Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Aviation

  
1486 Aviation Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Aviation
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Aviation Books
  We Were WMMs : The War of the Airwaves - Stories of RAAF Wireless and Radio Mechanics
Don Brown (editor)
ISBN: 0646084585
Self Published  1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 117 pages with b/w illustrations. The RAAF's Wireless Maintenance Mechanics during WW2.  Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013331  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Air War over Italy 1943 - 1945
Brookes, Andrew
ISBN: 0711026904
Ian Allan Publishing United Kingdom 2000 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 160 pages with b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013284  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Swordfish Story
Sturtivant, Ray
ISBN: 0304357111
Cassell & Co London, United Kingdom 2000 Revised and Extended Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 240 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Includes full specifications for the Swordfish variants; the names of all squadrons fully or partly equipped with Swordfish; a directory of all known Swordfish losses and a list of all aircraft individual histories.  Ex-Library Good (minus)
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013287  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  WINGS OVER THE CAPE By Glenville Pike for Cape York Air Services
Pike, Glenville
Pinevale Publications Queensland  First Edition
 Paperback Illustrated guide and history of the remote Cape York and Gulf of Carpentaria region served by the "World's Longest Mail runs" published by Cape York Air Services. Historic b/w photos on glossy paper with routes for each day of the week and background notes on localities, outback stations. 500gms weight; Color Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 182 pages Very Good
Price: 38.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 15790  Bookseller: dromanabooks
Postage Rates  


  Echoes over the Pacific : An Overview of Allied Air Warning Radar in the Pacific, from Pearl Harbor to the Philippines Campaign
Simmonds, Ed; Smith, Norm
ISBN: 0646243233
E.W. & E. Simmonds  1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Crease to top corner of front cover and some marks to rear of cover. Small inscription at top of title page. 275 pages with b/w illustrations. Limited edition of 1000 copies. A great deal of information on RAAF radar units.   Very Good
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013270  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Electromagnetic Interference In Control In Boats And Ships
Carstensen Russell V
Don White Consultants Inc Gainesville. 1981 First Edition
 Hard Cover un numbered pages. Ex-University Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The purpose of this book is to provide information concerning engineering design of shipboard electronic equipment and its function in varying electromagnetic environments. Volume XXIV.  Fine
Price: 77.17 (AUD)
Book Number: 026330  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Jane’s Naval Review 1983-84
Moore John
ISBN: 0710602847
Jane's Publishing Ltd London 1983 First Edition
 Pictorial Hard Cover 175 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Centre piece of this year's review is the penetrating critique of the British Government White Paper on the war.  Fine
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026335  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Britannia: The Royal Yacht Revealed.
Bowditch Lyndsey
ISBN: 0953488101
Blackboard Publishing Ltd Edinburgh 1998 First Edition
 Pictorial Soft Cover 54 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. For the Royal Family, Britannia was both promoter and protector, providing not only the stage for the splendour of state occasions, but the shield from public view. For most of the forty-four years of her life, the Royal Yacht was unchartered territory, a private haven into which the Royal Family could retreat. But now, docked in her final berth at Edinburgh's jistoric port of leith, Britannia casts up the secrets she once so closely guarded. Britannia, the Royal Yacht is revealed.  As New
Price: 14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026359  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Theory and Practice of Seamanship
Danton Graham
ISBN: 0710084412
Routledge And Kegan Paul London 1976 Sixth(revised)
 Hard Cover 522 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This book is intended primarily for candidates for Board of Trade certificates of competency but such is the detail that whie being equally suitable for the beginner, it is also a reference work for experienced seamen, and the layout and style of text make it suitable for correspndence course work where practical experience acan be allied to the theoretical approach.  Very Good
Price: 23.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026364  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Understanding Gliding
Piggott Derek
ISBN: 0713616407
Adam and Charles Black London 1977 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 259 pp, b/w illustrations, d/w price-clipped, d/w bumped and chipped, one tear neatly repaired  Very Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4253  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Bob Ansett: An Autobiography
Ansett Bob, Pullan Robert
ISBN: 0958816107
John Kerr Victoria 1986 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 221 pp, b/w illustrations, fep clipped MC 1421 F  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4743M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Airman and The Carpenter. The Lindbergh Case and the Framing of Richard Hauptmann
Kennedy Ludovic
Collins London 1985 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 438 pp, b/w illustrations  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4818  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Smithy. The Kingsford-Smith Story
McNally Ward
Robert Hale Ltd. London 1966 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 190 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped,  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2192  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Offensive Weapon. The Strategy of Bombing
Wragg David
ISBN: 0709027877
Robert Hale Ltd. London 1986 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 205 pp, b/w illustrations  Fine
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2922  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Wingless Victory. The Story of Air Marshal Sir Basil Embry’s Escape from Occupied France in the Summer of 1940
Richardson Anthony
Readers Book Club London 1954 Book Club Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 288 pp, b/w illustrations, old tape marks on endpapers and flaps, foxing on edges, d/w chipped and bumped on spine and corners, slight foxing on rear of e/w  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11075  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Ships of the Air
Curlee Lynn
ISBN: 0395693371
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1996 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 32 pp, colour illustrations  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12079  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Flying Matilda. Early Days in Australian Aviation
Ellison Norman
Angus & Robertson Australia 1961 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 348 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j chipped on corners and scuffed on rear, edges and spine,  Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12634  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Smithy. The Kingsford-Smith Story
McNally Ward
ISBN: 0726000809
Gold Star Publications Australia 1972 
 Mass Market Paperback pp.190 b/w photographs  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16438  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Biggles in the Orient
Johns W.E.
Armada UK 1963 
 Mass Market Paperback 160 pp  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17468  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Daffodil and Golden Eagle. The Saga of Two Balloons Crossing the Sahara
Yeatman Jonathan
ISBN: 085628002X
Aidan Ellis England 1972 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 165 pp, colour illustratlions, d/j chipped and bumped on corners and spine, a few small tears on d/j front  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21889  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The One That Got Away
Burt Kendal, Leasor James
Collins/Michael Joseph London 1956 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 255 pp, b/w illustrations, old tape marks on eps, d/j price-clipped  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30907  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Dare to Fly
Shepherd Janine
ISBN: 0091835054
Random House Australia 1997 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 224 pp, b/w and colour photographs, prev.owner's inscription to verso of fep. This is the inspirational sequel to Never Tell Me Never. MC 76799 VG, 78167 F, 78396 F  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 31612M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Bomber Squadron
Elliott Preston
World Distributors London 1963 
 Mass Market Paperback 217 pp  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33251  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Balloon Buster. The Guts and Glory Story of Frank Luke, Jr.
Hall Norman S.
Corgi Books UK 1967 
 Mass Market Paperback 121 pp, The Mad Flyer of Arizona, Sky-Rider, Hell-Raiser, Brawler, Fantastic Super-Ace of World War I  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33263  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Dawn Command
Jordon K. Roland
Trojan London  
 Mass Market Paperback unpaginated, undated, foxing on edges  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33435  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Assault from the Sky. The History of Airborne Warfare
Weeks John
ISBN: 0715392042
David and Charles Military Books UK 1988 
 Soft Cover 236 pp, b/w photographs, stamp on half-title page  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33440  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Jungle Pilot. The Life and Witness of Nate Saint
Hitt Russell T.
Hodder & Stoughton London 1964 
 Mass Market Paperback 287 pp, previous owner's inscription MC 16302 GI stamped  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18139M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Fly West
Southall Ivan
ISBN: 0207130027
Angus & Robertson London 1976 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 175 pp, foxing on edges, endpapers and flaps, slight shelfwear  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24042  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Sky Remembers
Brennan Dan
ISBN: 450040674
New English Library London 1978 
 Mass Market Paperback 155 pp, occasional underlining in ink and highlighting in pink  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35604  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Flight to Arras
De Saint-Exupery Antoine
ISBN: 0330243373
Pan Books UK 1975 
 Mass Market Paperback 157 pp.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36058  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



1486 Aviation Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books