![]() |
| Browse Bookshops About Us Resources Sell Your Books List Your Bookshop Register |
|
The World’s Best Golf Jokes
McCune, Robert ISBN: 0207154627 Angus & Robertson Australia 1992 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some damage inside back cover with a piece of paper on top corner peeled off and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Good - Very Good Price: 5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 112713 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Wit & Wisdom of Golf
Barkow, Al; Barrett, David; Janke, Ken ISBN: 0785325077 Publications International U. S. A. 1998 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear and clean unmarked pages. Illustrated by Keith Ward, John Zielinski and Mark McIntosh. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good Price: 8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 112712 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Play it as it Lies
Thelwell, Norman ISBN: 0413192407 Methuen Great Britain 1988 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with minimal creasing to covers, some yellowing of pages with a hint of foxing and previous owner's name on half title page. Pages are clean & unmarked, illustrated with cartoons. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 112711 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Sports Jokes
Walker, Max and Doyle, Brian ISBN: 1864485124 Allen & Unwin Australia 1997 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy possibly bearing Author's signature, minimal creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear with a hint of foxing on edges. Pages are very clean, probably read by only one careful reader. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 112710 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Complete Guide to Food for Sports Performance: A Guide to Peak Nutrition for Your Sport
Burke, Dr, Louise with McCoy, Michael ISBN: 1863730737 Allen & Unwin Australia 1992 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, previous owner's name on half title page and light general edgewear.We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good Price: 14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 112275 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Walking: A Complete Guide to the Complete Exercise
Meyers, Casey ISBN: 0091827027 Random House Australia 1992 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with lightly creased cover & spine, light edgewear with a hint of foxing on edges and remainder mark on bottom edge. Illustrated with drawings. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Good - Very Good Price: 9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 112006 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Five Ring Circus
Reubenstein, Joel ISBN: 0646396889 Joel Reubenstein Australia 2000 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, clean unmarked pages and light smudge on the bottom of front endpaper. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions. * Very Good - Fine Price: 16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 111970 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Golf Jokes and Anecdotes from Around the World
Koreis, Voyen ISBN: 9780980382525 Booksplendour Publishing Brisbane 2008 First Edition *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover New book. A collection of jokes about golf and golfers. Illustrated by b/w photographs from golfing history. The amateur golfing career of the author of this book, which deals with the funny side of the game of golf, has truly been unremarkable. However, the name Voyen Koreis might still sound familiar to those who are playing, or who have played, golf on their computers. Over the years he has designed many virtual golf courses, on which players from many countries have played, either single rounds, or in tournaments held on the Internet. On the 165 pages there are sixteen chapters, in the following order: Golfing Buddies, Caddies, Celebrities, Duffers, Golfers’ Wives, Golf & Animals, Golf, Heaven & Hell, Lady Golfers, Miracles, Nationalities, Naughty Golf, Old Golfers, Professional Golfers, Religion & Golf, Short One-Liners, Various. New Book Price: 24.95 (AUD) Book Number: 0216489 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Shelley: Poetical Works
Hutchinson, Thomas (ed) Oxford University Press Great Britain 1967 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with lightly creased & rubbed covers, some edgewear, previous owner's name inside front cover and clean white pages with two small stars in red pen on contents page. Heavy book 800gr, 919 pages. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good Price: 20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 111640 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Santamaria: Against the Tide
Santamaria, B. A. ISBN: 0195543467 Oxford University Press Australia 1981 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to spine, light edgewear with some foxing on edges, a gift inscription on title page. Pages are white, unmarked, illustrated with black & white photographs. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 111639 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Eternity
Bear, Greg ISBN: 0575046139 VGSF Great Britain 1989 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and clean, lightly yellowed pages. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 111636 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Fresh Elastic for Stretched Out Mums
Johnson, Barbara ISBN: 0551030534 Marshall Pickering Great Britain 1996 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light shelfwear, lightly yellowed pages and light foxing. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Very Good Price: 6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 111630 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Wilkins, Skip & Dunn, Joseph
The Real Race ISBN: 0842352767 Tyndale House Wheaton 1985 *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hard cover, a clean and good looking copy, tightly bound, in very good - fine condition throughout. D/J has one two-inch long closed tear on upper edge. On request we provide digital images, more details. Autobiography of a disabled athlete. Signed "Skip" with an inscription on front endpaper. * Very Good - Fine Price: 19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216390 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Chinese Martial Arts
Various ISBN: 7505400568 Morning Glory Press China 1987 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition with lightly creased covers and light edgewear. Richly illustrated with colour photographs of wushu excercises, tai-chi, taiji quan, shadow boxing, exercises with weapons, swords and Shaolin Monastery. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 111556 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Ponies and Riders: A Book of Instructions for Young Riders
Hurst, Mrs Victor Collins Londn 1948 First Edition *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. Dust jacket is very well preserved due tro now being protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Illustrated by b&w photographs. * Good - Very Good Price: 24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216336 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
World Chess Championship
Horowitz, Anthony ISBN: 0890580138 RHM Press New York 1972 *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Soft Cover Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Digital images, detailed description supplied on request. * Good Price: 19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216042 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Racing Dinghy Handling: A Complete Guide
Proctor, Ian ISBN: 0340037814 Knight Books Great Britain 1973 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine and lightly tanned pages. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Good Price: 7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 109829 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Judo
Dominy, Eric ISBN: 0340150726 Hodder Paperbacks Great Britain 1971 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers, some edgewear and lightly tanned pages. Illustrated with drawings. Teach Yourself Books. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 109677 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Sporting Diets
Hadfield, Warwick ISBN: 0730102211 Lilyfield Publishers Australia 1987 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers & front endpapers, front endpaper had a small piece of top corner missing and some edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good Price: 6.75 (AUD) Book Number: 109651 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Chicken Soup for the Golfer’s Soul: The 2nd Round - More Stories of Insight, Inspiration and Laughter on the Links
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Aubery, Jeff; Donnelly, Mark & Chrissy ISBN: 1558749829 Health Communications U. S. A. 2002 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy winth only minor shelf wear. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions. * Very Good - Fine Price: 12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 109350 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Cathy Freeman : A Journey Just Begun
McGregor, Adrian ISBN: 1740510542 Random House Australia 2000 *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Pictorial softcover, in good-very good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, minor reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tightly bound copy. Further details or images promptly on request. * Good - Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215758 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Aquarian Guide to the New Age
Campbell, Eileen; Brennan, J.H. ISBN: 0850309700 The Aquarian Press UK 1990 *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Ex-library copy, pictorial softcover in good overall condition, a tightly bound copy with the usual library distinctions. The wear is average or less for this type of book. Scanned images, a detailed description, supplied promptly on request. Ex-Library * Good Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215600 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Food Chemical Sensitivity: What it is and How to Cope with it
Buist, Robert, PhD ISBN: 0063120836 Harper & Row Australia 1987 *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Pictorial softcover, in good-very good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, minor reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tightly bound copy. Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper. Further details or images promptly on request. * Good - Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215599 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Rainbow-Bird and Other Stories
Palmer, Vance ISBN: 0207132143 Angus & Robertson London 1977 *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request. * Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215596 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Wide Domain: Western Australian Themes & Images
Bennett, Bruce; Grono, William (selected by) ISBN: 0207140189 Angus & Robertson U.S.A. 1979 *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Trade paperback. Very solid, tightly bound, clean copy, in a near fine condition throughout. On request we provide digital images, more details. * Fine Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215595 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Toads: Australian Writers Other Work, Other Lives
Sant, Andrew (edited by) ISBN: 1863731830 Allen & Unwin Winchester, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1992 *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Trade paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g general condition. A sound, firm, tightly bound and fresh looking copy with crisp covers. Remainder mark on bottom edge. More details, images, on request. * Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215594 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Portable Australian Authors: Henry Kingsley
Mellick, J. S. D. (edited by) ISBN: 0702217603 University of Queensland Press St Lucia, Brisbane, Queensland 1982 *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request. * Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215590 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Selected Stories
Mansfield, Katherine ISBN: 019281561x Oxford University Press 1985 *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Owner's name on front endpaper. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request. * Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215588 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The First UQP Story Book
Munro, Craig (edited by) ISBN: 0702215953 University of Queensland Press St Lucia, Brisbane, Queensland 1981 First Edition *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. A minor spotting on edges. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request. * Very Good Price: 13.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0215587 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
New Fitness Leaders Handbook
Egger, Gary; Champion, Nigel ISBN: 0864170629 Simon & Schuster Australia in association with New Endeavour Press Pymble, NSW, Australia 1986 *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Pictorial softcover, in good-very good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, minor reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tightly bound copy. Expanded report on condition and/or digital images promptly supplied on request. * Good - Very Good Price: 28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214863 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |