Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    

Browse Books on Garden & Plants

Collins Complete Guide to British Mushrooms & Toadstools
Paul Sterry and Barry Hughes
ISBN: 9780007232246
HarperCollinsPublishers London, United Kingdom 2009 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 383 pages with colour illustrations. A photographic guide to every common species of Britain and Ireland with details on size, shape and colour.  Near Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016415  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


The National Trust Calendar Of Garden Lore
Julia Jones & Barbara Deer
ISBN: 0863183913
Dorling Kindersley London 1990 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Gardening. The garden is a place of rich traditions, curious myths, quaint customs and much practical wisdom; this book guides the gardener month-by-month through this wonderful heritage; drawing on centuries of traditional wisdom there is a wealth of advice on when to plant, what plants will thrive when planted next to each other, how to rid your garden of pests, and so on. 128 pages, d/j has a few marks and a small tear at bottom.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: G7840  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Garden Flowers From Seed, An Illustrated Dictionary
edited by Richard Gorer
ISBN: 0906671329
Webb & Bower Exeter, UK 1981 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Gardening. Techniques and methods for propagating over 300 flowers, herbs and foliage; beautifully illustrated in colour with diagrams. 208 pages, a little wear to edges of boards.  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: G7835  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Handbook Of Trees And Shrubs
Richmond E Harrison
ISBN: 0589000802
A H & A W Reed Wellington, New Zealand 1974 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Gardening. 5th edition. This book is both a descriptive dictionary of trees and shrubs and a handbook of their propagation and cultivation; each genus is dealt with alphabetically and within each section the various species are also alphabetically listed; a table of common and botanical names is provided to enable quick reference. 409 pages, wear to edges of boards and d/j, d/j chipped at both ends of spine, corners bumped, book itself is very good. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: G7839  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


The Observer’s Book Of Cacti And Other Succulents
S H Scott
Frederick Warne London 1975 
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Hard Cover Botany. Cacti. Describes over 300 species with 16 plates in full colour and 66 photographs in b/w. 9th reprint, 1975. Small hardcover book, price-clipped d/j, 159 pages, foxing on edges of pages.  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: G10579  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Hemphill’s Book Of Herbs
John & Rosemary Hemphill
ISBN: 0725408758
Ure Smith Press  1991 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Gardening. Herbs. A comprehensive, and beautifully illustrated, guide to the history, mythology, cultivation, culinary and other uses, and medicinal value of herbs. 224 pages, light foxing on edges of pages, inscription on rear of half title page.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: G7841  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Chandra’s Orchids Of India, English edition catalogue of Chandra’s Orchid House of Sikkim, India 1952-53
Unknown
Mani Printing Press Darjeeling, India 1953 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Orchids. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Small softcover booklet, 22 pages, covers are stained and soiled, foxing on pages, text is good.  Fair
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: G7889  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Australian Orchid Reviews Volume 29, No. 2, June 1964
Unknown
Australian Orchid Societies  1964 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Orchids. Pp 57-108, covers soiled, pages are very good.  Fair
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: G7890  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Australian Orchid Reviews Volume 36, No. 1, March 1971
Unknown
Australian Orchid Societies  1971 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Orchids. Page nos. 1-52, covers soiled, pages are very good.  Fair
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: G7891  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Flowering Natives For Home Gardens
Denise Grieg
ISBN: 0207184135
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1996 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Australian gardening. The most comprehensive pictorial record of native species that will thrive in the Australian home garden; originally published in 1987 entitled "The Australian Gardener's Wildflower Catalogue"; updated and revised edition; over 900 species are fully illustrated in colour. 344 pages, corners are lightly knocked. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms.  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: G7167  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Hydroponic Gardening, A Practical Guide To Growing Plants Without Soil
Lon Dalton & Rob Smith
Cobb/Horwood Publications Auckland, New Zealand 1989 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Hydroponic gardening. Explains the different systems and how they work, then shows in a step-by-step guide how to set those systems up; illustrated with colour photographs and diagrams; forword by Eion Scarrow. 112 pages, some creases on cover, page edges lightly soiled.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: G7228  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Simple Hydroponics For Australian Home Gardeners
A C Sundstrom
ISBN: 0170060705
Thomas Nelson Melbourne 1982 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Hydroponic gardening. The author is the Australian authority on home gardening without soil. 134 pages, binding has cracked at page 118 but not broken, light soiling on page edges.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: G7229  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


This Week In Your Garden
"Waratah" (P J Hurley, Australia’s leading garden writer in the Sydney Morning Herald and Sun-Herald newspapers for over 32 years)
Dymock's Book Arcade Sydney 1970 
  A book for busy gardeners; a week-by-week presentation of ordinary tasks in the garden. 3rd edition, 1970. 206 pages + index, d/j is worn on edges with a few small tears at top.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: G6818  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


House Plants Unusual, Try These Indoors
Wood, Allen H
Ernest Benn London 1956 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Potting - watering - feeding, amaryllis family, arum family, iris family, lily family, other plants, herbs in the house, magic wands; illustrated with drawings & b/w plates. Illustrated with drawings & b/w plates. Green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sun-faded, 236pp, some light damage to page ends.  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: G22  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


The New Small Garden Book
Brookes, John
ISBN: 0868243620
Doubleday Australia 1989 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover A fresh approach to transforming small outdoor spaces; garden layouts, colour photos, line drawings. 224pp, inscription on fep. Weighs 1.25 kilograms.  As New
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: G42  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Trees for Darwin and Northern Australia
Hearne, D A
Forestry & Timber Bureau, Dept of Agriculture, AGPS Canberra, A.C.T. 1975 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Photography by S J Rance. 130pp+36 b/w plates + 8 colour plates, d/j worn, book itself in excellent condition.  As New
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0111  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


The Australian Gardening A-Z, a Practical Handbook
Sheat, W G
ISBN: 020716259X
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1991 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover More than 1500 popular garden plants fully described; special symbols for the growing needs of each plant; 700 flowering plants, shrubs & trees; tools & equipment; pests & diseases; line drawings & colour photos. Reprint of revised edition 1991. No d/j (as issued), pictorial boards, 398pp, light foxing on eps. This book weighs 2 kilograms.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0121  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


A Gift Book of Herbs and Herbal Flowers, Book in Slipcase
Hemphill, Rosemary
Lansdowne Press  1995 
 Hard Cover 112pp. Illustrated in full colour. Both book and slipcase in AS NEW condition.  As New
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000953  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Conifers and Heathers, a Guide to Easier and Better Gardening (Practical Garden Guides)
Toogood, Alan
ISBN: 1855010046
Tiger Books Int'l London 1990 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover An illustrated plant list described in note form a range of plants from the ground-covering junipers to the towering cedars and complements longer sections that cover dwarf conifers, windbreaks, hedges and screens, the rock garden and greenhouse, and containerised plants; the stepping stones to planning your plot and choosing the plants most appropriate to your overall scheme. 89pp.  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001004  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


The Principles of Gardening, The Science, Practice & History Of The Gardener’s Art
Hugh Johnson
ISBN: 0855332034
Mitchell Beazley  1979 
  272pp, d/j a little worn on edges, beautifully illustrated in colour, shop sticker on fep. Weighs 1.8 kg.  Very Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: G33  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Used Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


Fragrance and Flavour
Hemphill, Rosemary
ISBN: 0207943095
Angus & Robertson Australia 1982 
Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with clean white pages and some foxing on edges. Dust jacket has couple of small tears on top edge, some rubbing on top of spine, light general shelfwear and lightly sunned spine.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 118288  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Reader’s Digest Practical Guide to Home Landscaping
Var
Reader's Digest Sydney 1987 Third Edition
4to Pictorial Boards 456pp, profusely illus. Very comprehensive.  Fine
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30885  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


Reader’s Digest Complete Book of the Garden
Various
The Reader's Digest Association Sydney 1966 
8vo Hard Cover Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Everything the gardener needs to know for all round success in any part of Australia or New Zealand. Colour illustrations. 580 pp.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11384  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


The Great Edwardian Gardens of Harold Peto : From the Archives of Country Life
Whalley, Robin
ISBN: 1845132351
Aurum Press London, United Kingdom 2007 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 192 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Harold Peto (1854 - 1933) was one of the leading garden designers of the Edwardian era. Heavy book (2kg).   Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016400  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


The Garden of Ideas : Four Centuries of Australian Style
Richard Aitken
ISBN: 9780522857504
The Miegunyah Press Carlton, VIC, Australia 2010 
Small Folio Hard Cover 243 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. The story of Australian garden design.   Near Fine
Price: 48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016401  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


Small Garden Specialist
Squire, David
ISBN: 1843307898
New Holland U. K. 2005 
Large 12mo Pictorial Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. Book goes cheaply as a large letter. 80 indexed pages.Small book.  Very Good
Price: 19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 041319  Bookseller: Remembrance Books
Postage Rates  


Wildflowers of the Snow Country : A Field Guide to the Australian Alps
Fraser, Ian; McJannett, Margaret
ISBN: 0646352601
Vertego Press Canberra, ACT, Australia 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 170 pages with colour illustrations.  Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013912  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


How Does Your Garden Grow
N/A
Woolworths Supermarkets Australia 1986 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and uncreased covers . Illustrated with drawings and colour photographs.   * Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119213  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


Orchids of Brazil
McQueen, Jim; McQueen, Barbara
ISBN: 1863722211
The Text Publishing Company Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1993 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 200 pages with colour illustrations. Includes an alphabetical listing of 300 species and varieties accompanied by a colour photo, plant description with actual flower size, botanical name and history and suggestions for cultivation.   Very Good
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016373  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


The Small Garden
Brookes, John
ISBN: 0856852384
Golden Press Sydney 1987 First Thus
4to Hard Cover Laminated Boards. : 256pp. owners name on ffep else nr fine in vg dj. colour illus.  Near Fine
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8167  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  



1471 Garden & Plants Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books