Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Aviation

  
1486 Aviation Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on Aviation
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Aviation Books
  The Flying Doctor Story 1928-78
Page Michael
ISBN: 0727005138
Rigby Australia 1977 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 328 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing to edges  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20353  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Aces Wild. A Tale of the Pacific War
Odgers George
ISBN: 0867773405
Child & Associates Australia 1988 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 200 pp, minor foxing on preliminaries and edges MC 2927 VG  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39319M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Full Circle, the Story of Air Fighting 1914-1953
Johnson J.E.’Johnnie’
Pan Books UK 1969 
 Mass Market Paperback 302 pp, color illustrations  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33261  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Wild Blue Yonder. Flying Stories of Amazement and Wonder
Gwynn-Jones Terry
ISBN: 070222751X
UQP St. Lucia 1996 
 Soft Cover 287 pp. b/w photographs MC 48108 VG  Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46029M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ship-Busters. The Story of the R.A.F. Torpedo-Bombers
Barker Ralph
The Quality Book Club London  Book Club Edition
8vo Hard Cover 272 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, e/p, d/j, scuffed spine ends and corners  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47153  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Naval Institute Guide to Combat Fleets of the World 1993. Their Ships, Aircraft and Armament
Prezelin Bernard, Editor
ISBN: 1557501041
Naval Institute Press Maryland 1993 Ninth Edition
4to Hard Cover 990 pp. b/w photographs, English-language version perpared by A.D. Baker III, pale blue cloth covers with silver lettering on front and spine  Very Good
Price: 125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50930  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Flying Doctor Calling
Hill Ernestine
Angus & Robertson Australia 1947 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 156 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges, scuffed d/j edges, MC 78219 GI  Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10185M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Solo Woman. Gaby Kennard’s World Flight
Kennard Gaby
ISBN: 1863590080
Sally Milner Publishing Australia 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 216 pp. b/w photographs, d/j slightly faded on spine  Fine
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53884  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  True Stories of the SAS. The Special Air Service
Hunter Robin
ISBN: 0297786857
Weidenfeld and Nicolson London 1985 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 132 pp, browning along edges  Fine
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54412  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Para. Fifty Years of the Parachute Regiment
Harclerode Peter
BCA London 1992 Book Club Edition
8vo Hard Cover 415 pp, b/w and colour photographs  Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55145  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Two Steps to Tokyo. A Story of the R.A.A.F. in the New Guinea Theatre of World War II
Powell Gordon
Hodder & Stoughton UK 1958 
 Mass Market Paperback 191 pp, scuffed covers  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55667  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  That Magnificent Air Race
Burke John
Pan Books London 1965 
 Mass Market Paperback 189 pp. b/w photographs from the film Those Magnificent Men In Their Flying Machines, minor foxing to edges, ep and covers  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56036  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Solo Woman: Gaby Kennard’s World Flight
Kennard Gaby
ISBN: 1863590080
Sally Milner Publishing Australia 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 216 pp. b/w photographs, author's signature on title page MC 673 VG, 6912 VG, 77210 VG, 78188 VG,  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56221M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of R.A.F. Edgehill Locally Known as Shenington Aerodrome
Kaye Eric G.
ISBN: 8854210793
The Self Publishing Association London 1991 Later Edition
8vo Hard Cover 188 pp. b/w photographs, signed by the author on the half title page with a personal dedication to the previous owner, previous owner's inscription on same page  Fine
Price: 95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57983  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Biggles in The Cruise of the Condor
Johns W.E.
The Thames Publishing Co London  Later Edition
8vo Pictorial Cover 247 pp. foxing to edges, fep, slightly loose fep gutters, chipped and worn spine ends and edges, no dates  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59431  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Adversity in Success
Hewitt J.E.
ISBN: 0959462201
Langate Publishing South Yarra 1980 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 330 pp, b/w illustrations, number 581 of a limited edition of 3000 copies, signed by author (page 330), pocket with fold-out map and index on rear endpapers, previous owner inscriptions on fep and verso, minor shelfwear and foxing on edges, d/j spine faded slightly  Very Good
Price: 27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58884  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Ridgway’s Paratroopers. The American Airborne in WW II
Blair Clay
ISBN: 0385278888
The Dial Press New York 1985 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 588 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61137  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Airman and The Carpenter. The Lindbergh Kidnapping and the Framing of Richard Hauptmann
Kennedy Ludovic
ISBN: 0670806064
Viking New York 1985 Second Printing
8vo Hard Cover 438 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges and eps,  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63133  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Winging It! Jack Jefford: Pioneer Alaskan Aviator
Fisher Carmen Jefford, Fisher Mark, Cernick Cliff, Editors
ISBN: 0882403710
Alaska Northwest Books Anchorage 1990 
 Trade Paperback 319 pp. b/w photographs,  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63561  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Losing My Virginity. The Autobiography
Branson Richard
ISBN: 0091841615
Random House Australia 1998 First Edition
 Soft Cover 488 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61546  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Flying Nun And the Women of the West
Jensen Sister Anne Maree, Ryckmans Jeanne
ISBN: 0091835097
Random House Australia 1998 
 Trade Paperback 248 pp. b/w photographs, MC 16029 VG, 43881 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65042M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Never Tell Me Never
Shepherd Janine
ISBN: 0725107472
Sun Books Australia 1995 Reprint
 Trade Paperback 314 pp. b/w photographs, previous owner inscription on half title page, MC 42274 F, 53344 VGI, 57641 VG, 63555 VG, 64766 VIG  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68755M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Final Call: Air Disasters, When Will They Ever Learn?
Barlay Stephen
ISBN: 0099890704
Arrow Books Great Britain 1991 
 Mass Market Paperback 460 pp. b/w photographs MC 32936 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65874M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Black Box. The Further Investigations
Faith Nicholas
ISBN: 0752261452
Macmillan UK 2001 
 Mass Market Paperback 316 pp  As New
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 66056  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Lockerbie, The Real Story
Johnston David
ISBN: 0747504873
Bloomsbury London 1989 
 Mass Market Paperback 246 pp, b/w illustrations MC 68993 VG  Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68994M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Fatal Terrain
Brown Dale
ISBN: 000649847
HarperCollins London 1998 
 Mass Market Paperback 621 pp  Fine
Price: 11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 70135  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Kamikaze: The Sacred Warriors 1944-45
Warner Denis and Peggy, Seno Sadao
ISBN: 0195544269
OUP Melbourne 1983 
 Trade Paperback 290 pp, b/w illustrations, split gutter on photograph page 198  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71204  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fall of Pan Am 103. Inside the Lockerbie Investigation
Emerson Steven, Duffy Brian
ISBN: 0399135219
G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 304 pp,  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71908  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  H.M.A.S. Melbourne
Hall Timothy
ISBN: 0868612847
George Allen & Unwin Australia 1982 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 223 pp, b/w illustrations, minor foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: 36.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71917  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Flight Into Hell. A Classic Story of Survival in Australia’s Far North.
Bertram Hans
ISBN: 085902234X
Currey O'Neil Australia 1985 
 Soft Cover 110 pp, b/w illustrations MC 12369 VG,  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 72250M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



1486 Aviation Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books