![]() |
| Browse Bookshops About Us Resources Sell Your Books List Your Bookshop Register |
|
Your Hidden Powers
Phillips, Michael Ace Books New York 1969 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Soft Cover Soft cover, a good clean copy with tight binding. Some yellowing of pages. Some marker scribbling on covers, a book exchange stamp on ffep. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or further information on this title. Good Price: 7.67 (AUD) Book Number: 0211286 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Peter Prescription: How to be Creative, Confidend & Competent
Peter, Laurence J. Bantam New York 1973 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Soft Cover Soft cover, a good clean copy with tight binding. Some yellowing of pages. Some marker scribbling on covers, a book exchange stamp on ffep. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or further information on this title. Good Price: 7.74 (AUD) Book Number: 0211285 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Read Well and Remember
Webster, Owen Pan Books London 1967 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Soft Cover Soft cover, a good clean copy with tight binding. Some yellowing of pages. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or further information on this title. Good Price: 7.74 (AUD) Book Number: 0211283 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Magic Power of Putting Yourself Over with People
Arnold, Stanley with Josephs, Ray Horwitz London 1962 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Soft Cover Soft cover, a good clean copy with tight binding. Some yellowing of pages. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or further information on this title. Good Price: 7.74 (AUD) Book Number: 0211281 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Conscious Happines: How to Get the Most Out of Living
Baker, Samm Sinclair Bantam New York 1976 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Soft Cover Soft cover, a good clean copy with tight binding. Some yellowing of pages. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or further information on this title. Good Price: 9.62 (AUD) Book Number: 0211280 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Art of Solving Problems
Jackson, K. F. ISBN: 034021256x Teach Yourself Books U.K 1977 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Soft Cover Soft cover, a clean copy with tight binding. Some yellowing of pages. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or further information on this title. Good Price: 9.36 (AUD) Book Number: 0211277 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Crybabies: Coping with Colic: What to Do When Baby Won’t Stop Crying
Weissbluth, Marc ISBN: 0708827624 Futura U.K. 1985 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Soft Cover Soft cover, a clean copy with tight binding. Some yellowing of pages. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or further information on this title. Good Price: 7.74 (AUD) Book Number: 0211276 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Worth Living for
Bartok, Eva World Books London 1961 Large Sextodecimo (16mo), approx. 6½" (165mm) Tal Soft Cover Soft cover, a clean copy with tight binding but some spinal lean and browning of pages. Half-title page has a corner missing. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or further information on this title. Good Price: 11.64 (AUD) Book Number: 0211274 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Facts on UFOs & Other Supernatural Phenomena
Ankerberg, John ISBN: 0890819912 Harvest House Publishing Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A. 1992 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Paperback A pamphlet (48pp), a firm and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition. We answer questions, supply further details on this title, or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. Fine Price: 16.25 (AUD) Book Number: 0211273 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Masters of the Game: Coaches Who Shaped Rugby League
Adams, Tony ISBN: 0330358537 Ironbark, Pan Macmillan Australia Australia 1996 First Edition Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, in a near fine condition throughout, with uncreased spine & covers, slightly yellowed pages and light general shelfwear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Fine Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 102938 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The New Competitive Runner’s Handbook
Glover, Bob; Schuder, Pete ISBN: 0140468374 Penguin Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Soft Cover Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good+ condition overall. Tight and clean copy, no inscriptions, with some creasing to covers and some yellowing of pages. Good Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 102736 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Self Defense Karate
Cho, Sihak H. ISBN: 0873960068 Stravon Educational Pr New York 1969 First Edition Hard Cover A clean hardback copy with firm and tight binding. D/J solid, rubbed on edges. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Very Good Price: 12.94 (AUD) Book Number: 0210999 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
John Daly: Wild Thing
Wartman ISBN: 1854104438 Aurum Press London 1997 First Edition Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover Hardcover, in a near fine condition, in like dust jacket. A tightly bound and clean copy, externally and internally. A light spotting on fore-edge. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information. Very Good - Fine Price: 12.87 (AUD) Book Number: 0210802 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Tinling : Sixty Years in Tennis
Tinling, Ted ISBN: 0283989637 Sidgwick & Jackson London 1984 Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover Hardcover, in a near fine condition, in protected dust jacket. A tightly bound and clean copy, externally and internally. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information. Fine Price: 16.84 (AUD) Book Number: 0210565 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Our Dawn: A Pictorial Biography
Fraser, Dawn and Murdoch, Lesley Howard ISBN: 1863510451 Sally Milner Publishing Australia 1991 First Edition Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. Soft Cover A clean paperback copy with firm and tight binding. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information on book's condition. Very Good - Fine Price: 12.94 (AUD) Book Number: 0210556 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Tao of Golf
Lewis, Leland T. ISBN: 156875096x R & E Pub San Jose, California, U.S.A. 1995 Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. Very Good - Fine Price: 8.97 (AUD) Book Number: 0210545 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
For All Who Love the Game: Lessons and Teachings for Women
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud; Shrake, Edwin ISBN: 0684867346 Fireside Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1999 First Thus *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a near fine condition. Clean and tight copy probably read by one careful reader, with light age tan and browning inside covers near edges. Very Good-Fine Price: 6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 102231 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Woody and Mia: The Nanny’s Tale
Groteke, Kristy, with Rosen, Marjorie ISBN: 0340617195 Hodder and Stoughton London 1994 Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased, some corner-curl. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. Good Price: 11.64 (AUD) Book Number: 0210176 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Magic of Scuba
Silvester, Bill; with Perry, David & Blackburn, Greg The Author Australia 1987 First Edition Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. Fine Price: 12.48 (AUD) Book Number: 0210174 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Dive Australia, 1986-1987: A Directory of Dive Locations, Dive Shops, and Services in Australia
Stone, Peter ISBN: 0949839019 Oceans Enterprises 1985 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. The spine and the covers are lightly creased, some corner curl. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. Good - Very Good Price: 12.94 (AUD) Book Number: 0210175 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Australian Scuba Diver
Morrison, Hugh & Sinclair, Steve ISBN: 0949665002 Lion Fish Publications Perth 1982 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Some water damage to this copy, causing the tops of pages wrinkle, but not at all affecting readability. We answer questions, supply further details on this title, or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. Fair - Good Price: 7.74 (AUD) Book Number: 0210173 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Small Boats and Big Seas: A Hundred Years of Yachting
Stephenson, Ralph (edited by) ISBN: 0195505727 Oxford University Press Melbourne 1978 First Australian Edition Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover A tight and clean copy, with some spotting on edges, else near fine, in a like d/j. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within 12 hours. Very Good - Fine Price: 19.44 (AUD) Book Number: 009896 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Cycling for Health, Fitness and Well-Being
McCullagh, James C. ISBN: 0440506018 Bantam Dell Pub Group New York 1995 Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. We respond promptly to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, synopsis or on hand information. Fine Price: 12.94 (AUD) Book Number: 009592 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Horseback Riding Made Easy and Fun
Coen, Sue Henderson ISBN: 049806705X A. S. Barnes USA 1969 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" (245mm) Soft Cover Trade sized paperback in a good condition, with clean unmarked pages and some creasing to covers & spine, illustrated with black & white photographs. Good Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 101657 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Walk on the Wild Side
Rodman, Dennis ISBN: 073380117x Bantam Sydney 1997 First Australian Paperback Edi Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Autobiography a a basketball star player. Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Remainder mark on bottom edge. We respond promptly to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, synopsis or on hand information. Very Good - Fine Price: 12.94 (AUD) Book Number: 009330 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Bad as I Wanna Be
Rodman, Dennis ISBN: 0733800556 Bantam Sydney 1996 First Australian Paperback Edi Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Trade Paperback Autobiography of a basketball star player.Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition, covers are slightly creased On request, we will promptly supply a full report on book's condition, scanned images, synopsis, on-hand information. Very Good Price: 7.74 (AUD) Book Number: 009329 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Chess Masters on Winning Chess
Reinfeld, Al ISBN: 0020297203 Collier Macmillan New York 1974 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. The spine and covers are lightly creased and rubbed on edges. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information. Good Price: 7.74 (AUD) Book Number: 009167 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Cornerstones of Auction Bridge
Ehlermann, Carl Cornstalk Australia 1926 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover, duodecimo (12mo), approx.7 1/2 inches (or 190mm) tall. Red cloth, spine is sunned, there is a fair amount of edgewear. Many pages are foxed, but generally the book is tight and solid. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images, synopsis, or other available information. Fair - Good Price: 18.14 (AUD) Book Number: 008737 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Winning Way
Dwyer, Bob ISBN: 0908630417 Rugby Press New Zealand 1992 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, with dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with very light edgewear. D/J has no chips or tears, but it is creased all over. We respond promptly to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, synopsis, on-hand information. Very Good Price: 16.25 (AUD) Book Number: 008551 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Anglers’ Encyclopaedia
Willock, Colin Odhams London 1961 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover with price clipped Dust Jacket. Medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, in good condition. Owner's inscription on ffep. We attend without delay to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information. Good Price: 12.48 (AUD) Book Number: 008315 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |