Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Aviation

  
1485 Aviation Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Aviation
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Aviation Books
  Aero Engines Volume II: Construction, Installation, Running and Maintenance
no author
Charles Griffin and Company London 1939 First Edition
160mm x 230mm Hard Cover Cloth has moderate general wear and some bumping to ends of spine. Foxing and age-toning to edges of page block.Former owners' s inscription, name, address and date to ffep. Moderate foxing to preliminaries and last few pages. Occasional foxing to margins internally. Binding sound. 381pp  Fair to Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006669  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Syd’s Pirates: A Story of an Airline
Eather, Charles
ISBN: 0949756059
Durnmount Sydney 1983 First Edition
190mm x 255mm Hardcover Jacket has moderate wear and a few minor marks. Light foxing to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 341pp  Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006377  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Flights of Fantasy: From Leonardo da Vinci to Hotol
Gunston, Bill
ISBN: 060057024X
Hamlyn,  1990. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. First Edition. Aviation. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 9. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Aviation. ISBN: 060057024X Inventory No: 12578. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12578  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Still More Good Boats
Taylor Roger C
International Marine Pub. Co Cambden 1981 First Edition
 Hard Cover 288 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Yes, there are still more good boats out there, and Taylor presents here, 35 designs that meet his standards for Good Boatship.  Fine
Price: 37.06 (AUD)
Book Number: 025640  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Grumman F-14 Tomcat
Peacock, Lindsay
ISBN: 0861015096
Sydney, NSW Australia: Golden Press, 1990 Sydney, NSW Australia 1990 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005743  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Modern World Book of Flying
Richard Haddon
London: Sampson, Low Marston & Co London  
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Boards Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Previous owners award inscription on insde cover  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002570  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fuels and Lubricants in Diesel Engine Operation
Caltex
California Texas Oil Corporation USA 1960 
4to Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008655  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Aviation / the Story of Flight
Gunston, Bill (editor)
ISBN: 0861781384
Cathay Books United Kingdom 1978 
4to Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009778  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Wild Blue Yonder / Flying Stories of Amazement and Wonder
Gwynn-Jones, Terry
ISBN: 070222751x
University of Queensland Press Australia 1996 
8vo Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010748  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  My God Its a Woman
Bird
ISBN: 0732273706
Harper Collins Publishers Australia 2002 
4to Trade Paperback Reduced from $29.95  New
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016365  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Diamonds in the Sky / A Social History of Air Travel
Hudson, Kenneth; Pettifer, Julian
ISBN: 0370301625
The Bodley Head Limited Great Britain 1979 
4to Hard Cover A highly readable and entertaining account of the ways in which flying has ministered to human needs, whims and follies. Has a protective plastic covering.   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016950  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Concorde: The Inside Story
Knight, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0297771140
George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Limited Great Britain 1976 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover Slight mildew on bottom of reverse cover. Inscription to previous owner. Has a protective plastic cover.  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018114  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  In the Cockpit : Inside 50 History-Making Aircraft
Bell, Dana
ISBN: 0061143812
Collins Desighn New York 2007 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019601  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  They Flew The Atlantic
Croix, Robert de La
Frederick Muller Limited London 1958 First Ediiton
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth (Burgundy) Covered in protective plastic.  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020184  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Lonely Sky
Bridgeman, William
Cassell and Company Limited London 1956 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth (Blue) Covered in protective plastic.  Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020185  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ansett: The Collapse
Easdown, Geoff & Wilms, Peter
ISBN: 0734404441
Lothian Books Australia 2002 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, slight creasing to covers & spine and three pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs.We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.   * Very Good
Price: 13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 114310  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  80 Years of Air to Air Combat
LAMING, Tim
ISBN: 1740513932
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A3787  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Historic Aircraft : Collections of FAmous & Unusual Aircraft
MCDONALD, Steve
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 2046  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Pictorial History of Aircraft
MONDEY, David
ISBN: 0356123154
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: A3597  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Song of the Sky : An Exploration of the Ocean of Air
MURCHIE, Guy
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: A827  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Royal Australian Air Force : An Illustrated History
ODGERS, George
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 2054  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  World Combat Aircraft Dictionary
POLMAR, Norman
ISBN: 0876373554
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A481  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  From the Dawn of Aviation : The Qantas Story : 1920 - 1995
QANTAS
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: A2079  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Grumman F 14 Tomcat
RICHARDSON, Doug
ISBN: 185538051X
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 2048  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  USAFE : A Priner of Modern Air Combat in Europe
SKINNER, Michael
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2052  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Our Fantastic Planet
SMITH, Dick
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 469  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Solo around the world
SMITH, Dick
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 468  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Boeing 747
SMITH, P R
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A1782  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Modern Fighting Aircraft : F 14
SPICK, Mike
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2045  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Modern Fighting Aircraft : F 15
SPICK, Mike
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2055  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  



1485 Aviation Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books