![]() |
| Browse Bookshops About Us Resources Sell Your Books List Your Bookshop Register |
|
Jack Pollard’s State of Origin Rugby League: The Blues V’s the Maroons - 15 Years of Battle
Pollard, Jack The Book Company International P/L Sydney, Australia 1995 Edition Not Stated 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards, edition not stated, 670gms, 80 pages. In this book all the State of Origin matches between 1980 and 1994 are replayed and carefully studied. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Very Good Price: 14.00 (AUD) Book Number: SPOLEA9 Bookseller: Reading Habit Postage Rates |
|
Cricket Fundamentals
Philpott, Peter ISBN: 0730102629 Reed Books Pty Ltd Frenchs Forest, Australia 1988 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover Softcover, reprint edition, 390gms, 125pgs. This book respresents a digest of Peter Philpott's cricketing knowledge and experience presented in a lucid, easy-to-follow style. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. There is mild creasing to the front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Good Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: SPOCRI29 Bookseller: Reading Habit Postage Rates |
|
History of Australian Cricket, A
Harte, Chris; and Whimpress, Bernard ISBN: 0233051309 Andre Deutsch Limited London, England 2003 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with Dust Jacket Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards and pictorial dust jacket, reprint edition, 1375gms, 830pgs. This book covers the beginning of the Australian game in the early 19th century right up until the World Cup of 2003 and includes the Border years, the Taylor era and the time of the Waugh brothers. It also looks in-depth at the beginnings of World Series Cricket. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Very Good Price: 18.00 (AUD) Book Number: SPOCRI28 Bookseller: Reading Habit Postage Rates |
|
Pro Football’s Great Moments
Clary, Jack ISBN: 0517474336 Bonanza Books New York 1985 Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good dust jacket. Updated 1985 edition, previously published as: "30 years of pro football's great moments". Clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, a hint of foxing on endpapers & outer edges and small red dot on top edge. Dust jacket has a few chips and one 1" tear on top of rear edge, otherwise is solid. Illustrated with black & white photographs. * Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300428 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Legend of Bagger Vance
Pressfield, Steven ISBN: 0553813072 Bantam Books Australia 2001 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good+ condition, with unmarked pages, flat uncreased spine and slightly creased covers. Photograph of Will Smith, Matt Damon and Charlize Theron on front cover. * Very Good Price: 7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 121829 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
John Eales: The Biography
Fitzsimons, Peter ISBN: 0733310125 ABC Books Australia 2001 Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good+ general condition. Clean and tight copy in green boards with silver lettering to spine, white unmarked pages and light creasing to endpapers. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. * Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 121782 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Classic Walks in Western Europe
Souter, Gillian & John ISBN: 1876779004 Off the Shelf Publishing Australia 2000 Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Hard Cover Oversized book, in fine condition throughout in fine dust jacket. Very clean copy with white pages, illustrated with colour photographs & maps. Featuring 13 routes, outlined in a colour sketch maps, described and illustrated. * Fine Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300402 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Occy: A Surfer’s Year
Occhilupo, Mark with Sarge ISBN: 0732268559 HarperSports Australia 2000 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean copy with flat uncreased spine and a faint corner crease to rear cover. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. * Fine Price: 24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 121293 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Tumble Turns: An Autobiography
Gould, Shane ISBN: 0732264944 HarperCollins Australia 2000 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and light general edgewear. Pages are white, unmarked, illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. * Very Good Price: 14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 121292 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Gordon Bank’s Soccer Book
Banks, Gordon ISBN: 0720707196 Pelham Books Great Britain 1973 First Edition Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover EX-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings. The card holder was removed. The tapes holding the D/J have caused some staining on preliminaries. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Back in 1970s Gordon Banks has been described as one of best goalkeepers in the world. * Good Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 121254 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Jim Fixx’s Second Book of Running: The All-New Companion Volume to The Complete Book of Running
Fixx, James F. ISBN: 0207144966 Angus & Robertson Great Britain 1981 Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in good-very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with side lines in pen on a few pages, otherwise pages are clean. Dust jacket is solid with light general edgewear and one small chip on head of spine. 456gr * Good - Very Good Price: 11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 120348 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Four-Wheel Drive Swagman
Carter, Jeff ISBN: 0851790496 Rigby Australia 1971 Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with slightly sunned spine, illustrated with map endpapers, colour and black & white photographs. Dust jacket has light general edgewear with some rubbing on head of spine, otherwise is very solid. 698gr * Very Good Price: 13.50 (AUD) Book Number: 120305 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Equestrian Woman
Martin, Ann ISBN: 0448226863 Paddington Press New York and London 1979 First Edition *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g but price-clipped dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpaper. Further details or scanned images are available on request. * Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216627 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Grand Prix : World Formula One Champion1986/87
Roebuck, Nigel and Townsend, John ISBN: 0908081030 Gary Sparks Publications Australia 1987 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Oversized book, in near fine condition throughout. D/J has one chip neatly mended. Illustrated with colour photographs. 1.2 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Fine Price: 14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300261 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Golfer’s Gift Book
Ramsey, Tom ISBN: 0727018477 Rigby Publishers Australia 1986 Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10 1/4" (265mm tall) Hardcover Oversized book, in good-very good condition with very good-fine dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with light general edgewear, a hint of foxing on edges and solid dust jacket that has lightly sunned spine, no tears. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. * Good - Very Good Price: 12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300210 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Golf for Dummies
McCord, Gary ISBN: 174031011X IDG Books Australia 2000 Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Soft Cover Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout with white unmarked pages, uncreased spine &, illustrated with black & white photographs. Australian & New Zealand edition. 960 gr. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. * Fine Price: 13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300194 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Complete Idiot’s Guide to Golf
McGann, Michelle with Rudy, Matthew ISBN: 0028617606 Alpha Books New York 1997 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in near very good condition throughout, with flat uncreased spine and some creasing to front cover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. * Very Good Price: 11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300176 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Guide to Riding and Horse Care
Knox-Thompson, Elaine and Dickens, Suzanne ISBN: 0701819111 Landsdowne Press Sydney 1985 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Oversized book, in very good condition throughout with near very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy illustrated with drawings, colour and black & white photographs. 1 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Very Good Price: 14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300085 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Olympics 1976, Montreal, Innsbruck-A Complete Pictorial Record
Fulton-Smith, Graham, Sampson, James M & Wange, Willy B Hamlyn Sydney 1976 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Oversized book, in fine condition throughout. 500 color photographs with a complete list of winners and records of the Olympics from 1896 to 1976. A record of the summer & winter games of this year. Dust jacket has light general edgewear. 1.3 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. 302pp Fine Price: 23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300054 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Run for Your Life
Dudley, Ernest ISBN: 0862871867 Columbus Books Great Britain 1985 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Hardcover Hardcover. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in very good condition with some foxing on edges and light bump on the bottom corner of back cover. Dust jacket has light shelf & edgewear and is in very good condition. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Very Good Price: 12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 113490 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Road to Summering
Pople, Maureen ISBN: 0702222674 University of Queensland Press Australia 1990 First Edition Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, lightly tanned paper inside covers and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good Price: 9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 113258 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Ramayana
Mitchell, Pratima ISBN: 0140377549 Puffin Books England 1996 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers and light general edgewear. Movie tie-in with photographs from movie A Little Princess on covers. Classic story adapted for children by Pratima Mitchell. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Good - Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 113257 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Summer Sizzle: Pen Pals Super Special #2
Wyeth, Sharon Dennis ISBN: 0440404703 Yearling Book U. S. A. 1991 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, previous owner's name on title page and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Good - Very Good Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 113256 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Aliens Approach: Space: Above and Beyond #1
Royce, Easton ISBN: 0064406407 HarperTrophy U. S. A. 1996 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout with light edgewear, remainder mark on bottom edge and lightly tanned paper inside covers. Illustrated with 8 pages of colour photographs. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions. * Very Good - Fine Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 113254 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Into the Land of Unicorns: The Unicorn Chronicles: Book One
Coville, Bruce ISBN: 0439108381 Scholastic U. S. A. 1994 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear.We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good Price: 7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 113251 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Meet the Stars of Animorphs
Morreale, Marie and Reisfeld, Randi ISBN: 0439061652 Scholastic U. S. A. 1999 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Fine, apparently largely unread, copy. Illustrated with 16 pages of colour photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. Fine Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 113248 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Forgotten: Animorphs #11
Applegate, K. A. ISBN: 0590997327 Scholastic U. S. A. 1997 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Good Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 113245 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
The Alien: Animorphs #8
Applegate, K. A. ISBN: 0590997289 Scholastic U. S. A. 1997 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Good Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 113244 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Back to Before: Animorphs Applegate, K. A. ISBN: 0439173078 Scholastic U. S. A. 2000 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Solid, clean paperback with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good Price: 6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 113241 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
In the Time of Dinosaurs: Animorphs Applegate, K. A. ISBN: 0590956159 Scholastic U. S. A. 1998 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Clean, slightly fragile copy with some creasing to covers & spine, first page re-glued, some edgewear, previous owner's name inside front cover and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good reading copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 113240 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |