Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Aviation

  
2011 Aviation Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Aviation
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Aviation Books
  Straight Up: A History of Vertical Flight
Markman, Steve;Holder, William G.;Holder, Bill
ISBN: 0764312049
Schiffer Publishing Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2000 First Edition
215mm x 280mm Soft Cover Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. 'Sydney April 2005' to title-page - otherwise internally clean. 184pp  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009252  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Beneath the Skin: A History of Aviation Cutaway Drawings from Flight International
no author
ISBN: 0617012687
Reed Business Information England 1998 Exhibition Publication
210mm x 295mm Card Cover - Stapled Moderate wear to covers. Internally clean. Binding sound. 49pp REDUCED POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM.  Good to Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009254  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Aeroplane: A Century of Classic Cutaways
no author
Aeroplane Magazine United Kingdom 2004 Supplement
295mm x 210mm Card Cover - Stapled Light wear to covers. Internally clean. 19pp LARGE LETTER RATE POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009255  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Aeroplane: 1950s British Classic Cutaways
no author
Aeroplane Magazine United Kingdom 2005 Supplement
295mm x 210mm Card Cover - Stapled Light wear to covers. Internally clean. 19pp LARGE LETTER RATE POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009256  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Fly: True Stories of Courage and Adventure from the Airmen of World War II
Veitch, Michael
ISBN: 9780143011941
Penguin,  2009. Edition Unstated
 Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation; Australian History. ISBN: 9780143011941. Inventory No: 19453. Very Good Condition
Price: 27.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 19453  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Albatros D.I-D.V
Kowalski, Tomasz J.
ISBN: 8360445001
Kagero Poland 2005 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 48 pages printed on high quality glossy paper richly illustrated with photographs. The book presents development history and operational record of the Albatros D.I- D.V. Full colour painting schemes and a sheet of decals are also included. Bi-lingual Polish/English text.   As New
Price: 29.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 004343  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Fokker E.V/D.VIII
Kowalski, Tomasz J.
ISBN: 8360445095
Kagero Poland 2006 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 44 pages printed on high quality glossy paper richly illustrated with photographs. The book presents development history and operational record of the Fokker E.V/D VIII fighters. 8 colour profiles. 2 colour 4-views. 54 b/w photos. Decals. Polish/English text.   As New
Price: 29.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 004344  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Storch in Detail: Fieseler Fi 156 - German Spotter and Communications Aeroplane
Korav, F; Velek, M
ISBN: 8086416003
WWP Prague, Czech Republic 2000 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 48 pages, 81 B&W photos, 80 colour photos, 13 line drawings of components. Another gloriously detailed photo manual for modellers and enthusiasts with detail colour shots from every conceivable angle, inside and out, of the example preserved at Kbely museum. Each photo is accompanied by explanatory notes. Full English text  As New
Price: 35.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 004352  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Bell UH-1D Iroquois (Huey) in Detail
Przymusiala, P
ISBN: 8372191573
Wydawnictwo Militaria Poland 2003 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 52 pages, 126 color photos, 2 color profiles. This book features walk around and close up photos of several Bell UH-1D Iroquois helicopters in service with the Luftwaffe. Ideal for modellers, historians and aircraft enthusiasts. English/Polish text.  As New
Price: 35.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 004353  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Messerschmitt (BFW) Bf 108 B-1 Taifun
Przymusiala, P; Karnas, D
ISBN: 8372191220
Wydawnictwo Militaria Warsaw, Poland 2001 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 50 pages, 110 colour photographs covering almost every area of this plane. Also included are 20 line drawings - most in 1:48 scale.   As New
Price: 39.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 004354  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Lavochkin La-5
Vestsik, Milos
ISBN: 8086524108
MBI Prague, Czech Republic 2006 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover New book, 110 pages, 12 pages of colour camouflage plates, 129 B&W photographs, many 1:72 scale line drawings, 31 different colour schemes are covered. This title covers the development, production and usage of the Lavochkin La-5. Dual Czech/Polish text  As New
Price: 59.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 004360  Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates  


  Earlybird. The Story of Phil Lightband
Laurenson Wendy
ISBN: 047303798X
Phil Lightband New Zealand 1996 
 Soft Cover 318 pp, b/w illustrations, fep missing, bumped corners  Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77466  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Tiger Moth, CT4, Wackett & Winjeel
Stewart Wilson
ISBN: 1875671161
Aerospace Publications Pty Ltd   
28 x 21 Softcover Recounting the development and history of four of Australia's important primary trainers. --194 pages basic reading wear, minor rim wear front cover.
Price: 22.99 (AUD)
Book Number: 1875671161  Bookseller: Booksforever
Postage Rates  


  Mustangs of the RAAF and RNZAF
Peter Anderson
ISBN: 0589071300
A.H. & A.W. Reed Pty Ltd   1st edition
29 x 22 hardcover with dj Mustangs of the RAAF and RNZAF - B&W photos throughout, a few colour. Chapters include Mustang in service : Mediterranean, South West Pacific Area, Japanese Service, Korean War Service, RNZAF Service and Australian Service. Info on City of Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth Squadrons. (102 pages) B&W, a few colour. dj has dj has some shelf wear to outer rim/edges. Very Good, (inner pages clean, crisp & undamaged)
Price: 49.99 (AUD)
Book Number: 0589071300  Bookseller: Booksforever
Postage Rates  


  Wings for Warriors : A Photographic History of the Australian Flying Corps and the Royal Australian Air Force
RAAF Public Relations Section
ISBN: 0644427027
Australian Government Publishing Service Canberra, ACT, Australia 1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 70 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014917  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Charles Kingsford Smith and Those Magnificent Men
Peter Fitzsimons
ISBN: 9780732284879
HarperCollins Publishers Sydney, Australia 2009 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Minimal library stamps. 679 pages with b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014920  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  CALL OF THE KYEEMA
Whitfield, Doug
ISBN: 0975128949
Author Western Australia 2002 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB. pictorial card covers, New/--, 276pp, b/w &col photos. New copy, no flaws. A history of aviation in Australia from the personal perspective of the author's experiences in Western Australia, Queensland, Victoria, South Australia and particularly the Northern Territory from the late sixties to the early nineties.  New
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0021408  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  FORGOTTEN FLYER : The Story of Charles William Snook and Other Pioneer Aviators of Western Australia
Hernan, Brian
ISBN: 0975793624
Tangee Publsihing Western Australia 2007 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB. pictorial card covers, New/--, 336pp, b/w photos. New copy, no flaws. Captain Charles Snook was downed by a German fluyer in WWI and was a POW, ater this he helped the WWII effort as a Wing Commander in the Air Training Corps. He founded Airlines (WA) Ltd, and was involved in other aviation ventures.  New
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0021409  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  U.S. Marine Corps & RAAF Hornet Units of Operation Iraq Freedom
Tony Holmes
ISBN: 9781841768472
Osprey   
25 x 18 softcover Some 84 of the 250 Hornets committed by Central Command to Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) proudly bore MARINE titling on their rear fuselages. The exploits achieved by the units that flew these jets into combat is detailed in this volume. (48 pages) new
Price: 29.99 (AUD)
Book Number: 9781841768472  Bookseller: Booksforever
Postage Rates  


  Four Aces
Lex McAulay
ISBN: 9781875593064
Banner Books   
27 x 20 hardcover Signed. - The flying careers of four young members of the RAAF, World War II. 'Nicky' Barr, Hugo Armstrong, Peter Panitz and Dickie Williams. Nicky Barr was the only member to survive the war. (144 pages) new
Price: 29.99 (AUD)
Book Number: 9781875593064  Bookseller: Booksforever
Postage Rates  


  Lone Evader
Coates, Sergeant Ted.
ISBN: 9780646259857
Australian Military History Publications  1998 reprint 
21 x 14 softcover The Escape from France of an RAAF Pilot, World War II. This story relates his adventures as he walked and rode across France on his way to Spain and freedom - without any help from the French 'underground' (118 pages) new
Price: 20.99 (AUD)
Book Number: 9780646259857  Bookseller: Booksforever
Postage Rates  


  Flak and Barbed Wire
Stooke, Gordon.
ISBN: 9780958669320
Australian Military History Publications  2002 
21 x 15 softcover In the Wake of Wuppertal. An Australian's Story of Escape and Betrayal. WWII RAAF Autobiography. He joined the RAAF in 1941 and was posted to Britain's Bomber Command and 460 Squadron RAAF. (125 pages) new
Price: 25.99 (AUD)
Book Number: 9780958669320  Bookseller: Booksforever
Postage Rates  


  Wings Of Destiny
Page, Charles
ISBN: 9781877058646
Rosenberg Publishing   
 softcover Wing Commander Charles Learmonth, DFC and Bar and the Air War in New Guinea, World War II . new
Price: 35.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 9781877058646  Bookseller: Booksforever
Postage Rates  


  RAAF Flying Boats at War
Leach, Joe
ISBN: 9781876439484
Australian Military History Publications   
21 x 15 softcover RAAF Flying Boats at War - The Way It Was, 10 Squadron, 113 Air Sea Rescue, World War II. Joe
Leach was a member of the Militia Battalion before the war, but when the European conflict began, he applied to join the RAAF. Before long he was
training as a Wireless Gunner and was soon on his way, via the Panama Canal and
America, to join the air war over Britain. (190 pages) new
Price: 25.99 (AUD)
Book Number: 9781876439484  Bookseller: Booksforever
Postage Rates  


  Chased by the Sun
Nelson, Hank.
ISBN: 9781741148473
Allen & Unwin   
23 x 15 softcover The remarkable story of the more than 4000 Australian airmen who died over the skies of Europe whilst serving with the British Bomber Command in World War II. (336 pages) new
Price: 35.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 9781741148473  Bookseller: Booksforever
Postage Rates  


  Test Pilot
Neville Duke
Allan Wingate Publishers London, Great Britain 1954 Fifth Impression
 Hard Cover 215 pages. Illustrated. In collaboration with Alan W. Mitchell. Browning to pages. Previous owners name on front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers. Fading to spine edge.   Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031277  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Pressing On Regardless- The Story Of The First Fifty Years Of The A.C.T. Division (Inc) of the AFC and the RAAF Association
John Grigsby
Self Published Australia 1996 
 Soft Cover 88 pages.   Near Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014020  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Book of The Model Aeroplane
Norman G. Taylor
Cassell & Co Limited London, Great Britain 1955 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 222 pages. This is a book for all who take, or wish to take, aero-modelling seriously. Its early chapters introduce the beginner to the science of aero-dynamics and provide advice as to the methods on which he should try his hand. Includes many black and white photographs and diagrams throughout. Scuffing to dust jacket wiht small closed tears to corners and edges. Discolouration to front and rear endpapers and page edges.  Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030897  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Pictorial History of Aircraft
MONDEY, David
ISBN: 0356123154
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: A3597  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Song of the Sky : An Exploration of the Ocean of Air
MURCHIE, Guy
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: A827  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  



2011 Aviation Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books