|
Browse Books on
Mythology
| |
|
Act of God
Graham, Phillips
ISBN: 0330369555 Sidgwick & Jackson Limited 1998 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Softcover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018200 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Keeper of Genesis
Bauval; Hancock
ISBN: 0434003050 Heinemann London 1996 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Softcover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018202 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Giants
HELLER, Julek
H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email.
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 9692 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Celtic Mythology
GEDDES & GROSSET
ISBN: 1855342995 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: B507 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Brewer’s Dictionary of Phrase & Fable
EVANS, Ivor H
ISBN: 0304340049 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 2130 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Holy Grail - The History of a Legend
Barber, Richard,
ISBN: 0140267654 Penguin, Great Britain, 2005. Softcover. New Book (remainder)/. . The Holy Grail is an image familiar to us all as an almost unattainable, infinitely desirable goal. The idea has passed into everyday speech and the legends behind it are as current in today's culture as they have ever been. And yet the Grail has no real religious meaning and is nowhere mentioned in the Bible. Remainder mark. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore; History. ISBN: 0140267654. Inventory No: 08110058. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 08110058 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Leprechauns, Legends and Irish Tales
McGowan, Hugh
ISBN: 0575057653 Gollancz, 1994. Later Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Peter Haigh. Later Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Peter Haigh. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore; ISBN: 0575057653. Inventory No: 21207. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21207 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Book of Merlin: The Unpublished Conclusion to The Once and Future King
White, T.H.
ISBN: 0292707185 University of Texas, 1977. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Illustrator: Trevor Stubley. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket spione is well worn and faded, with white patches showing top and bottom.. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Minor water damage to text, covers unaffected. p[ages tyowards rear slightly puffed by this, but not stained.. Illustrator: Trevor Stubley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore; ISBN: 0292707185. Inventory No: 13936. Very Good Condition
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13936 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Macmillan Book of Greek Gods and Heroes
Low, Alice
ISBN: 0027613909 MacMillan, 1985. Edition Unstated Hardcover (Half Cloth) Hardcover (Half Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Arvis Stewart. Edition Unstated. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Arvis Stewart. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek); Myths, Legends, Folklore. ISBN: 0027613909. Inventory No: 21013. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good Condition
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21013 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Classic Fairy Tales of Andersen and Grimm
Andersen & Grimm, Hans Christian / Brothers
ISBN: 0946495335 Bracken, 1985. Edition Unstated Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Joyce Mercer. Edition Unstated. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Joyce Mercer. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Children's; Myths, Legends, Folklore. ISBN: 0946495335. Inventory No: 21016. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good Condition
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21016 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Millennium Prophecies
Skinner, Stephen,
ISBN: 1863090487 The Book Company, Sydney, 1994. Hardcover Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. . Book has been water damaged and has rippling of pages and surface tear to inside of front board. 160 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore; ISBN: 1863090487. Inventory No: 10080394. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. Fair Condition
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10080394 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Myths and Legends of Australia
Reed, A. W.
ISBN: 0-589-07041-X A. W. Reed Sydney 1976 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Papered Boards 500 g; 256 pages with 30 illustrations by Roger Hart. Red papered boards, with photographic illustrated dustwrapper; ownership inscription at the bottom right-hand corner of the front free end page. The compiler has collected 55 myths and legends from many different sources and "re-tells them simply and without the distortions of European dramatisation". Mythology -- Aboriginal Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233756 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Myths and Legends from Around the World
Shepherd, Sandy
ISBN: 088850232X Reader's Digest Montréal & Sydney 1994 1st Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 800 g; 96 pages, indexed, and illustrated throughout with colour drawings part, and full and multipage. In original laminated illustrated hardcover binding. Previous owner's name on front paste down, bookplate and free end page, and name on the half title page. Otherwise in very good condition. Mythology -- Juvenile Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233829 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Enchanted World -- Legends of Valour
Lehane, Brendan And the Editors of Time-Life Books
ISBN: 0705408841 Time-Life Books Amsterdam 1985 1st English-language Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Decorated Blue Cloth 1.0 kg; 143 pages., includes bibliography. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Silk page marker. Gilt decorated front board with illustration tipped in. Bibliography. The top edge of the dustwrapper is chipped, with a half inch tear at the top left of the front panel. Lavishly illustrated the illustrations are in black and white, and in colour, and many of the pages resemble "illuminated pages". This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233812 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Lost Continents. The Atlantis Theme in History, Science, and Literature
De Camp, L. Sprague & Catherine C.
ISBN: 0486226689 Dover Press New York 1970 Reprint Large Format Paperback Softcover 400 g; XVI, 362 pp., With frontisp, and 16 full-page maps, 3 appendices, and a bibliography and index, and with a catalogue of other books by the publisher at the rear. A scholarly analysis of the Atlantaean mythos, and of its sources. This book is a slightly revised publication of the 1954 edition, and while the publication page states that it was published in 1970, the condition and binding style suggest that the publication date would much be closer to 2000. Archaeology Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233610 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Destruction of Atlantis: Compelling Evidence of the Sudden Fall of the Legendary Civilization
Joseph, Frank
ISBN: 1591430194 Bear & Co Rochester Vermont 2004 1st Paperback Edition Trade Format Paperback Softcover 500 g; 264 pages, 16 pages of colour photography in a central section, colour illustrated paperback binding. The book is second-hand, but shows no damage. In the most comprehensive account of this legendary island, Frank Joseph provides compelling evidence based on 20 years of research around the globe that Atlantis was at the root of all subsequent human civilisations. Atlantis Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233602 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Greek Myths 2 Volumes
Graves, Roberts & Hodge, Alan
Folio Society London 2003 15th Printing Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown Cloth Illustrated Board 1.5 kg; in slipcase which is a little shelf marked. 2 volumes, v I ; map endpapers, introduction by Kenneth McLeish. 342 pp., Vol II endpaper maps, pp 343 - 700. Illustrations by Grahame Baker. In gift giving condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Literature Very Good
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233559 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Mysteries of Atlantis
Cayce, Edgar Evans & Schwartzer, Gail Cayce & Richards, Douglas
ISBN: 9780876045749 Association for Research and Enlightenment -- A.R.E. Press Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A. 2007 1st Edition Stated 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Softcover 250 g; XXIV, 216 pages, indexed with bibliography. Illustrated with some line diagrams and maps. Contains Eddie Cayce's work, with an update from 2006, written by one of his sons. The book is second-hand, but shows no damage. Atlantis Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233557 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Myths and Legends of Australia
Reed, A. W.
ISBN: 0-589-07041-X A. W. Reed Sydney 1976 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Papered Boards 500 g; 256 pages with 30 illustrations by Roger Hart. Papered boards with the dustwrapper;The dust jacket has a small abrasion at the top right of the spine section, and there is an ownership inscription at the top of the front free end page. No other damage. The compiler has collected 55 myths and legends from many different sources and "re-tells them simply and without the distortions of European dramatisation". Mythology -- Aboriginal Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230968 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Complete Grimm’s Fairy Tales
Grimm, Jacob and Wilhelm
ISBN: 0394709306 Pantheon Books New York 2006 Reprint Trade Format Paperback Paperback 1.3 kg.; XVI, 17-868 pages, introduction by Padraic Colum, folkloristic commentary by Joseph Campbell. The text is illustrated with black-and-white illustrations by Joseph Scharl. Colour illustrated covers we back and brown titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the book edges otherwise no faults to note. The complete collected fairy tales of Wilhelm and Jacob Grimm. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Digital image available upon request help assess conditions. Fairy Tales Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0110463 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Age of Fable or Beauties of Mythology
Bulfinch, Thomas,
Tudor Publishing Company, New York, 1937. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 3rd Printing. Spine is faded and has a black ink stain, very good internally Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore; Inventory No: 08040527. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 08040527 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Greek Myths: Volumes 1 & 2
Graves, Robert,
Folio Society, London, United Kingdom, 1999. Hardcover. As New/Slipcase As New. . 1st Folio Society edition - Seventh printing. This set has never been read and is in pristine condition. International buyers will require additional postage. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore; Inventory No: 06110057. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 06110057 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Celtic Mythology - Myths & Legends of the Celtic World
Cotterell, Arthur,
ISBN: 1840810823 Sebastian Kelly, Great Britain, 1999. Softcover. Very Good Condition/. . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore; ISBN: 1840810823. Inventory No: 07080137. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 07080137 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
694 Mythology Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|