Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Children &Young Adult

Related Subjects:Puffin Books  

  
14334 Children &Young Adult Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Children &Young Adult
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Children &Young Adult Books
  A Golden Land. Stories, Poems, Songs New and Old
Reeves James, Editor
Constable and Company London 1958 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 496 pp, illustrated, foxing on edges, green cloth covers with gold lettering on spine MC 44180 VGI  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61084M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Golden Land. Stories, Poems, Songs New and Old
Reeves James, Editor
Constable and Company London 1958 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 496 pp, illustrated, foxing on edges, green cloth covers with gold lettering on spine MC 44180 VGI  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61084M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Jetty
Mattingley Christobel
ISBN: 0340225211
Hodder & Stoughton London 1978 First Printing
8vo Hard Cover 95 pp, illustrated, bookplate on fep, d/j price-clipped, minor foxing on edges and eps  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44586  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Jetty
Mattingley Christobel
ISBN: 0340225211
Hodder & Stoughton London 1978 First Printing
8vo Hard Cover 95 pp, illustrated, bookplate on fep, d/j price-clipped, minor foxing on edges and eps  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44586  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Sky is Free
Clark Mavis Thorpe
ISBN: 0340193204
Hodder & Stoughton Australia 1974 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 174 pp  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44585  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Sky is Free
Clark Mavis Thorpe
ISBN: 0340193204
Hodder & Stoughton Australia 1974 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 174 pp  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44585  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Jasmin
Truss Jan
ISBN: 0888990146
Groundwood/Douglas & Mcintyre UK 1990 
 Soft Cover 196 pp.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44553  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Jasmin
Truss Jan
ISBN: 0888990146
Groundwood/Douglas & Mcintyre UK 1990 
 Soft Cover 196 pp.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44553  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Cherry Ames Senior Nurse
WELLS, Helen
World Distributors London 1957 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original red cloth with black illustration of nurse on front cover and black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, loss to top and bottom of spine, chipping to corners, small closed tears top and bottom edge of cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light foxing. 208pp. minor foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding.   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006117  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Cherry Ames Mountaineer Nurse
TATHAM, Julie
World Distributors London 1958 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original red cloth with black illustration of nurse on front cover and black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to corners, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, booksellers stamp to front endpaper. 184pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding.   Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006118  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Kit Hunter Show Jumper Bush Adventure
Grey, Peter
World Distributors London 1973 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original pictorial laminated covers. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 183pp Pages toned at edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A Redwing Library edition.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006119  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Kit Hunter Show Jumper in Moor Grange Mystery
Grey, Peter
World Distributors London 1960 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original pictorial pink boards with maroon lettering on white panel to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 185pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. Home at last after her Australian adventures, Kit Hunter, brilliant young horsewoman, settles to the life she loves best-training and jumping Colonel Hamden's horses in her beloved Devonshire, aided by her friend, Mary Trent. One night Kit surprises a stealthy intruder in Moor Grange itself and can't believe that it was any casual prowler. A long investigation begins to seem pointless-but when Kit finds herself in danger of being barred from a contest she has set her heart on winning, she is doubly determined to get at the truth. How Kit unravels a particularly tangled thread and turns the tables on old rivals, and new enemies alike-makes another exciting story of horse riding, show jumping, and intrigue.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006120  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Kit Hunter Show Jumper in Rival Riders
Grey, Peter
World Distributors London  circa 1960's
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original pictorial pink boards with maroon lettering on white panel to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor chipping to top of spine, and corners, small loss to base of spine, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light foxing. 184pp. Foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Firmly established as a champion horsewoman, Kit Hunter, with her friend Mary Trent, plans a tour of Europe, to enter show-jumping contests, and build up the prestige of Colonel Hamden's Moor Grange Stables. Travelling in a super caravan, the trio meets many difficulties, and Kit finds herself up against a formidable rival in a young French rider, Françoise Dubois. Françoise is as unscrupulous as she is skilful, and but for Pierre Latour, another young rider, the team would have been stranded through her scheming. Pierre takes them all to his family home, a beautiful chateau near a small town which Pierre hopes will be chosen as the location of an important horse show. Despite the holiday atmosphere Kit realizes that her rival, Françoise, is involved in a plot to get the show located at a rival town. Kit's triumph in a tense show-jumping contest brings her rival's plans to nothing.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006121  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Kit Hunter Show Jumper in The Mystery of the Mine
Grey, Peter
World Distributors London 1960 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original pictorial pink boards with maroon lettering on white panel to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, presentation label to front endpaper, tape residue shadows to endpapers. 183pp. red line to base of closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Kit Hunter, young star of the show jumping world, reaches Singapore on her way home from her adventurous Australian tour. At a race meeting she meets another big cattleman from Australia who wants to buy horses from the Moor Grange Stable. It seems foolish to refuse the chance-since the object of Kit's original trip was to arouse Australian interest in Moor Grange stock-yet the Colonel is urgently needed at home in Devon. Kit and Mary decide to return to Australia by themselves to advise the cattleman on his needs. Unexpectedly, Kit and Mary find themselves plunged into another adventure, far removed from their original plans-the strange mystery of the mine whose secret is guarded by a ghost!  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006122  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Shirley Flight Air Hostess in Desert Adventure
DALE, Judith
World Distributors London  circa 1960's
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original blue cloth with white planes illustration on covers and white lettering to blue panel on spine. Dustwrapper: Facsimile unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, faint foxing. 183pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding.   Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006123  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Shirley Flight Air Hostess in Storm Warning
DALE, Judith
World Distributors London 1961 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original blue cloth with white planes illustration on covers and white lettering to blue panel on spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, closed tear to bottom of front cover, chipping to corners, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, faint offset. 185pp. minor foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Over the air came the terrifying message: Storm Warning! Land wherever you can, as soon as you can! Cyclone ahead, cyclone ahead! And that was the start of the most tense situation Shirley Flight had ever faced since she became an air hostess.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006124  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Shirley Flight Air Hostess in Hollywood
DALE, Judith
World Distributors London  circa 1960s
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original blue cloth with white planes illustration on covers and white lettering to blue panel on spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscription. 185pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. It was the most exciting moment of Shirley Flight's career as an Air Hostess when she was transferred to an American Air Line on an exchange basis, to gain experience. But the biggest thrill, and shock, came when she found herself on the New York-Hollywood route, with Hollywood's newest and most popular stars.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006125  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Stop the Train
WILLARD, Barbara
Hamish Hamilton London 1961 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original pictorial boards, rubbing to edges. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor chipping, with small closed tears, mark on rear panel, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, two Disney stamps, and number written in ink. Tear to rear endpaper where Library pocket has been removed and faint library stamp to rear of endboard. Faint stamp to; the bottoms of: contents page, page 43 & 75, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. It was a wonderful little train, like no other in the world. But the trouble was that it would not stop, not at the small station by the sea. It had not stopped there for years. And that was inconvenient for many people. David and Janice saw that when they went to stay at St. Una's bay. But it was baby Hat who solved the problem in her usual hair-raising and extraordinary way. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006126  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Jean Tours a Hospital
SWINBURNE, Doreen
Collins London 1967 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original blue cloth with silver motif of seagull and lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, two small closed tears to back cover, slight rubbing to edges, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper, faint tape residue to inside covers. 160pp. pages toned at edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. 'When I am old enough, I want to be a nurse'. How many young girls have spoken these words? And how many, as they grow older, have hesitated and then turn aside their purpose on the realisation of the few practical disadvantages connected with the profession? To such girls we recommend this book. It is not a treatise on Nursing; it is an absorbing story about Hospital life. It tells how young Jean Hunter receives special permission from the Matron of St. Mary's Hospital to visit her cousin who is a nurse there, and to see over the hospital itself. As she sees the wards, the theatre, the Nurses' Home and many other aspects of hospital life, Jean becomes increasingly thrilled, and eager to enter this vital and rewarding profession.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006127  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Cherry Ames Flight Nurse
WELLS, Helen
World Distributors London 1959 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original red cloth with black illustration of nurse on front cover and black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, loss to bottom section of back cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, booksellers stamp to front endpaper, toning offset. 185pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006128  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Three Jays go to Town
SMYTHE, Pat
Cassell & Company London 1959 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor chipping to top of spine and corners, light foxing showing through, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners inscription to front endpaper, crease to corner of front endpaper, slight foxing. 182pp with line drawings by J. E. McConnell throughout text. Foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. The fourth adventure of the Three Jays.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006129  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Three Jays Against the Clock
SMYTHE, Pat
Cassell & Company London 1958 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor loss to top and base of spine, chipping to corners, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners inscription to front endpaper, with a name whited out, 181pp including 5 line drawings by J. E. McConnell and a map throughout text. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. The second adventure of the Three Jays.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006130  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Jacqueline Rides for a Fall
SMYTHE, Pat
Cassell & Company London 1957 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, light foxing showing through, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, slight offset. 179pp including five line drawings by J. E. McConnell throughout text. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. The authors first book of the Three Jays series.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006131  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Three Jays go to Town
SMYTHE, Pat
Cassell & Company London 1959 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. White endpapers, previous owners inscription to rear of front cover. Frontis: b/w plate. 182pp with line drawings by J. E. McConnell throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The fourth adventure of the Three Jays.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006132  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Masquerade at the Wells
HILL, Lorna
Evans Brothers Limited London 1955 Third Reprint
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing to edges, tape residue to inside flaps, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper, tape residue marks to endpapers as well as rear of covers. Frontis: b/w plate. 190pp illustrated with 8 full page line drawings by Eve Guthrie throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The fourth book in the Sadlers Wells series. When Jane Foster was twelve, her parents decided that although they wanted her to become a veterinary surgeon when she grew up it might be good for her to have lessons in dancing. Then Mariella. Jane's cousin arrived to spend a holiday at Jane's Lovely country home. Mariella, daughter of a prima ballerina, was expected to follow her mother's footsteps, but the horses and dogs and outdoor life that Jane was made to live attracted her far more than the footlights of Covent Garden. The two girls decided on a daring plan, Jane would masquerade as Mariella at an audition for the Sadlers Wells Ballet School, Jane was a born dancer and wanted nothing more than to make Ballet her career, but it was not without misgivings, that she undertook her share in the plot.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006133  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Dancing Star: The Story of Anna Pavlova
Malvern, Gladys
Collins London 1964 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original blue cloth with silver seagull motif to front cover and silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, small loss to top and base of spine, chipping to corners, rubbing to edges, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 256pp illustrated by Dodo Adler throughout text. Pages toned on edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. In this biography of Anna Pavlova, Miss Malvern narrates the story of the great ballerina's life from the time, as a child, Pavlova sees her first Ballet in the great Marinsky Theatre. Next we read about Anna's admission to the Imperial Ballet School, and her progress in that august and strictly disciplined establishment, till she reaches the exalted position of Prima Ballerina. The figures of well-known persons move across the pages of this book. Charles Chaplin, Diaghilev, King Christian of Denmark, Kaiser Wilhelm, Nijinsky, and many of those artistes, musicians, choreographers and dancers whose contributions to their art have made Ballet what it is today.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006134  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Dancing Star: The Story of Anna Pavlova
Malvern, Gladys
Collins London 1967 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original blue cloth with silver seagull motif to front cover and silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, small closed tear to top of back cover, Child's name to bottom of front cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, tape residue to endpapers, toned offset. 256pp illustrated by Dodo Adler throughout text. Pages toned on edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. In this biography of Anna Pavlova, Miss Malvern narrates the story of the great ballerina's life from the time, as a child, Pavlova sees her first Ballet in the great Marinsky Theatre. Next we read about Anna's admission to the Imperial Ballet School, and her progress in that august and strictly disciplined establishment, till she reaches the exalted position of Prima Ballerina. The figures of well-known persons move across the pages of this book. Charles Chaplin, Diaghilev, King Christian of Denmark, Kaiser Wilhelm, Nijinsky, and many of those artistes, musicians, choreographers and dancers whose contributions to their art have made Ballet what it is today.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006135  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Puzzle of Ponies
Gervaise, Mary
Lutterworth Press London 1964 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original green cloth with black horses head with horse shoe, and black lettering to front cover, green lettering on black panel to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor crease marks to top of spine, closed tear to bottom of back panel, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, tape residue to rear of front cover. 141pp illustrated by Raynes throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. It all began when Georgia Kane and her friend decided to enter a gymkhana. Ponies kept disappearing in the neighbourhood and nobody was able to trace their whereabouts. The children suspected horse thieves. Then they meet a strange unfriendly girl and her grandmother who lead them to solve the mystery of the missing ponies.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006136  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  The Secret of Pony Pass
Gervaise, Mary
Lutterworth Press London 1965 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original green cloth with black horses head with horse shoe, and black lettering to front cover, green lettering on black panel to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, tape residue to rear of front cover. 144pp illustrated by Raynes throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Georgia, Susan and party are going to Wales for an impromptu holiday. Gwynt sounds so exactly right, mountains and ponies to ride. But when Georgia and the others arrive at the local station nobody from Gwynt is there to meet them. The porter says 'Gwynt? You're never going there?' Four miles to walk along a stony road, and when they reach the house nobody answers their knocking. It is nearly dark. There is nowhere to go. They break in, light a fire, and cook a sort of supper from scraps found in the larder. After supper two things happen. They find that Gwynt is not empty after all; and Georgia sees the ghost of Pony Pass.  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006137  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  The Wilde Riders
BATT, Elisabeth
Kingfisher Books London 1960 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Publishers original yellow cloth with red rider on horse to front cover and red lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, school prize certificate and faint stamp to front endpaper. Frontis: illustration by L.F. Lupton. 120pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. Vicky has her own private bathroom and a father with a Rolls Royce; Alison is the powerful leader of her 'set' at school; the Sherwoods have a secret society and do good deeds around the village. The people in this book have everything. But have they? They need more than that to cope with the problems of a broken home and a school corridor, and to ride through the storm as Katherine Wilde once rode to her death.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006138  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  



14334 Children &Young Adult Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books





Children's Book Council of Australia
The Children's Book Council of Australia aims to foster children's enjoyment of books.