|
Browse Books on
Garden & Plants
| |
|
Visions of Paradise; Themes and Variations on the Garden
Littlefield, Susan [ Text ]
ISBN: 0500973229 Thames & Hudson London 1985 First British Edition Folio - up to 15" tall Green Cloth 1.895 kg.; 272 pages, acknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated with 280 coloured photographs taken by Marina Schinz. Green coloured boards with self embossed publisher logo on the front panel and red writing on the spine. The front board is slightly bowed and there is faint discoloration to the top and bottom book edges. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Photographic dustwrapper, again by Marina Schinz, with white writing on the front panel and green on the spine. Very little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. A look at some of the most spectacular gardens in the northern hemisphere from the formal French Garden to the humble English cottage garden, to the gardens that celebrate roses, herbs and the kitchen garden. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Gardening Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105239 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Ultimate Garden Planner; The Definitive Guide to Designing and Planting a Beautiful Garden
McHoy, Peter
ISBN: 1859675778 Lorenz Books London 1999 First British Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Boards 1.650 kg.; VI, 256 pages, introduction by author, index and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, being a green on green abstract design of a flower bouquet, repeated many times. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured photographs, Garden designs and line drawings. Laminated front boards, showing a garden setting with a rustic table, and green and black writing on the front panel and spine. Hint of rubbing to the book corners. Photographic dustwrapper, same photograph as for underlying boards, with green and black writing on the front panel and spine. Ruffling, creasing and a little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. A book to help design, layout, created and generally enjoy the gardening. Styles include the Japanese garden, low maintenance garden, the home kitchen garden and a family garden plus many more. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Gardening Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105258 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The New Native Garden: Designing with Australian Plants
Urquhart, Paul
ISBN: 1864367490 New Holland Publishers Pty, Limited Frenchs Forest, NSW, Australia 2002 Reprint Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Paperback 1.15 kg; 224 pages, includes resource of list, index, end notes, errata. In the illustrated paperback binding. Still encased in the clear, removable plastic sheath that it came in. Illustrated throughout with colour photography some full-page, some part page, as well as coloured line drawings. This book considers all aspects of building and designing a garden using Australian plants, including their selection, the plant's care, and even the diseases and pests that can afflict them. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Gardening Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216281 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Naturalist’s Garden
Feltwell, John
ISBN: 0852236611 Ebury Press London 1987 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 1.0 kg; 160 pages, indexed. The text is illustrated with colour photography, and reproductions of black-and-white art work and colour artwork. Slight rubbing of the illustrated dust jacket which matches the illustrated boards beneath. Original price sticker on front fold over flap. A history, and an overview of the trends in gardening from ancient times through to the stylised elegance of the Royal Courts, through to the naturalist's gardens. Gardening Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216340 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Gardens in Bloom: Jocelyn Brown and Her Sydney Gardens of the ’30s and ’40s
Proudfoot, Helen
ISBN: 0864172389 Kangaroo Press Kenthurst New South Wales 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; 124 pages, indexed, includes bibliography, chapter notes, illustrated with black-and-white line drawings by Jocelyn Brown, and reproductions of oil paintings by her as well, some photographs in both colour, and black-and-white throughout the book. Also included black-and-white line drawings and blueprints for various gardens. Colour illustrated photographic dust jacket, slightly faded on the left-hand side of the front panel, and on the spine section. The 1930s and 1940s were great decades of the flower garden in Australia. at the edge of many people's memories today, these gardens now formed cherished memories. Their formation and character was due in large part to garden writers like Jocelyn Brown who was active in Sydney during those decades and who contributed a number of interesting articles to the stylish, upmarket Home magazine. Biography Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217361 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Step-By-Step Garden Planner: How to Plan and Plant the Perfect Garden
McHoy, Peter
ISBN: 185967190X Reed Editions Sydney 1996 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 750 g; 96 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with colour photographs, and coloured line drawings. Colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated boards beneath. Obviously designed for the northern hemisphere, and are much wetter climate of Australia, nevertheless the principles of good garden design are clearly illustrated, and with the suitable choice of drought tolerant plants, an Australian Garden could be designed from this book. Gardening Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217782 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australia the Beautiful Great Gardens
Andrews, Kerrie E. (editor)
ISBN: 0-7254-0840-5 Ure Smith Sydney 1983 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Brown Papered Boards 2.45 kg.; 288 pages, 250 Colour illustrations. This book profiles 50 of Australia's public and private gardens and argues that their distinctly Australian styles 'reflect a unique approach to creating outdoor living space'. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Natural History -- Australia Very Good
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217819 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Garden Planning
Witham-Fogg, H. G.
ISBN: 0707104513 John Gifford 1970 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; 240 pages, last two pages blank, indexed, illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, tables and charts, and some black-and-white photographs. Photographic colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has been price clipped, and the top edge of the dust jacket is rubbed and torn and rolled; traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block.. A digital image can be provided to help ascertain the level of damage. This concise guide to garden planning will help Marie those who are starting from scratch but also those gardeners who wish to redesign an established garden. Written for the northern hemisphere, the book can still be used in Australia, by making adjustments for the seasons etc. Gardening Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218306 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Street Tree Directory
Arthur, T. E. & Martin, S. D. -- Editors
ISBN: 0908464037 Royal Australian Institute of Parks & Recreation Tullamarine 1981 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 200 g; VI, 82 pages, includes trade directory, Street tree bibliography, charts, maps, black-and-white line drawings, and black-and-white photography. Illustrated paperback binding. The rear panel shows a sticker shadow. Ownership inscription at the top of the title page/first page. In June 1968, the Victorian region conducted a symposium on street trees which dealt with subjects ranging from planning to selection and maintenance of street trees. This Street tree directory has been published in response to a growing demand for a reprint of the first publication. In addition to topics covered in the first directory, this publication has been widened to include several papers from a second symposium held in Bendigo in 1979. New features include information on advanced trees, pest control and landscaping, as well as a compendium of street trees which have proved successful in different areas of Victoria, a bibliography and a trade directory. -- from the foreword Natural History -- Engineering Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218345 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Complete Guide to Indoor Plants
Reader’s Digest Editors
ISBN: 0-909486-79-4 Reader's Digest Sydney 1980 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 1.75 kg.; 496 pages, glossary, index, illustrated with numerous colour photographs, and colour drawings, many of the illustrations are step-by-step instructions. The first part of the book covers appreciating indoor plants, using plants indoors, and caring for indoor plants. The major part of the book is an A - Z guide to indoor plants, with a section on plant health. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Gardening Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218677 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Australian Women’s Weekly Gardening Book
Seale, Allan
Golden Press Sydney 1971 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.175 kg; VI, 273 pages, information charts on the front and rear end pages, for sowing of flowers, and vegetables. Text is illustrated with colour photographs, and line drawings. Indexed. The book has no obvious damage aside from a slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block. The dust jacket is slightly faded on the back strip section, and has a 1.0 inch tear at the top left of the front panel. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Gardening -- Australia Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218784 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Garden Design for Small Spaces
Heyning, Anne Houghton
ISBN: 0333139704 Macmillan South Melbourne 1974 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 450 g; 112 pages, indexed, with 26 black-and-white photographs, 24 colour photographs, and several black-and-white line drawings. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block shows traces of foxing. The spine section of the dust jacket has faded from exposure to light, and top and bottom edges rubbed, and there is a 1.5 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel, and a 0.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel. Written 30 years before the prospect of global warming, and at a time when most houses of Australia were still being built on a quarter acre block, this book considers smaller housing lots, and terrace style housing, and the need for privacy, and nature. Even pollution is considered in the choice of plantings within a city. There is a gift inscription on the half title page -- not authorial. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Gardening -- Architecture Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218899 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Patio & Balcony Gardening
Miller, Michael
ISBN: 0600559203 Spring Books London 1988 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 500 g; 160 pages, indexed, illustrated with black-and-white and coloured line drawings, and also black-and-white, and colour photographs. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, and slight loss of colour to the top edge of the boards, and the bottom of the spine. A digital image can be provided upon request to help assess condition. This book was first published in 1983 under the title of " Not Just Small but Tiny", and republished in 1985 under the title "Make the Most of Town & City Gardening". This book is aimed at people who want to achieve the best results from a small Gardening space. Illustrated plans take you through the house from front entrances, hanging baskets and window boxes to roof gardens. Along the way there are suggestions for balconies, patios, front and back spaces, and basement areas. -- front fold over blurb. There is no mention in the book of hydroponics Gardening Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219036 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Illustrated Herbal
Back, Philippa
ISBN: 0-7064-2826-9 Chancellor Press London 1996 Reprint quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 900 g.; 160 pages, includes an A-Z of herbs, a dictionary of ailments, a dictionary of beauty care, and an index. Colour illustrated dust jacket, which matches the laminated illustrated boards beneath. Text to illustrated with colour drawings. Digital image available upon request. This comprehensive book includes all aspects of the home herbal from creating a herb garden and growing and drying the plants to making traditional preparations. Herbalism Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219096 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Growing Indoor Plants by Hydroponics
Romer, Joe
ISBN: 0-7301-0140-1 Reed Books Frenchs Forest, New South Wales 1986 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Laminated Illustrated Boards 200 grammes; 92 pages, introduction by author. Bright green coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black and white line drawings. Coloured illustrated front cover, with green writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, suspicion of fading to the front board, and there is a chip/tear on the rear panel/spine crease almost centred. A small guide on how to grow indoor plants via hydroponics. Specifically for the Australian indoor gardner. Digital image available upon request Gardening Reasonable
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219714 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
practical garden design for Australia and New Zealand
Younger, Mab
ISBN: 0589500635 A. H. & A. W. Reed Sydney 1978 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 475 g; 64 pages, illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photography and one line drawing. With a colour illustrated dust jacket. There is minor rubbing and chipping to the top edge of the text block. Otherwise in very good condition book. This book is a continuation of garden design in Australia and New Zealand dealing more with the practical how to do it construction and renovation of gardens. The author's sound commonsense approach, backed up with years of experience, makes this an ideal book for the beginning gardener faced with the often daunting task of creating a garden out of a wilderness gardening -- Landscape Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219920 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Cacti and Other Succulents
Kramer, Jack
ISBN: 0810920964 Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated New York 1977 First Paperback Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 700 g; 160 pages, illustrated throughout with 67 full-colour photographs and 121 black-and-white illustrations, photographs and black-and-white line drawings showing propagation techniques. Colour illustrated paperback binding, with attached flaps. The bottom right hand corner of the half title page has a water stain, and the top of the same page has an ownership inscription dated 1982. The top edge of the text block is grubby from having been splashed. No damage to the interior of the book. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Natural History -- Botany Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220117 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
African Violets; Their Colourful Kin and Friends
Simpson, A. G. W.
Murray Book Distributors, Propriety Ltd Ultimo, New South Wales 1978 First Australian Edition Square Quarto Green Boards 850 grammes; 156 pages, and index. Photographic endpapers, both different, the front endpaper showing a species of African violet and on the rear endpaper a photograph of a cultivar ( foliage plant ]. The first 16 pages of the book are beautiful, coloured photographs of various types of African violets. The text is illustrated with both coloured and black-and-white photography. Green coloured boards with the gilt writing on the spine along with small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges. Photographic dustwapper, showing a photograph of a species of African violets, with pink and yellow writing on the front panel and spine. Small yellow printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. A little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. A book on growing, cultivating, exhibiting and enjoying the wonderful indoor plants -- the African violets and its kin. Digital image available up on request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book WILL weigh more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] when packed, and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Gardening Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220271 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Individual Flowers arranged by Violet Stevenson
Stevenson, Violet
W. H. & L. Collingridge London 1958 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; X, 72 pages (actually 72 illustrations with commentary) in original dark red cloth hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dust jacket wry script on the front fold over flap. Light rubbing to the base edge of the text block and boards, some fading of the top edge of the cloth, and of the tinting to the top edge of the text block. Rubbing to the creases of the dust jacket. Insect damage to the rear fold over crease. Bookplate pasted to front end page. Floristry Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220404 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
101 Ideas for Flower Arrangement
Clements, Julia
C. Arthur Pearson London 1953 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Cloth 650 g; [4], 128 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, showing various arrangements, with four illustrations in colour. Green and white illustrations on the front board with green writing and green writing on the spine. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the cloth, original bookseller's sticker on front paste down, name in pencil on front end page, writing in pencil, on the rear end page, and, a rather nasty tear starting approximately one third of the page from the top and in the centre, and moving towards the spine. It appears as if the silver paper for a block of chocolate was left between the end page and the paste down, and adhered to both in and a regular manner. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Floristry Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220407 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Flowers and Your Home
Wessels, Veronica
Arthur Barker London 1958 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue Cloth 700 g; 48 pages, + XLVIII plates, including IX colour plates, and illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block, and the cloth of the binding has lost colour across the top edges, and down the spine, even though it is covered with the dust jacket! The colour illustrated dust jacket has a 1.0 inch tear at the lower left-hand side of the front panel, several 0.25 inch tear is on the top edge of the rear panel, a 0.5 inch tear at the top of the front panel right hand side, rubbing and chipping to each of the eight corners. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The author, is well-known as a judge and lecturer of flower and garden design all over southern Africa. Her studying flower arrangement under a Japanese teacher is obvious, from the simple lines that she uses. Floristry Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220408 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Treasury of Driftwood and Dried Arrangements
Ishimoto, Tatsuo
Crown Publishers New York 1962 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Orange Boards 450 g; 126 pages, last three pages blank, illustrated throughout with over 100 black-and-white photographs, some full page. The front end page has a bookplate from the Emily MacPherson College for art and craft prize. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, with a half inch tear at the lower part of the front fold over, light rubbing of the edges of the rear panel and front panel, and a little chipping at the top left of the front panel the base edge of the boards shows loss of colour from rubbing. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Using weathered wood, stone, dried materials, and plant materials collected from various sections of the United States, the author here creates new and exquisite permanent arrangements suitable for any interior. This well-known designer, famous as a teacher and photographer, provides 100 new arrangements showing how both traditional and contemporary principles can be applied to arrangements of dried materials. Floristry Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220410 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Dried Flower Arrangements from Garden, Bush and Seashore
Millard, Nancy
ISBN: 0855661380 The K. G. Murray Publishing Company Sydney 1977 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 550 g; 128 pages, illustrated with colour, and black-and-white photographs, and black-and-white line drawings. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a couple of short tears on the top edge, otherwise the jacket and the book iare in very good condition. The author offers a means of creating art works, and permanent floral displays utilising flowers and other materials from the garden, bush and seashore. Methods of construction are detailed. Floristry Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220569 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Constance Spry Book of Flower Arranging
Piercy, Harold
ISBN: 0706419421 Octopus Books -- Treasure Press London 1987 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.050 kg; 192 pages, indexed, with a cross reference charts, seasonal flowers, artificial flowers, plants and decoration, and an alphabetical listing of flowers accompanied by colour drawings. In original colour illustrated dust jacket over cream yellow boards with a decorated margin. The bottom half inch of the boards has faded to a white. Gift inscription on the front end page. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "This very special book is both a beautiful and practical guide to the art of flower arranging in the home. Comprehensive information covers all the essentials of the craft -- cutting and caring for cut flowers, choosing containers and also the mechanics and principles of flower arranging, whether for a simple home decoration, a formal occasion or a miniature arrangement for children." -- front fold over blurb. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Floristry Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220639 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
You Too Can Grow Orchids
Handcock, Ralph & Smith, Margaret
Dymock's Book Arcade Ltd. Sydney 1978 Fifth Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Green Boards 360 g.; VI, 64 pages. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Ralph Handcock.. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, black-and-white illustrations and 2 colour photographs. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and shelf wear to the lower book edges. A few handling marks to the endpapers and light browning of the internal pages. Photographic dustwrapper showing a spray of orchids, against a green background with white titles to the front panel and backstrip rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The top edge of the front dustwrapper panel has 2 tears, measuring 0.5 " and 1". The lower front dustwrapper edge has again that two small tears, this time measuring only 0.25 " and smaller. Rubbing to both the front and rear dustwrapper panels, more noticeable on the rear dustwrapper panel. There is a 0.5 " tear to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel. On the lower left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel is an area of scuffing of the dustwrapper. Light browning to the verso of the dustwrapper, predominantly situated in the backstrip region. A guide to grow orchids in Australia, for the complete beginner. Digital image available upon request. Gardening Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106328 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Houseplant Book : A Complete Guide to Creative Indoor Gardening
Wickham, Cynthia
ISBN: 0856852376 Marshall Cavendish London 1978 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green Boards 1.3 kg; 256 pages, includes bibliography, glossary of terms, glossary of common names, and index. Illustrated with colour photographs, and colour drawings, with many of the drawings being step-by-step procedures. There is an extensive ownership inscription on the top half of the front end page, and slight yellowing of the fold over flaps at the top, as well as slight rubbing of the jacket at the top of the spine section. This book will give you all the information you need to make the most of house plants: a visual glossary to identify the plant you have in mind the cannot name, schemes for incorporating plants in interior design, using them as screen dividers or to disguise unattractive features, for information on the practicalities of temperature, light and shade, potting and propagation, soils and feeding, pests and diseases, hence on what went wrong and how to put it right. -- front fold over blurb. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Gardening Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221462 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Carnation Growing Made Easy: a Practical Handbook for Amateurs
Lockley, J. G.
the Amateur Gardener Sydney 1914 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Sewn Card 150 g; 130 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, black-and-white line drawings, and advertisements from various nurseries in Australia. Such is the age of the publication, that only two of the advertisers included their phone number. Colour to a photographic paperback style binding, chipped at the bottom of the spine with loss for approximately the first quarter of an inch, otherwise a very clean copy of a book written for the beginner "and have made no attempt at writing anything for the men or women who are enthusiastic and expert in the art of growing carnations. Those good folk have no need of instructions." From the foreword. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Gardening Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221825 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Harry Wheatcroft Book of Roses with a foreword by Dr A. S. Thomas president of the National Rose Society of Victoria
Wheatcroft, Harry
Frederik Muller, Ltd London 1965 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 350 g; 64 pages, includes index, and from page 8 onwards, a short page of text opposite a colour photograph of the breed being discussed. The colour illustrated dustwrapper replicates the boards beneath, with a photograph of a rose on the front, and the author on the rear. The top of the rear panel has been chipped with a small piece missing, and the front panel shows signs of water damage at the top edge, which also has a 0.5 inch tear at either side with associated creasing between. The book itself shows no signs of water damage will stop Gardening Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221839 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Garden Construction -- The Time-Life Encyclopaedia of Gardening
Tanner, Ogden & the Editors of Time-Life Books
ISBN: 0705405672 Time Life Netherlands 1979 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 800 g; 160 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, in colour, and colour drawings. The book shows no signs of damage. Part of a series of books on gardening. Natural History Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221972 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Evergreen Trees and Shrubs -- The Time-Life Encyclopaedia of Gardening
Crockett, James Underwood & the Editors of Time-Life Books
Time Life Netherlands 1980 second Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 800 g; 164 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, in colour, and colour drawings. The book shows no signs of damage. Part of a series of books on gardening. Natural History Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221973 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4603 Garden & Plants Books
Go to page:
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|