|
Browse Books on
Aviation
| |
Assult from the Sky; A History of Airborne Warfare
Weeks, John
ISBN: 0729600084 Books for Pleasure Dee Why West, New South Wales 1978 First Edition Folio - up to 15" tall Red Boards 192 pp., introduction by author, glossary, bibliography, acknowledgements and index. Pale grey coloured endpapers. Black and white photographic half title page and title page, showing military parachutists. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white and coloured photographs, maps and coloured illustrations. Dark red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Corners of the book are slightly bumped but the head and heel of spine are quite heavily bumped. Dust marks to the top book edge and to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a montage of different aspects of air warfare, with maroon coloured background, with white writing on the front panel and spine. Corners of the dust wrapper are slightly chipped, and there is one tear on the top dust wrapper front panel. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed and faded, and the bottom edge is likewise. This book is the history of airborne warfare -- a phenomenon of the 20th century.it includes the generals, planners and parachutists, the aircraft, gliders, weapons and helicopters, which have made airborne warfare so successful. Military History Reasonable
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101308 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Enemy Coast Ahead
Gibson, Guy -- Wing Commander, V.C., D. S. O., D. F. C.
Michael Joseph London 1946 Second Impression 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 302pp., introduction by Marshall of the Royal Air Force, Sir Arthur Harris, forward and dedication by author. Black and white photographic front endpapers, showing a before and after aerial photograph of a bombing raid on a dam. Black and white photographic frontispiece of author. Light blue boards with silver writing on the spine. Corners of the book are slightly bumped and rubbed as are the and heel of the spine. Dust marks to the top paper edge and browning to the rest. The internal pages are slightly brown. Photographic dustwrapper, same photograph as for frontispiece, with blue background and black writing on the front panel and spine. This dustwrapper is in its component parts and is now protected by library sleeving. Rubbing and fading to the dust wrapper panels and spine has occurred, and there is chipping to the top and bottom edges, with pieces missing from the top panel edge. There is that tear that runs from the top edge into the body of the front panel, measuring 3", with associated creasing and loss of colour to the dust wrapper. The spine is missing the lower one-half and the remaining part is very faded and creased. A few small tears to the top back dustwrapper edge. The memoirs of Guy Gibson and many bombing raids that he flew over Germany during World War Il. Military History Average
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101392 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Airman’s Letter; from " TheTimes"
Anonymous
Putnam & Company Ltd. London 1940 Reprint 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Bone Cloth with Illustration 28pp., introduction. Illustrated frontispiece, by Thomas Derrick. Within the text there are another five blue and white illustrations by Thomas Derrick. Bone coloured boards with blue and white illustration on front panel. Corners are bumped and rubbed, bottom worse than top. The head and the heel of the spine is somewhat bumped. Illustrated dustwrapper, same illustration as for front cover, with bone coloured background and blue writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and corners are chipped. Rubbing to the spine and splits along the back spine gutter and loss of lettering of the spine. Chipping has caused a loss of the extreme ends of the spine. There is a 1" tear on the top rear panel. Grubby marks and handling marks are also present. A reprint of a letter, to his mother, found in a airmans locker when he failed to return from a bombing raid, during the early part of World War II. Memoirs Reasonable
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101400 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Brabazon Story
Brabazon, Lord, of Tara
William Heinemann Melbourne 1956 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards XV, 230pp., last three blank, foreword by author, list of illustrations, and index. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing author in 1952. The text is illustrated with black and white contemporary photographs. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear is evident to the bottom edges of the book. The head and the heel of the spine are slightly bumped. Browning to the paper edges. Illustrated dust wrapper, by Peter Rudland, with red and yellow writing on the front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, spine being particularly affected by the sun. Chipping to the top and bottom spine edges and there are creases to the dustwrapper. Staining is visible to the spine area on the verso of the dust wrapper. Memoirs of the minister for transport and aircraft production in Britain during WWII, who was also an air pioneer and sportsman. Digital image available upon request. Biography Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101424 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cloud Reading for Pilots
Douglas, A. C.
John Murray London 1943 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth X, 122pp., last two blank, foreword by Professor D. Blunt, author's forward and index. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing clouds. The text is illustrated with over 200 black and white photographs line illustrations and drawings. Light blue coloured boards with dark blue writing on the front panel and spine. Corners of the book are bumped and rubbed and shelf wear is evident to both the top and bottom book edges. The head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped. Dust marks and foxing to the top paper edge, and foxing to the endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper, showing same illustration as for frontispiece, with blue and white writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and all corners are chipped. The top right-hand corner is missing a piece measuring 0.25 x 1", and there are tears and associated creasing on both the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Rubbing is particularly noticeable on the spine, spine gutter edges and the fore edges of the book. "....believes the pilot's can get to know the changes in the weather and be able to forecast for themselves by understanding the look of the clouds.". Digital image available upon request. Technical Reasonable
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101463 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Flight to Freedom
Donnet, Michael D. F. C.
ISBN: 0711005672 Ian Allan Limited London 1974 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Cloth XII, 108pp., foreword, prefaced by Peter Townsend. Black and white illustrated frontispiece of author by Rothenstem. Within the text they are numerous black and white contemporary photographs. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Minor rubbing to the book corners and there are some dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Michael D. Stride, with yellow and white writing on the front panel and blue and black on the spine. Very minor rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and minor crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The dustwrapper is price clipped on the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over. The story of Michael Donnet, who in the early stages of World War II, when the Nazis overtook Belgium, flew with a friend in an old biplane to England. Where he joined the Royal Air Force and then flew against the Luftwaffe in Spitfires. Military History Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101464 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Luftfahrt Heute (flight today)
Rougeron, Camille
Bertelsmann Gutersloh 1959 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 318 pp., + 2 pp advertisments, illustrated dustwrapper, tect illustrrated with numerous black and white photographs, line drawings, graphs and charts. Text in German I. Auflage 1.-6 Tausend 1959 Buchnummer 2005. Aviation Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203703 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Diamonds in the Sky, a Social History of Air Travel
Hudson, Kenneth and Pettifer, Julian
ISBN: 0370301625 Bodley Head / BBC London 1979 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Navy Blue Cloth 240 pp., indexed, heavily illustrated, 16 pp full colour; tie-in to TV series of the same name; A highly readable and entertaining account of the ways in which flying has ministered to human needs,whims and follies. History Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203881 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
ARCHITECT OF AIR POWER. The Life of the First Viscount Weir of Eastwood 1877-1959
Reader, W.J.
Collins London 1968 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 351pp., frontispiece, black and white plates, Appendices, bibliography, index. A biography based on Weir's private papers. Weir was one of the founders of the R.A.F.. The spine is cocked, minor foxing on front and rear end papers, and on the top edge of the book, the dust wrapper has chipping, especially at the head of the spine and the foldover corners. Militaria Ordinary
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204128 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
From Private to Air Marshal; The Autobiography of Air Marshal Sir George Jones KBE, CB, DFC
Jones, Sir George KBE, CB, DFC
ISBN: 0864361181 Greenhouse Publications Melbourne 1988 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Boards 400 g.; X, 158 pages, last 3 pages blank, last three blank, foreword by Sir Edward Dunlop, acknowledgements. The text is illustrated with contemporary black and white photographs. Red coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. Shelf wear to the bottom edges of the book. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a pilot in profile, with grey background and white and yellow titles on front panel and white and black on the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the corners of the dustwrapper and there are some creases to the top and bottom edges. The biography of Sir George Jones, from The Ninth Light Horse Regiment at Gallipoli in World War I through to chief of Air Staff of the Australian Airforce. Digital image available upon request. Military History Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101495 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Eagles And Earthlings; A metrical tribute to the Air Crews in the War
Rayment, Tarlton
Ruskin Press Melbourne 1945 Reprint 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo illustrated Card 94pp., list of subscribers, an appreciation By the the Bishop of Goulburn -- E.H. Burgmann, biographical notes by Lynette Young. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, by author, "The Drums of War". Within the text there are another 14 black and white illustrations by the author. Illustrated front cover, again by the author, showing an eagle with a air force cap, with buff coloured background and the writing on the front panel. Scuffling to the book edges and to the spine of the book and there has been some darkening due to sun damage. Some rubbing along the spine. On the title page there is an inscription from Lynette Young Sainte saying "To Terry H. Lee from Lynette Young and the memory of the author Tarlton Rayment". Poems written during World War II by Tarlton Rayment. Poetry/literature Good for Age
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101556 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Piece of Cake
Taylor, Geoff
Peter Davies London 1956 Fourth Printing 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth VI, 378pp., last three blank, foreword by Marshal of the Royal Air Force, Sir Arthur T. Harris, Bt., G.C.B., O.B.E., A.F.C., preface by author. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and very slight bump into the head and to the heel of the spine. Browning and foxing marks to the top paper edge and browning to the rest. Foxing marks to the endpapers and to the first few pages and last few pages of the book. On the ffep., there has been a piece cut out of the top edge measuring 1.5 ". Illustrated dust wrapper, by 'Biro', with green and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and all corners are slightly chipped. There is a "pinch" tear to the top edge of the front dustwrapper, the head and the heel of the spine are chipped. Around the width of the dustwrapper there is a advertising banner saying "Book Society Recommendation". This banner is slightly grubby, and on the front fold over there is a crease running full length of banner. The author, Australian-born pilot Geoff Taylor, was the pilot in World War II for the British Bomber Command. He was shot down over Germany after a night raid and this book is tale of that time. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Reasonable
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101588 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Combat in the Sky
Whitehouse, Arch
Duell, Sloan and Pearce New York 1961 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth XIV, 180pp., author's note. Red coloured boards with black writing on the spine. Minor wear to the top and bottom book edges and to the head and the heel of the spine. Slight discoloration to the front panel. Foxing to the endpapers along with a small red ink mark to the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Hal Siegel, with white and yellow writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, particularly along the edges and the spine. Corners of the dustwrapper are slightly chipped, and the head and the heel of the spine are likewise. Dustwrapper is price clipped on the front fold over, lower right-hand corner. A novel about the exploits of various characters in the Pacific Theatre of war during World War II. Novel Reasonable
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101614 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Nanette
Park, Edwards
ISBN: 0233969772 Andre Deutsch London 1978 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown Cloth 186 pp., Brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, text illustrated with sketches. Edwards Park was a USAAF Pilot. Practically everything in this book actually happened, so it's not really a novel. Yet these people and events have been altered, so you can't call it nonfiction. It's an Exaggeration. The time, World War II, the place, New Guinea and flying with Gopher Squadron-which is liaising with the nearby Aussies in their fight against the Japanese. The story's central character however, is Nanette, a P-39 Airacobra. Spine cocked, corners slightly bumped, dustwrapper is tired, and the printed laminate overlay is lifting in parts; now protected. Digital image available upon request. Militaria Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204348 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Elusive Horizons
Schuyler, Keith C.
A. S. Barnes & Co. NJ 1969 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Navy Blue Cloth 176 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. The top edge of the book is spotty. The dustwrapper has edge wear, and rubbing especially at the foldover corners, and a 1 inch tear at the bottom of the rear panel/spine. This is the author's second book, and is his story as a pilot of a bomber squadron in Europe. Every one of the stories in this book is based upon notes kept by the author and typed up directly after each mission. Military Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204358 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sea-Flyers
Grey, C. G.
Faber & Faber London 1942 First British Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Grey Cloth 256 pp., illustrated with black and white photographs [ 18 pp. ]; illustrated remnants of a dustwrapper [ now protected ]. Foxing of the top edge, and endpapers, several pages dogeared. The author of this book tells of the beginning of sea-flying, and of the developements both between the wars and during WWII. Aviation Good for Age
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204363 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aeroplanes 1919 - 1939
Linecar, Howard
Ernest Benn Limited London 1969 First Edition Oblong Octavo Illustrated Red Cloth 72 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. many black and white line drawings and illustrations. Top and front edges of book are spotty. Otherwise very clean with tight binding. Rubbing to the rear panel of the dustwrapper, and a 1" tear at the top left of the rear panel. Aviation Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204564 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Skystrike; a History of the Evolution of Military Aeroplane
Cooksley, Peter G.
ISBN: 0709181329 Robert Hale London 1980 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 238pp., acknowledgement, list of illustrations, line drawings in the text, picture credits, preface by author and index. Within the text there are 78 black and white photographs and 30 line drawings within the text. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the front 2 book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Book is slightly cocked. Faint dust marks and foxing marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a French Dassault-Breguet Mirage 3 fighter of the Belgian Air Force, with blue background and yellow and white writing in front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and darkened (particularly on the back panel) and there is a small tear to do rear, bottom fold over. The top dustwrapper edge is slightly crinkled, and there are the remains of a sticker on the rear, left hand corner of the back panel. "Since before the first flight of powered aerial craft, man has sought ways of using flying for the purposes of war. Probably for the first time, this book tells of a continuous story in the search of that endeavour in every-day terms likely to appeal to be interested laymen as much as the expert.". Military History -- Aviation Reasonable
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101685 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gloucester Meteor; Post-war Military Aircraft: 2
Bowyer, Chaz
ISBN: 0711014779 Ian Allen Ltd London 1985 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth 112pp., acknowledgements, preface by author and 7 appendices. The text is illustrated with copious black and white photographs and tables. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear to the bottom edges of the book and dust marks to the top paper edge. Printing fault to the ffep., with a crease running in a triangular fashion, from the top of the page to 2" from the bottom (narrowing as it goes closer to the bottom). Photographic dustwrapper, showing of colour photograph of the Gloucester Meteor, with white background and black, blue and orange writing on the front panel and blue and white on the spine. Some grubby marks to the back panel and very minor crinkling to the top dustwrapper edge. The Gloucester Meteor was the first jet-engined aircraft to enter full-service in any army. This is a history of that most remarkable plane. Digital image available upon request. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101686 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
True Australian Air Stories
Gwynn-Jones,Terry
ISBN: 0727003259 Rigby Adelaide 1977 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Maroon Boards 178pp., last 2 blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author and bibliography. Illustrated endpapers showing a very early biplane. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white contemporary photographs. The previous owner has attached the dustwrapper to the book with clear contact plastic, and book is difficult to describe accurately. What can be told is -- the corners are slightly bumped aside the head and heel of spine and that there is crinkling in the edges of the dustwrapper. Gift inscription on the ffep. Stories of Australia`s early aviation pioneers. Aviation Fair
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101701 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Soviet Helicopters; Design, Development and Tactics
Everett-Heath, John
ISBN: 0867206624 Jane's Publishing Co Ltd London 1983 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth XII, 180pp., last blank, list of illustrations, preface by author, 5 appendices, glossary and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs, technical drawings on various helicopters and tables. Black coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. The bottom corners of the book are bumped aside the head and heel of spine. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Some marks to the front panel bottom, edge of the book. Photographic dustwrapper, showing "the face of a Mi-24 Hind-E attack helicopter", with black and white background and red and white writing on the front panel and read and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and slightly faded and there is crinkling to the edges. On the verso of the dustwrapper moisture marks are visable, causing bleeding of the book colour, does not affect right side. The history of Soviet helicopters from their inception in 18th-century Russia up to time of writing of book. Military History -- Aviation Reasonable
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101702 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hawker Hunter; the Operational Record
Jackson, Robert
ISBN: 185310048X Airlife London 1989 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Maroon Boards 154pp., acknowledgements, and index. Text profusely illustrated with black and white photographs of the Hawker Hunter aeroplane. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very minor scuffing to the bottom edges of the book. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a Hawker Hunter in the air, with red background and silver and blue writing on the front panel and spine. Minor scuffing to the dustwrapper corners. "This well-researched book is the history of the Hawker Hunter, one of the most elegant -- and effective -- jet fighters of that era.". Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101708 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Adversity in Success; Extracts from Air Vice Marshal Hewitt’s Diaries 1939-1948
Hewitt, Air Vice Marshal J. E.
ISBN: 0959462201 Langate Publishing Melbourne 1980 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover XIII, 330pp., preface by author, abbreviations, appendix and on the rear paste down is a pocket and in that pocket is a errata sheet, index and map of Australia and its environs. Within the text there are contemporary black and white photographs. Tan coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very minor scuffing to the book corners and to the extreme edges of the head and heel of spine. Marks to the cloth on the front panel on the lower half of the cover. Browning to the paper edges and on the bottom paper edge there is a stain which does not impinge upon the internal pages. Some handling marks internally. The errata script is missing from the pocket on the rear pace down. Extracts from the author's diary covering the years 1939 -- 48 and the war waged in the Pacific region. This book is one of a limited edition of 3000, being signed and numbered, this book No. 209. Signed by the author. A digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History Reasonable
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101710 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hawker Hunter; Biography of a Thoroughbred
Mason, Francis K.
Patrick Stevens Cambridge, England 1981 Reprint 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards 216pp., foreword by A.W. Bedford, O.B.E., 4 appendices and index. Photographic endpapers, both different, front endpapers: showing a Quartet of Hunters which appeared at one of the many Farnborough air displays, rear endpapers: showing XJ615 as it was prepared for the 1955 Farnborough air show. Black and white photographic frontispiece, "early formation aerobatics by Hunter 1s of No. 54 [F] Squadron". The text is profusely illustrated with black and white photographs, black and white illustrations and line drawings. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Scuffing to the bottom edge of the book and slight bump into the bottom spine edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing A Hunter Hawk, with blue background and blue and white writing on front panel and spine. Very slight crinkling to the top dustwrapper edge. The history of one of Britain's most successful post-war jet planes -- The Hunter Hawk. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101720 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Early Aviation; Man Conquers the Air
Saundby, Air Marshal Sir Robert
McDonald & Company London 1971 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth 128pp., chronology of events, index of main people, places, and events, suggested further reading. Black coloured endpapers. Endpapers are different, front end paper: showing an early French poster for an airshow, rear endpapers: showing American pioneer Robert H. Goddard with the world's first liquid-fuel rocket, 1926. The book is profusely illustrated with coloured and black and white illustrations/paintings, coloured and black and white photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear to the bottom edges of the book and dust marks and slight foxing to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a painting of an air battle over the Somme, 1918, between German albatros and British Martinsyde aircraft, with blue background and white and light blue writing in front panel and white on the spine. Very slight chipping to the top corners and edges of the dustwrapper. Rubbing and slight fading has also occurred. Some marks visible on verso of the dustwrapper. An early history of "those daring young men in their flying machines.". Digital image available upon request. Aviation -- History Reasonable
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101728 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tattered Battlements; a Malta Diary
A Fighter Pilot ( Johnston, Tim Wing Commander )
Peter Davies London 1943 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Navy Blue Cloth 134 pp., with black and white photographs; Blue cloth, red lettering with red Malta Cross on upper board. Tattered dustwrapper, with loss of part of the upper spine cover, boards slightly bumped. Original bookseller's stamp ( Angus & Robertson Sydney ) on top edge of front pastedown. Militaria Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204817 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Role of the Bomber
Clark, Ronald W.
ISBN: 0091305004 Hutchinson, Australia Richmond, Victoria 1977 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Navy Blue Cloth 160 pp., includes bibliography, illustrated with numerous black and white photographs, and 16 pp. of colour photographs. Published jointly with Sidgwick & Jackson . Describes the changing strategic and tactical operations of the bomber from the days of ballooning to the present day. Militaria Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204867 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Per Ardua Ad Astra; 70 Years of the RFC and the RAF
Donne, Michael & Fowler, Cynthia
ISBN: 0584110227 Frederick Muller Ltd London 1982 First British Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards 192pp., last blank, acknowledgements, forward by air Chief Marshal Sir Michael Beetham, G.C.B., C.B.E., D.F.C., A.F.C., A.D.C., Chief of the Air Staff, preface by authors bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing a stylised sky of planes. The text is illustrated with copious amounts of coloured and black and white photographs. Light blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Minor shelf wear evident to the lower edges of the book and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Dust marks to the top book edge. Gift inscription on the verso of the ffep. Some handling marks internally. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing the insignia of the Royal Air Force, with blue background and white and orange writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded particularly the spine. Some crinkling to the dustwrapper corners. On April 13, 1912, the Royal Flying Corps was commissioned. Seventy years on the Royal Flying Corps (now the Royal Air Force ] has a distinguished history -- this book celebrates that history. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101745 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
World War II; In the Air
Tagg, Michael C.
ISBN: 0792453751 Mallard Press New York 1990 First American Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Boards 176pp., introduction by author and bibliography. Light blue coloured endpapers. Photographic frontispiece, showing Second Lieutenant Kenneth A. Walsh, a US Marine fighter pilot who shot down 16 enemy aircraft in the South Pacific. Text is illustrated with copious black and white photographs. Photographic front boards showing montage of photographs overlaying a map of Europe, with black, white and blue writing on the front panel and the spine. Very minor where to the bottom edges of the book and slight dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, same illustration as used for front panel, with black, white and blue writing on front panel and spine. Crinkling to the top dustwrapper edge and some marks to the back panel. Some of the air battles of World War II are described within. Military History Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101757 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Modern Military Aircraft
Bowman, Martin
ISBN: 0868270571 A.P. Publishing Propriety Limited Sydney 1980 First Australian Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards 160pp., introduction by author, acknowledgements and index. The coloured photographic title page, showing US Marine fighter planes. The text is illustrated with copious coloured photographs of modern military aircraft. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some foxing marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing the same photograph as for title page, with red and white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Very minor rubbing to the corners of the dustwrapper, and to the head and to the heel of the spine. This book is an overview of modern military aircraft, from the 1960s, for two generations of building. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101758 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1486 Aviation Books
Go to page:
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|