Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Garden & Plants

  
4651 Garden & Plants Books
(showing 271 to 300)


Search within Books on Garden & Plants
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Garden & Plants Books
  Organic Orcharding - A Grove of Trees to Live in
Gene Logsdon
ISBN: 0878573569
Rodale Press USA 1981 Reprint
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hardcover 415 pages. 'Presents the philosophy of raising fruit trees, nut trees, and other food-bearing trees in a wholesome, ecologically sound manner such that the grove-owner becomes a benevolent, intrinsic facet of the growth of the orchard trees as Nature intended.' - from dust jacket. Usual library markings. Binding open at contents page and page 118/119. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. Ex-Library Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 059772  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Hydroponics. Growing Without Soil: revised for temperate zones
Harris, Dudley- revised by A.M.M. Berrie and Ian G. Walls
ISBN: 0715363972
David & Charles Newton Abbot 1974 Revised Edition
4to Hard Cover 218pp, ills. Easy to follow instructions for the flatdweller, hobbyist and commercial grower Very good copy  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 319230  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The International Book of Orchids
Hunt, P. Francis
ISBN: 0856854514
Marshall Cavendish London 1979 First Edition
Large 4to Hard Cover 173pp, Illus. with 79 full colour photos, 4 b&w, photos, 14 colour botanical drawings & 7 B&w drawings.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 319241  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Practical Guide To Home Landscaping
no author
Reader\'s Digest. Sydney 1983 Third Edition
 Pictorial Hard Cover 456 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Landscaping Today Is More Important Than Ever Before. As The Highways, Parks And Beaches Become More Crowded, Beautiful Places And Quiet Retreats Where We Can Relax And Enjoy Nature Become More Essential.  Fine
Price: 13.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 050091  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Poisonous Plants and Related Toxins
Stewart, C. S.; Acamovic, T.; Pennycott, T. W.
ISBN: 0851996140
CABI Publishing Wallingford, UK 2004 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library stamps. 586 pages. Presents refereed and edited papers from the 6th International Symposium on Poisonous Plants, held in Scotland in August 2001.  Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 110.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015343  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Wild Flowers Round the Year
Coley, Hilda M
Gerald Howe Ltd London 1933 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Green cloth boards rubbed and bumped. Name to free front endpaper. Clean pages lightly tanned. Firm binding  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1206  Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates  


  The Sage Garden
Ann Lovejoy
Chronicle Books Usa 2001 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover weight 615g. shelf wear to dust jacket. inscription to FEP. very neat and tidy. pages bright and clean  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037448  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Seasonal Tasks for the Practical Australian Gardener
Peter Cundall
McPhee Gribble Australia 1990 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover weight 550g. shelf wear to cover. creasing to spine and edges. bumping to corners. some yellow spotting to inside both covers. staining to page block. binding neat  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037447  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Sunset Landscaping & Garden Remodeling
no author
Lane Publishing USA 1959 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback weight 270g. light shelf wear to cover  Near Fine
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037253  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Remembered Gardens
Holly Kerr Forsyth
Miegunyah Press Australia 2006 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover weight 1.34kg. some shelf wear and rubbing to dust jacket. internally neat and clean  Near Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037199  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Girl Who Loved Donkeys
Esme Johnston
Self Published Australia 2007 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover 265 gms.   Fine
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 035085  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Villa Gardens of the Mediterranean
Kathryn Bradley-Hole
Aurum London 2006 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth Weight 2110 grams  New
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034843  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Edna Walling’s Year
Edna Walling
Anne o'Donovan Victoria 1990 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Weight 480 grams.   Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034841  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Year-Round Gardener
Stirling MacOboy
Griffin Australia 1993 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Boards 1.3 kgms. Light shelf wear to covers. Inscription to inside cover.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034555  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Garden Jungle
Densey Clyne
Collins Australia 1979 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Card 815 gms. Light shelf wear to dj. Binding neat and tight.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034552  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Really Small Gardens
Jill Billington
Quadrille Great Britain 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 965 gms. Light shelf wear to dj. Binding neat and tight.  Very Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034554  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Grasses
Jo Chatterton
Lorenz Books Australia 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Card 470 gms. Light shelf wear to dj. Binding neat and tight.  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034550  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Choosing the Perfect Plant
Susan Berry
Hermes House Great Britain 1990 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Card 725 gms. Light shelf wear to dj. Binding neat and tight.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034551  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady
Edith Holden
Webb & Bower Great Britain 1989 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Card 785 gms. Light shelf wear to dj. Binding neat and tight.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034549  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  How to Attract Butterflies to Your Garden
Densey Clyne
Kangaroo Press Australia 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 260 gms. Light shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034547  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  What Pest is That?
Frances Hutchison
Bay Books Australia 1992 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 340 gms. Light shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034548  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Permaculture Plants
Jeff Nugent
Chelsea Green Usa 2005 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 415 gms.   New
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034546  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Growing Lawns
A G W Simpson
Kangaroo Press Australia 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 430 gms. Light shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: 9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 034544  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Success with Climbing Plants
Angelika Weber
Murdoch Books Australia 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 160 gms. Light shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034545  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Growing from Seed
Margaret Hanks
Murdoch Books Australia 2001 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 365 gms. Light shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034543  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Palms
Lynette Stewart
Angus & Robertson Australia 1989 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 285 gms. Light shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034541  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Herbs in Australian Gardens
Kim Fletcher
Penguin Australia 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 180 gms. Light shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034538  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Pruning Fruits
Jack Woodward
Cassell and Co Great Britain 1990 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 125 gms. Light shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 034539  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Indolent Kitchen Gardening
Libby Smith
Anu Press Australia 1981 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 20o gms. Light shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: 6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 034537  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Renaissance Garden in England
Roy Strong
Thames & Hudson Great Britain 1998 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 820 gms. Light shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034516  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  



4651 Garden & Plants Books        
Go to page:    6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20        Next 30 Books