Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Aviation

  
1486 Aviation Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on Aviation
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Aviation Books
  F-4 Phantom
Holmes, Tony
ISBN: 1851529381
Chancellor Press London 1996 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 885 g.; VI, 7-128 pages. The text is illustrated with copious colour photographs of the various incarnations of the F-4 Phantom. Photographic laminated boards, showing a F-4 Phantom, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor rubbing to the book corners and backstrip edges. Colour photographic dustwrapper, same illustration as the underlying boards with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and a little to the dustwrapper panels. An illustrated history of the F-4 Phantom. " A fighter-pilot's fighter, the beautifully ugly F-4 Phantom II with its bent wings and hooked nose has earned a place in the hearts of both aircrew and enthusiasts alike. An aircraft for all seasons, the F-4 has worked in 11 countries across the globe in interceptor, strike and reconnoissance roles. Flying low-level combat patrols over Germany; seeking out "enemy" radar installations in the desert; or just simply "crashing" back aboard a carrier in the Med, the Phantom II has seen it all. Revered by its crews for both its durability and survivability, the aircraft has become a true living legend in the 30-plus a year since its first flight." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107799  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Hawk; British Aerospace
Braybrook, Roy
ISBN: 0850455804
Osprey Publishing London 1984 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Paperback 540 g.; V, 6-168 pages, preface by author, abbreviations, aknowledgements, specification, appendix and index. The text is illustrated with over 120 photographs in both colour and black-and-white, black-and-white illustrations and cutaway views. Colour photographic front cover with red and white titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and the laminate has started to lift. Minor rubbing to the other book edges. An "..in-depth look at the BAe Hawk basic and advanced jet trainer, weapons instruction trainer, ground at attack aircraft, and low/medium -- level egg defence fighter. Includes developments history, flight-test program, Royal Air Force service, the ex-board versions for Finland, Kenya, Indonesia, Zimbabwe, Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Kuwait and the US Navy's VTX contest winner -- the T45 -- plus a complete description of the 200 -- series single-seat Hawk." -- from the rear panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107800  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bell AH-1 Cobra; Osprey Air Combat
Verier, Mike
ISBN: 0850459346
Osprey Publishing London 1990 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Paperback 620 g or stop; V, 6-200 pages, aknowledgements, introduction by author, appendices, glossary, select bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, facsimiles of documents, schematics, technical data and the occasional colour photograph. Colour photographic front cover with white and yellow titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. The history of the Bell AH-1 Cobra helicopter from its inception in the Vietnam war -- when the American war effort desperately needed a helicopter with gunship capabilities, through to over 20 years of constant service (and upgrades) in many different theatres of war the helicopter has not been found wanting. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107801  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Armament and Technology; Transport Aircraft And Specialised Carriers
Diez, Octavio
ISBN: 849-532-3176
Lema Publications Barcelona 1998 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Paperback 510 8 g.; IV, 5-94 pages, last two pages blank. The text is illustrated with numerous colour photographs and some technical data. Colour photographic front cover with black, white and ochre titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the book corners. Faint marks to the text block edges. The second in the series Armament and Technology, this time dealing with the transport and specialise carriers of various air forces throughout the world. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107802  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Attack Helicopters
Beaver, Paul
ISBN: 0853687420
Arms and Armour Press Dorset, England 1987 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 570 g.; IV, 5-144 pages, introduction by author, appendix. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white and colour photographs. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges. Colour photograph dustwrapper with red and black titles to the front panel and red and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper corners and backstrip edges. There is a very small tear to the top right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. An illustrated history of attack helicopters from around the world. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107803  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The International Directory of Civil Aircraft 1997/98
Frawley, Gerard
ISBN: 1875671269
Aerospace Publications Pty Ltd Fyshwick, Canberra 1997 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Paperback 725 g.; VI, 7-226 pages, last two pages blank intentionally, introduction by author, international aircraft registration prefixs and civil aircraft index. The text is illustrated with a small colour photograph of each plane described along with technical details. Colour photographic front cover with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor rubbing to the book corners. A list of most of the civil aircraft flying, or under development, in the year 1997/1998. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition Aircraft Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107804  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The International Directory of Civil Aircraft 1999/2000
Frawley, Gerard
ISBN: 1875671420
Aerospace Publications Pty Ltd Fyshwick, Canberra 1999 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Paperback 590 g.; VI, 7-224 pages, last page blank, introduction by author, international aircraft registration prefixs and civil aircraft index. The text is illustrated with a small colour photograph of each plane described along with technical details. Colour photographic front cover with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor rubbing to the book corners. A list of most of the civil aircraft flying, or under development, in the year 1999-2000. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition Aircraft Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107805  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The International Directory of Military Aircraft 2000/01
Frawley, Gerard
ISBN: 1875671498
Aerospace Publications Pty Ltd Fyshwick, Canberra 2000 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Paperback 470 g.; VI, 7-194 pages, last page blank, introduction by author, glossary and index. The text is illustrated with a small colour photograph of each plane described along with technical details. Colour photographic front cover with white titles to the front panel and backstrip, against a red background. Minor rubbing and creasing to the book corners. Some handling marks to the verso of the front cover. A list of most of the military aircraft flying, or under development, in the year 2000/2001. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition Aircraft Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107806  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The International Directory of Military Aircraft 1998/1999
Frawley, Gerard
ISBN: 1875671323
Aerospace Publications Pty Ltd Fyshwick, Canberra 1998 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Paperback 500 g.; VI, 7-194 pages, last page blank, introduction by author, glossary and index. The text is illustrated with a small colour photographs of each plane described along with technical details. Colour photographic front cover with white titles to the front panel and backstrip, against a red background. Minor rubbing and creasing to the book corners. Rubbing and creasing along the book edges. A list of most of the military aircraft flying, or under development, in the year 1998/1999. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition Aircraft Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107807  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The International Directory of Military Aircraft 1996/97
Frawley, Gerard and Thorn, Jim
ISBN: 187567120X
Aerospace Publications Pty Ltd Fyshwick, Canberra 1996 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Paperback 450 g.; V, 6-190 pages, last page blank, introduction by authors, glossary and index. The text is illustrated with a small colour photographs of each plane described along with technical details. Colour photographic front cover with white titles to the front panel and backstrip, against a red background. Minor rubbing and creasing to the book corners. Rubbing and creasing along the book edges. Fading of the backstrip and of the front panel. A list of most of the military aircraft flying, or under development, in the year 1998/1999. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition Aircraft Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107808  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  World Air Power Journal; Volume 35, Winter 1998
Hewson, Robert -- Editor
ISBN: 1861840233
Aerospace Publishing Ltd London 1998 First Edition
Folio - up to 15" tall Paperback 685 g.; III, 4-160 pages, index. The text is illustrated with numerous colour photographs, the occasional black-and-white photograph and line drawings. Colour photographic front cover, with blue background and white titles to the front panel and white and gilt titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners. Rubbing to the other book edges and to the book panels. The rear book panel has creases to the corners and running the length of the book panel. An overview of military aircraft throughout the world. Part of the World Air Power Journal series -- volume 35, Winter 1998. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107810  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  World Air Power Journal; Volume 23, Winter 1995
Lake, Jon -- Editor
ISBN: 1874023646
Aerospace Publishing Ltd London 1995 First Edition
Folio - up to 15" tall Paperback 660 g.; III, 4-160 pages, index. The text is illustrated with numerous colour photographs, the occasional black-and-white photograph and line drawings. Colour photographic front cover, with blue background and white titles to the front panel and white and gilt titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners. Rubbing to the other book edges and to the book panels. Rubbing to the book panels. An overview of military aircraft throughout the world. Part of the World Air Power Journal series -- volume 35, Winter 1998. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107811  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  World Air Power Journal; Volume 22, Autumn/Fall 1995
Lake, Jon -- Editor
ISBN: 087402362X
Aerospace Publishing Ltd London 1995 First Edition
Folio - up to 15" tall Paperback 685 g.; III, 4-160 pages, index. The text is illustrated with numerous colour photographs, the occasional black-and-white photograph and line drawings. Colour photographic front cover, with blue background and white titles to the front panel and white and gilt titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners. Rubbing to the other book edges and to the book panels. An overview of military aircraft throughout the world. Part of the World Air Power Journal series -- volume 35, Winter 1998. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107812  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  World Air Power Journal; Volume 25, Summer 1996
Donald, David and Hewson, Robert -- Editors
ISBN: 1874023794
Aerospace Publishing Ltd London 1996 First Edition
Folio - up to 15" tall Paperback 685 g.; III, 4-160 pages, index. The text is illustrated with numerous colour photographs, the occasional black-and-white photograph and line drawings. Colour photographic front cover, with blue background and white titles to the front panel and white and gilt titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners. Rubbing to the other book edges and to the book panels. An overview of military aircraft throughout the world. Part of the World Air Power Journal series -- volume 35, Winter 1998. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107813  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wandering Years
Arthur H. Affleck
Longmans Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1964 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear plus water stain to area around the lower spine. 211 pages with photos. The beginnings of commercial aviation in Australia.   Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000199  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Sky Fever
Geoffrey De Havilland
Hamish Hamilton Great Britain 1961 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 500g jacket has light rubbing to edges, small chipping to top and bottom of spine corners. old tape reside approx 3cm long to bottom of back dj edge. small chip approx 0.5cm x 1cm to back bottom of dj. jacket is unfaded and very bright. presents beautifully in mylar wrap, blemishes are only minor. scans available upon request. book is neat and tight. very presentable and collectable copy  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010292  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Frigate Bird
P.G. Taylor
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1953 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cloth weight 400g some shelfwear and rubbing to top and bottom of spine  Good to Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017475  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Century of Flight
Peter Almond
WH Smith Great Britain 2002 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 835g  Near Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018381  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Pan Am’s First Lady
Betty Stettinius Trippe
Paladwr U. S. A. 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover weight 900g  Near Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018382  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  THE WONDER BOOK OF AIRCRAFT With 8 Plates in Colour and Nearly 300 Illustrations
no author
Ward , Lock & Co. London And Melbourne N.D. New Edition
  Very good copy in very good dustjacket, jacket has 2 closed tears, illustrated endpapers. ; 255 x 190mm; 224 pages 
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14122  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  THE QUEENSLAND COAST & TORRES STRAIT PILOT SERVICE
no author
E.C. Australia  1972 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Card Cover Good condition.  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007233  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  THE DISASTER OF THE HINDENBURG: THE LAST FLIGHT OF THE GREATEST AIRSHIP EVER BUILT
Tanaka Shelley
ISBN: 0590553720
Scholastic  1993 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007239  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  ACES AND AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR I
Campbell Christopher
ISBN: 0907812627
Treasure Press  1984 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. "It was the advent in 1915 of the machine-gun armed fighter that introduced the revolutionary aspect to machine warfare- the struggle for air superioty. With it appeared a new breed of fighting man, the fighter pilot."  Very Good
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007250  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Commercial Aircraft Markings and Profiles
Christy Campbell
ISBN: 0600572889
Hamln Publishing Group London, United Kingdom 1991 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear plus 2cm tear. 192 pages with over 270 colour photographs and colour profiles. After an introductory survey of some of the worlds most advanced airliners, featuring large scale cutaway drawings and three view diagrams of thier aircraft, the book traces the history of more than 50 leading airlines and thier livery from the 1920's to the present day.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000366  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Seven Skies A Study of B.O.A.C. And Its Forerunners Since 1919
John Pudney
Putnam and Co London 1959 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  BW Plts. Dust Jacket is worn along edges with some creasing and closed tears, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004655dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Airlines of the World
Samuel Brimson
Dreamweaver Books Sydney 1985 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Fitted plastic covering over DJ. Corners slightly bumped, o/w VG/VG.  Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00876  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Airport of the Nine Dragons Kai Tak Kowloon The Story of Aviation in Hong Kong.
Eather, Capt. Charles Chic
ISBN: 0958674604
Ching Chic 1997   
  large 8vo hardcover in d/w. 254pp very good. Index. Illustrated with intext photo's and maps on end pages. The Aviation history of the Hong Kong Colony is a romantic story of growth with the Airport of the Nine Dragons as the focus of communication and transport. A pilot who spent nearly 30 years and 25,000 hours of jousting with the elements, the treacherous approaches and the politics of the era, Chic Eather is well qualified to relate the aviation history of Hong Kong, and his avid interest in the Colony's origin and its future makes for compulsive reading. 
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44410  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Preserved Aircraft
March, Peter R
ISBN: 0711009937
Ian Allan April 1980   
  8vo Hardcover in d/w. 160pp very good. This book takes a concise look at the history of aviation in the United Kingdom through the many types of aircraft that have een preserved in museums, collections and in the hands of private individuals. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44409  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  MiG-17F/Lim-5
Osinski, Albert
ISBN: 8389088967
Kagero Lublin, Poland 2005 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 44 pages, 190 colour photos. Extensive photographic coverage of the MiG-17F/Lim-5 Soviet fighter, in the kind of detail modellers love. All English text, also includes a high quality masking foil.   As New
Price: 19.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002776  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  War Eagles, The Story of the Eagle Squadron
Childers, James Saxon
Heinemann London 1943   
  8vo. hardcover. 261pp. index, b/w illus. Very good. / Good, chipped d/w missing small piece at bottom of spine. 
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44389  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



1486 Aviation Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books