Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Cooking

Related Subjects:Wine  

  
7207 Cooking Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Cooking
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Cooking Books
  The World Encyclopedia of Coffee
Banks, Mary
ISBN: 0754810933
Lorenz Books January 25, 2006   
  4to. Hardcover in d/w 256pp very good. Explore coffee's many different uses from aromatic beverage to indispensable cooking ingredient. Learn the history of coffee while enjoying a cup of the brew and maybe a biscotti. 
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48815  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  James Halliday’s Wine Companion 2006
Halliday, James
ISBN: 0732280729
Collins  2005 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover   Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008979  Bookseller: The Bookery
Postage Rates  


  The New Raw Energy
Susannah and Leslie Kenton
ISBN: 0091785103
Vermilion London, Great Britain 1994 Reprint
 Paperback 319 pages. B/W illustrations. Includes recipes.  Good to Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031730  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Women’s Weekly: Low Fat Cooking
Edited by Maryanne Blacker
ISBN: 1863960325
ACP Books Australia 1996 First Edition
 Magazine 126 pages. Colour photographs. Recipes for healthy lifestyles with fat and kilojoule counts. Special section on Eating well with Diabetes. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031765  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Look At Yesteryear: Early Australian Cooking
Valerie McKenzie and Joyce Allen
ISBN: 0959498206
Centennial Publications Australia 1980 First Edition
 Soft Cover 136 pages. Black and white illustrations. Over 60 recipes with "A Taste from The Past" and accompanying brief history as we glance at the early days of New South Wales when the first settlers built the first houses of Australia, and the women of the families build the homes with their loving hearts. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing on edge of pages.  Good to Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031798  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Shelter Cookery Book
Betty Falk (Editor)
ISBN: 0140461736
Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1971 
 Paperback A Collection of recipes from Famous People. 169 pages. A Penguin Handbook.   Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001644  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Carved Angel Cookery Book
Molyneux, Joyce
Collins UK 1990 1st Edition
 Hardcover Remainder mark to bottom edges; half-title page crinkled; internally fine: JACKET: Minor creasing to rear; small scrattle marks Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 39.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 1478  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Vegan Cookbook
Wakeman, Alan; Baskerville, Gordon
ISBN: 0571178049
Faber & Faber London 1996 New Edition
8vo Soft Cover 297pp, index. Over 200 recipes completely free from animal produce  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318089  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Philippine Cookbook
Alejandro, Reynaldo
ISBN: 039951144X
Perigee New York 1985 
4to Soft Cover 256pp, index, ills. Prev. owner name else very good.  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318090  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Cooking & Looking at Canberra
Sinclair, Rosemary: compiled and illustrated by
ISBN: 0959499423
The Author Bendemeer 1980 First Edition
Landscape 4to Soft Cover 308pp, ills by the author.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318104  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Woman’s Day Cookbook
Fulton, Margaret
ISBN: 06003292325
Paul Hamlyn Sydney 1970 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 164pp, index, ills. Imperial measurements. Special Margaret Fulton metric conversion sheet laid in.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318108  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  What food is that? And How healthy is it?
Rogers, Jo et al
ISBN: 186302462X
Lansdowne Sydney 1995 Reprint
Large 4to Hard Cover 400pp, index. Colour ills. throughout. Very comprehensive. This is slightly abridged on the first edition, but still one of the best and most complete references available.  Near Fine
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28832  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Cooking & Looking in Canberra
Sinclair, Rosemary
ISBN: 0949256021
Ayers & James Sydney 1986 First Edition
8vo Laminated Boards Local flavour series.96pp, index, ills.  Near Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25591  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  My Very Special Cookbook
Fulton, Margaret
ISBN: 0706412915
Octopus Sydney 1984 Reprint
Large 4to Hard Cover Large 4to, boards, 352pp, prof illus. A very good cookbook with both metric and imperial measures. Owner name else very good in chipped dj now protected  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1747  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Cheese: A Comprehensive Guide to Cheeses of the World
Harbutt, Juliet
ISBN: 0754811050
Lorenz Books London 2002 Reissued
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Softcover 450 g; 160 pages illustrated with part page and full-page pictures of cheese and cheese manufacture . Covering most of the major regions of Europe and the other continents, and New Zealand the book talks of the various types of cheese made and compares them with regional differences in other countries. The book came from a shop that closed down and is in new condition. food -- Cheese Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231511  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Lemons: A Country Garden Cookbook
Idone, Christopher
ISBN: 0002551659
Collins San Francisco 1993 First Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 600 g; 96 pages, illustrated with colour photographs, part and full-page, and colour drawings. The book is printed on a pale lemon's stock and offers many recipes where the lemon is the primary ingredient. Includes a glossary and index. The book is without damage, however the dustjacket has a stain on the underside of the top edge ot the rear panel, top edge.. cooking -- Fruit Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231512  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Nibble Mania
Prange, Cathy & Pauli, Joan
ISBN: 0969148542
Lane Bros Australia 1983 
8vo Ringbound   Very Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008025  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Zanussi / The Art of Cookery
White, Diane
Zanussi Limited United Kingdom 1988 Third Impression
4to Soft Cover  Private Press Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008035  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Cook Smart for a Healthly Heart
Not Stated
ISBN: 1876689102
Reader Digest Association Auckland 2004 
4to Laminated Boards   New
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008244  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Home Book of Indonesian Cookery
Owen, Sri
ISBN: 0571108504
Faber and Faber United Kingdom 1976 
8vo Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007962  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Cooking Afloat / on Sailing and Power Boats
Grafton, Fiona
ISBN: 0333243110
Macmillian United Kingdom 1979 
8vo Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007963  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mums Recipe Books
no author
Australia: Mums Baking Powder Australia  
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Wraps Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004871  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Aphrodite, A Memoir of the Senses
Allende, Isabel; Illustrated by Shekter, Robert
ISBN: 0732259762
Australia: Famingo, 1998 Australia 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005307  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Entertaining with Liqueurs
Howard, Peter
ISBN: 0908074379
Decalon Australia 1983 
4to Pictorial (boards)   Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007147  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sweet Conclusions / Deliciously Natural Deserts
Sobers, Prue
ISBN: 0864361262
Greenhouse Publications Australia 1988 
8vo Pictorial (softcover) Evidence of Previous Owner  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007140  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Flavour of Hong Kong
Mitchell, Kenneth (editor)
   Revised Edition
oblong 4to Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007110  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Crustacean Cookery
Morrissy, Lesley
ISBN: 095961902X
Dane Publishers Australia 1979 
8vo Ringbound evidence of previous owner  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008007  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Coolers / The New Mixer’s Guide to Low - Alcohol & Non - Alcoholic Drinks
Olstein, Judi & Buff, Sheila
ISBN: 0868242586
Doubleday Australia 1986 
4to Pictorial (softcover)   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006701  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Snacks & Party Food
Charmaine Solomon
ISBN: 0947334610
Melbourne: Hamlyn, 1993 Melbourne 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated Boards Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002548  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fresh Food Cooking
no author
ISBN: 1875655077
Australia: Woolworths, 1993 Australia 1993 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.  As New
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003989  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  



7207 Cooking Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books