|
Browse Books on
Building & Architecture
| |
|
The Grand Palace
Warren, William
The Office Of His Majesty's Principal Private Secretary Thailand 1988 1st Edition Hardcover Slight crimp to front corner. A beautifully produced book about Bangkok's Royal Palace. In very good decorated slipcase. ; : JACKET: ; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: 120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3045 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Baroque & Rococo Architecture
Henry A Milton
London: Studio Vista, 1968 London 1968 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002632 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
More than an Opera House
Hubble, Ava
ISBN: 0701817232 Australia: Lansdowne, 1983 Australia 1983 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004352 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Roman Baroque Architecture
Von Matt, Leonard ; mariani, Valerio
Strinda Editore Genova Italy 1961 4to Hard Cover original Dust jacket yellowed and torn. plastic covering in good condition. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009572 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Nyrens / Arkitektkontor Ab
no author
Utstallning Pa Arkitekturmuseum Sweden 1989 4to Trade Paperback Written in swedish Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009844 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Romance of Architecture
Beny, Roloff
ISBN: 0500541078 Thames & Hudson Limited London 1985 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth (red) Very good condition. Laminated dust jacket. Very Good
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014747 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Building Professionals of Australia.
no author
ISBN: 0958959811 Images Australia Pty Limited Victoria 1986 1st Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth (Black) Small Tear on top right reverse corner of cover. Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014754 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Colors / Architecture in Detail
RIERA, OSCAR OJEDA
ISBN: 1592531075 Rockport Publishers Incorporated U.S.A 2004 4to Hard Cover Has a protective plastic cover As New
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014797 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Great Buildings of the World / Baroque Churches
Cannon-Brookes, P; Cannon-Brookes, C
The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited Great Britain 1969 4to Hard Cover Previous owner's name inside cover. Has a protective plastic covering. Slight yellowing of pages and slight discolouration of cover. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016238 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Greek and Roman Architecture
Robertson, D. S.
ISBN: 0521094526 Cambridge University Press Toronto, ON, Canada 1969 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover Slight water damage to reverse. Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019632 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Architecture for Secondary Schools
Sever, J. Lindsay
William Brooks and Company Limited Brisbane Third Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover Library stamps on early pages, some pen marks. Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019887 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Byer Og Bygninger
Rasmussen, Steen Eiler.
Fremad 1949 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Written in German. Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020170 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
More Historic Homes of Brisbane
Ray Sumner
ISBN: 090800916X The National Trust Of Queensland Queensland, Australia 1982 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 120 pages. More Historic Homes of Brisbane tells the story of 47 Brisbane houses and their residents over the years. The houses range from simple rural dwellings to the grand city residences of politicians and merchants. Fully illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. Illustrated front and rear pastedown and endpapers. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031580 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Visions of a Village : Canterbury Shops and Shopping 1880s-1990s
Gibb, Donald & Warmington, Stuart
ISBN: 0646250493 Canterbury History Group Canterbury, Victoria 1995 1st Edition Oblong 8vo Softcover 300 g; IV, 74 pages, with photographic illustrated softcover binding, map on the verso of the front cover, drawing on the verso of the rear cover, signed by both authors above their names on the title page. In addition, the book has a map of the Canterbury railway station and environs, and is illustrated with black-and-white colour photography and drawings. There is an extensive section on the notes of sources and the book is indexed. Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231421 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Decorative Cast Iron in Australia
Robertson, E. Graeme (compiled by Joan Robertson)
ISBN: 0859020509 Currey O'Neil South Yarra, Victoria 1984 First Edition Square Quarto Green Boards 1.75 kg; X, 238 pp., foreword by compiler, glossary and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing different types of cast-iron panels. The text is illustrated with copious example of cast-iron work in black and white photography, sketches and illustrations. Bottle green boards with white writing on spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing detail of elaborate cast-iron decoration and drinking fountain in Launceston, Tasmania, which overlays another cast-iron panel, with black writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is faded, on the left-hand margin of the front panel. Very slight shelving marks to the base edge. Previous owner's initials at the top right-hand corner of the front free end page. Otherwise nil other defects noted. In this book Doctor Robertson's 20+ year affair with Australia's cast-iron heritage is showcased. All capital cities of Australia are represented and some of photographs from Perth and Brisbane had ever being reproduced in a book before. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Architecture Very Good
Price: 66.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231422 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Sustainable House
Michael Mobbs
ISBN: 094727748X Choice Books New South Wales 1999 Reprint 220mm x 280mm Soft Cover Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 187pp Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009281 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Buildings of Delight: 100 English Masterpieces
Clifton-Taylor & Moriarty (ed.), Alec / Denis
ISBN: 0575071060 Gollancz, 2000. Edition Unstated Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture. ISBN: 0575071060. Inventory No: 19445. As New
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19445 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The English Country House, An Art and a Way of Life
Cook Olive
ISBN: 0500240906 Thames and Hudson London 1974 First Edition Small 4to Hard Cover 240 pp, b/w and colour photographs by A.F. Kersting, minor foxing to edges, eps and flaps, d/j price-clipped, crease on fep. In this book the country house as a work of art is related to the changing manners and habits of mind which made its evolution possible. The kind of people for whom the houses were built, the ritual of their lives within them, their possessions and pursuits, are vividly evoked. Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21559 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3001 Building & Architecture Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|