Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Mythology

  
417 Mythology Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Mythology
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Mythology Books
  A Treasury of Australian Folk Tales & Traditions
Beatty, Bill
Ure Smith Sydney 1963 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; 320 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with small black-and-white line drawings. Illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket; the dust jacket is missing the bottom half of the rear panel, and what is left has been chipped, and torn, and held together with tape which has browned and stained both the dust jacket edges and the end pages to which the tape was adhered. Previous owner's name on the half title page. A digital image detailing the damage can be provided upon request. This is the first comprehensive collection of Australian folktales and traditions. There are tales of adventure, bushrangers, shipwrecks, ghosts, place names and place lore, and there is a wide selection of colonial ballads. Although entertaining, the book also provides a reference work for the future. Australiana -- Folktales Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225108  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Legends of Africa
Tembo, Mwizenge
ISBN: 1567993524
Metrobooks, New York, 1996. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Myths, Legends, Folklore. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore. ISBN: 1567993524 Inventory No: 10610. Very Good Condition
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10610  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Gods of the Maya, Aztecs, and Incas
Roberts, Timothy R.
ISBN: 1567993516
Metrobooks, New York, 1996. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Myths, Legends, Folklore. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore. ISBN: 1567993516 Inventory No: 10609. Very Good Condition
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10609  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  English Legends
Bett, Henry
Batsford,  1952. Second Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Eric Fraser. Second Edition. Myths, Legends, Folklore. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Illustrated by Eric Fraser. Boards slightly warped. Illustrator: Eric Fraser. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore. Inventory No: 3835. Good Condition
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3835  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Myths and Legends of Spain
Spence, Lewis
ISBN: 185170017X
Bracken Books,  1986. Facsimile Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Facsimile Edition. Myths, Legends, Folklore. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. A facsimile reproduction of the original edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore. ISBN: 185170017X Inventory No: 3832. Very Good Condition
Price: 38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3832  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Indian Mythology
Ions, Veronica
ISBN: 0600342859
Hamlyn,  1988. Third Edition
 Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Third Edition. Myths, Legends, Folklore. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore. ISBN: 0600342859 Inventory No: 3726. Very Good Condition
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3726  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  50 Favourite Fairy Tales: chosen from the colour fairy books of Andrew Lang by Kathleen Lines
Lang, Andrew
ISBN: 0370109090
the Bodley Head London 1983 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; 768 pages, illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, some full-page; slight darkening of the edges of the text block, and page 123/124 has been dogeared. In addition to the selection of short stories selected from all of the Colour Fairy Books, the author has given an afterword about the book and its origins. Fairytales Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225145  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Great Irish Stories of the Supernatural
Haining, Peter (ed)
ISBN: 0285631071
Souvenir Press Great Britain 1992 First Thus
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Very clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, light spot on top edge and a hint of foxing on bottom edge. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear, no tears. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.  * Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114940  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Treasury of Australian Folk Tales & Traditions
Beatty, Bill
Ure Smith Sydney 1960 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; 320 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with small black-and-white line drawings. Illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket; the rear panel of the dust jacket is badly chipped and torn across the top edge with some loss, and also chipped and torn at the bottom right-hand corner. The top edge of the front panel of the dust jacket has two short tears, and the protective laminates is lifting at left-hand margin of that panel. Ownership inscription at the top right of the front end page. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. A digital image detailing the damage can be provided upon request. This is the first comprehensive collection of Australian folktales and traditions. There are tales of adventure, bushrangers, shipwrecks, ghosts, place names and place lore, and there is a wide selection of colonial ballads. Although entertaining, the book also provides a reference work for the future. Australiana -- Folktales Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222305  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Treasury of Australian Folk Tales & Traditions
Beatty, Bill
Ure Smith Sydney 1960 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; 320 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with small black-and-white line drawings. Illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket, the dust jacket has numerous tears to the front panel, which have been badly repaired using clear tape. Bookseller's sticker at lower right-hand corner of front paste-down. There is foxing to the top edge of the text block, and a slight darkening of the other edges. A digital image detailing the damage can be provided upon request. This is the first comprehensive collection of Australian folktales and traditions. There are tales of adventure, bushrangers, shipwrecks, ghosts, place names and place lore, and there is a wide selection of colonial ballads. Although entertaining, the book also provides a reference work for the future. Australiana -- Folktales Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217729  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dogma and Compulsion Psychoanalytic; Studies of Myths and Religions
Reik, Theodor
International Universities Press New York 1951 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 650 g; 336 pages, in original grey cloth covered boards. Ownership inscription and original bookseller rubberstamp on the front free end page. The price clipped dust jacket has a large tear on the rear panel, and rubbing and chipping across the top edge with some minor loss, and rubbing and chipping on the bottom edge, mainly around the spine section. Insect damage to the rear fold over crease. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The author, one of Freud's earliest pupils, has written a classic study of religion, dogma and myth, and this is the first translation into English of that work. His treatment of them Moni clarifies their social and psychological functions, but as one of the outstanding examples of psychoanalysis has a social science rather than a therapeutic art. Of some Jewish interest also, devoting some 40 pages to the prayer shawl and phylacteries of the Jews. psychoanalytic Theory Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225093  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Celtic Mythology
Cotterell, Arthur
ISBN: 1860352529
London, United Kingdom: Ultimate Editions, 1997   
  Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall.  
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001275  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Early Irish Myths and Sagas
no author
ISBN: 0140443975
Greart Britain: Penguin, 1981   
  Paperback. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001453  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Tibooburra and the Legend of the Tree of Knowedge
Jameson, Julietta
ISBN: 0731810074
Australia: Simon & Schuster, 2001   
  Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002353  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Quest of the Holy Grail (Penguin Classics Series)
Matarasso, P. M. (translator)
ISBN: 0140442200
Penguin Books Ltd England 1975 
    Good.
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 003950  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mystical Way and the Arthurian Quest
Bryce, Derek
ISBN: 0877288631
Samuel Weiser Inc York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004169  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Scottish Folk Tales And Legends
Wilson, Barbara Ker
Oxford University Press London 1963 Reprint
 Hardcover Traces of mildew to cloth boards.. Fine pale spotting to endpapers and edges. DJ shows wear to top and bottom edges of spine. Price clipped.; Plastic protected; B&W Illustrations Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8732  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  St. George Hero, Martyr and Myth
Riches, Samantha
Sutton Publishing UK 2000 1st Edition
 Hardcover JACKET: Minor edgewear, significant scrattling to back of jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 11" tall; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8868  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Vlad the Impaler In Search of the Real Dracula
Trow, M. J.
Sutton Publishing UK 2003 
 Hardcover Minor marks to board and page edges. JACKET: Light edgewear and scrattling. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8934  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story Of The Champions Of The Round Table
Pyle, Howard
Dover New York 1968 1st Edition
 Paperback Some edgewear. Small smudge to long edge.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Near Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9009  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Myths and Legends: Stories from the Old Testament
edited, Gisele Vallerey. Ited and translated From The French by Barbara Whelpton
Burke Publishing Co. UK 1965 
 Hardcover Light spotting to top page edge Jacket: Very light shelfwear; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7912  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Greek Myths (2 Volume Box Set)
Graves, Robert
Folio Society London 2002 12th Reprinting
 Hardcover Some shelfwear to box. Jacket: n/a; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** Fine with no dust jacket
Price: 49.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8113  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Discovery of King Arthur
Ashe, Geoffrey
Sutton UK 2003 
 Hardcover Jacket: Minor edgewear and scrattling. Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8562  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Myths and Legends
Cotterell, Arthur
Collins Sydney 1989 1st Edition
 Hardcover Slight shelfwear to board edges. : JACKET: Slight sunning to spine area.; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6883  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Dawn of Time. Australian Aboriginal Myths.
Mountford, Charles P.
Rigby Australia 1978 Reprint
 Hardcover Light shelfwear; appears unread. ; : JACKET: A few minor scratches and bruises; some rubbing to back; small rust stain Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4125  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Book of Beasts
T. H. White,
Jonathan Cape UK 1956 1st Edition
 Hardcover Some light yellowing; scuffing; soiling and bumping to the covers. Light yellowing to the pages; but clean and tight. ; Ex-Libris on front paste-down : JACKET: n/a Good with no dust jacket
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4148  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Crock of Gold
Stephens, Jame
MacMillan Australia UK 1980 Reprint
 Hardcover Some shelfwear; otherwise appears unread. ; : JACKET: Some rubbing to the back. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4164  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Epic of Kings. Shah-Nama. the National Epic of Persia.
Levy, Ferdowsi. translated by Reuben
Routledge & Kegan Paul UK 1977 Reprint
 Paperback General scuffing and rubbing to the front and back. Small dent to front bottom edge. Some soiling apparent on the page edges. Small scuff and chip damage to the edges of 4 pages. ; Good with no dust jacket
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4348  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Asiatic Mythology
Hackin, J.
Crescent Books New York  
 Hardcover JACKET: Some rubbing; **International Postage will attract a significant surcharge due to the weight of this very heavy book** Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3379  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Maori Myth and Legend
Orbell, Margaret
Canterbury University Press Christchurch 1995 1st Edition
 Hardcover Some shelfwear to boards. : JACKET: spine shows mild sunning and edge wear.; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3401  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  



417 Mythology Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books