Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Aviation

  
1486 Aviation Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on Aviation
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Aviation Books
  Junkers Ju 86
Griehl, Manfred; Dressel, Joachim
ISBN: 0764303910
Schiffer Pub Ltd Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1998 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 49 pages. Detailed look at the German Junkers Ju 86 medium bomber, includes 95 photos and scale drawings, plus specifications.  As New
Price: 18.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 002114  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Republic F-84: Thunderjet, Thunderstreak, & Thunderflash A Photo Chronicle
McLaren, David R.
ISBN: 0764304445
Schiffer Pub Ltd Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1998 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 207 pages, 350+ B&W photos, 65 colour photos. Detailed look at the Republic F-84 series, the Thunderjet, Thunderstreak, and Thunderflash. It covers the early development, operational history during the Korean and Cold War, foreign service, variants, and specifications.  As New
Price: 57.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 001915  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Lockheed P-80/F-80 Shooting Star: A Photo Chronicle
McLaren, David R.
ISBN: 0887409075
Schiffer Publishing Ltd ,U.S. Atglen, PA 1996 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 184 pages, 300+ B&W photos, 78 colour photos. Detailed look at the Lockheed P-80/F-80 Shooting Star. It covers the early development, operational history during the Korean and Cold War, foreign service, variants, and specifications.  As New
Price: 44.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 001914  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Douglas A-1 Skyraider: A Photo Chronicle
Johnsen, Frederick A.
ISBN: 0887405126
Schiffer Pub Ltd Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1994 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 112 pages, 110 B&W photos & illustrations, 28 colour photos. Detailed look at the Douglas A-1 Skyraider in American and foreign service. It covers the early development, operational history in Korea, Vietnam and Cold War conflicts, variants, and specifications.  As New
Price: 36.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 001913  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Siebel Fh 104/Si 204: And its Variants
Griehl, Manfred
ISBN: 0764305662
Schiffer Pub Ltd Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1998 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 49 pages, 100 B&W photos and illustrations, 50+ scale drawings, 12 colour camouflage profiles. Detailed look at the Siebel FH 104/Si 204 aircraft of WW2 in German, French, Czech and other nations service. It covers the early development, operational history, variants, and specifications.  As New
Price: 28.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 001912  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Republic P-47 Thunderbolt
Velek, M; Roman, V
ISBN: 809022380X
MBI Prague, Czech Republic 1997 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 78 pages, 81 b/w photos, 8 pages of 1:72 detailed multi-view scale drawings. Many line drawings of various details, 32 colour profiles and schemes and a page of P-47D cockpit interior in colour; interior artwork based on manuals and photos. This publication covers the history and development of the big, safe and lethal radial-engined 'Jug', that formed the backbone of the USAF fighter squadrons, fighting from 1942 until the Mustang came in the late 1944 to lend a hand in the closing phases of WWII. The PR hype and almost scandalous circumstances of its birth are covered in detail, while the technical side gets a thorough work-out too. All versions and modifications are covered in multi-page spreads of detailed drawings and colour. As a special eye-opener a section describing the heretofore unknown operational history of the Lend-Lease 'Tandyerbolty' in Soviet service is included. Dual Czech/English text  As New
Price: 27.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 001625  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Focke Wulf Fw 189
Kucera, P; Bernad, D; Androvic, S
ISBN: 8090218067
MBI Prague, Czech Republic 1996 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 60 pages, 54 b/w photos, 3 in colour, 5 pages of 1:72 scale multi-view drawings based on factory blueprints, parts lists and the hands-on measurement of the actual aircraft. Many detailed line drawings, 20 colour profiles and diagrams, a page of interiors in colour - both artwork and a photos taken of the UK machine. This unmistakable aeroplane used by the Luftwaffe reconnaissance units is a long-standing subject of modellers’ interest. Its detailed story is written by Pavel Kucera, an aircraft designer working in the Aero company where these aircraft were produced during WWII. A complete list with serial numbers of the Prague-built aircraft is included. A special section on a Prague-built Fw 189 recovered from Russia and now in storage in the UK is included. Dual Czech/English text.  As New
Price: 24.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 001624  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Heinkel He162 Spatz (Volksjager)
Balous, M; Bily, M
ISBN: 808652406X
MBI Prague, Czech Republic 2004 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 72 pages, 77 B&W photos and 59 colour 'walk-around' style photos, 15 scale drawings, numerous detail line drawings, cockpit interiors, 22 colour camouflage and marking illustrations. This volume brings you the anatomy of this last-ditch, 'ersatz' jet fighter aeroplane inside and outside. Compare this work of love and patience with some 'expert' and expensive publications who repeated some glaring mistakes accumulated in the press over some 20 years. They show fancy colour drawings of German cockpits with US equipment, side consoles looking oh so strange (!), no radios, incorrect instrument panels and several versions of colour schemes for the same aeroplane. We said 'enough' to the repetition of old mistakes and we spent uncounted hours in archives and museums to produce a reliable source publication. We took dimensions of real aeroplane and some parts so that we can now offer drawings close to the real thing. Compare to the previous guesstimate drawings and you will probably be surprised what differences you will find. The book also delves into the service of the He 162s used for tests after the WWII in different countries, showing relevant photos; there are many colour schemes, including personal aircraft of famous pilots of the JG 1. An important part is the 'walk around' showing details to enable superdetailing a model. About 10 pages, printed mostly in colour, contains a collections of details - including cockpit, undercarriage and its wheel wells, details of control surfaces, and also the gun bay with MG 151/20 cannon. Dual Czech/English text.  As New
Price: 33.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 001623  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Avia B-35/B135
Bily, M; Bernad, D; Kucera, P
ISBN: 8086524035
MBI Prague, Czech Republic 2003 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 88 pages, 105 b/w photos, 6 pages of colour profiles and schemes, 4 pages of accurate and detailed multi-view 1:72 scale drawings. A history and development of the most modern Czechoslovak pre-war fighter (finished in 1941). Designed to defend Czechoslovak Republic against Luftwaffe, eventually only Bulgarian pilots used them 'in action' against USAF bombers. Called 'Lasta-Swallow' in Bulgaria, due to its excellent flying characteristics, it was, however, an underpowered aircraft with only two machine guns of small calibre that could not fight the modern US fighters. It ended its days as a training aircraft for the Bulgarian Air Force. Dual Czech/English text.  As New
Price: 31.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 001621  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Henschel Hs129
Stachura, Petr
ISBN: 8090126391
MBI Prague, Czech Republic 1996 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 60 pages, 52 B&W photos, 3 pages of 1:72 multi-view scale drawings, many line drawings of various details, 12 colour camouflage schemes, a page of cockpit interior in colour - the first artwork rendering of interior of this machine. Famous Luftwaffe close-support/tank-busting aeroplane, in use exclusively by the Luftwaffe and the Royal Rumanian AF. This publication was the first book devoted to this aircraft, bringing wealth of previously unpublished and since WWII unknown pictorial and technical information on this important type. Dual Czech/English text.  As New
Price: 25.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 001512  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Polikarpov U-2/Po-2
Velek, Martin
ISBN: 8086524027
MBI Prague, Czech Republic 2002 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 64 pages, over 100 B&W and colour photos, 20 colour camouflage schemes, 4 pages of accurate and detailed multi-view 1:48 scale drawings. A history and development of famous Soviet biplane, born in twenties and produced till mid fifties! The main part is full of detailed photos of preserved aircraft. All versions and their differences are covered in detailed line drawings, making the book a virtual mine of information on the type both for history enthusiast and the modeller alike. Dual Czech/English text.  As New
Price: 27.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 001511  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Beyond the Blue Horizon
Frater, Alexander
ISBN: 0140100652
Penguin Putnam trade July 30, 1987   
  8vo softcover 448pp very good. The romance and excitement of the legendary Imperial Airways Eastbound Empire Service, the world's longest and most adventourous scheduled air route, is relived over fifty years later in this hightly original travel book. Includes Maps of the air routes. 
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44517  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  From the Dawn of Aviation: The Qantas Story: 1920 - 1995
Stackhouse, John
ISBN: 1875359230
Focus Publishing Pty Ltd Sydney 1995 First Edition
250 x 305mm Hard Cover 224 pages. Unmarked throughout. Very slightly rubbed jacket. Slight wear to the base of the black hard covers. An exhaustive, richly illustrated history of Qantas.  Very Good
Price: 17.37 (AUD)
Book Number: 100104  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Empires in the Sky: The Politics, Contests and Cartels of World Airlines
Sampson, Anthony
ISBN: 034034931X
Hodder & Stoughton London 1984 First Edition
160 x 240mm Hard Cover 254 pages. Previous owner's impressed seal to front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked throughout and in excellent sound condition.  Very Good
Price: 14.88 (AUD)
Book Number: 002100  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Aircraft 1974
Taylor, John W R
Henry Regenery Company Chicago, ILL 1973 First US Edition
185 x 240mm Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 8.70 (AUD)
Book Number: 001182  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Full Circle: The Story of Air Fighting
Johnson, J. E. ("Johnnie’). Illustrated By Shepherd, David
ISBN: 0304358606
Cassell Military Paperbacks. Cassell & Co London 2001 
130 x 200mm Soft Cover 290 pages including index. Unmarked and in near new condition throughout.  Fine
Price: 11.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 002382  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pilot’s Story: Of Flying in War and Peace
Jones, Laurie
ISBN: 0646296639
Jones, Laurie Turramurra, NSW, Australia 1996 Second Printing November 1996
150 x 210mm Soft Cover 259 pages. B&W illustrations. Slight wear to the soft cover edges, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 31.06 (AUD)
Book Number: 003889  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  From the Dawn of Aviation: The Qantas Story: 1920 - 1995
Stackhouse, John
ISBN: 1875359230
Focus Publishing Pty Ltd Sydney 1995 First Edition
250 x 305mm Hard Cover 224 pages. Unmarked and in as new condition throughout. Plate affixed to front free endpaper bears limited edition number, B 0094, and the authors signature An exhaustive, richly illustrated history of Qantas.  Fine
Price: 56.03 (AUD)
Book Number: 100257  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  RAAF Flying Boats at War: The Way It Was: 10 Squadron 113 Air Sea Rescue
Leach, Joseph (Joe)
ISBN: 1876439483
Australian Military History Publications Sydney 1999 
150 x 210mm Soft Cover 190 pages. B&W maps and photographs throughout. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 005518  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The RAF in Camera: 1903 - 1939: Archive Photographs from the Public Record Office and the Ministry of Defence
Roy Conyers Nesbit. Assisted By Oliver Hoare
ISBN: 0750915145
Sutton Publishing Limited in Association with the Public Record Office Gloucestershire, UK 1997 
195 x 265mm Soft Cover 182 pages. B&W photographs throughout. Gift note to first page, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: 18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 030609  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Press on: Further Adventures in the Good Life
Yeager, Chuck
ISBN: 0553053337
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988   
  Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000633  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Perils of Flight
Xaudaro, J.
ISBN: 083176810X
New York: Mayflower Books, 1979   
  Hard Cover. Good +. First Edition United States. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000762  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  German Warplanes of World War II
Chant, Christopher
ISBN: 1862271283
Staplehurst, Kent, United Kingdom: Spellmount Publishers Ltd, 2001   
  Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. book covered in mylar front and back page have reinforcing +library stamp to title page  
Price: 29.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002087  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  P51 Mustang
Jerram, Michael F.
ISBN: 0854294236
London: Haynes Publishing Group, 1984   
  Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to 9¾" - 12" Tall.  
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002852  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Cleared for Take-Off : International Flight Beyond the Passenger Cabin
Hooper, Meridith, Illustrated by Tony Talifero
ISBN: 0207152330
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1986   
  Large Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 4to 9¾" - 12" Tall.  
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002853  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Military Helicopters
Cowin, Hugh W.
ISBN: 1851060073
A Kola Book London 1984 First British Edition
Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Boards 445 g.; 64 pages. Photographic endpapers, showing Federal German Navy's Westland Lynx HAS 2s operating from a Bremen class frigate. The text is illustrated with copious coloured and black-and-white photographs of various military helicopters and the occasional coloured illustration of same. Laminated boards showing helicopters over water with red and black writing on the front cover and black on the spine. Rubbing to the book edges and to the head and to the heel of the spine. A small pictorial book on, then, modern military helicopters and their uses. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103384  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Rockets, Missiles, and Space Travel
Ley, Willy
Chapman & Hall London 1954 Third Printing
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; XII, 436 pages, and illustrated with XXII black-and-white photographs, and 64 line drawings, but I am unable to locate the folding atmospheric chart "located in the back of the book", having performed a page by page search, and failed to find any trace, or indication of its existence. The book is indexed, it has appendices and notes by Doctor Werner Von Braun as well as an extensive bibliography. There is on the front end page a gift inscription dated 1958 from mum and dad . The dust jacket is slightly darkened on the spine section, and has a short tear with associated chipping at the top left hand corner of the rear panel. Otherwise in very good condition. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. "The author of this book, who was an early member of the German rocket Society, gives a fascinating account of the past, present and future of Rockets. With Teutonic thoroughness he begins with the ancient Greeks and seems to omit no scrap of knowledge he possesses." -- front fold over blurb Aeronautics -- Space Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225012  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Military Helicopters
Cowin, Hugh W.
ISBN: 1851060073
A Kola Book London 1984 First British Edition
Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Boards 445 g.; 64 pages. Photographic endpapers, showing Federal German Navy's Westland Lynx HAS 2s operating from a Bremen class frigate. The text is illustrated with copious coloured and black-and-white photographs of various military helicopters and the occasional coloured illustration of same. Laminated boards showing helicopters over water with red and black writing on the front cover and black on the spine. Rubbing to the book edges and to the head and to the heel of the spine. A small pictorial book on, then, modern military helicopters and their uses. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107796  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Super Blue
Tokunaga, Katsuhiko
ISBN: 1853101001
Airlife Shrewsbury, England 1989 First Edition
Folio - up to 15" tall Hard Cover 1.120 kg.; not paginated. Dark blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with superb photography of military aircraft, in various parts of the world, and of aerial displays taken by Katsuhiko Tokunaga. Dark blue coloured cloth boards with silver titles to the front panel and backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Colour photographic dustwrapper, again by Katsuhiko Tokunaga, with silver and black titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. A little ruffling to the dustwrapper edges. The Japanese photographer Katsuhiko Tokunaga is the only photographer that has allowed to be in the cockpits of the aerobatic teams of various countries -- Blue Angels, Freccce Tricolori, Red Arrows and Patrouille de France among others. From this vantage point he takes the most amazing photographs of military aircraft, their crews and what the world is like at 30,000 feet. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Photography Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107797  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  80 Years of Air to Air Combat
Laming, Tim & Flack, Jeremy
ISBN: 1856483924
Promotional Reprint Company Ltd. London 1988 Reprint
Folio - up to 15" tall Hard Cover 1.285 kg.; V, 6-244 pages, photographic credits. The text is illustrated with copious colour and black-and-white photographs of military aircraft from the last 80 years. Photographic laminated front cover with red, white and black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges. Colour photographic dustwrapper, same illustration as the underlying boards, with red, white and black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and a few rubs to the dustwrapper panels. In this book 80 years of air combat has been chronicled through photographs. From the warriors of world War one up to the Bosnia conflict and a sneak preview (very new at time of writing book) of the stealth bomber. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107798  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



1486 Aviation Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16        Next 30 Books