|
Browse Books on
Children &Young Adult
| |
|
Possum Magic
Fox Mem
ISBN: 0949641189 Omnibus Books Adelaide 1984 Reprint Pictorial Soft Cover Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Story Of A Litle Invisible Possum That Ate Human Aussie Foods To Make Him Visible Again. Fine
Price: 7.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 042254 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Great Redwall Feast
Jacques Brian
ISBN: 0099725010 Randon House London 1996 First Edition Hard Cover 64 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The Animals Of Redwall Abbey Are Preparing A Surprise Feast For Their Beloved Abbott. As New
Price: 7.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 042302 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Landing: A Night of Birds
Scholes Katherine
ISBN: 0855721650 Hill Of Content Publishing P/L Melbourne 1987 First Edition Hard Cover 61 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Others Hace Crossed Paths With Birds-shipwrecked Seaman; Lighthouse Keepers; Lone Yachtsmen... But On This Wild And Stormy Night It Is Annie Who Enters The Strange Secret World Of Birds-a World Of Ancient Tradition And Alien Lore. When An Old Feud Is Uncovered, She Finds Things Drawing Dangerously Close To Home. As New
Price: 7.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 042303 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Spectacles
Beattie Ann
ISBN: 0894809261 Workman Publishing New York 1985 First Edition Hard Cover 37 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The First Children's Book By This Much Admired Author Is A Magical Story About A Young Girl's Encounter With The Past. As New
Price: 8.10 (AUD)
Book Number: 042304 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Water-Babies
Kingsley Charles
ISBN: 0905895509 Dragon's World Ltd Limpsfield 1980 Reprint Hard Cover 142 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The Story Is A Series Of Picturesque Allegories, Where Tom Meets Talkative Dragonflies, Flees From Evil Otters, Then Learn The Intricacies Of River-life Status From A Majestic Salmon. As New
Price: 8.10 (AUD)
Book Number: 042305 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Mustang: Wild Spirit Of The West
Henry Marguerite
William Collins Sons And Co Ltd London 1968 Reprint Hard Cover 222 pages. Ex-Library. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear, but still presentable. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Is The Exciting Story Of The Mustang-not Of Any One Mustang, But Of All Wild Mustangs Who Once Roamed Proud And Free Throughout The West. Very Good
Price: 10.26 (AUD)
Book Number: 042306 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
David Of The Stars
Cheyne Irene
Angus and Robertson Sydney 1942 First Edition Hard Cover 204 pages. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear and some light age markings on inside of jacket, but still presentable. Book is in general good condition. There is also some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Children Will Love This Story,and Thrill With Excitement When David Dons A Flying Jackrt And Goes Winging Off To The Blue Star, Peopled By The Most Lovable And Laughable Mixture Of Human And Fairy Folk. Good
Price: 7.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 042310 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Anne Of Green Gables
Montgomery Lucy Maud
ISBN: 0517659581 Childrens Classics New York 1988 Reprint Pictorial Hard Cover 240 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Troy Howell, The Distinguished Modern Illustrator Of Children;s Books, Has Caught The Unique Charm Of Montgomery's Unforgettable Heroine, Anne Shirley, And The Flavor Of Her Life In A Small Town On Beautiful Prince Edward Island In Canada. As New
Price: 8.64 (AUD)
Book Number: 042324 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Susan Muddles Through
Shaw, Jane
Collins London 1960 First Edition Hard Cover 256 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Very Good
Price: 15.66 (AUD)
Book Number: 042325 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
In Search Of Unicorns
York Susannah
ISBN: 0340334266 Hodder and Stoughton London 1984 Reprint Hard Cover 125 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This Introduces The Ums, A Host Of Rich Characters Seen Through The Surprised Eyes Of Una, Who Appears One Day On A Haystack Knowing Only That She Has A Quest. As New
Price: 9.18 (AUD)
Book Number: 042329 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Gossip
Pienkowski Jan
ISBN: 0001011715 Gallery Five London 1983 Reprint Pictorial Hard Cover Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A Pop-up Book Fine
Price: 7.02 (AUD)
Book Number: 042330 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Ten In A Bed
Ahlberg Allan; Amstutz Andre
ISBN: 0670820423 Viking Kestrel/Penquin London 1989 Reprint Hard Cover 94 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Bedtime Brngs Amazing Surprises For Dinah Price. Every Night She Walks Upstairs Someone Beats Her To Her Bed-and Thwey Won't Budge Until She Tells Them A Bedtime Story. But What Kind Of Tale Do You Tell The Famous Three Bears, And Other Fairy Tale Characters? Who Steal Into Dinah's Bed Every Night. As New
Price: 8.64 (AUD)
Book Number: 042396 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Secret Raft
Krantz Hazel
Weekly Reader Book Club Toronto 1965 Reprint Pictorial Hard Cover 190 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine
Price: 8.64 (AUD)
Book Number: 042397 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Wind In The Willows
Grahame Kenneth
ISBN: 416393705 Methuen London 1970 Reprint Hard Cover 256 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The Mole Had Been Working Very Hard All The Morning, Spring-cleaning His Little Home. First With Brooms, Then With Dusters, Then On Ladders And Steps And Chairs. As New
Price: 7.02 (AUD)
Book Number: 042398 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Timothy’s Quest
Wiggin Kate Douglas
S W Partridge & Co London 1936 Reprint Hard Cover 201 pages. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear, but still presentable. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This Is The Story Of Two Children Who Were About To Be Put In An Institution,but Decided To Run Away And Find Someone To Adopt Them. Good
Price: 8.10 (AUD)
Book Number: 042445 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Antonia
Rees Jean A
Oliphants Ltd London 1957 First Edition Hard Cover 191 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. There Is Humour And Pathos, Anxiety, Mystery And Inspration, Which Will Hold The Reader's Interest To The End. Very Good
Price: 7.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 042454 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Asterix And The Normans
Goscinny and Underzo
ISBN: 0340277483 Knight/Hodder And Dargaud Sevenoaks 1978 Reprint Paperback 48 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Gaul Was Divided Into Three Parts. No, Four Parts-for One Small Village Of Indomitable Gauls Still Held Out Against The Roman Invaders. Very Good
Price: 7.02 (AUD)
Book Number: 042455 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Asterix And The Great Divide
Goscinny G; Uderzo A
ISBN: 0340372338 Knight/Hodder And Stoughton Sevenoaks 1985 Reprint Paperback 48 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. When A Nearby Divided Settlement Calls On The Redoubtable Asterix, Obelix And Getafix For Assisstance In Reuniting Their Village, Our Noble Friends Find Themselves Embroiled In Sone Rather Fishy Business. Very Good
Price: 7.02 (AUD)
Book Number: 042456 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Asterix And The Cauldron
Goscinny; Uderzo
ISBN: 0340264683 Knight Books/Hodder Dargaud Sevenoaks 1984 Reprint Paperback 48 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. But This Very Village Has Seen Fit To Banish Asterix, Our Hero, Over The Matter Of Coins Stolen From A Neighbouring Chief's Cauldron. Very Good
Price: 7.02 (AUD)
Book Number: 042457 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Asterix In Switzerland
Goscinny; Uderzo
ISBN: 0340209429 Knight/Hodder Dargaud Sevenoaks 1984 Reprint Paperback 48 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. When Vexatius Fall Mysteriously Ill He Summons Getafix To Help. But For His Special Potion The Druid Need Edelweiss And So Asterix And Obelix Set Off In Search Of It. Very Good
Price: 7.02 (AUD)
Book Number: 042458 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Asterix And Cleopatra
Goscinny; Uderzo
ISBN: 0340373911 Knight/Hodder Dargaud Sevenoaks 1986 Reprint Paperback 48 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Meanwhile In Egypt, The Fabulously Beautiful Cleopatra Was Determined To Prove The Continuing Greatness Of Her People By Ordering The Building Of A Magnificent Palace For Julius Caesar. Fine
Price: 7.02 (AUD)
Book Number: 042459 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Asterix And Caesar’s Gift
Goscinny; Uderzo
ISBN: 0340277556 Knight/Hodder Dargaud Sevenoaks 1984 Reprint Paperback 48 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. But As A Result Of Julius Caesar's Demob Gift To One-of-his-less Than Sober-legionaires, There Is Now A Foreign Rival Who Challenges Vitalstatistix For The Position Of Chief. Very Good
Price: 7.02 (AUD)
Book Number: 042460 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Handbook of the Flora of New South Wales
Moore, Charles
Sydney 1893 8vo 582pp incl index hardcover worn and torn on spine and corners, some foxing, seller's stamp fr ep, fr hinge weak,
Price: 104.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 43409 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Secret of the Snows
Judd, Alfred
London 1925 Cassell 1st ed 130x190mm 186pp hardcover with printed boards in good condition, a little worn on edges, owner's name and seller's stamp on fr ep, foxed
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46253 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Harlequin Corner
Brown, Pamela
Brockhampton Press 1967 140x205mm 183pp hardcover in good condition, boards soiled on edges, pages tanned on edges, dw worn and torn on edges but complete
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 46633 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Blinky Bill
Wall, Dorothy
ISBN: 0207150885 Angus and Robertson/Bluegum 1985 130x200mm 357pp, includes Australia Post Australiana: Classic Children's Books bookmark and envelope both with Blinky Bill commemorative stamp, both as new paperback in excellent condition
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 47049 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Magic Pudding
Lindsay, Norman
ISBN: 0207146136 Angus and Robertson/Bluegum 1985 reprint 130x200mm 171pp, includes Australia Post bookmark and envelope both with matching commemorative stamps paperback in excellent condition
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 47052 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Ginger Meggs at Large
Kemsley, James
ISBN: 0207151946 Angus and Robertson 1985 130x200mm 357pp, includes Australia Post Australiana: Classic Children's Books bookmark and envelope both with Ginger Meggs commemorative stamp, both as new paperback in excellent condition
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 47364 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Ginger Meggs: Summer Lightning
Peach, Bill
ISBN: 0207131643 Angus and Robertson 1982 reprint 215x295mm c30pp hardcover in good condition, laminated boards, faded on spine
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 48911 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Red Mars
Robinson, Kim Stanley
ISBN: 0246138815 London, HarperCollins 1992 504pp, 1st ed, 1st printing hardcover in good condition, lightly foxed on edges, dw very slightly worn on edges
Price: 203.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 50785 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
21330 Children &Young Adult Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
Children's Book Council of Australia
The Children's Book Council of Australia aims to foster children's enjoyment of books.
|
|
|