|
Browse Books on
Building & Architecture
| |
Villa D’Este Style
Salvadore, Jean Govoni. Forward By Joseph Heller
ISBN: 0847822621 Rizzoli International Publications New York 2000 First American Edition. First 225 x 310mm Hard Cover 135 pages plus loose fold out titled "Historical Highlights". Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Slightly bumped at the corners and near the head of the spine. Slight creasing to the edges of the jacket. Otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 37.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 030408 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
American Architecture and Urbanism
Scully, Vincent Joseph
ISBN: 0500340366 Thames & Hudson London 1969 First Edition 230 x 260mm Hard Cover 275 pages. B&W illustrations, plans, photographs, etc throughout. Previous owner's name and address to front endpaper. A few light foxing spots to the edges of the page block. Price clipped jacket worn at the edges with small tears near the top and bottom of the spine. A very good clean and sound copy of this important reference. Very Good
Price: 37.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 030410 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Secrets in Stone: Discover the History of Sydney
Stuart, Geoff. Foreword By John Laws & Wendy McCarthy
ISBN: 0646139940 Brandname Properties Pty Ltd Sydney 1993 First Edition 240 x 315mm Hard Cover 268 pages including index. Colour photography throughout. Dedication signed by author to dedication page. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. Fine
Price: 49.74 (AUD)
Book Number: 100472 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sydney Houses
Asensio, Paco (Editor in Chief)
ISBN: 382384525X TeNeues Publishing Group New York 2003 130 x 190mm Soft Cover 400 pages. Colour photography and b&w plans and architectural drawings throughout. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. More than 45 apartments and houses designed by architects like Harry Seidler and Chris Elliott described in detail. A review of houses that make the most of the unique topography and climate of the harbourside city. Fine
Price: 37.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 200151 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Paris Ritz
Boxer, Mark (editor). Introduction By Pierre Salinger
The Ritz Hotel Limited Paris 1991 260 x 335mm Hard Cover 175 pages including index. Contemporary and vintage colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Minor creasing and wear to the jacket edges, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. A hotelier's delight! Very Good
Price: 112.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 200154 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Thai Style
Liu, Gretchen (Editor). Text By William Warren. Photography By Luca Invernizzi Tettoni
ISBN: 9748303268 Asia Books Bangkok 1999 New and Expanded Edition 260 x 260mm Hard Cover 231 pages. Colour photography throughout with b&w architectural drawings to the rear. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. Jacket in professional mylar cover. A useful source book for the interior designer and architect. Fine
Price: 37.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 200156 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Frank Lloyd Wright
Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks (Text). Gossel, Peter & Leuthauser, Gabriele (Editors)
ISBN: 382289754X Benedict Taschen Verlag GmbH Koln (Cologne), Germany 1994 225 x 300mm Soft Cover 174 pages plus biography and executed work. Colour and dustone drawings, plans photographs and diagrams throughout. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 28.01 (AUD)
Book Number: 101008 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The History of Interior Decoration
McCorquodale, Charles
ISBN: 071482206X Phaidon Press Limited Oxford, UK 1983 First UK Edition 135 x 285mm Hard Cover 224 pages including index. Colour and b&w photography throughout. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 37.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 030570 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Australian Home
Evans, Ian. Photography By Alan Townsend and Pat McArdell
ISBN: 0959492321 The Flannel Flower Press Sydney 1983 First Edition 220 x 295mm Hard Cover 144 pages including index. B&W and some colour photographs and illustrations throughout. Minor shelf wear, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 31.06 (AUD)
Book Number: 101021 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Copper Roofing: A Practical Handbook: C D A Publication No 57
no author
Copper Development Association London 1959 155 x 220mm Hard Cover 194 pages. B&W photographs and diagrams throughout. Fronticepiece b&w photograph of the Planetarium. Spine sunned. Slight insect damage to the front cover. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 24.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 004341 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Introduction to Copper: C D A Publication No 52
no author
Copper Development Association London 1958 Second Impression 150 x 220mm Soft Cover 48 stapled page booklet. Colour photographic fronticepiece of 4 different copper ores. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Light foxing to first and last page. Otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 12.38 (AUD)
Book Number: 004342 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Thai House: History and Evolution
Chaichongrak, Ruethai; Nil-athi, Somchai; Panin, Ornsiri and Posayanonda, Paowalak. Photography By Michael Freeman
ISBN: 9748225054 River Books Co Ltd Bangkok 2002 290 x 280mm Hard Cover 246 pages. Colour and b&w photographs, plans, diagrams etc throughout. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: 68.48 (AUD)
Book Number: 030618 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Great Houses of Europe
Sitwell, Sacheverell (edited by).
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. 1964 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover has it own box 2nd impression Fine
Price: 68.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000018 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Pubs
Larkins, John & Howard, Bruce
ISBN: 0851796206 Rigby Adelaide 1974 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 1.1 kg; 280 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. owner's name on obverse of ffep. The dustwrapper has a 2" tear at the top spine fold, and is now in protective wrapper. The architecture, art, history, romance and infamy of drinking establishments throughout Australia, with accompanying photographs in colour and black and white. The result of a 25,000 mile "Pub-crawl." Local History Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000992 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
York
Benson, George
Blackie & Son Ltd London Not Stated Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paper Covered Boards 250 g; 64 pages of text, with 12 colour illustrations. the spine section of the dust wrapper has chipping to the head, and there is a small tear midway down the spine. There are colour plates, and also a plan of York Cathedral to accompany the text by George Benson (not the singer). The author gives the reader a guided tour around one of England's most famous walled cities. Local History Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202416 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hyde Park Barracks
The State Planning Authority of New South Wales
Angus and Robertson in Association WithThe State Planning Authority of New South Wales Sydney 1965 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Illustrated Card 200 g.; VIII, 52 pp., last three blank, foreword by N. A. W. Ashton. The text is illustrated with a full-page map, 19 black and white illustrations & plans and references. Illustrated front cover showing early painting of Hyde Park Barracks, with bone coloured background and black writing on front panel. Previous owners name on the ffep. Some marks on the front and back panel, and some slight scuffing as well. A small booklet on the Hyde Park Barracks, Sydney, the architectural significant and importance to Australia's history. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Australian -- History Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101051 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hyde Park Barracks
The State Planning Authority of New South Wales
Angus and Robertson in Association WithThe State Planning Authority of New South Wales Sydney 1965 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Illustrated Card 200 g.; VIII, 52 pp., last three blank, foreword by N. A. W. Ashton. The text is illustrated with a full-page map, 19 black and white illustrations & plans and references. Illustrated front cover showing early painting of Hyde Park Barracks, with bone coloured background and black writing on front panel. Corners of the book are slightly creased and the head and heel are slightly rubbed. The panels of the book are rubbed and there are other sundry marks on the panels as well. A small booklet on the Hyde Park Barracks, Sydney, the architectural significant and importance to Australia's history. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Australian -- History Reasonable
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101052 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A House of God: a Guide to St Patrick’s Cathedral
Chamberlin, Dean F. M.
St Patrick's Melbourne 1973 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stapled Card 150 g; 68 pages, illustrated throughout with part and full-page black-and-white photographs and maps and diagrams and charts. Illustrated thickened paper covers with two staples securing everything. Written by the church, it is naturally suspect, but in reality, this is as an objective and reporting on the Cathedral as could be expected from anyone. "The real beauty of St Patrick's is internal. The ring of chapels provides a fascinating display of space around the altar. Viewed from this end in the golden light from amber glass windows, the Cathedral's interior presents a Gothic vision probably unsurpassed by any other building in the 400 years since the great Gothic era". Robin Boyd Local History -- Melbourne Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223877 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Southern Vales Sketchbook
Branson, V. M.
ISBN: 0-7270-0356-9 Rigby Adelaide 1977 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 200 g; 64 pages, last blank. Bright green coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black-and-white illustrations by Bill Walls with accompanying text by V.M. Branson. Bright green spine with green and white speckled boards with white writing on the backstrip. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Bill Walls, with black writing on the front panel and spine. Part of the " Sketchbook Series ", this time dealing with the area around Port Noarlunga and the Southern Vale area of South Australia. Apart from a suggestion of fading of the spine, and previous owner's name at the very top of the front end page, the book is without fault. Digital image available upon request. Local History Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224095 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kensington and Norwood Sketchbook
Manning, Daniel
ISBN: 0727000721 Rigby Adelaide 1976 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Boards 200 g; 63 pp., each page of text accompanied by an illustration. illustrated dustwrapper. Daniel manning has selected 29 of the buildings in the area and told there interesting stories, and the text is ably illustrated by the imaginative drawings of A. J. Peake. Slight fading of the spine section, and the bottom edge of the dust jacket has several short tears. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Local History Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224098 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Reader’s Digest Book of Historic Australian Towns
Morrison, Robin; Irving, Robert; Reader’s Digest Services Pty.
ISBN: 090948693X Reader's Digest Services Surry Hills New South Wales 1982 Stated First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Beige Cloth 2.0 kg; 336 pages, illustrated end pages, and, according to the blurb that came with it, more than 1000 full-colour photographs, more than 60 black-and-white prints, a glossary of historical and architectural terms. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. architecture -- Australian Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224188 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
London As It Might Have Been
Barker, Felix & Hyde, Ralph
ISBN: 0719538572 John Murray London 1982 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 950 g; 224 pages, with bibliography and index. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, reproductions of art works and of photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper show signs of that it had been used as a back rest for someone's writing, showing indentation is when held to the light. Otherwise the book shows no faults. "From public archives, private collections and the Royal Library at Windsor the authors have mirth projects for London conceived during the last 400 years. -- sometimes projects were not built because they were not meant to be taken seriously, but such fantasies should not obscure the many imaginative proposals by architects genuinely dedicated to London's improvement." -- front fold over blurb Architecture -- London Very Good
Price: 90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224195 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
London’s Churches
Hibbert, Christopher & Street, Tess
ISBN: 0356127621 Queen Anne Press London 1988 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.3 kg; 224 pages, includes postcode indexed, general index, and a selected bibliography. Illustrated with part and full-page black-and-white photographs and colour plates. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book is a slight rubbing to the head and tail of the dust jacket. The author celebrates the architectural merits of London's most fascinating churches, covering the city's of traditional landmarks alongside some less familiar splendours. Over 160 churches and the Greater London area are examined in detail, and there is a separate essay of each church.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia architecture -- Religion Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224199 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Great Perspectivists
Stamp, Gavin
ISBN: 0862940028 Trefoil Books in association with the Royal Institute of British Architects London 1982 First Paperback Edition Oblong 8vo Paperback 650 g; 144 pages, includes bibliography and index. Illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour plates part page and full-page (178 illustrations), in original colour illustrated paperback binding. The spine section of the binding has faded from exposure to light, and there is a stain mark to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. The bottom right-hand corner of the first nine pages also have a continuation of the stain to a maximum depth of approximately 4 mm. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Essentially the book's damage would be overlooked by most people. In this book and architectural perspective is taken to be an impression of a building which does not exist at the time of the preparation of the drawing: it has made in advance of the executed structure. -- page 9 will stop Architecture -- Drawing Good -- Faded Spine
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224201 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Thirties: Recalling The English Architectural Scene
Dean, David
ISBN: 0862940346 Trefoil Books in association with the Royal Institute of British Architects London 1983 First Paperback Edition Oblong 8vo Paperback 600 g; 144 pages, indexed. Includes a list of some books on English architecture design and environment published in the 1930s. Colour illustrated paperback binding shows no signs of damage, and the text is illustrated with 126 black-and-white illustrations, and 20 colour plates. "The author who has long found the 1930s a decade of particular exhilaration and poignancy, here create a collage that celebrates is vigorous, lively and turbulent period in the English architecture, drawn from letters, diaries, sketchbooks and contemporary magazines." -- rear panel blurb Architecture Very Good
Price: 38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224202 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
York
Benson, George
Blackie & Son Ltd London Not Stated Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paper Covered Boards 250 g; 64 pages of text, with 12 colour illustrations. the spine section of the dust wrapper has chipping to the head of the spine, and too short terriers at the top of the rear panel. Otherwise in very good condition.. There are colour plates, and also a plan of York Cathedral to accompany the text by George Benson (not the singer). The author gives the reader a guided tour around one of England's most famous walled cities. Local History Very Good
Price: 19.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224400 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2194 Building & Architecture Books
Go to page:
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|