|
Browse Books on
Building & Architecture
| |
Traditional Style - How to recreate the traditional periodhome
Calloway, Stephen & Jones, Stephen
Pyramid Books London 1990 Hardback Oblong Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket[DJ has some light wear to flap folds - now protected]. Colourand black & white illustrations and photographs. 224 pages
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215195 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
California Beach Houses: Style, Interiors and Architecture
Viladas, Pilar
ISBN: 0811812189 Chronicle Books September 1996 Oblong 4to hardcover 204pp index, colour Photos. very good / very good d/w. With its endless vistas of dramatic cliffs and sandy beaches, California has one of the most spectacular coastlines in the world - and the homes that dot its shores are equally fabulous. California Beach Houses takes you on an intimate tour of over twenty-five of these intriguing dwellings, from a chic, converted trailer in Pacific Palisades and a beautiful villa in Montecito to a charming cottage on the craggy cliffs near Mendocino. Visit the homes of actor Peter Horton, designer Ivy Rosequist, decorator Michael Smith, as well as unique residences designed by such renowned architects as Stanley Saitowitz, Rob Wellington Quigley, and Joseph Esherick. Complete with an informative text by Pilar Viladas, full-color photographs by Mark Darley, and a foreword by Interior Design editor Stanley Abercrombie, and featuring a valuable resource guide, this lavish volume is for anyone who has ever dreamed of a home by the sea.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 29197 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Architectural Character of Glebe Sydney
Smith & Smith, Bernard / Kate
ISBN: 0959903925 Sydney University Bookshop, 1973. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0959903925 Inventory No: 12377. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12377 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Cottages
Moore / Burke / Joyce, Robert / Sheridan / Ray
ISBN: 0947334114 Hamlyn, 1989. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Architecture. Australian Art & Architecture Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Architecture, Australian Art & Architecture. ISBN: 0947334114 Inventory No: 12791. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12791 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Federation House: A Restoration Guide
Evans, Ian
ISBN: 0959492399 Flannel Flower, 1990. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Third Edition. Architecture. Australian Art & Architecture Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture, Australian Art & Architecture. ISBN: 0959492399 Inventory No: 12793. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12793 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rude Timber Buildings in Australia
Cox, Freeland & Stacey, Philip / John / Wesley
ISBN: 0207141495 Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1980. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Architecture. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0207141495 Inventory No: 13253. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13253 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Entertainment Dining
Pegler, Martin M.
ISBN: 1584710055 Visual Reference, New York, 1999. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. First Edition. Architecture. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 1584710055 Inventory No: 13608. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13608 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dominique Perrault: ESIEE
Fessy & Tonka, Georges / Hubert
ISBN: 2907757075 Demi-cercle, 1988. Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Architecture. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Text in French. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 2907757075 Inventory No: 13663.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13663 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Old Inns of England
Richardson, A. E.
B. T. Batsford London 1948 Fifth Edition Revised 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; X, 118 pages, indexed, and illustrated with a map, illustrations by Brian Cook, and many full-page black-and-white photographs (132); with end page illustrations showing two different scenes. Colour illustrated dust jacket is faded on the spine section, and rubbed and chipped at the top and bottom of the same, and at the top and bottom of each fold over crease. The top edge of the text block is tinted red, and the red cloth shows signs of spotting/foxing. Internally, the only damage to the book is an ownership/gift inscription on the verso of the front free end page. Local History -- England Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224713 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Australian Home
Evans, Ian
The Flannel Flower Press Sydney 1989 Reprint Card Covers Quarto. VERY GOOD in pictorial card covers. Colour and black& white illustrations throughout. Gift inscription to half-titlepage. 144 pagesDescribes the variety of materials and methods used toconstruct, decorate and furnish the Australian home throughoutthe first 150 years of European settlement.
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID205850 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Baroque & Rococo Architecture
Henry A Milton
London: Studio Vista, 1968 London 1968 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002632 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
More than an Opera House
Hubble, Ava
ISBN: 0701817232 Australia: Lansdowne, 1983 Australia 1983 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004352 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Age of Wren
Dutton, Ralph
B.T Batsford Limited Great Britain 1951 4to Hard Cover Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009242 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Great Moments in Architecture
Macaulay, David
ISBN: 0510000584 Ernest Benn Limited U.S.A. 1978 4to Hard Cover Spine and cover show sunning Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009394 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Roman Baroque Architecture
Von Matt, Leonard ; mariani, Valerio
Strinda Editore Genova Italy 1961 4to Hard Cover original Dust jacket yellowed and torn. plastic covering in good condition. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009572 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Nyrens / Arkitektkontor Ab
no author
Utstallning Pa Arkitekturmuseum Sweden 1989 4to Trade Paperback Written in swedish Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009844 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2434 Building & Architecture Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|