|
Browse Books on
Children &Young Adult
| |
|
In the Grip of the Hawk: a Story of the Maori Wars
Horsley, Reginald, 1863-1926
Thomas Nelson and Sons London 1920 Reissued Small Octavo Illustrated Cloth 350 g;x, 243, [5] pages, with frontispiece illustration by W Herbert Holloway dated 1907, which was the date of the original publication. According to the National Library of Australia, this book was published in the 1920s. In original orange cloth covered boards, with illustration to the spine and front panel, traces of foxing to the top edge of the textblock, Sunday school bookplate dated 1936 on the front paste down, colour illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket has light rubbing and chipping across both top and bottom edges, a 1.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, and several short tears on both top and bottom edges, held together by sticky tape. Now protected. George and Terence leave Australia to fight in the New Zealand Wars. They come to respect the legendary powers of the greenstone mere of Tumatauenga. Fiction -- Children Very Good
Price: 66.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233820 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
An Edinburgh Reel
McGregor, Iona
ISBN: 0140307664 Puffin Books Middlesex, England 1975 First Puffin Edition Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, browning. Historical children's drama. Cover illustration by Krystyna Turska. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026515 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Tilly and Tessa
Bruna, Dick
ISBN: 0416280102 Methuen London 1978 Reprint 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards, reprint edition, 138gms. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and mild spotting throughout. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!. Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: FICCHI158 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Secret Book of the Gnomes, The (David the Gnome Presents) - Volume 11
no author
Orbis Publishing Limited London, England 1990 Edition Not Stated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard cover, laminated pictorial boards, 214gms. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in the series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Good
Price: 4.50 (AUD)
Book Number: FICCHI58 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Secret Book of the Gnomes, The (David the Gnome Presents) - Volume 12
no author
Orbis Publishing Limited London, England 1990 Edition Not Stated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard cover, laminated pictorial boards, 222gms. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in the series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Good
Price: 4.50 (AUD)
Book Number: FICCHI59 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Secret Book of the Gnomes, The (David the Gnome Presents) - Volume 13
no author
Orbis Publishing Limited London, England 1990 Edition Not Stated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard cover, laminated pictorial boards, 214gms. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in the series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Good
Price: 4.50 (AUD)
Book Number: FICCHI60 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Secret Book of the Gnomes, The (David the Gnome Presents) - Volume 14
no author
Orbis Publishing Limited London, England 1990 Edition Not Stated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard cover, laminated pictorial boards, 212gms. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in the series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Good
Price: 4.50 (AUD)
Book Number: FICCHI61 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Secret Book of the Gnomes, The (David the Gnome Presents) - Volume 19
no author
Orbis Publishing Limited London, England 1990 Edition Not Stated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard cover, laminated pictorial boards, 214gms. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in the series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Good
Price: 4.50 (AUD)
Book Number: FICCHI62 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Asterix The Gaul
Goscinny. Translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge.
ISBN: 1864483490 Brockhampton Press UK 1973 2nd Printing Hardcover Light browning, spotting and soiling to page edges and prelims; heavy scrattling; light soiling and bumping to boards. ; Thin 4to 11" - 13" tall Good with no dust jacket
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12283 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Aesops Fables
Ęsop
George G. Harrap & Company United Kingdom 1924 4toLOCA| Pictorial (boards) some foxing consistent with age and paper type, corners bumped, very slight tears along spine, clean and readable throughout, isome evidence of previous ownerPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008469 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Secret Tunnel
Batt, Elisabeth
Lutter Worth Press United Kingdom 12moLOCA| Hard Cover evidence of previous ownerPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008033 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Epaminondas and the Lettuces
Constance Eagan, Illustrated by A E Kennedy
London: Collins London 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" TallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 200.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003408 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Climb and the Dream
Eagles, Stephanie & Watson, Ken
ISBN: 0333251512 Melbourne: Macmillan, 1978 Melbourne 1978 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. previous owners name inside coverPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004918 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Blackie’s Boys’ Annual
Various
Blackie & Son United Kingdom 4toLOCA| Pictorial (boards) PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008535 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Everybody’s Book
Various
Birn Brothers United Kingdom 4toLOCA| Boards some rubbing, corners bumped, some foxing consistent with age and papertypePDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008537 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Great Book for Boys
Strang, Herbert (editor)
Humphrey Milford United Kingdom 1959 4toLOCA| Pictorial (boards) evidence of previous ownerPDSC| Book Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008538 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Present for a Little Boy
Norman-Stahli, Ernest
United Kingdom: Norman-Stahli, 1970 United Kingdom 1970 16moLOCA| Pictorial Wraps Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 16mo.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005959 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
22941 Children &Young Adult Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
Children's Book Council of Australia
The Children's Book Council of Australia aims to foster children's enjoyment of books.
|
|
|