Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Sport

Related Subjects:Fish & Fishing   Sport - Golf   Mountaineering   Sport - General   Motoring   Sport - Surfing   Guns & Hunting   Martial Arts   Sport - Tennis   Sport - Football   Sport - Boxing   Sport - Cricket  

  
8480 Sport Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Sport
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Sport Books
  Harvey Penick’s Little Red Book: Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud
ISBN: 0671759922
Simon & Schuster U. S. A. 1992 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in a near fine condition, in a near fine dust jacket. Very clean copy with a few tiny foxing spots on edges. Dust jacket is solid with slightly sunned spine, no tears or chips.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119893  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Encyclopedia of League Footballers Every AFL/VFL PlayerSince 1897
Main, Jim & Holmesby, Russell
Wilkinson Books Melbourne 1994 Reprint
 Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Giftinscription to half-title page. 491 pages 
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID176051  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Knuckles: The Neil Kerley Story
Rosevear, Jim
Self Published Adelaide 2003 
 Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black &White Photographs. 213 pages 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID206505  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Knuckles II: Kerls Favourites & More...
Rosevear, Jim
Self Published Adelaide 2005 
 Trade Paperback Very Good condition.Upper front corner of cover creased.Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. INSCRIBEDby Neil Kerley. 232 pages 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID219965  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Netball Heroes
Ellis, Liz
ISBN: 1741143594
Allen & Unwin Australia 2005 1st Edition 1st Printing
12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover 140pp including colour illust..  Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036845  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Bat Pad - Writings on Australian Cricket 1804-2001
Philip Derriman & Pat Mullins
ISBN: 0947277846
Choice Books Australia 2001 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 286 pages.  Excellent
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031723  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  One Australia. The Power of a Vision
Bertrand, Rasa Padgurskis
ISBN: 0855616385
William Heinemann Australia Melbourne 1995 First Edition
Large 4to Soft Cover Unpaginated, about 200pp, John Bertrand's boat for the Americas Cup. All colour photos throughout.  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318131  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Olympic Babylon
Sheil, Pat
ISBN: 0732909228
Macmillan Sydney 1998 First Edition
8vo Trade Paperback 258pp, ills. 'Sex, scandal and sportsmanship, the true story of the Olympic Games' (cover blurb)  Very Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318066  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Boxing Greats. Legendary boxers, fights and moments
Bunce, Steve
ISBN: 1858338565
Bramley Books Godalming 1998 First Edition
Folio Hard Cover Pictorial boards, very large book, fully illustrated. 256pp.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318076  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Captain Blood
Dyer, Jack & Hansen, Brian
Stanley Paul London 1965 1st Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 400g.; 192 pp, list of illustrations, illustrated dustwrapper. Two precious owner notations on the front free end page. Traces of foxing to the edges of the text block. Bookseller sticker on front pastedown. Even though he played at Richmond for 19 years and was probably involved in more incidents than any other player, this is a biography that is readable by fans of any club, indeed any code of football. Biographical Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231514  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Deano, My Call
Jones, Dean & Brindle, Terry
ISBN: 0646198254
Swan Publishing Nedlands, Western Australia 1994 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Illustrated Laminated Boards 400 g; 168 Pp., introduction by Ian Botham, illustrated with black and white photographs. Foxing on front and rear end pages. biography -- Sport Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231515  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Karate / Beginner to Black Belt
Plee, H. D
W Foulsham & Co United Kingdom  
4to Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008042  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Martial Arts: Tae Kwon Do: The Essential Guide to Mastering the Art
Stepan, Charles
ISBN: 1843300052
New Holland Publishers United Kingdom 2003 
4to Pictorial (softcover)   New
Price: 19.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 008390  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Greatest Soccer Players of All Time
Macdonald, Tom
ISBN: 1842158708
Southwater United Kingdom 2004 
4to Pictorial (softcover)   As New
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007520  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Antarctica / Scientific Co-operation in the Seventh Continent
Monie, Jo
ISBN: 0642153167
Australia Post Australia 1990 
4to Laminated Boards   Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007521  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sport, Culture and the Media / The Unruly Trinity
Rowe, David
ISBN: 0335202020
Open University Press USA 1999 
8vo Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007613  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Champions
Whittington, R. S.
ISBN: 0333210654
Macmillan Australia 1976 
4to Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007614  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ten Turbulent Years / Cricket in Australia
Various
ISBN: 0958784108
Swan Publishing Australia 1987 
4to Hard Cover   As New
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007338  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Kangaroo Confidental / The Inside Story of a Sensational Tour
Heads, Ian
ISBN: 1875471049
Ironbark Press Australia 1991 
4to Pictorial (softcover)   Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007336  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  It’s Just Not Cricket
Blofeld, Henry
ISBN: 0684851520
Simon & Schuster United Kingdom 1999 
8vo Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007289  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Grand Old Ground
Derriman, Phillip
ISBN: 0726922188
Australia: Cassell, 1981 Australia 1981 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Torn dustjacket.  Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005292  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Life and Death in a Coral Sea
Cousteau, Jacques & Diolé, Phillipe
ISBN: 0304937436
London: Cassell, 1971 London 1971 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. some foxing consistent with age  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005398  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Cricket in Australia / No. 5 / Season 1984-85
Walker, Max
ISBN: 0908081340
Australia: Garry Sparke & Associates, 1985 Australia 1985 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. inscribed to previous owner inside cover  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005448  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Inside Edge
Marsh, Rod
ISBN: 0701817771
Australia: Swan Publishing, 1983 Australia 1983 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Laminated Boards Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.  Very Good
Price: 3.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005450  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Family Betrayal: One Man’s Super League War
McCracken, Jarrod & Lane, Daniel
ISBN: 0330358391
Sydney, NSW Australia: Ironbark, 1996 Sydney, NSW Australia 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  As New
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005512  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wallabies World Cup / Collectors Edition
Growden, Greg
ISBN: 1863722238
Sydney, NSW Australia: Text Publishing, 1991 Sydney, NSW Australia 1991 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial (softcover) Pictorial (softcover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. previous owners name inside cover  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005515  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  ABC Australian Sports Almanac
Clark, David
ISBN: 1740640152
South Yarra, VIC Australa: Hardie Grant Books, 1998 South Yarra, VIC Australa 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005533  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Left-Hander’s Golf Book
Charles, Bob
ISBN: 0207182736
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1993 Sydney 1993 New Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005592  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Gordon Bray Presents -- the Spirit of Rugby / A Tribute to Australian Rugby Union
Bray, Gordon
ISBN: 0732251583
Australia: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995 Australia 1995 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. previous owners award certificate inside cover  As New
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005704  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fergie
Veysey, Alex
ISBN: 0723304696
New Zealand: Whitcoulls, 1976 New Zealand 1976 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005723  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  



8480 Sport Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books