|
Browse Books on
Garden & Plants
| |
|
Private Gardens of Australia
Sarah Guest
ISBN: 0517580020 Harmony Books New York, USA 1990 First US Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 224 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Photographs by Jerry Harpur. Colour & b/w photographs. Slight water-marking to side edge most of book, does not affect text. Green board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, watermarked on inside, rubbed on edges - now protected by new plastic covering. Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 030667 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Earth User’s Guide to Permaculture
Rosemary Morrow
ISBN: 0864175140 Kangaroo Press Pty Limited NSW, Australia 1993 First Edition Soft Cover 152 pages. This book is an informative and practical guide to permaculture. Whether you own an inner-city balcony, a garden in the suburbs, or a farm in the country, you will find this book a useful guide to developing a more sustainable lifestyle. Previous owner's name, address and phone number on half title page. Fully illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Minor scuffing and discolouration to cover edges and spine and page edges. Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030678 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Reader’s Digest - 1001 Hints & Tips for the Garden
John Palmer (Editor)
ISBN: 0864492707 Reader's Digest Sydney, NSW, Australia 1998 1st Australian Edition Hard Cover Laminated Pictorial Boards 420 pages. A - Z guide with practical ideas, tips to save time and money and special features to provide inspiration to give your garden personality. Colour photographs & diagrams throughout. Cover slightly scuffed, rubbed on edges. Very Good
Price: 22.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 030736 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Cool Greenhouse and Conservatory
Goold-Adams, Deenagh
Garden Book Club London 1959 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 400 g; 180 pages, with index. Illustrated with 38 black-and-white photographs and 5 line diagrams. Colour illustrated dustjacket. The edges of the textblock are foxed, as are the free end pages. Dustjacket has insect damage to both fold over creases, and rubbing and splitting of the top and bottom of the spine. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. This is a practical manual on how to manage the slightly heated greenhouse or conservatory. The author describes more than 201 million plants and how to Grosvenor greenhouse is kept free from frost. -- Front fold over blurb Gardening Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231388 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Permaculture One : A Perennial Agricultural for Human Settlements
Mollison, Bill & Holmgren, David
ISBN: 0552980609 Corgi Melbourne 1978 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 400 g.; 128 pages, illustrated boards, text illustrated with diagrams, charts, plans, tables. Appendices, including bibliographical data. Previous owner's name on front end page; rubbing of the front edge of the spine, with a 0.5" tear repaired with tape at the very bottom of that edge. "Permaculture is a word we have coined for an integrated, involving system of perennial or self-perpetuating plant and animal species useful to man. It is, in essence, a complete agricultural ecosystem, modelled on existing but simpler examples. We have designed the system, as it is presented here, for cool temperate conditions; using Arthur and additional species it would suit any climactic region, and is designed to fit into urban situations." Natural History Very Good
Price: 66.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231351 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
What Flower is That?
Macoboy, Stirling -- Editor
ISBN: 0701813741 Paul Hamlyn New South Wales 1974 Reprint quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall White Cloth 1.4 kg; 317 pp., photographic endpapers, profusely illustrated, index of common names, glossary. Colour illustrated dustwrapper has a nasty tear which takes in most of the top left hand corner of the front panel, and is missing about 2 in.² of the top of the spine section. Now protected. The book itself shows no damage This book lists over 600 types of plants, trees, shrubs and vines, including many charming Australian native plants suitable for cultivation which had been neglected in most other books of this kind. The practical information required by any gardener is supplied on each one: the conditions it enjoys, the varieties available, how and when it is propagated, how much cultivation and fertilisation it requires, and its advantages and disadvantages for the average garden. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Gardening Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231353 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
the Australian Gardener 24th edition -- a complete and practical guide dealing with the growing of Fruit, Flowers and Vegetables
Brunning, Leslie -- Editor
Robinson & Mullens Melbourne 1937 Reprint 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth 800 g; 555 pages, plus various pages of advertisements, indexed, illustrated with black-and-white photographs throughout the text. Some black-and-white line drawings. Gift inscription dated 1939 on the front paste down, newspaper article, plus some writing on the rear paste down, and at least one clipping taped to the book, as well as several crosses in the margins in ink. The binding has a 0.5 inch split at the top of the rear panel and the bottom of the front panel. gardening -- Australian Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231216 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australia’s Native Orchids
Sharp, W. Watson
ISBN: 0855660082 Murray Publishing, Sydney 1977 4to. hardcover. 143pp. index, b/w & colour illus. Very good. / Very good d/w.
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48734 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Perennials for Bed and Border
Stirling Macoboy
ISBN: 0701817208 Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd Australia 1983 First Edition Hard Cover 160 pages. Colour illustrations and photographs. Contents:; What is a perennial? Ways to use perennials. Very minor wearing to top and base of spine, edges and corners of cover. Small closed tear to base of spine of cover. Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 030580 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Indoor kitchen Garden: Vegetable Growing In Limited Space
Joy O. I. Spoczenska
ISBN: 0747501904 Bloomsbury London, Great Britain 1988 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 119 pages. Colour illustrations. Contents: Container Vegetable Gardening; Indoor Salad Crops; Indoor Vegetable Crops; Indoor to Outdoor Crops. Previous owner's name written on front endpaper. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of jacket cover. Good to very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 030603 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Green Gardener
Shirley Stackhouse
ISBN: 0850915864 Lothian Books Australia 1994 First Edition Soft Cover 93 pages. Colour photographs and illustrations. You can have a successful garden using natural organic methods of growing and control. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 030607 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Perennials for Bed and Border
Stirling Macoboy
ISBN: 0701817208 Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd Australia 1983 First Edition Hard Cover 160 pages. Colour illustrations and photographs. Contents:; What is a perennial? Ways to use perennials. Very minor wearing to top and base of spine, edges and corners of cover. Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 030581 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Success With Creating A Garden Pond
Peter Stadelmann
ISBN: 0864117981 Murdoch Books Australia 1978 First Edition Soft Cover 63 pages. Colour photography and illustrations. Creating an environmentally friendly pond. building walkways and waterfalls. Choosing the right plants and fish. Very minor wearing to top and base of spine, edges and corners of cover. Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 030586 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Growing Herbs
Lorna Rowland
ISBN: 0589012444 A. H. & A. W. Reed New Zealand 1979 First Edition Soft Cover 106 pages. The Reed Practical Gardening Series. Black and white illustrations. Contents: General Cultivation; The Herbs. Previous owner's name written inside front cover. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 030610 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Learn And Play In The Garden
Meg Herd
ISBN: 034062180X Hodder & Stoughton Australia 1996 First Edition Soft Cover 128 pages. Colour photography. Games, Crafts and Activiities for Children as entertainment, fun and natural science in one bright book filled with projects for busy preschoolers and primary school children. Contents: Parents Guide; Things to do in Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 030616 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Herbalism through the Ages : Herbs Nature’s Secret Health Ingredient
Ralph Whiteside Kerr
Supreme Grand Lodge of Amorc, Inc USA 1976 Fifth Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Leatherette 225pages. This book contains an authoritative list of healthful, nutritious herbs with suggested simple recipes for their use. Read of the importance of herbs to us today. Learn how many age old herbs have their real identity hidden behind modern technical terms. Foxing to pages, and cover. Main part of the book is a lovely rich green leatherette with gilt writing, in very good order. Good to Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030619 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Ideas from Private Gardens - 35 Australians Share Their Secrets
Natalie McMaster & Jane Edmanson
ISBN: 0908476248 Anne O'Donovan Pty Ltd Victoria, Australia 1986 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 136 pages. With 85 colour & b/w photographs, 19 garden plans & an Australia wide list of nurseries for unusual plants. Very light foxing to page edges. Green board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed on edges - now protected by new plastic covering. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030652 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Gardening - Volume 1
Arthur J. Simons
Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1945 Paperback 224 pages. Penguin Book No. S146. Foxing to some pages. Previous owners name on top of half title page. Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 004700 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Instant Gardening
Adam & James Caplin with Sigrid Allan
ISBN: 1863510354 Sally Milner Publishing Australia 1990 Soft Cover 191 pages. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030525 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australian Wildflower Paintings
Gordon, Dorothy
ISBN: 0949875074 Boolarong Publications Brisbane, QLD, Australia 1987 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 104 pages with colour illustrations. 48 watercolours reproduced in their original size.Text by David M. Gordon with Jean Harslett. Ex-Library Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011647 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
RODALE’S ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERBS
Kowalchik, Claire & Hylton, William H. - editors; Carr, Anna; Cassidy, Catherine; Cohen, Ellen; Dece
ISBN: 1863810129 Rodale Press 1987 Paperback Many illustrations, a very good copy. ; 230 x 185mm; 545 pages
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15760 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Gardening Year
Shirley Stackhouse
ISBN: 0207148171 Angus & Robertson Australia 1981 Soft Cover 239 pages. Slight scuffing to cover. B/w illustrations and colour photos. Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030312 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Hydroponic Gardening in Australia
Joe Romer
ISBN: 0730100987 Reed Australia 1988 Pictorial Boards 138 pages. Cover slightly scuffed. Colour and b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030284 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Wild Flowers of Australia
Thistle Y. Harris
Angus & Robertson Sydney, NSW, Australia 1964 Reprint Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 206 pages. Along with the descriptive letterpress and the more technical classifications at the back for the student, this revised edition portrays over 250 Australian wild flowers in natural colour from paintings by the late Adam Forster. The plants have been chosen to encompass, as far as possible, the wild flowers most likely to be encountered in each State, but at the same time many of the rarer types are included. Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030316 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Natural Gardener - A Complete Guide to Organic Gardening
Jeffrey Hodges
ISBN: 0207173516 Angus & Robertson Sydney, NSW, Australia 1995 Soft Cover 276 pages. Cover slightly worn and curled on corners. Slight foxing and dirt marks to page edges. Colour and b/w illustrations and photos. Good to Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 030320 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Australian Organic Gardener’s Handbook
Keith Smith
ISBN: 0850915910 Lothian Books Australia 1993 Soft Cover 254 pages. Browning to front and rear pastedowns. Price sticker on half title page. Slight browning to page edges. B/w illustrations and photos. Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 030322 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Your Gardening Questions Answered
Reader’s Digest
ISBN: 0863480534 Readers Digest Sydney, NSW, Australia 1989 First Edition Hard Cover 464 pages. Contains full colour photographs. Questions and answers from A to Z. Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 030414 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australia and New Zealand - Organic Gardening
Peter Bennett
ISBN: 0867772700 Child & Associates Australia 1989 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 207 pages. Has illustrated endpapers. Previous owners name/address are written in pen on the title page. This book is an extremely useful and practical guide to all aspects of growing and cultivating plants using natural methods. The text is clear and instructive and is well supported with line drawings and photographs. Organic Gardening is a valuable reference book, not only for all gardeners, both home and commercial, but for all students of horticulture. Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030335 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Introduction to Permaculture
Bill Mollison with Reny Mia Slay
ISBN: 0908228058 Tagari Publications Australia 1991 Soft Cover 198 pages. Permaculture is about designing sustainable human settlements. It is a philosophy and an approach to land use which weaves together microclimate, annual and perennial plants, animals, soils, water management, and human needs into intricately connected, productive communities. Previous owners name and details are written in pen on the half title page. Good
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 030344 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4535 Garden & Plants Books
Go to page:
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|