Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Children &Young Adult

Related Subjects:Puffin Books  

  
22941 Children &Young Adult Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Children &Young Adult
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Children &Young Adult Books
  In the Grip of the Hawk: a Story of the Maori Wars
Horsley, Reginald, 1863-1926
Thomas Nelson and Sons London 1920 Reissued
Small Octavo Illustrated Cloth 350 g;x, 243, [5] pages, with frontispiece illustration by W Herbert Holloway dated 1907, which was the date of the original publication. According to the National Library of Australia, this book was published in the 1920s. In original orange cloth covered boards, with illustration to the spine and front panel, traces of foxing to the top edge of the textblock, Sunday school bookplate dated 1936 on the front paste down, colour illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket has light rubbing and chipping across both top and bottom edges, a 1.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, and several short tears on both top and bottom edges, held together by sticky tape. Now protected. George and Terence leave Australia to fight in the New Zealand Wars. They come to respect the legendary powers of the greenstone mere of Tumatauenga. Fiction -- Children Very Good
Price: 66.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233820  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  An Edinburgh Reel
McGregor, Iona
ISBN: 0140307664
Puffin Books Middlesex, England 1975 First Puffin Edition
 Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, browning. Historical children's drama. Cover illustration by Krystyna Turska. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026515  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Tilly and Tessa
Bruna, Dick
ISBN: 0416280102
Methuen London 1978 Reprint
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards, reprint edition, 138gms. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and mild spotting throughout. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.  Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: FICCHI158  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Secret Book of the Gnomes, The (David the Gnome Presents) - Volume 11
no author
Orbis Publishing Limited London, England 1990 Edition Not Stated
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard cover, laminated pictorial boards, 214gms. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in the series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!  Good
Price: 4.50 (AUD)
Book Number: FICCHI58  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Secret Book of the Gnomes, The (David the Gnome Presents) - Volume 12
no author
Orbis Publishing Limited London, England 1990 Edition Not Stated
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard cover, laminated pictorial boards, 222gms. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in the series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!  Good
Price: 4.50 (AUD)
Book Number: FICCHI59  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Secret Book of the Gnomes, The (David the Gnome Presents) - Volume 13
no author
Orbis Publishing Limited London, England 1990 Edition Not Stated
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard cover, laminated pictorial boards, 214gms. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in the series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!  Good
Price: 4.50 (AUD)
Book Number: FICCHI60  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Secret Book of the Gnomes, The (David the Gnome Presents) - Volume 14
no author
Orbis Publishing Limited London, England 1990 Edition Not Stated
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard cover, laminated pictorial boards, 212gms. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in the series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!  Good
Price: 4.50 (AUD)
Book Number: FICCHI61  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Secret Book of the Gnomes, The (David the Gnome Presents) - Volume 19
no author
Orbis Publishing Limited London, England 1990 Edition Not Stated
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard cover, laminated pictorial boards, 214gms. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in the series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!  Good
Price: 4.50 (AUD)
Book Number: FICCHI62  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Asterix The Gaul
Goscinny. Translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge.
ISBN: 1864483490
Brockhampton Press UK 1973 2nd Printing
 Hardcover Light browning, spotting and soiling to page edges and prelims; heavy scrattling; light soiling and bumping to boards. ; Thin 4to 11" - 13" tall Good with no dust jacket
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12283  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Magic Pudding Being the Adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle and Sam Sawnoff
Lindsay, Norman
ISBN: 1864483490
Angus & Robertson Publishers Australia 1981 
 Hardcover Minor soiling along hinges; previous owner name and school class to top of front paste-down; light rubbing and bumping to board edges. JACKET: Light scrattling and edgewear; light fading to spine and bottom edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12284  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Aesops Fables
Ęsop
George G. Harrap & Company United Kingdom 1924 
4toLOCA| Pictorial (boards) some foxing consistent with age and paper type, corners bumped, very slight tears along spine, clean and readable throughout, isome evidence of previous ownerPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008469  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bright and Breezy Book / Pictures and Stories for Little People
Various
Cassell and Company United Kingdom  
4toLOCA| Pictorial (boards) some evidence of previous owner, some foxing however text and images clean and crispPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008485  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Secret Tunnel
Batt, Elisabeth
Lutter Worth Press United Kingdom  
12moLOCA| Hard Cover evidence of previous ownerPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008033  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Adventures of Tim / Six Delightful Stories
Ardizzone, Edward
ISBN: 0907486932
Oxford University Press United Kingdom 1985 
4toLOCA| Hard Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007575  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Epaminondas and the Lettuces
Constance Eagan, Illustrated by A E Kennedy
London: Collins London  
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" TallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 200.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003408  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Golden Land / Stories, Poems, Song New and Old
Reeves, James
Constable and Company United Kingdom 1958 
8voLOCA| Hardcover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007008  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Martha’s Best Friend
Steel, Danielle
ISBN: 0385269919
Delacorte Press United Kingdom 1989 
4toLOCA| Laminated Boards PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007634  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Quincy / A Story for Children
Steele, Tommy
ISBN: 0434964557
Heinemann United Kingdom 1981 
8voLOCA| Hard Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007304  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Adventures of Tom Thumb
Treasure Press Staff
ISBN: 1850512604
Treasure Press United Kingdom 1988 
4toLOCA| Pictorial (boards) PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007298  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Edmund Rice Merchant Adventurer
Burton, Doris
Sands & Co United Kingdom 1965 
12moLOCA| Soft Cover PDSC| Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007874  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Climb and the Dream
Eagles, Stephanie & Watson, Ken
ISBN: 0333251512
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1978 Melbourne 1978 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. previous owners name inside coverPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004918  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Boys’ Book of Stories / Everyday Story Book No: 13
Various
Dean & Son United Kingdom 1963 
LOCA|  some evidence of previous owner, corners bumped, some rubbing evident, foxed due to age and paper typePDSC| Book 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008534  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Blackie’s Boys’ Annual
Various
Blackie & Son United Kingdom  
4toLOCA| Pictorial (boards) PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008535  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Adventures of Hoppity Bobtail
Bennett, Rodney
Whitcombe & Tombs New Zealand  
12moLOCA| Soft Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008536  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Everybody’s Book
Various
Birn Brothers United Kingdom  
4toLOCA| Boards some rubbing, corners bumped, some foxing consistent with age and papertypePDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008537  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Great Book for Boys
Strang, Herbert (editor)
Humphrey Milford United Kingdom 1959 
4toLOCA| Pictorial (boards) evidence of previous ownerPDSC| Book Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008538  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Present for a Little Boy
Norman-Stahli, Ernest
United Kingdom: Norman-Stahli, 1970 United Kingdom 1970 
16moLOCA| Pictorial Wraps Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 16mo.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005959  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Follow the Right / A Tale for Boys
Wyatt, G. E
Thomas Nelson & Sons United Kingdom 1890 
8voLOCA| Pictorial (cloth) PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008526  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Beneath the Earth / The Facts and the Fables
Bevan, Finn
ISBN: 051620954X
Childrens Press USA 1998 
4toLOCA| Laminated Boards PDSC| Book New
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008546  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Cities of Splendor: The Facts and the Fables
Bevan, Finn & Mayo, Diana
ISBN: 0516209558
Childrens Press USA 1999 
4toLOCA| Laminated Boards PDSC| Book New
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008547  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  



22941 Children &Young Adult Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books





Children's Book Council of Australia
The Children's Book Council of Australia aims to foster children's enjoyment of books.