illustrations. The monuments of the Khmer civilization. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013328 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Federation House : Australia’s Own Style
Hugh Fraser (text), Ray Joyce (photography)
ISBN: 1864368152 New Holland Publishers (Australia) Ltd. Sydney, NSW, Australia 2002 Reprint Small Folio Soft Cover 128 pages with colour illustrations. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004893 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Historic Houses of Australia
Australian Council of National Trusts
ISBN: 0304-939358 Australian Council Of National Trusts Canberra 1974 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Brown Cloth 302pp. More than 330 black and white illustrations and 30 colour plates. Pictorial endpapers. Volume 3 of Historic Buildings of Australia. The book is in very good order having no obvious signs of damage. In this book 37 of Australia's historic houses are described and superbly Illustrated. Chronologically the selection covers 100 years from 1790 (Old Government House, Parramatta) to 1890 (Government House, ACT). 1.95 kg; This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Australia -- History Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225123 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Creating the Women’s
Holtham, Sophie & Wickham, Bridget
Baulderstone Hornibrook & Bilfinger Berger Project Melbourne 2008 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 1.1 kg; not paginated (88 pages) with photographic end pages, and the book illustrated with part and full-page colour photographs and floor plan transparencies. The only damage is a thin scoreline on the right-hand side of the front panel. "From the ideas of 1000 women into the hands of builders, the new Royal women's hospital was created. It now stands as a monument to partnership and women's health. To mark this achievement, this book celebrates the project's scale, the design and structure of the hospital, and human experience. From the monumental to the minute, it stories bring to life a hospital shaped by those who created it and a model public private partnership project, the women's project is a collection of human accomplishment -- and this book is a tribute to those who created it" -- from the fifth page.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia local history -- Architecture Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225135 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Spirit of Progress : Art Deco Architecture in Australia
Daele, Patrick Van; Lumby, Roy
ISBN: 9057036711 Craftsman House Sydney, Australia 1997 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. Shelfwear to bottom edge. 228 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Australia's Art Deco architecture of the 1920's and 1930's. Heavy book (1.7kg). Ex-Library Good+
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013276 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Modern Housing Prototypes
Sherwood, Roger
ISBN: 0674579410 Harvard University Press USA 1978 First Edition 255mm x 275mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has heavy general wear and age-toning. Some chipping to head of spine and corners. Light wear to cloth. Light foxing to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 167pp Good to Very Good
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006809 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Pattern Language: Towns, Buildings, Construction
Alexander, Christopher;Silverstein, Murray;Ishikawa, Sara
ISBN: 0195019199 Oxford University Press New York 1977 First Edition 140mm x 205mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has minimal wear and is protected in a loose Mylar cover. Book very clean. Binding tight. 1171pp Near Fine
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006805 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gaudi: The Life of a Visionary
Castellar-Gassol, J.;Gaudi, Antoni
ISBN: 8486540550 Edicions de 1984 Catalonia 2004 Reprint 120mm x 180mm Soft Cover Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 142pp Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006780 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Chippendale and His Contemporaries
Kenworthy-Browne John
ISBN: 085613127X Orbis Publishing London 1973 First English Edition 4to Hard Cover 64 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, previous owner inscription on fep, rear d/j slightly chipped at the top end Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5086 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tender for the Sydney Harbour Bridge
The English Electric Company of Australia Limited
Bloxham & Chambers Ltd. (Printers) Sydney 1924 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover 46 pp, one tipped-in colour illustration, several b/w illustrations and drawings. This Tender submitted by the English Electric Company of Australia Ltd., 177 Clarence Street, Sydney, was published to build the Sydney Harbour Bridge. It contains: 1. Covering Letter, 2. Schedule of Drawings and Information, 3. Annex A. (Notes on the The English Electric Company of Australia Ltd.) and 4. Annex B. (Notes on Wire Cables). Endpaper slightly shaken and soiled, small tear on right, first page pasted with cello tape, page 4A small tear on bottom end near spine, page no 5 loose. Black board with gilt lettering on front and embossed, corners, edges and spine scuffed. Privately Printed Good
Price: 2500.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10034E Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Historic Buildings Vol III: Liverpool and Campbelltown
Baker Helen, Editor
Cumberland County Council Cumberland 1963 First Edition 4to Soft Cover Brochure 54 pp, b/w illustrations and drawings, with a foreword by Sam Peters, Chairman of the Cumberland County Council, damaged on spine ends Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10395 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2194 Building & Architecture Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|