Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Aviation

  
1486 Aviation Books
(showing 211 to 240)


Search within Books on Aviation
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Aviation Books
  Airliners From 1919 to the Present Day
Munson
Peerage 1982   
  8vo hardcover 352pp colour & b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44372  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  R.A.A.F. Camouflage & Markings 1939-45 Vol 1
Pentland, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0858800365
Kookaburra Technical Publications,  1980. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Aviation. Australian History Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation, Australian History. ISBN: 0858800365 Inventory No: 7152. 
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7152  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Flak and Barbed Wire : ’In the Wake of wuppertal’
Gordon Stooke
ISBN: 0958669325
Australian Military History Publications Loftus, NSW, Australia 2002 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 125 pages with b/w illustrations. An Australians story of escape and betrayal. The author was a member of 460 Squadron RAAF when his Lancaster was shot down.  Ex-Library Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013233  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  High Corridors : Qantas, 1954-1970
Gunn, John
ISBN: 0702221287
Univerity of Queensland Press St Lucia Queensland 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 468 pages with b/w illustrations.   Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013189  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Night be My Witness
Clapham, Walter
Corgi London 1965 First Corgi Edition
 Mass Market Paperback Fair, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, binding stretch, browning. "An impressive graphic novel of the R.A.F. Bomber crews of World War II". Corgi GB7166. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022838  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  The WAAAF in Wartime Australia
Thomson, Joyce
ISBN: 0522844359
Melbourne University Press Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1991 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 422 pages with b/w illustrations. The Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force from its formation in 1941 to disbandment in 1947.  Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004458  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Need for Glory
Harper-Nelson, John
ISBN: 0864450842
Access Press, Perth, 1989. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. First Edition. Aviation. Signed by Author This is the first Australian edition. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). The story of the first single-engine aeroplane flight from Britain to Australia in 1921, by Raymond Parer and John Cowe McIntosh. Meticulously researched. From Dust Jacket:: "The day after Easter Sunday 1921 the most famous man in Australia was John Cowe McIntosh. Later his funeral cortege was to stretch for three miles along the road to Karrakatta, WA. Later again he was to be immortalised in verse by Cecil Day Lewis. yet few today in his adopted country could tell the reason for his fame, or anything about the man himself. This well-researched book reads more like a fast-paced, fictional, adventure yarn, than a factual account of 'the hero the Bi-Centennial forgot'". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0864450842 Inventory No: 6693. 
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6693  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Flights of Fantasy: From Leonardo da Vinci to Hotol
Gunston, Bill
ISBN: 060057024X
Hamlyn,  1990. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. First Edition. Aviation. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 9. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Aviation. ISBN: 060057024X Inventory No: 12578. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12578  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Aero Engines Volume II: Construction, Installation, Running and Maintenance
no author
Charles Griffin and Company London 1939 First Edition
160mm x 230mm Hard Cover Cloth has moderate general wear and some bumping to ends of spine. Foxing and age-toning to edges of page block.Former owners' s inscription, name, address and date to ffep. Moderate foxing to preliminaries and last few pages. Occasional foxing to margins internally. Binding sound. 381pp  Fair to Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006669  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Syd’s Pirates: A Story of an Airline
Eather, Charles
ISBN: 0949756059
Durnmount Sydney 1983 First Edition
190mm x 255mm Hardcover Jacket has moderate wear and a few minor marks. Light foxing to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 341pp  Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006377  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Still More Good Boats
Taylor Roger C
International Marine Pub. Co Cambden 1981 First Edition
 Hard Cover 288 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Yes, there are still more good boats out there, and Taylor presents here, 35 designs that meet his standards for Good Boatship.  Fine
Price: 39.81 (AUD)
Book Number: 025640  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Ansett: The Collapse
Easdown, Geoff & Wilms, Peter
ISBN: 0734404441
Lothian Books Australia 2002 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, slight creasing to covers & spine and three pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs.We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.   * Very Good
Price: 13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 114310  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Australian Air Power: Celebrating 75 Years of the RAAF
Gillett, Ross
ISBN: 1863091858
The Book Company,  1996. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Aviation. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Aviation. ISBN: 1863091858 Inventory No: 7618. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7618  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  German Jet Aces of World War 2
Hugh Morgan and John Weal
ISBN: 1855326345
Osprey Publishing Oxford, United Kingdom 1999 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 96 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Number 17 in the "Aircraft of the Aces' series.  Ex-Library Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013170  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Apache AH-64 Boeing (McDonnell Douglas) 1976-2005
Bishop, Chris
ISBN: 1841768162
Osprey Pub Co University Park, Illinois, U.S.A. 2005 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 48 pages, NVG111. The Boeing (McDonnell Douglas, formerly Hughes) AH-64A Apache is the US Army’s primary attack helicopter, and the most advanced helicopter gunship flying today. The most expensive rotary-winged aircraft ever built when it was introduced in the early 1980s, it has since proved its worth on battlefields all over the world, seeing action in the Gulf War, Afghanistan, Bosnia, Kosovo and the recent conflict in Iraq. This book examines the design, development and deployment of a quick-reacting, airborne weapons system that can fight close and deep to destroy, disrupt, or delay enemy forces.  As New
Price: 20.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 001262  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Bomber Since 1921
no author
Topmill Pty Ltd Sydney, Australia  
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Light general wear to covers. 64 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Bombers in sevice with the DAAF from the De Havilland DH9.A to the General Dynamic F-111.   Good+
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013129  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The First and the Last : The German Fighter Force in World War II
Adolf Galland
Readers Book Club London, United Kingdom 1955 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover General wear to jacket. 392 pages with b/w illustrations.   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013139  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Critical Dependence: Providing Logistics Support To Air Operations
Pasfield David
ISBN: 064224443x
air power studies Centre Fairburn.ACT 1996 First Edition
 Pictorial Soft Cover 154 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This study describes a basis for a philosophy for the provision of logistics support to air operations. This philosophy needs to commence at the higheat level in order to provide the requisite guidance to those involved in the planning for and provision of logistics at all levels  As New
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 025510  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Water Under My Wings
Tait, Cliff
ISBN: 0473000415
New Zealand: Hamilton Publishers 1980   
  8vo. hardcover. 268pp. b/w illus. very good, owner's inscription on fep. / Very good d/w. 
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44278  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  They Speed the Eagles;The Story Of The W.A.A.A.F. (The Women’s Auxilliary Australian Air Force)
Massey-Higgins, Patricia
F. H. Johnston Publishing Co Sydney 1944 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 8vo; pp. (viii), 88; 16 pages of plates (20 illusts., 7 full-page, 1 double-page), line drawings throughout text; chipped dustjacket.  Militaria Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000092  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  I Must Fly; Adventures of a Woman Pilot
Scott, Sheila
Hodder & Stoughton London 1968 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 222 pp, endpaper maps, the dustwrapper has one small tear, and several small chips, and the glassine laminate shows signs of lifting. This is the story of the first British pilot, to fly around the world. Illustrated black and white photographs, and maps the book details her journey from London to Australia, and then across the Pacific to America and back home to London. Biographical Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000731  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dick Smith’s Epic Journey Across the World; "the Earth Beneath me"
Bennett, Jack
ISBN: 0207146306
Angus and Robinson London 1983 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 254pp. Account of Australian adventurer's solo helicopter flight from America to Australia, taking him over the Arctic, the Middle East and South-east Asia. endpaper maps showing the route taken. Numerous sepia coloured, and colour photographs, as well as some in black and white.  Biographical Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200271  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australians in the Air
Copley, Greg
Rigby Adelaide 1976 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Boards 1.640 kg.; XIII, 289 pp., acknowledgements, preface, foreword by Sir Norman Brealey, list of colour illustrations, selected sources and index. Orange coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white and colour photography, black-and-white and colour illustrations, facsimiles of documents and the occasional black-and-white line drawing. Maroon coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the lower book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a bi - plane over a landscape, with white and black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners and there is a piece missing from the lower dustwrapper corner on the rear panel. There is 1" closed tear back top spine gutter edge with an associated fold that runs 3" along the back panel. Fading to the backstrip. A1 .25 " to the top left-hand corner of the rear fold over crease. This book presents Australian aviation from its beginnings to now (to the time of book's publication). The author has used the story of many Australian aviators, both famous and obscure, in a linked fashion to give a clear picture of the development of Australian aviation. "As a book for the general reader it is full of drama, humour, historical information and human interest.". -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Australiana Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100219  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Combat Aircraft of World War II; a Technical Directory of the War Planes of 1939 -- 1945
Gunston, Bill
Lansdowne Press Sydney 1978 First Australian Compilation
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Cloth Gilt Spine 256 pp., photographic endpapers, colour illustrated dustwrapper, 780+ illustrations, including 100 + colour photographs, and 200+ superb and colour side-elevation drawings. Slight tape transfer onto endpapers, slight shelfwear to base of book, slight edgewear to base of dustwrapper especially at the heel of the spine. The aircraft are grouped by country of origin, and the two foldouts add extra detail to an already comprehensive book. Military -- Aircraft Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201375  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  War in the Air 1914-45
Murray, Williamson
ISBN: 0304352233
Cassell London 1999 First British Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Black Cloth 224 pp., includes maps, colour drawings, photographs, chronology, biographies, reading list, index. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. A concise but comprehensive illustrated history of military aviation from the beginning of World War 1 to the defeat of the Germans and the Japanese in 1945. War -- Aviation Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201503  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  R. A. A. F. Over Europe
Johnson, Frank (editor)
Eyre and Spottiswoode London 1946 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 400 g.; X, 190 pages, last page blank, 54 pages following of black and white photographs, introduction by Winston Churchill, , list of illustrations, foreword by Air Vice-Marshall H. N. Wrigley, C. B. E., D. F. C., A. F. C., Air Officer Commanding R. A. A. F. Overseas Headquarters, 1942 -- 46. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, by Colin Colahan, called " Stand By ". Navy blue coloured cloth with gilt illustration on the front panel, being the coat of arms for the Royal Australian Air Force Overseas squadron, and gilt titles to the backstrip. The corners of the book are bumped and rubbed, and the head and the heel of spine are soft and bumped. Fading to the backstrip and lighter fading to the book covers. Rubbing and marking of the book panels, particularly the back panel. Cracking of both the front and rear hinges, the rear hinged particularly severe in as much as underlying webbing is visible. Light browning and foxing to the endpapers and age toning to the internal pages. Gift inscription to the free front end paper. This book was the first to relate the Royal Australian Airforces' contribution to the war effort in Europe during the years 1939 through to 1946. Digital image available upon request. War Average
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100539  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bird of the Islands; The Story of a Flying Boat in the South Seas
Taylor, Sir Gordon
Cassell Melbourne 1964 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards XII, 284 pp., list of illustrations, introduction by author. Endpapers illustrated by map, showing air routes taken by flying boats. Text is illustrated with 12 black and white photographs. The dustwrapper has been pasted to the book and then a plastic cover has been overlaid with adhesive taped which is all in situ; consequently the description of the dustwrapper and book would be incomplete. Sir Gordon Taylor was a pioneer in flying of amphibious aeroplanes. This is his story about development of a tourist route using 'flying boats' in the early 1950s. Australiana Poor
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100878  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Call to the Winds
Taylor, P. G.
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1944 Reprint
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Card 184 pp., authors note. Blue coloured card cover with white decoration and blue writing on front panel and spine. Slight creasing to the corners and there has been a stain to the bottom one-third of spine. Sunning to all book surfaces. Previous owners name on the ffep, and sunning has also occurred to the endpapers. Browning to all paper edges. "This story of the last air-mail flight New Zealand of the 'Southern Cross', a brief reference to events which followed it.". This book is part of Australian Pocket Library Series Australiana Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101006  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Running from Safety; an Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard
ISBN: 068812-7169
William Morrow New York 1994 Stated First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth, Blue Boards 274 pages., Colour illustrated dustwrapper, minor edge wear to the top of the dustwrapper.  Biography Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202953  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Air Power Today; Flying with the Airdorc, Army and Navy
Meggs, Greg
ISBN: 0858800543
Kookaburra Press Dandenong, Victoria 1988 First Australian Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Cloth 104 pp., Photographic Dustwrapper, glossary. Illustrated endpapers, 142 black and white, and 65 colour photographs. Slight shelf wear to base of boards. Describes the day-to-day flying, aircrew training, tactics and equipment of Australia's present Air Force, Army and Fleet Air Arm.  Militaria Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203180  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



1486 Aviation Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18        Next 30 Books