![]() |
| Browse Bookshops About Us Resources Sell Your Books List Your Bookshop Register |
|
Collins Complete Guide to British Mushrooms & Toadstools
Paul Sterry and Barry Hughes ISBN: 9780007232246 HarperCollinsPublishers London, United Kingdom 2009 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 383 pages with colour illustrations. A photographic guide to every common species of Britain and Ireland with details on size, shape and colour. Near Fine Price: 25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016415 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books Postage Rates |
|
The National Trust Calendar Of Garden Lore
Julia Jones & Barbara Deer ISBN: 0863183913 Dorling Kindersley London 1990 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Gardening. The garden is a place of rich traditions, curious myths, quaint customs and much practical wisdom; this book guides the gardener month-by-month through this wonderful heritage; drawing on centuries of traditional wisdom there is a wealth of advice on when to plant, what plants will thrive when planted next to each other, how to rid your garden of pests, and so on. 128 pages, d/j has a few marks and a small tear at bottom. Very Good Price: 20.00 (AUD) Book Number: G7840 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Garden Flowers From Seed, An Illustrated Dictionary
edited by Richard Gorer ISBN: 0906671329 Webb & Bower Exeter, UK 1981 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Gardening. Techniques and methods for propagating over 300 flowers, herbs and foliage; beautifully illustrated in colour with diagrams. 208 pages, a little wear to edges of boards. Very Good Price: 18.00 (AUD) Book Number: G7835 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Handbook Of Trees And Shrubs
Richmond E Harrison ISBN: 0589000802 A H & A W Reed Wellington, New Zealand 1974 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Gardening. 5th edition. This book is both a descriptive dictionary of trees and shrubs and a handbook of their propagation and cultivation; each genus is dealt with alphabetically and within each section the various species are also alphabetically listed; a table of common and botanical names is provided to enable quick reference. 409 pages, wear to edges of boards and d/j, d/j chipped at both ends of spine, corners bumped, book itself is very good. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms. Good Price: 20.00 (AUD) Book Number: G7839 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
The Observer’s Book Of Cacti And Other Succulents
S H Scott Frederick Warne London 1975 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Hard Cover Botany. Cacti. Describes over 300 species with 16 plates in full colour and 66 photographs in b/w. 9th reprint, 1975. Small hardcover book, price-clipped d/j, 159 pages, foxing on edges of pages. Good Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: G10579 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Hemphill’s Book Of Herbs
John & Rosemary Hemphill ISBN: 0725408758 Ure Smith Press 1991 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Gardening. Herbs. A comprehensive, and beautifully illustrated, guide to the history, mythology, cultivation, culinary and other uses, and medicinal value of herbs. 224 pages, light foxing on edges of pages, inscription on rear of half title page. Very Good Price: 20.00 (AUD) Book Number: G7841 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Chandra’s Orchids Of India, English edition catalogue of Chandra’s Orchid House of Sikkim, India 1952-53
Unknown Mani Printing Press Darjeeling, India 1953 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Orchids. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Small softcover booklet, 22 pages, covers are stained and soiled, foxing on pages, text is good. Fair Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: G7889 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Australian Orchid Reviews Volume 29, No. 2, June 1964
Unknown Australian Orchid Societies 1964 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Orchids. Pp 57-108, covers soiled, pages are very good. Fair Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: G7890 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Australian Orchid Reviews Volume 36, No. 1, March 1971
Unknown Australian Orchid Societies 1971 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Orchids. Page nos. 1-52, covers soiled, pages are very good. Fair Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: G7891 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Flowering Natives For Home Gardens
Denise Grieg ISBN: 0207184135 Angus & Robertson Sydney 1996 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Australian gardening. The most comprehensive pictorial record of native species that will thrive in the Australian home garden; originally published in 1987 entitled "The Australian Gardener's Wildflower Catalogue"; updated and revised edition; over 900 species are fully illustrated in colour. 344 pages, corners are lightly knocked. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms. Very Good Price: 40.00 (AUD) Book Number: G7167 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Hydroponic Gardening, A Practical Guide To Growing Plants Without Soil
Lon Dalton & Rob Smith Cobb/Horwood Publications Auckland, New Zealand 1989 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Hydroponic gardening. Explains the different systems and how they work, then shows in a step-by-step guide how to set those systems up; illustrated with colour photographs and diagrams; forword by Eion Scarrow. 112 pages, some creases on cover, page edges lightly soiled. Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: G7228 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Simple Hydroponics For Australian Home Gardeners
A C Sundstrom ISBN: 0170060705 Thomas Nelson Melbourne 1982 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Hydroponic gardening. The author is the Australian authority on home gardening without soil. 134 pages, binding has cracked at page 118 but not broken, light soiling on page edges. Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: G7229 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
This Week In Your Garden
"Waratah" (P J Hurley, Australia’s leading garden writer in the Sydney Morning Herald and Sun-Herald newspapers for over 32 years) Dymock's Book Arcade Sydney 1970 A book for busy gardeners; a week-by-week presentation of ordinary tasks in the garden. 3rd edition, 1970. 206 pages + index, d/j is worn on edges with a few small tears at top. Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: G6818 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
House Plants Unusual, Try These Indoors
Wood, Allen H Ernest Benn London 1956 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Potting - watering - feeding, amaryllis family, arum family, iris family, lily family, other plants, herbs in the house, magic wands; illustrated with drawings & b/w plates. Illustrated with drawings & b/w plates. Green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sun-faded, 236pp, some light damage to page ends. Good Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: G22 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
The New Small Garden Book
Brookes, John ISBN: 0868243620 Doubleday Australia 1989 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover A fresh approach to transforming small outdoor spaces; garden layouts, colour photos, line drawings. 224pp, inscription on fep. Weighs 1.25 kilograms. As New Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: G42 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Trees for Darwin and Northern Australia
Hearne, D A Forestry & Timber Bureau, Dept of Agriculture, AGPS Canberra, A.C.T. 1975 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Photography by S J Rance. 130pp+36 b/w plates + 8 colour plates, d/j worn, book itself in excellent condition. As New Price: 15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0111 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
The Australian Gardening A-Z, a Practical Handbook
Sheat, W G ISBN: 020716259X Angus & Robertson Sydney 1991 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover More than 1500 popular garden plants fully described; special symbols for the growing needs of each plant; 700 flowering plants, shrubs & trees; tools & equipment; pests & diseases; line drawings & colour photos. Reprint of revised edition 1991. No d/j (as issued), pictorial boards, 398pp, light foxing on eps. This book weighs 2 kilograms. Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0121 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
A Gift Book of Herbs and Herbal Flowers, Book in Slipcase
Hemphill, Rosemary Lansdowne Press 1995 Hard Cover 112pp. Illustrated in full colour. Both book and slipcase in AS NEW condition. As New Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000953 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Conifers and Heathers, a Guide to Easier and Better Gardening (Practical Garden Guides)
Toogood, Alan ISBN: 1855010046 Tiger Books Int'l London 1990 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover An illustrated plant list described in note form a range of plants from the ground-covering junipers to the towering cedars and complements longer sections that cover dwarf conifers, windbreaks, hedges and screens, the rock garden and greenhouse, and containerised plants; the stepping stones to planning your plot and choosing the plants most appropriate to your overall scheme. 89pp. Very Good Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001004 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
The Principles of Gardening, The Science, Practice & History Of The Gardener’s Art
Hugh Johnson ISBN: 0855332034 Mitchell Beazley 1979 272pp, d/j a little worn on edges, beautifully illustrated in colour, shop sticker on fep. Weighs 1.8 kg. Very Good Price: 6.00 (AUD) Book Number: G33 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music Postage Rates |
|
Fragrance and Flavour
Hemphill, Rosemary ISBN: 0207943095 Angus & Robertson Australia 1982 Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with clean white pages and some foxing on edges. Dust jacket has couple of small tears on top edge, some rubbing on top of spine, light general shelfwear and lightly sunned spine. * Good - Very Good Price: 8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 118288 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Reader’s Digest Practical Guide to Home Landscaping
Var Reader's Digest Sydney 1987 Third Edition 4to Pictorial Boards 456pp, profusely illus. Very comprehensive. Fine Price: 16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 30885 Bookseller: Global Village Books Postage Rates |
|
Reader’s Digest Complete Book of the Garden
Various The Reader's Digest Association Sydney 1966 8vo Hard Cover Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Everything the gardener needs to know for all round success in any part of Australia or New Zealand. Colour illustrations. 580 pp. Very Good Price: 10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 11384 Bookseller: Global Village Books Postage Rates |
|
The Great Edwardian Gardens of Harold Peto : From the Archives of Country Life
Whalley, Robin ISBN: 1845132351 Aurum Press London, United Kingdom 2007 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 192 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Harold Peto (1854 - 1933) was one of the leading garden designers of the Edwardian era. Heavy book (2kg). Very Good Price: 45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016400 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books Postage Rates |
|
The Garden of Ideas : Four Centuries of Australian Style
Richard Aitken ISBN: 9780522857504 The Miegunyah Press Carlton, VIC, Australia 2010 Small Folio Hard Cover 243 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. The story of Australian garden design. Near Fine Price: 48.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016401 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books Postage Rates |
|
Small Garden Specialist
Squire, David ISBN: 1843307898 New Holland U. K. 2005 Large 12mo Pictorial Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. Book goes cheaply as a large letter. 80 indexed pages.Small book. Very Good Price: 19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 041319 Bookseller: Remembrance Books Postage Rates |
|
Wildflowers of the Snow Country : A Field Guide to the Australian Alps
Fraser, Ian; McJannett, Margaret ISBN: 0646352601 Vertego Press Canberra, ACT, Australia 1998 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 170 pages with colour illustrations. Ex-Library Very Good Price: 22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013912 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books Postage Rates |
|
How Does Your Garden Grow
N/A Woolworths Supermarkets Australia 1986 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and uncreased covers . Illustrated with drawings and colour photographs. * Very Good Price: 5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 119213 Bookseller: BookSplendour Postage Rates |
|
Orchids of Brazil
McQueen, Jim; McQueen, Barbara ISBN: 1863722211 The Text Publishing Company Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1993 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 200 pages with colour illustrations. Includes an alphabetical listing of 300 species and varieties accompanied by a colour photo, plant description with actual flower size, botanical name and history and suggestions for cultivation. Very Good Price: 33.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016373 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books Postage Rates |
|
The Small Garden
Brookes, John ISBN: 0856852384 Golden Press Sydney 1987 First Thus 4to Hard Cover Laminated Boards. : 256pp. owners name on ffep else nr fine in vg dj. colour illus. Near Fine Price: 16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 8167 Bookseller: Global Village Books Postage Rates |