|
Browse Books on
Garden & Plants
| |
|
How I Grow African Violets
Daw, Ednah
ISBN: 0850911648 Lothian Pub Co 1983 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Small inscription in pen on first page. Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022237 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Zen in Your Garden: Creating Sacred Spaces
Hendy, Jenny
ISBN: 0804832897 Tuttle Pub North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. 2001 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Very nice clean copy with minimal wear Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5208 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Compost Gardening
W. E. Shewell-Cooper
ISBN: 0715355767 David & Charles Great Britain 1972 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 174 pages. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Contents: The Basic Approach; Making and Applying Compost; Looking After the Compost Garden; Taking Over a Derelict or a Brand-New Garden; The Town Garden; The Flower Garden; The Vegetable Garden; The Fruit Garden; The Seaside Garden; The Lawns. Wearing to spine, edges and corners of jacket cover. Minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and title page. Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031635 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Cacti & Their Cultivation
Margaret J. Martin, P. R. Chapman & H. A. Auger
Gardeners Book Club Great Britain 1973 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 206 pages. Dust jacket slightly scuffed and browned along spine, with tear to rear top coner. Slight foxing to page edges. B/w images. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031625 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Reverse Garbage Garden
Sandra Clayton
ISBN: 1875657126 Hyland House Victoria, Australia 1994 Soft Cover 158 pages. B/w illustrations and colour images. Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031663 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Earthworms For Gardeners And Fishermen
C.S.I.R.O. Division of Soils
ISBN: 0643042377 CSIRO Publications Australia 1993 First Edition Soft Cover 31 pages. From the Soils Series. Black and white illustrations. Earthworm habits, likes and dislikes and about ways of producing more of them. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Previous owner's name and address written on front endpaper. Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031664 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Earthworm Breeding For Profit
David Lambert
ISBN: 0959182012 Western & Co. Australia 1983 First Edition Soft Cover 32 pages. Black and white illustrations. Practical production and marketing of Earthworms in Australia. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031667 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Earthworms For Gardeners And Fishermen
C.S.I.R.O. Division of Soils
ISBN: 0643042377 CSIRO Publications Australia 1989 First Edition Soft Cover 31 pages. From the Discovery Soils No. 5 Series. Black and white illustrations. Earthworm habits, likes and dislikes and about ways of producing more of them. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Previous owner's name and address written on front endpaper. Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031672 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
What Flower is That?
Macoboy, Stirling
Paul Hamlyn New South Wales 1969 1st Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall White Cloth 1.4 kg; 317 pp., photographic endpapers, profusely illustrated, index of common names, glossary. Colour illustrated dustwrapper 2 in tear at rear of the spine fold, top edge shows shelfwear. The book itself shows no damage. The dustjacket has a 2 inch tear at the bottom left-hand side of the spine, and some rubbing of the top edge stop. This book lists over 600 types of plants, trees, shrubs and vines, including many charming Australian native plants suitable for cultivation which had been neglected in most other books of this kind. The practical information required by any gardener is supplied on each one: the conditions it enjoys, the varieties available, how and when it is propagated, how much cultivation and fertilisation it requires, and its advantages and disadvantages for the average garden. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Gardening Very Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231509 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Cool Greenhouse and Conservatory
Goold-Adams, Deenagh
Garden Book Club London 1959 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 400 g; 180 pages, with index. Illustrated with 38 black-and-white photographs and 5 line diagrams. Colour illustrated dustjacket. The edges of the textblock are foxed, as are the free end pages. Dustjacket has insect damage to both fold over creases, and rubbing and splitting of the top and bottom of the spine. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. This is a practical manual on how to manage the slightly heated greenhouse or conservatory. The author describes more than 201 million plants and how to Grosvenor greenhouse is kept free from frost. -- Front fold over blurb Gardening Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231388 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
the Australian Gardener 24th edition -- a complete and practical guide dealing with the growing of Fruit, Flowers and Vegetables
Brunning, Leslie -- Editor
Robinson & Mullens Melbourne 1937 Reprint 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth 800 g; 555 pages, plus various pages of advertisements, indexed, illustrated with black-and-white photographs throughout the text. Some black-and-white line drawings. Gift inscription dated 1939 on the front paste down, newspaper article, plus some writing on the rear paste down, and at least one clipping taped to the book, as well as several crosses in the margins in ink. The binding has a 0.5 inch split at the top of the rear panel and the bottom of the front panel. gardening -- Australian Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231216 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Your Sustainable Garden: Conserving the Ecology of Your Garden by Using its Natural Resources
Johnson, Robin
ISBN: 1921206934 Temple House, 2007. Edition Unstated Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens. Signed by Author. ISBN: 1921206934. Inventory No: 19462. Very Good Condition
Price: 27.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 19462 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Cultivated Fruits of Britain : Their Origin and History
Roach, F.A.
ISBN: 0631155236 Basil Blackwell Ltd Oxford, United Kingdom 1986 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 349 pages with b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014924 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Sensuous Garden
Monty Don
Conran Octopus London 1997 1st UK Edition Hardcover Small Quarto [near square]. Near Fine copy in Near Finedustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour photographsthroughout. 160 pages
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID219954 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Lazy Gardener
Burke, Don
ISBN: 0725515260 Horwitz Grahame 1983 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 008935 Bookseller: The Bookery
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Michael McCoy’s Garden
McCoy, Michael
ISBN: 1876314109 Florilegium Rozelle, NSW, Australia 2000 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007457 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Stirling Macoboy’s What Camellia is That ?
Macoboy, Stirling
Lansdowne Publishing Australia 1998 1st Edition Hardcover Shelfwear to board edges. Jacket spine is moderately sunned. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10619 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
BACK TO EDEN
Kloss, Jethro
ISBN: 0912800925 Woodbridge Press California 1983 New Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 656pp, +index. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has minor age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight without markings. The secrets of natural healing made plain by the preeminent leader in the natural health movement. Very Good
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0009248 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
BONSAI FOR EVERYONE
Bultinck, Arsene C. P.
ISBN: 0620136642 BISA Pretoria 1989 4th Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, pictorial boards, G+/--, 61pp, b/w illus, map. Geneeral rubbing to covers, lamination is wrinkling in places, inside is better with light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. A comprehensive guide to successful bonsai growing under South African conditions. 300g when packed. Good+
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0015675 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
ORCHIDS FOR EVERYONE
Williams, Brian et, al.
ISBN: 0701814969 Lansdowne Press Sydney 1980 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover HB, black boards in pictorial DJ, NF/VG+, 208pp, profuse col ills, index. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing to edges & corners. Book has light shelf wear to covers, insde is pristine and looks unread. Everything for the home cultivation of orchids. Once you have one it's hard to stop!! 1150g when packed. Near Fine
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018217 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
PERMACULTURE GARDEN GUIDELINES : Dryland Costal Regions
Firth, Julie
ISBN: 0646275844 Yilgarn Traders Geraldton, WA 1996 Revised Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 171p, b/w drawings, plans, designs, diagrams. Minor rubbing to covers, fading to spine, inside square, clean and tight without markings. A work on permaculture in which the author addresses the needs of dryland costal environments.. 200g when packed. Very Good
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0019316 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
ROMANTIC ROSES
Various
ISBN: 0947338373 Axiom Adelaide 1994 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, NF/VG, unpaged, c.90pp, col photos. This is a near new, not used book and is in still gift suitable, despite light shelf wear to DJ. Uplifting sayings from all times and traditions, accompanied by exquisite photos of roses. For a special friend. 250g when packed. Near Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0020074 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
CULPEPER’S COMPLETE HERBAL
Culpeper, Nicholas
ISBN: 0572002033 Foulsham London 1975 Facsimile 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover PB, green boards in pictorial DJ, VG-/Fair+, 430pp. Unclipped DJ is chipped & worn with soiling, rubbing and tears to all corners & spine ends, repaired on reverse with removable tape. Book has moderate rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight, with no markings. Consisting of a Comprehensive Description of Nearly All Herbs with Their Medicinal Properties and Directions for Compounding the Medicines Extracted from Them. Very Good-
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0021257 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Growing Fruit in Australia : For Profit or Pleasure
Baxter, Paul
ISBN: 073290949x MacMillan Sydney, Australia 1997 Fifth Edition (Revised) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 322 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. A comprehensive guide to fruit growing in the temperate and subtropical regions in Australia. Ex-Library Good
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014908 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Over the Fence
Shirley Stackhouse
ISBN: 1863251642 Bantam Press Sydney, NSW, Australia 1999 Paperback 152pages. answering all the gardening questions in a month by month what to do, what to sow, pruning etc., Good to Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031219 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Collins Complete Garden Manual
Adam Pasco (editor)
ISBN: 0007191847 Collins London, Great Britain 2004 Reprint Soft Cover 336 pages. The ultimate one stop gardening reference for new and experienced gardeners alike. Coloured photos. Near Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031228 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Herbs and Spices
Rosemary Hemphill
Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1968 Reprint Paperback 187 pages. Foxing to outer pages. Includes recipes. Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031268 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4534 Garden & Plants Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|