|
Browse Books on
Sport
| |
Walking. The Complete Natural Exercise
Meyers Casey
ISBN: 0091827027 Random House Australia 1992 Trade Paperback 313 pp, illustrated. This book is a giant step for improving the health of mankind. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47186M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
On Top Down Under. Australia’s Cricket Captains
Robinson Ray
ISBN: 0726973645 Cassell Australia 1975 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 320 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscriptions on title and opposite page, red ink mark on page 87, d/j chipped on corners and spine Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77368 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
On Top Down Under. Australia’s Cricket Captains
Robinson Ray
ISBN: 0726973645 Cassell Australia 1975 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 320 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscriptions on title and opposite page, red ink mark on page 87, d/j chipped on corners and spine Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77368 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Benaud: On Reflection
Benaud Richie
ISBN: 0002180340 Collins Australia 1984 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 263 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges, scuffed spine end MC 44451 VG Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49723M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Benaud: On Reflection
Benaud Richie
ISBN: 0002180340 Collins Australia 1984 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 263 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges, scuffed spine end MC 44451 VG Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49723M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Willow Patterns
Benaud Richie
ISBN: 340042761 Hodder & Stoughton London 1969 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 222 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, e/p, flaps, minor scuffed spine end and corner MC 44448 VG clipped Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48182M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Willow Patterns
Benaud Richie
ISBN: 340042761 Hodder & Stoughton London 1969 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 222 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, e/p, flaps, minor scuffed spine end and corner MC 44448 VG clipped Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48182M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Richie Benaud’s Way of Cricket
Benaud Richie
Hodder & Stoughton London 1962 Later Edition 8vo Hard Cover 247 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, eps and flaps, d/j worn Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44471 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Richie Benaud’s Way of Cricket
Benaud Richie
Hodder & Stoughton London 1962 Later Edition 8vo Hard Cover 247 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, eps and flaps, d/j worn Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44471 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Guardian Book of Cricket
Engel Matthew, Editor
ISBN: 0140104453 Penguin Books UK 1986 Trade Paperback 320 pp. light foxing to edges, remainder mark Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44370 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Guardian Book of Cricket
Engel Matthew, Editor
ISBN: 0140104453 Penguin Books UK 1986 Trade Paperback 320 pp. light foxing to edges, remainder mark Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44370 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bumpers, Boseys and Brickbats
Pollard Jack
Murray Sydney 1966 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 191 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to endpapers Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44302 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bumpers, Boseys and Brickbats
Pollard Jack
Murray Sydney 1966 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 191 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to endpapers Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44302 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lawrence of Australia. Stories of Inspiration
Lawrence Laurie
ISBN: 1875471243 Ironbark Press Australia 1993 Soft Cover 261 pp. b/w photographs, signed by the author on the half-title page with a personal dedication to the previous owner Fine
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44201 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lawrence of Australia. Stories of Inspiration
Lawrence Laurie
ISBN: 1875471243 Ironbark Press Australia 1993 Soft Cover 261 pp. b/w photographs, signed by the author on the half-title page with a personal dedication to the previous owner Fine
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44201 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Horseracing’s Hall of Shame
WARNER, Dave; Brasch, Nicolas
ISBN: 0732264197 HarperCollins Publishers Australia Moss Vale, NSW, Australia 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover slowest horses, clumsiest jockeys, impotent stallions, near sighted judges, 203pp Fine
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005106 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Daylight Ahead. The Darren Beadman Story
BEADMAN, Darren & Craig Heilmann
ISBN: 0958587000 K.E.G. Publishing Australia 1998 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover biography of Australian jockey, 247pp Near Fine
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005058 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Brownlow. a Tribute to the Greats of Australian Football
SLATTERY, Geoff (editor)
ISBN: 0734406002 Geoff Slattery Publishing Australia 2003 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover History and profiles of Brownlow Medallists of the AFL up to 2003. 352pp, pictorial endpapers, lavish colour photographs. Slight shelfwear at edges of (now neatly protected) jacket. Near Fine
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004957 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack 1954 (91st Year)
Norman Preston (Editor)
Sporting Handbooks Ltd London, England 1954 Soft Cover 999 pages. Includes: A. L. Hassett A Born Cricketer by Neville Cardus; Growth of Pakistan Cricket by Abdul Hafeez Kardar; Thirty Years and Umpire by Vivian Jenkins; Sussex Through The Years by A. E. R. Gilligan; Dates In Cricket History by H. S. Altham; Australians In England 1953; South Africans in Australia and New Zealand 1952-53; India in West Indies 1953, Cricketers Of The Year. Limp linen. Cover well worn to edges and lettering, spine cover has come away from booklet and there are a few pieces missing. First few pages of advertising loose. Previous owners name on early advertising page. Poor
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000456 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack 1954 (91st Year)
Norman Preston (Editor)
Sporting Handbooks Ltd London, England 1954 Soft Cover 999 pages. Includes: A. L. Hassett A Born Cricketer by Neville Cardus; Growth of Pakistan Cricket by Abdul Hafeez Kardar; Thirty Years and Umpire by Vivian Jenkins; Sussex Through The Years by A. E. R. Gilligan; Dates In Cricket History by H. S. Altham; Australians In England 1953; South Africans in Australia and New Zealand 1952-53; India in West Indies 1953, Cricketers Of The Year. Limp linen. Cover well worn to edges and lettering, spine cover has come away from booklet and there are a few pieces missing. First few pages of advertising loose. Previous owners name on early advertising page. Poor
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000456 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Grant’s Fishes of Australia
Grant, Ern
E M Grant Pty Limited Brisbane 1991 Reprint 4t Hard Cover Publishers original illustrated laminated boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pale blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 480pp. including index, 7pp b/w line illustration. Profusely illustrated with full colour photographs throughout the double column text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This would make an ideal Christmas gift for the fisherman. Please Note: This book weighs over 2kg unpack, extra postage may be required. Very Good/Fine
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0006106 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
At Last! The Quest for the Shield 1926 - 1995
no author
ISBN: 0646259946 The Dell Partnership 1995 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Illustrated laminated boards. Water mark to bottom corner of most pages (not affecting text). 256 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Good+
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002190 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australia’s Most Difficult Golf Holes
Hepburn, Tom; Jacobson, Selwyn
ISBN: 0004900316 William Collins Australia 1982 1st Australian Edition 4to Pictorial Soft Cover 40 unpaginated pages includes colour illust. Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031406 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Darby McCarthy: Against All Odds
Callaway, Lauren
ISBN: 1877096156 Melbourne Books 2004 8vo softcover 304pp near fine. Signed with dedication by Darby on half-title. Darby McCarthy's story of rags to riches as one of Australia's top jockey's and a significant indigenous of the 20th century. Illustrated with photographs.
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44734 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
5164 Sport Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|