Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Aviation

  
1486 Aviation Books
(showing 301 to 330)


Search within Books on Aviation
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Aviation Books
  The Stars at Noon
Cochran, Jacqueline
Robert Hale & Company London 1955 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Navy Blue Boards 274 pages, 16 pages of black-and-white photographs, photographic colour frontispiece. Autobiography: the story of military & test pilot Jacquie Cochran, with assistance from pilot Floyd Odlum. Includes foreword by Chuck Yeager. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Foxing to the top edge of the text block, yellowing of the top and front edges of the text block, chipping and rubbing of the dust jacket, with a piece missing from the top left-hand corner of the front panel/spine. The digital image available upon request. biography -- Aviation Reasonable for Age
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211271  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Air Navigation Based on Principles and Methods Applicable Also to Sea Navigation
BROWN, F. G.
Chapman & Hall London 1941 First British Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Dark Blue Cloth XX, 376 pages, last two pages blank, VI appendices, air almanac pages, tables, index. Original dust jacket. Top edge of the text block is very dusty, and the front edge of the text block shows staining. The dust jacket is extremely browned upon the back strip section, and has chipping and short tears and signs of insect activity. Digital image available upon request. First published in Australia, this volume was the most up-to-date, practical and comprehensive book on its subject published in the English-speaking world. The methods explained therein were applicable to surface (sea) and two N. navigation. All the difficulties to be surmounted for the M. Ministry's first-class civil licence, the highest attainable are fully covered. At the same time, without any knowledge of mathematics beyond multiplication and division of decimals, the navigator can fix his position by astronomical methods. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg, and extra postage will be requested for delivery overseas. Please press the " Ask the Bookseller a Question" button to inquire. Aviation Good for Age
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211631  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Squadron Leader
Bennett, W. R.
Horwitz Publications Sydney 1963 Second Edition
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo illustrated Card 130 pages. Illustrated front cover, showing 2 jets in an aerial dogfight with blue and black writing on the front panel and spine. Author photograph on the back panel. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and to all booked edges. Creasing to front panel closest to the spine. There is a triangular crease to the lower one third of the front panel. Browning of the paper edge and internal pages, commensurate with poor quality paper used in production. A pulp novel set during the Korean conflict, where a pilot with 150 missions under his belt was feeling the strain. Author served with the air force in WW2 & Korea. Pulp Fiction Reasonable for Age
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103962  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Spirits in the Sky: Classic Aircraft of World War II
Bowman, Martin
ISBN: 0-862-880-807
Greenwich London 1995 Reprint
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 1.10 kg; 144 pages, illustrated with photographs, diagrams, and beautifully drawn and coloured illustrations. The colour illustrated dust jacket matches the Illustrated Boards beneath. This photographic colour tribute poses 24 bombers and fighter planes built in the United States, Britain and Germany. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia.  Military History -- Aviation Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213340  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Junkers Ju 87A
Dressel, Joachim; Griehl, Manfred
ISBN: 0-88740-920-2
Schiffer Pub Ltd Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1997 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Stapled Card 250 g; illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, some tables, and a foldout six-page section of colour drawings. Colour illustrated wrapper. Military Hardware Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213684  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Space Flight; a Swift Picture Book
Taylor, John W. R. Editor
Longacre Press Ltd London 1961 Probable First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 375 g; not paginated. The title page has been clipped across the lower corner. Rubbing of the head and tail of the backstrip, and the corners of the boards. The text is illustrated with numerous photographs, as well as the artist's impressions. Digital image available upon request. Space Flight Reasonable
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213697  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Their Finest Hour; The Story of the Battle of Britain 1940
Bishop, Edward
Pan / Ballantine London 1972 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Photographic Card 200 grammes; 160 pages, bibliography. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white contemporary photographs. Photographic front cover, showing an English fighter of over the sea and on the back German fighters. White writing on the front panel and the spine. A little rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to all edges of the book. Fading and rubbing to the spine region. " Again and again the British fighters tore into the huge formations of heavily escorted German bombers. Six Hurricanes against seventy Dorniers; twelve Spitfires against one hundred Heinkels. It was summer, 1940, and " The Few ", a dwindling, gallant company of Royal Air Force fighter pilots were all that stood between Britain and defeat." -- from the back panel blurb. Digital image available upon request. Military History Good for Age
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104518  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  No Passing Glory; The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire, V.C., D.S.O., D.F.C.
Boyle, Andrew
Collins London 1955 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 525 grammes; 384 pages, foreword by author, list of books consulted and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Leonard Cheshire. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Rubbing to the top spine edge and bumping and fading to the lower. Bumping to the book corners. Browning and foxing to the paper edges and also to the endpapers and internal pages as well. Plain text dustwapper, with white and blue background with black and white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and there has been creasing and chipping to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. The major problem with the dustwapper is very, very heavy foxing to all edges and panels and darkening of the spine due to sun exposure. On the verso of the dustwapper foxing and staining is present. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The Biography of Group Captain Leonard Cheshire, V.C., D.S.O., D.F.C. a World War II bombing ace and once the war finished a indefatigable crusader for sick children. Digital image available upon request. Biography Average
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104535  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Modern Adventures in Air and Space
Lamb, G. F.
George G. Harrap London 1964 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; 192 pages, text illustrated with some photographs, and black-and-white drawings. Includes glossary. The dust jacket is rubbed, and chipped, with a 1.5 inch tear at the lower left-hand corner of the front panel, a 0.75 inch tear at the top fold over crease, a 0.33 inch tear at the bottom front fold over crease, 2 0.5 inch tears on the bottom edge of the rear panel, and a 0.75 inch tear on the top edge of the rear panel. It is with the modern period of this present book deals. It covers some of the most courageous exploits of the last war, and some of the striking jet plane and rocket plane achievements which have been seen since the war; and it tells the story of recent space exploration. There is also a chapter devoted to some notable parachuting experiences. Digital image available upon request. Aviation Reasonable for Age
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214023  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Luftwaffe 1933-45; Strategy for Defeat
Murray, Williamson
ISBN: 1-57488-125-6
Brassey's Washington 1996 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Stiffened Wrappers 600 grammes; XXVI, 365 pages, Disclaimer-Abstainer, Biographical Sketch, List of Illustrations, List of Maps, Acknowledgements, Foreword by Author, Introduction, 4 Appendices, Bibliography and Index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography, and 12 maps. Illustrated front cover, showing the Luftwaffe insignia with red writing on the front panel and red and white on the spine. Small white printers' cartouche to the lower spine. Very minor rubbing to the book edges. This book, first published internally within the USAF, is a penetrating account of the successes and failure of the German Airforce in World War II. Digital image available upon request. Military History Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104617  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Illustrated History of Aircraft
Mondey, David
ISBN: 1-86160-690-7
Quantum Books London 2003 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Boards 550 grammes; 64 pages, last 2 blank. Coloured photographic frontispiece, showing a jumbo jet. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white and coloured photographs, coloured and black-and-white illustrations. Photographic boards, showing various forms of Aircraft with black and orange background with white writing on the front panel and spine. Small white printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Photographic dustwapper, same illustrations as for boards, with white writing on the front panel and spine. Small white printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge's creasing and crumpling to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. Some rubbing of the laminate. A small history of aviation -- with an emphasis on the social aspects of aviation not just military use. Digital image available upon request. Aviation -- History Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104658  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Messerschmitt Bf 109 in Action Part Two
Beaman, John R. Jr.
ISBN: 0-89747-138-5
Squadron/Signal Publications Carrollton, Texas, U.S.A. 1983 First American Paperback Editi
Landscape Octavo Stapled Card 200 grammes; 58 pages. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography, and colour drawings, as well as black-and-white line drawings. Drawings executed by Don Greer. Illustrated front cover, again by Don Greer with green, black and and red writing on the front panel. A little creasing to the book corners. The second part on the workhorse of the Luftwaffe fighter planes during World War II -- the Messerschmitt Bf 109. Digital image available upon request. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104684  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Pioneers of Flight; A Documentary History
Scott, Phil [ Editor ]
ISBN: 0-691-01117-6
Princeton University Press Princeton, New Jersey 1999 First American Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Buckram 475 grammes; XIV, 242 pages, acknowledgements, introduction by editor and index. Black-and-white Illustrated frontispiece showing an illustration of Father Francisco de Lana Terzis', 1631-87, " Aerial Ship " -- recognised as the first to conceive of lighter-land-air flight. The text is illustrated with 14 black-and-white illustrations/photographs. Beige coloured boards with black writing on the spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. There is a remainder mark to the front fore paper edge. Photographic dustwapper, showing Cal Rodgers piloting the ' Vin Fiz Flyer ' in 1911, with white writing on the front panel and spine. Like rubbing to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There is a 1.5 " tear to the top edge of the rear panel, with associated creasing. A few marks to the laminate of the dustwapper. " The Pioneers of flight left a legacy of inventions that change the world. Unknown to most people, many also left compelling written account of their ideas, scientific discoveries, and attempts -- both successful and disastrous -- to take to the air. Phil Scott presents the first major anthology of these writings. His selections show how humans from Ovid to the Wright brothers and beyond dreamed about flying and puzzled over the principles of physics and aerodynamics that kept birds aloft and men grounded." -- from the front fold over blurb Digital image available upon request. Aviation -- History Reasonable
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104727  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The "Flypast" Book of the B-17 Flying Fortress
Rudhall, Robert
ISBN: 0-946219-59-1
Key Books Stamford, Lincolnshire 2002 First English Paperback Editio
Folio - up to 15" tall Stiffened Wrappers 600 grammes; 96 pages. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured and black-and-white photography, schematics and illustrations. Photographic front covers, showing the B-17 in various guises, with red and white writing on the front panel and red and black on the spine. A little scuffing to the book corners and creasing to the lower book corners. " Boeing's B-17 Flying Fortress has become one of the great icons of aviation history. The type's longevity has seen it perform a myriad of roles during its flying career -- indeed, several examples still fly today, serving as live monuments to a time gone by." -- from the back panel blurb. Within the text special chapters are devoted to tail insignia, and Nose Art. Digital image available upon request. Aviation -- History Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104731  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Air Power; a Modern Illustrated Military History
Batchelor, John & Gunston, Bill & Cooper, Bryan & Anderton, David
ISBN: 072960134X
Paul Hamlyn as Books for Pleasure Dee Why West, New South Wales 1979 First Edition Thusly
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Black Cloth 1.5 kg; 392 pages, comprehensively illustrated with photographs, both black and white, and artist's drawings and cutaway pictures. Originally published as six books -- Fighters 1914-1939; Fighters 1939-1945; Jet Fighters; Bombers 1914-1939; Bombers 1939-1945; Jet Bombers. Some grubby marks to the top edge of the text block, and discoloration of the backstrip, and part of the left-hand side of the front panel of the dust jacket. Otherwise in excellent condition. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia.  Military History -- Aircraft Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214241  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The World’s Great Pioneer Flights
Tapper, Oliver
ISBN: 0370015851
the Bodley Head London 1975 First Edition
Oblong quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Wide Hardcover 500 g; 128 pages, includes further reading list, index, text illustrated throughout with contemporary black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket is a touch sunned on the front panel. This book recounts the efforts of the pioneers of aviation who risked their lives and fortunes to accomplish what no man before them had done. Aviation Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214257  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Aircraft of the Aces; Legends of World War 2
Holmes, Tony [ Compiler ]
ISBN: 1-84176-155-9
Osprey Publishing Elms Court, Oxford 2000 First British Edition
Square Quarto Blue Boards 1 kilo; 144 pages, editor's note, foreword by Air Commodore Peter Brothers CBE,DSO,DFC and Bar, foreword by Colonel Clarence E. ' Bud ' Anderson USAF retired, introduction by the artist, introduction by the author and appendices. Dark blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 30 full-page illustrations by Iain Wyllie of a specific plane in operational action, black and white contemporary photography and scale models of the Aircraft featured. Dark blue coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Dark blue faux silk place marker. Rubbing and slight bumping to the head and to the heels of the spine and minor rubbing to the book corners. Some bumping to the top book edge. Illustrated dustwapper, by Iain Wyllie, with blue background and silver and white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and very slight chipping to the dustwapper corners and to the head of the spine. Rubbing to the lower spine edge. There has been lifting of the laminate to the lower right hand corner of the front panel, lower spine edge, top left-hand corner of the rear panel and a little to the top edge of the rear dustwapper panel. Marking and rubbing to the dustwapper panels has also occurred. This book is derived from ' The Aircraft of the Aces series ' and a presentation of the artwork of Iain Wyllie. Each painting is accompanied by a detailed appraisal of the action featured, plus reproductions of original combat reports and brief pilot biographies. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Military History -- Aviation Reasonable
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104778  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bombers: Patrol and Transport Aircraft
Munson, Kenneth
Blandford Press London 1966 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blue Cloth 275 g; 152 pages, last five pages blank, indexed. Pages 17-96 have 160 illustrations, drawn by John W. Wood and others, showing an above view, and a side view of each of the planes mentioned. The first part of the book is an introduction and description of purpose of the aircraft to be described. The last part of the book provides information on each of the illustrations, with a final chapter giving a brief description of missile armament that may be carried by the aircraft described in this volume. Part of the Pocket Encyclopaedia of World Aircraft in Colour series. Slight bump into the heel of the backstrip, and darkening of the edges of the text block. Chipping and rubbing is extensive to the top edge of the rapper, and the lower edge is just chipped and rubbed. Digital image available upon request. Aircraft -- Military Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214533  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Modelling Jet Fighters
Philpott, Bryan
ISBN: 0850592313
Patrick Stephens Ltd Cambridge, Britain 1976 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 250 g; illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and line drawings. Slight chipping to the base of the backstrip, which has also faded from a dark blue to a pale green, shadow/stain on front end page from a price sticker. According to the rear panel "this is the book for all plastic construction Kit model is with an interest in jet fighter aircraft." Military -- Hardware Reasonable
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214765  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Man on the Twenty Dollar Note; Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith
McNally, Ward ( Aka Clifford Douglas Keane )
ISBN: 0-589-07211-0
A. H. & A. W. Reed Sydney 1976 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Red Cloth 600 g; pp. 216; 34 illustrations; list of the flights, index; minor rubbing to the base edge of the boards and the base edge of the dustwrapper, and a slight lightening of the left-hand edge of the front panel. The top edge of the dust jacket has a 1.5 inch tear and a .75 inch tear either side of the top of the rear panel. Ownership inscription of Bill Wannan on the front end page. A second, completely re-written biography of the famous aviator.  Biography Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215101  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Flight in America, 1900-1983: From the Wrights to the Astronauts
Bilstein, Roger E.
ISBN: 0801829739
John Hopkins University Press Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. 1985 Second Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Grey Cloth 1.15 kg; XII, 356 pages, includes chapter notes, index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs from the start of flight in America through to the space shuttle. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Traces of rubbing to the top edge of the dust jacket, otherwise the book and jacket are in very good order. This book carries the story of American aviation from the first discoveries of the airplane's possibilities for entertainment, commerce, and war through the fantasies of science fiction and the realities of the space shuttle. More than a hundred contemporary photographs show the machines and the people who invented and built them, and flew them. Together text and pictures chart the transformation by the airplane of virtually every aspect of American life -- front fold over blurb. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Aviation Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215905  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Perils of Flight
Xaudaro, J.
ISBN: 083176810X
Mayflower Books New York 1979 First American Edition Stated
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 500 g; in this book, the author offers a history of Aeronautics, with some of the silliness of Heath-Robinson, and a lot of whimsy. There are 48 pages, and most of the illustrations are single page. Colour illustrated front board. Slight darkening of the edges of the text block. Cartoon Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216247  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Knights of the Air
Time-Life Editors
ISBN: 0809432528
Time Life Books Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. 1980 First Printing
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 1.08 kg.; 192 pages, with appendices, bibliography, index. Illustrated front end pages, blank rear end pages, the text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour drawings, and maps, as well as some colour photography. Padded blue/grey binding which is slightly padded, has a tipped on illustration of two biplanes on the front blind stamped panel. Some rubbing to the base edge of the boards. Otherwise in very good condition. This is a history of the start of air warfare. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Militaria Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217432  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Great Flights
Sprigg, C. St. John
Nelson & Sons London 1935 Stated First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ochre Cloth 550 g; VIII, 232 pages, last six pages being advertisements for other books, includes appendix of flights and attempts mentioned with that date and the page, as well as a general index. Frontispiece, and nine other pages of black-and-white photography. Top edge of text block tinted dark red. The spine section shows darkening from handling. Otherwise in very good condition. Previous bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. "There is not, today, the same scope for these flights that there was when history was being made in the air. The possibility of long-distance flying have been almost fully explored. The 1934 race from England to Australia, described in this book, was perhaps the climax of long distance flying. There is little more left to do in the field of record breaking flights until the day comes when to is possible to explore interplanetary space." Page one Aviation Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217934  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Conquering the Air (new and revised edition, with many illustrations from drawings and Photographs
Williams, Archibald
Thomas Nelson & Sons London  New and Revised Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ochre Cloth 550 g; XIV, 338 pages, indexed, illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and some line drawings. Top edge of the text block is tinted a dark red. Handling marks and darkening to the spine section of the binding. Otherwise in very good condition. Original bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down next to a pencilled notation which may indicate that the book was acquired in 1933. There is reference on page 303 to "autumn of 1931" which supports the supposition of the 1933 publication date. A digital image of the condition can be provided upon request. Aviation Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217949  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Flying Doctor Story; A Pictorial History of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia
Wilson, George
Magazine Art [ Aust ] Pty. Ltd. Hampton, Victoria 1989 First Australian Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 190 g.; 160 pages, acknowledgements, foreword by Fred McKay, map and index. The text is illustrated with eight pages of coloured photography and numerous black-and-white photographs within the text. Photographic front cover, showing a RFDS ( Royal Flying Doctor Service ] plane flying over an out back station and a smaller photograph showing a plane on and out back air strip, with yellow and white titles to the front panel and black titles to the back strip. On the back panel is an advertisement for Mobile Oil Company. Creasing to the book corners and all edges of the book are rubbed. A pictorial history of The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia.. First foretold by the Reverend Dr John Flynn who had a vision of bringing medical care to the isolated inland regions of Australia, this is a small history from the inception of the service up to the time of the book's publication. Digital image available upon request. History -- Australia Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105716  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Aero Engineering Charts
Aero
Not Stated   Not Stated
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 550 g. This is a pocket folder of which, when full, held 56 different data sheets on different aeroplanes manufactured in England in the 1930s. The pocket folder is blue cloth and has red titles on the back strip. There is rubbing, a little fraying and discoloration to the edges of the corners and to the head and to the heel of the back strip. Rubbing and fading to either side of the back strip. The pockets themselves have become slightly foxed dull and grubby. Unfortunately of the 56 leaflets in the full set, 23 are missing -- numbers 1-3, 6-8, 11, 12, 15, 16, 19, 22, 24, 26, 28, 30, 34, 41, 43, 44, 53, 54 and 56. The remaining leaflets are quite brown and a previous owner's children, has to a large percentage of them, scribbled or drawn on them in either black lead pencil or blue ink. And to add insult to injury leaflet number 23 has been " pinked " completely around the edge of the leaflet.. One of the leaflets has also a split measuring 3.5 inches. However saying that the leaflets themselves are still readable and there is a photograph, with blue wash, of each plane described with a small potted history of the abilities and use of each plane. Also included, loosely, is a sepia toned photograph of an Australian aeroplane, Avro Anson registration number DG524. Unfortunately the lower right-hand corner of the photograph has come completely away from the rest of photograph but is present. A series of leaflets put out by the British Aero industry about types, models and in some cases ingenious types of aeroplanes put out by British industry in the 1930s. Digital image available upon request. Aviation -- History Ordinary
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105732  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Piece of Cake
Taylor, Geoff
Peter Davies London 1956 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 345 g.; X, 274 pages, last page blank, foreword by Marshal of the Royal Air Force, Sir Arthur T. Harris Bt., G.C.B., O.B.E., A.F.C., preface by author. Red coloured boards. This book is in terrible shape, not only being an ex-high school library copy with stamps on the free front and paper and title page, but the backstrip is completely missing. There is heavy bumping, rubbing and fraying to the book corners and staining to where the backstrip was. The cloth is rubbed, faded and stained. Heavy browning to the text block edges and to the internal pages along with light foxing. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower edge of the front paste-down. It's redeeming feature though, is the author's signature on the title page along with the date 1/4/56. The memoirs of the author, as one of Bomber Commands' crewman/pilot during World War II and of bombing raids over Germany. Digital image available upon request. Biography -- Military Poor
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106006  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Road to Kitty Hawk; The Epic of Flight
Moolman, Valerie and the Editors of Time-Life Books
ISBN: 0809432609
Time-Life Books Alexandria, Virginia 1980 First American Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Faux Leather 1.1 kg; 176pp., appendix, acknowledgements, picture credits, bibliography and index. Illustrated front end paper showing the first flight at Kitty Hawk. The text is illustrated with coloured and black and white illustrations, black and white photography, facsimiles of documents. Slate blue imitation leather hardcover binding blind stamped, with an inset colour plate of Kitty Hawk on the front panel. Rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. The history, up to the first successful heavier than air flight at Kitty Hawk by the Wright brothers. A nice clean copy. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Aviation -- History Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219828  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Knights of the Air; the Epic of Flight
Bowen, Ezra And the Editors of Time-Life Books
ISBN: 0809432528
Time-Life Books Alexandria, Virginia 1980 First American Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Faux Leather 1.1 kg; 192pp., appendix, acknowledgements, bibliography, picture credits and index. Illustrated front endpaper, showing a 'dog fight' in World War I. The text is illustrated with coloured and black and white photography, coloured and black and white illustrations, cartoons and sketches. Blue imitation leather blind stamped front board, with illustration of two planes mid 'dogfight' on the front panel. Part of the Time-Life series "The Epic of Flight", this book deals with the battles fought in the air during World War I. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Aviation -- History Good
Price: 26.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219829  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



1486 Aviation Books        
Go to page:    7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21        Next 30 Books