|
Browse Books on
Aviation
| |
The Age of the Biplane
Bowyer, Chaz
ISBN: 0600349454 Hamlyn London 1981 First British Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards 192pp., introduction by author, index, bibliography and acknowledgements. Brown coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous, nay copious, coloured and black and white photographs, illustrations, line drawings, plans. Dark brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Rubbing and shelf wear to the bottom edges of the book and slight scuffing to the book corners. Photographic dustwrapper, showing modern biplanes, with white writing on the front panel and spine. Very slight fading and rubbing to the dustwrapper. A history and homage to the humble beginnings of heavier than air flight -- the biplane. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Aviation -- History Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101769 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Pictorial History of Air Battles
Burton, Graham
ISBN: 0856850659 Enigma Books Ltd London 1974 Reprint 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Red Boards 128pp., about this book. Purple coloured endpapers. The book is illustrated with copious black and white photographs coloured and black and white illustrations and line drawings. Red coloured boards with black writing on the spine. Corners of the book are rubbed and bumped, and shelf wear evident to the bottom edges, spine is slightly cocked and there are some marks to the endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a German 'Stuka' dropping bombs, with pale purple background and blue-and-white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Words almost fail as to how bad this dustwrapper is. All corners are chipped and on the front fold over there is a tear running along the top and bottom crease -- top measures 0.5 "and the bottom measures 1". Chipping with loss to the top spine edge and there is a tear on the front panel with associated creasing, measuring 0.5 ". The back top panel has a few tears as does the bottom edges. The major fault is a piece missing from the bottom of the spine -- measuring 4" x 2", at its widest. The dustwrapper is also extremely rubbed along all edges and panels. A history of air battles, from Zeppelins of World War I to the Israeli-Arab war of 1967. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Military History Average
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101770 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Combat Aircraft of World War II; A Technical Directory of the Warplanes of 1939 - 1945
Gunston, Bill
ISBN: 0861010175 Salamander Books Ltd London 1979 Third Impression Folio - up to 15" tall Blue Boards 256pp., editor's acknowledgements, introduction by author and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing a Japanese "Zero' flying over water. The book is illustrated with more than 780, illustrations and photographs, in colour and black and white, line drawings and plans. There are also 4 aircraft foldouts. Light blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the top and bottom book edges, and top has also been slightly faded. Very slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some marks to the top paper edge. Photographic/illustrated dustwrapper, showing various Second World War aircraft, with blue background and white, blue and black writing on the front panel and blue and black on the spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and very slight chipping and creasing to the top edge. Rubbing creasing has also occurred to the head and to the heel of the spine. Fading has also occurred to the spine. The most important military aircraft of World War II are described within. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Military History -- Aviation Reasonable
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101777 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
By Day and By Night; The Bomb or War in Europe 1939-1945
Merrick, Ken
ISBN: 0711018081 Ian Allan Ltd London 1989 First British Edition Folio - up to 15" tall Red Boards 128pp., acknowledgements. Photographic endpapers, showing Hanover and Dortmund after bombing. The text is illustrated with copious black and white photographs and maps. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and there is bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, a Lancaster bomber in 1945 over the Munich-Pasing marshalling yards, with red insert and white and yellow running on the front panel and red and black on the spine. Minor crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Some handling marks visible as well. "Using 44 two-colour route and target maps culled from official sources as his main tool, Ken Merrick examines the development of tactical and strategic bombing during World War II.". Digital image available upon request. Military History Reasonable
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101784 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Pictorial History of Air Battles
Burton, Graham
ISBN: 0600073084 Paul Hamlyn New South Wales 1974 First Australian Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards 128pp., about this book. Purple coloured endpapers. The book is illustrated with copious black and white photographs coloured and black and white illustrations and line drawings. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Corners of the book are rubbed and bumped, and shelf wear evident to the bottom edges. Some marks to the front panel of the book. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a German 'Stuka' dropping bombs, with pale purple background and blue-and-white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Very minor shipping to the top corners and increasing as well. The dustwrapper is rubbed and somewhat faded. There are grubby marks to the top fold over edges of both the front and back panels. A history of air battles, from Zeppelins of World War I to the Israeli-Arab war of 1967. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Military History Average
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101785 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The World’s Air Forces
Chant, Chris -- Editor
ISBN: 071537690X Newton Abbot. David and Charles. London 1979 First British Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards 256pp., introduction by editor, list of abbreviations, index and illustration credits. Text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs scaled drawings and line drawings. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Heavy shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Previous owners name on the ffep. Handling marks noticeable to the endpapers and on pages 151- 151 there are some coffee stains. Photographic dustwrapper, showing fighter plane with blue background and white and writing on the front panel and spine. Very minor wear to the dustwrapper corners, and crinkling has also occurred to the top and bottom edges A alphabetical listing of the world's air forces, their equipment and relative strengths. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Military History Reasonable
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101793 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Box Kits and Beyond
Roberts, E. G
ISBN: 0725601787 Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1976 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards VIII, 186pp., last blank, acknowledgements, foreword by Air-Marshal Sir Richard Williams,K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O., R.A.A.F. [ret], list of illustrations and index. Text is illustrated by black and white photographs and illustrations. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed as are the head and heel of spine. Faint foxing to the top paper edge and browning to the rest. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a very early aeroplane, against a white background with black writing on the front panel and spine. Chipping to the corners, and to the top right-hand corner of the front panel there is a split along the fold over crease measuring 1.25 ". Dustwrapper is very grubby and faded, the top right-hand corner of the front panel being particularly affected. The author was one of the first sixteen men to learn to fly in Australia. He is now in his 80s and still flying. This is his story. Biography Reasonable
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101795 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Our Air Force
Editors of Ward Lock
Ward Lock & Company London 1940 First British Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Boards 128pp., list of coloured plates. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, "An Artist's Impression of a Fairey Swordfish Sinking a U Boat in the North Sea". The text is illustrated with 15 other illustrations in colour and numerous halftone and sepia photographs. Illustrated front boards, showing bombers over fields, with yellow writing on the front panel and back on the spine. Bumping, rubbing and fraying of the corners of the book, underlying board can be seen. Heavy shelf wear, again underlying board visible, to bottom edges of the book and minor wear to the top edge. The head and the heel of the spine are bumped and soft as well as sun faded. Dust marks and browning to the top paper edge and browning foxing to the rest. Original bookseller's sticker on the front paste down, and there is foxing to the endpapers and to the internal pages as well. Illustrated dustwrapper, same illustration as for front board, with your writing on the front panel and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is extremely rubbed, faded and chipped. Spine particularly affected with fading, and there is chipping to the head and to the heel of the spine with some loss. The back panel has become detached from the rest of the dustwrapper [dustwrapper now protected in library sleeving]. Chipping, tears and creasing to all edges of the dustwrapper. A book put out for children in early World War II espousing the virtues of the Royal Air Force. Digital image available upon request. Military History Average
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101800 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Encyclopaedia of Aviation
Editors of Cassell Australia
ISBN: 0726900095 Cassel Australia Stanmore, New South Wales 1977 First Australian Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Dark Blue Cloth 218pp., list of contributors and index. Blue coloured endpapers. Text is illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and there is rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Browning to the paper edges. Remains of the sticker on the ffep., top right-hand corner. There are marks to the endpapers along with some dustiness. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing various incarnations of aeroplanes, with blue background and white cement writing on the front panel and spine. Very minor rubbing to the corners of the dustwrapper and spine is under. Browning to the fold over flaps and there has been some bleeding of the book cloth onto the verso of the dustwrapper. An encyclopaedia of aviation for the amateur enthusiast. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Aviation -- History Reasonable
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101808 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Road to Kitty Hawk; The Epic of Flight
Moolman, Valerie and the Editors of Time-Life Books
ISBN: 0809432609 Time-Life Books Alexandria, Virginia 1980 First American Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Faux Leather 1.1 kgs.; 176pp., appendix, acknowledgements, picture credits, bibliography and index. Illustrated front end paper showing the first flight at Kitty Hawk. The text is illustrated with coloured and black and white illustrations, black and white photography, facsimiles of documents. Slate blue imitation leather boards with colour illustration of first flight at Kitty Hawk on the front panel. Rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Sun marks and gouges from the vinyl. Browning to the top paper edge. The history, up to the first successful heavier than air flight at Kitty Hawk by the Wright brothers. Aviation -- History Reasonable
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101809 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Speedbird Book
Cooper, Barbara -- Editor
Golden Pleasure Books London 1962 First British Edition Folio - up to 15" tall Blue Cloth 144pp. Coloured photographic frontispiece, showing a B.O.A.C. airliner. The text is illustrated with black and white and sepia toned photographs, coloured photographs, and black and white sketches. Blue coloured boards with dual pricing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the top and bottom edges of the book. Some dust marks and some fading has also occurred to the cloth. Some marks and handling marks to the end papers. Photographic dust wrapper, showing a landed plane, with blue background and red and white writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Corners of the dust wrapper are rubbed. The head and the heel of the spine are chipped and rubbed. Chipping and creasing has also occurred to the top and bottom dust wrapper edges. Grubby marks are visible to the front and back panels. A promotional book put out by B.O.A.C. (British Airways) in the early Sixties about the running of a large international airline company. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Aviation -- History Reasonable
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101814 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Air Battle Europe 1939-1945
Stanley, Peter
ISBN: 0949118052 Time-Life Books Australia North Sydney, New South Wales 1987 First Australian Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Vinyl Boards 168pp., picture essay, bibliography, acknowledgements, picture credits and index. Illustrated endpapers showing stylised engine propellers. At the beginning of the book there are four double page black and white photographs. The book is illustrated with copious amounts of black and white photographs, coloured and black and white illustrations, diagrams, maps and line drawings. Photographic front cover, showing an aircraft crew, with black background and white writing and front panel and white and then on the spine. Corners of the book are slightly bumped. The history of the Australian pilots and ground crews who served in the European theatre of war, during World War II. Part of the Time-Life -- Australians at War Series. ***please enquire as to postage, as book weighs more than 1 kg. (2.2 lb) Military History Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101830 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Airwar; An Illustrated History of Air Power in the Second World War.
Jablonski, Edward
ISBN: 038514279X Doubleday Garden City, New York 1979 Third Edition Folio - up to 15" tall Black Cloth preface by author, volume 1: XIII, 168pp., volume 2: 192pp., volume 3: 136pp., volume 4: 260pp., acknowledgements, a bibliography and index. The volumes are copiously illustrated with contemporary black and white photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and the shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book. The head and the heel of the spine are slightly bumped. Dust marks and other various marks have occurred to the book panels. The remains of tape can be seen on the front paste down, and there are handling marks visible to the endpapers as world. Browning and foxing have occurred to the paper edges. The spine has been split at the beginning of the book, at the preface page. Illustrated dust wrapper showing a fighter plane against a background of an explosion, with yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. How to describe this dustwrapper? Truly appalling. The dustwrapper has been heavily rubbed, creased, faded and torn. Repairs of dustwrapper by previous owner are still visible on the verso of the dustwrapper (masking tape). There are tears to the front panel and grubby marks and other marks are visible to the back panel. The spine has been sunned with loss of colour to the writing. This one volume comprises, four single volumes of the four volume Airwar series: Terror from the Sky, Tragic Victories, Outraged Skies, Wings of Fire, a sweeping history of aerial warfare from 1939-45. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Military History -- Aviation Fair
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101837 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Box Kites and Beyond
Roberts, E. G
ISBN: 0725601787 Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1976 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards VIII, 186pp., last blank, acknowledgements, foreword by Air-Marshal Sir Richard Williams,K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O., R.A.A.F. [ret], list of illustrations and index. Text is illustrated by black and white photographs and illustrations. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Corners of the book are rubbed, as are the head and heel of spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a very early aeroplane, against a white background with black writing on the front panel and spine. Chipping and edgewear to the dustwrapper, 2" tear at top left of front panel, creasing and general mis-handling marks complete the damage of the dustwrapper. The author was one of the first sixteen men to learn to fly in Australia. He is now in his 80s and still flying. This is his story. Biography Reasonable
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204962 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Model Planes
Consumer Guide
ISBN: 0517294575 Beekman House New York 1979 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Cloth 72 pages, 102 photographs in full colour and 21 drawings, colour photographic dustwrapper. "More than 100 photographs, all in full colour, tell the story of miniature aircraft -- those displayed as works of art and those that take to the sky. Plus: sources and illustrated tips." -- dustwrapper blurb Hobbies Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0205439 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The World of Aviation
Ellis, Chris
ISBN: 0600303187 Hamlyn London 1977 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Cloth 192 pages, text illustrated with numerous black-and-white, and colour photographs, photographic end pages. Colour illustrated dust wrapper. This book describes the whole fascinating story of aviation, from realisation of man's age old dream of flight to the international mass-transport industry of the 1970s and modern combat aircraft, the most sophisticated and formidable of all military arms. The top and bottom edges of the boards show signs of fading from exposure to light, but there is no corresponding fading of the dust wrapper. Aviation Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0205761 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Turbulence
Hodder-Williams, Christopher
Hodder & Stoughton London 1961 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 288pp. Dark blue board with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners, quite heavily. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing an aeroplane, with red and white background with white writing on the front panel and white and black on the spine. Handling marks to the panels of the dustwrapper and crinkling to the top dustwrapper edge a few foxing marks noticeable to the verso of the dustwrapper. "...describes the making of a new aircraft and the men in whose charge the design, manufacture and testing is placed. At the centre of the story... is Peter Stettson, himself a flawed character groping for self-knowledge through the mist of other people's influence and his own weakness...". Digital image available upon request. General Fiction Reasonable
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102401 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Royal Air Force 1939-1945 Volume III the Fight Is Won
Saunders, Hilary St. George
Her Majesty's Stationery Office London 1954 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth X, 442 pages, photographic frontispiece, 21 maps and diagrams (some foldout), 26 black-and-white plates, XIII appendices, index. Slight browning of the page edges, light bumping of the corners, shelf wear to the bottom edge of the boards. Still a good solid copy. "This is primarily a history of the Royal Air Force operations and the policy governing them. While not part of the full-length official Military History of the War, it was nevertheless officially commissioned, and is based throughout on official documents, to which full access was given by the Air Ministry." Militaria -- World War II Reasonable
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207558 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Battle Zone; Fighters of the NATO Allies
Richardson, Doug
ISBN: 0600564363 Hamlyn London 1989 First Edition Oblong Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 80 pages. Pictorial boards, illustrated with photographs and coloured drawings. Militaria Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207999 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Man on the Twenty Dollar Note; Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith
McNally, Ward ( Aka Clifford Douglas Keane )
ISBN: 0-589-07211-0 A. H. & A. W. Reed Sydney 1976 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Red Cloth 600 g; pp. 216; 34 illustrations; list of the flights, index; minor rubbing to the base edge of the boards and the base edge of the dustwrapper. A second, completely re-written biography of the famous aviator. Biography Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208828 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sky Diggers; A Tribute to the R.A.A.F.
Brogden, Stanley
Whitcombe & Tombs Melbourne ?First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall illustrated Boards 144pp., apologium. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing Vultee Vengeance dive bombers over Uni River on the way home from a successful raid. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Illustrated front cover, showing a map of Australia, with purple background with white writing on front panel and black on the spine. The covers are rubbed, faded and the back panel has grubby marks. All the edges of the books are slightly worn and there is some rubbing of the front spine gutter edge. Browning to the paper edges. Browning to the endpapers and to the internal pages as well. A few handling marks are also noted. The story of a prominent Royal Australian Air Force pilots during World War II -- including, 'Bluey' Truscott, Keith Kaufman etc. Military History -- Aviation Reasonable
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102937 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fighting Firsts Fighter Aircraft Combat Debuts from 1914-1944
Guttman, John
ISBN: 1-85409-443-2 Cassell & Company Ltd London 2000 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth 320 pages, eight pages of black-and-white photography, bibliography, index. Illustrated dust jacket. "This is a book about beginnings, some more famous than others, and about the men who took new aircraft into combat for the first time. The book includes cockpit accounts of aerial combat techniques, always changing to match the power and technology available, and features -- among many aircraft -- such stalwarts as the Sopwith F. I. Camel, 1917; the Fiat C. R. 32, 1936; The Hawker Hurricane And the Supermarine Spitfire, 1939-40; the Republic P. 47 thunderbolt, 1942; and the Grumman F. 6 F. Hellcat, 1943. Military History -- Aircraft Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209684 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Aviators
Barnaby, Jane -- Editor
ISBN: 304299510 Cassel Australia Melbourne 1973 First Edition Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Boards 112pp., last 4 blank, acknowledgements. Dark pink coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with both coloured and black-and-white illustrations (some pages are full colour illustrations] by Andre Sollier. Illustrated front board, again by Andre Sollier, with red and black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Minor rubbing to the book corners and to the edges of the spine. There are a few marks to the front board and there is rubbing of the black board. Some dust marks to the top paper edge. On the verso of the free front endpaper there is slight discoloration. Early Australian aviators as told for children. Part of the "Southern Cross" series. Digital image available upon request. Australian -- History Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102223 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lindberg Alone; May 21, 1927
Gill, Brendan
ISBN: 0151524017 Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1977 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Cloth with Gilt 216pp., photo credits. Illustrated endpapers, with the stamp issued to commemorate the first solo transatlantic flight. The text is illustrated with 86 black-and-white photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt illustration of "Spirit of St. Louis", and gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the top and bottom edges and very slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Dust marked to the top paper edge and bumping to the top right-hand corner book edge. The text is printed on buff coloured paper and inserted loosely is a erratum card for one of the photographs for Page 26. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Lindbergh and his plane "Spirit of St. Louis" with a bone coloured background and green and bone coloured writing on the front panel and green on the spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and there is chip into the dustwrapper corners. A small tear to the top dustwrapper edge with associated creasing and there are a few chips to the rear panel. Rubbing and bleeding of the book colour to the verso of the dustwrapper. An account of Charles Lindbergh's historic solo transatlantic flight, May 21, 1927, and the world's response to it. Digital image available upon request. Aviation -- History Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102249 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Diamonds in the Sky; A Social History of Air Travel
Hudson, Kenneth & Pettifer, Julian
ISBN: 0370301625 The Bodley Head/ BBC London 1979 First British Edition Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto Blue Boards 240 pages, preface by authors, books for further reading, index and acknowledgements. The text is illustrated with both coloured and black and white photography, coloured and black-and-white illustrations and cartoons. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and there is faint discoloration to those same edges. Shelfwear to both the top and bottom book edges and the corners of the book are very slightly rubbed, the bottom edges being also somewhat faded. Spine is very slightly cocked and there are some dust marks to the top paper edge some handling marks to the endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper, showing an Air France poster from the 1970s with author photograph on the rear panel. Black background with white and orange writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and a little grubby. Very faint rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edge. This book covers the passenger airline industry period from after the 1st World War to present including Concorde. Based on TV series presented by Julian Pettifer. *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Travel Reasonable
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103507 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bandits Above
Bennet, W.R.
Horwitz Publications Melbourne 1965 First Australian Edition 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo illustrated Card 130 pages. Illustrated front cover, showing 2 fighter planes and the German U-boat, against a white background with black, yellow and blue writing on the front panel and black and blue on the spine. The book is rubbed, faded and the white of the background has become yellowed and dull. Rubbing and creasing to all corners of the book and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There is a crease running the spine length and the lower lefthand corner of the front panel, the spine gutter, has a very small split. The covers of the book all show show handling marks. Browning and foxing to the paper edges and to the endpapers. Internal pages showed tanning and the occasional foxing spot. A pulp fiction novel set during World War II about Australian Fighter Pilots and a German U-boat. Part of the Horwitz Publications Series -- this being number 19. Pulp Fiction Ordinary
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103514 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Clipped Wings
Westerman, Percy
Blackie and Son Ltd London and Glasgow Not Stated Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall illustrated Blue Cloth 320 pages, last blank. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, by E. S. Hodgson, who also executed the 5 black-and-white illustrations within the text. Blue coloured boards with an illustration of a flying boat in white, black and blue on the front panel and an illustration of a man in a flying helmet and a trenchcoat on the spine. Blue, white and black writing on the front panel and black on the spine. There is rubbing, bumping and fraying to the head and to the heel of the spine and the top spine edge has two small tears as well. Bumping and rubbing to book corners and the lower book corners have the underlying board visible. The illustration on both front panel and spine have suffered heavy rubbing the spine illustration particularly affected to where the illustration has faded to invisability. The remaining cloth is rubbed, heavily marked and on the back panel that have been two holes burnt. Browning, and foxing to the paper edges and previous owner has also placed their name in ink. Heavy browning and offset tanning to the endpapers and there is a gift inscription on the free front endpaper. There is browning and foxing throughout the book. A book set just prior to World War II for male juvenile reading. Juvenile Reading Ordinary
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103602 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Crispin’s Day
Howard, Leigh
Corgi Books London 1954 Reprint 16mo - up to 6 ¾" tall - Sextodecimo illustrated Card 252 pages, 4 pages advertisements. Illustrated front cover, showing a Mosquito fighter plane over a dam, with black, red and yellow writing on the front panel and black and yellow on the spine. Creasing and scuffing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. A little bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the rear spine edge. The back panel has become a little dull and grubby and the front illustration has become a little faded. Light browning to the internal pages and to the page edges. From the front page blurb " The dam-busters had done their magnificent, breathtaking job -- Mohne and Eder dams had been breached.... " I was thinking that someone ought to go and take a look at those dams, " said Flying Officer 'Candy' Smith of the R.A.F. Operational Film Unit. That was the start of it -- a few casual words which bought about a low-level daylight flight over 400 miles of enemy Territory in an unarmed Mosquito. " Vintage Paperback Reasonable
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103667 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fly and Survive; Safety in General Aviation
Hurst, Ronald & Hurst, Leslie
ISBN: 0-0-0383029-2 Collins London 1985 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Blue Cloth 166 pages, includes maps, diagrams, charts, photographs and index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. This book is designed to enhance safety awareness of the general aviator, and it provides an opportunity to learn from a distinguished group of international experts and graphically illustrates that, for those who seek to "fly and survive", safety is the prime factor in aircraft operations Aviation Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210746 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Exiles
Joy, William and Deiley, Russell -- Text
Golden Press Sydney 1983 Reissued Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth 213 pages, 14 pages of black-and-white plates, index map, and colour illustrated dust jacket. In the "Library of Austraslian Classics". Previous owner's name at top of front free end page. This book tells the turbulent history of how men from the other side of the world claimed the unknown continent, Terra Australis and turned it into the British colony, Australia. Aviation Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210875 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1486 Aviation Books
Go to page:
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|