|
Browse Books on
Garden & Plants
| |
What Garden Pest or Disease is That?: Every Garden Problem Solved
Judy McMaugh
ISBN: 0701819324 Lansdowne Press Sydney, NSW, Australia 1985 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 312 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Comprehensive information on more than 500 common garden pests and diseases with chemical controls and organic alternatives. Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005335 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Hamlyn Book of Mushrooms and Fungi
Mirko Svrcek
ISBN: 0600356701 Hamlyn London, United Kingdom 1983 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 311 pages. Over 250 species are listed according to their scientific classification, clearly described and illustrated in colour. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001602 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Silver Bells And Cockle Shells: An Anthology For Garden-lovers.
Nendick Eva
ISBN: 718108469 Michael Joseph London 1971 First Edition Hard Cover 220 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This is a delightful anthology,bearing in its contents the story of man's attachment to gardening and the soil. Starting with the sixteenth century when a manuscript was still a manuscript,laboriously hand-inscribed and often illustrated with the beautiful illuminated lettering which we now cherish in muniment rooms,it moves steadily forward to wider horizons. Fine
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026813 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Think Trees, Grow Trees
no author
ISBN: 0644037369 australian govt.publishing Service Canberra 1985 First Edition Hard Cover 210 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The authors of this book include foresters, a farmer , a bushfire expert an agriculturist economist, a wildlife ranger and an environmental scientist. As experts in their field they have provided in studies and discussions of interest to all land-owners. As New
Price: 12.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 026830 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Ultimate Book of Flowers for Australian Gardeners
Roger Mann
ISBN: 0091831954 Lifetime Distributors Sydney, NSW, Australia 1995 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Inscription to front free endpaper. Foxing to minor title page. 464 pages with over 1200 colour photos. Over 1100 flowers from around the world described. Heavy book (2kg). Good+
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010462 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Ultimate Book of Flowers for Australian Gardeners
Roger Mann
ISBN: 0091831954 Lifetime Distributors Sydney, NSW, Australia 1995 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Inscription to front free endpaper. Foxing to minor title page. 464 pages with over 1200 colour photos. Over 1100 flowers from around the world described. Heavy book (2kg). Good+
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010462 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Amateur’s Rose Book
HIBBERD, Shirley
Groombridge and Sons London 1874 First Edition Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Publishers original green cloth with gilt and black decoration to front cover and spine. 258pp plus 6pp publishers advertisments. Missing front endpaper, previous owners signature on half title page neatly scribed in ink dated, Leeds 1886. Five beautiful folding chromolithographs and numerous black & white wood engraving text illustrations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Hibberd was a popular garden writer in Victorian England. Note: That the first edition of the 'Rose Book' was published in 1863, a practical treatise on the culture of the rose however this had no color plates. Later editions, either had less color plates or none at all. THIS EDITION HAS FIVE BEAUTIFUL FOLDING CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS AND NUMERIOUS BLACK AND WHITE WOOD ENGRAVING ILLUSTRATIONS WITHIN THE TEXT. A magnficent copy for the collector. Very Good
Price: 300.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000311 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Peaches of New York
HENRICK, U.P.
J. B. Lyon Company Albany 1917 Large 4to Cloth State of New York - Department of Agriculture Twenty-fourth Annual Report - Vol.2 - Part II. Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the Year 1916. Publishers original dark green cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Cloth, rubbed, flecked, discoloured and bumped, waterstain to front & rear cover. Previous owners name neatly written in ink on the front pastedown dated 29.12.1932, and signature on rear pastedown. First section of book waterstained in degrees from visable mark to wavey paper. 541pp including index, plus 92 spectacular full page color plates plus b/w portrait of Andrew Jackson Downing on frontispiece, description of a peach chart and map showing peach regions in New York. THE PEACHES OF NEW YORK is the fifth in the series of books on hardy fruits being published by the New York Agricultural Experiment Station. 'The Peaches of New York contains an account of the history and uses of the peach; a discussion of the botanical characters of the species of cultivated peaches; and account of the peach-regions and of peach-growning in New York with the most important statistics relating to this fruit; and lastly and in greatest detail,the synonymy, bibliography, economic status, and full descriptions of all the most important cultivated peaches, with briefer notices of varieties of minor importance and of those appearing in peach-literature which are now no longer grown. Incidentally, all that was thought would be helpful in breeding peaches was included.' quoted from preface. Chapters include: History of the Peach; Botanical and Horticultural Classifications of the Peach; Commercial Peach-growing in America; Peach-growing in New York; Leading Varieties of Peaches; Minor Varieties of Peaches; Bibliography, References and Abbreviations. Good
Price: 300.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000132 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Subtropical Garden
Walker, Jacqueline
ISBN: 0091827078 Random House, 1992. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Gardens. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens. ISBN: 0091827078 Inventory No: 4797. Very Good Condition
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4797 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Women’s Weekly Gardening Book
Seale Allan
ISBN: 85501049 Golden Press Sydney 1971 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover 253 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The complete reference book for the home gardener and for those without green fingers. Fine
Price: 13.81 (AUD)
Book Number: 026726 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cottage Gardens in Australia
CUFFLEY, Peter
The Five Mile Press Victoria 1984 First Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Social history, plans, plant lists, pictorial matter and useful research for creating or restoring a cottage garden. 248pp, b&w and colour plates. Near Fine copy with owners inscription on free front endpaper in Near Fine (protected) jacket. Near Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003471 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Garden of Birds. Australian Birds in Australian Gardens.
PIZZEY, Graham
Viking O'Neil Australia 1988 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Different plant communities of Australia and their indigenous fauna and how to bring something of these communities into one's own backyard. 342pp, colour and b&w plates. Near Fine copy in Near Fine (protected) jacket. Near Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003470 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Home Vegetable Garden
Department Of Agriculture
Rural Bank NSW NSW 1948 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wrappers Garden planning, tools, soil preparation, organic matter, fertilisers, gardeners calendar, cultivation, harvesting, disease and insect control, vegetable storage, food value of vegetables. 174pp, illustrated. Rubbed and creased covers with faint name inscribed. Darkening to text pages. A good copy. Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002220 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
West Australian Wild Flowers
GARDNER, C.A.
West Australian Newspapers Australia 1951 Eight Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Brown-red leather boards with gilt titling. 116 pp, with striking colour illustrated plates and text descriptions. Marbled endpapers. Rubbing to spine and small owners inscription on front endpaper, a very good copy. Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001808 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Visions of Roses
Beales, Peter;Russell, Vivian
ISBN: 0821223186 Bulfinch Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996 First Edition 240mm x 290mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has light wear. Book very clean. Binding tight. 208pp Near Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006860 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beeton’s Gardening Book: A Complete Exposition of Every Thing that Pertains to the Garden and its Culture
Various,
Ward Lock, 1910. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Gardens. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but fully intact. Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens. Inventory No: 13994.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13994 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The English Garden Abroad
Quest-Ritson, Charles
ISBN: 0670832529 Viking Press London 1992 First Edition 210mm x 280mm Hard Cover Unclipped jacket has light wear and is protected in loose Mylat cover. Book would be near fine, but for some insect damage to top edge of cloth (approx 5cm). Internally very clean. Binding tight. 232pp Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006848 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Florist: and Educators’ Guide to Commercial Floristry
Malouf, Lena
ISBN: 0855663375 Murray Sydney 1977 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.35 kg; 264 pages, illustrated with full-page and part page colour, and also black-and-white photography, and line drawing diagrams. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The bottom edge of the boards have lost colour from contact with the shelf, and the top of the spine section of the dust jacket is slightly rubbed. Otherwise in very good condition. This book is written in direct educational and clearly defined terms. The author leads the reader from a single flower to the skilfully arranged floral presentation to resale, window display, 2 exhibition staging.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Floristry Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224943 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
More About Bush Gardens
Maloney, Betty; Walker, Jean; Mullins, Barbara
ISBN: 0858990075 Mulavon Sydney 1973 Reprint Small 8vo Soft Cover 128pp, ills, designs, index. A near fine copy Near Fine
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30827 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Australian Bibliography On The Biology Of The Sheep And The Sheep Industry
Culey Alma G.
CSIRO Australia Melbourne 1970 First Edition Hard Cover 513 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This work has been compiled covering the sheep and sheep industry in Australia, with special reference to lmb and mutton production. Fine
Price: 31.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026539 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Flowers From Shakespeare’s Garden
no author
ISBN: 0209709105 Cassell Ltd London 1980 Reprint Hard Cover Book is in Very good condition throughout. Beautiful paintings of flowers with 'characters'. Very Good
Price: 13.81 (AUD)
Book Number: 026378 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Advanced Guide To Hydroponics
Douglas James Sholto
ISBN: 0720708303 Pelham Books Ltd London 1979 Reprint Hard Cover 333 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This book should prove to be most valuable to agriculturalists and horticulturists worldwide. Any overcrowded country or area of adverse climate is a ptential area for hydroponic cultivation. Fine
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 020975 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Gardener’s Assistant - 6 Volumes
WATSON, William
The Gresham Publishing Company London 1925 First Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth Six Volume Set. Publishers original dark green cloth with light green and yellow lettering and motif decoration to front covers and gilt lettering and light yellow decoration to spines. Minor bumping to top and base of spine, light bumping and some wear to corners of some of the volumes. Volume IV has a blemish to front cover. Grey endpapers, no inscriptions. Volume I: Frontis: colour plate of Onions. 224pp plus 2 additional color plates. Profusely illustrated with b/w line illustrations, photographs and plans throughout text. Faint foxing in margins of some pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: The Fruit and Vegetable Garden; Kitchen Garden Vegetables; Collecting, Storing, and Packing Vegetables; Medicinal Plants; Vegetables for Exhibition. Volume II: Frontis: colour plate of Apples. 237pp plus 3 additional color plates. Profusely illustrated with b/w line illustrations, photographs and plans throughout text. Faint foxing in margins of some pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Orchards; Spraying Fruits Trees; The Apple; The Pear; Plums and Damsons; Peaches and Nectarine; Apricots; Cherries; Gooseberries; Currents; Raspberries; Strawberries; Miscellaneous Hardy Fruits. Volume III: Frontis: colour plate of Grapes. 232pp plus one additional color plate. Profusely illustrated with b/w line illustrations, photographs and plans throughout text. Faint foxing in margins of some pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: The Orchard House; Grape Vines; Gigs; Pine-Apples; Bananas; Melons; Oranges and Lemons; Storing Fruit; Packing Fruits for Road and Rail; Fruit Preserving; Preserving Vegetables by Bottling; Plant Diseases Caused by Fungi; Insect and other Plant Enemies; Garden Friends; Transplanting; Pruning; Tools, Instruments, etc., Used in the Garden. Volume IV: Frontis: colour plate of Rhododendrons. 224pp plus 3 additional color plates and one fold out colour plan of garden, Greycroft, Burghclere, Newbury. Profusely illustrated with b/w line illustrations, photographs and plans throughout text. Faint foxing in margins of some pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Flower Gardens and Pleasure Gardens; Hardy Ornamental Trees and Shrubs; Hardy Herbaceous and Alpine Plants; Hardy and Half-Hardy Annuals; Aquatic and Bog Plants; Bedding; The Subtropical Garden. Volume V: Frontis: colour plate of Single Chrysanthemums. 232pp plus 2 additional color plates. Profusely illustrated with b/w line illustrations, photographs and plans throughout text. Faint foxing in margins of some pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Popular Garden Plants; Greenhouse and Conservatory; The Stove or Tropical House; Orchids; Ferns; Palms; Cycads; Succulent Plants; Forcing and Retarding. Volume VI: Frontis: colour plate of Rhododendron Hybrid. 217pp including index, plus 2 additional color plates. Profusely illustrated with b/w line illustrations, photographs and plans throughout text. Faint foxing in margins of some pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Garden Structure; Artificial Heating; Soils and Manures; Propagation; Botany for Gardeners; Meteorology; Calendar of Operations in the Garden; Glossary; Index. A magnificent collectors set. Very Good
Price: 400.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003564 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Better Homes and Gardens Australian Gardening Encyclopedia
no author
ISBN: 0864116993 Murdoch Books Pty Limited Millers Point, NSW, Australia 2000 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 687 pages with colour illustrations. A comprehensive guide to plants and gardening techniques, with specific cultivation advice for gardeners in Australia and New Zealand. Heavy book (2.9kg). Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013279 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
From The Good Earth: Traditional Farming Methods In A New Age.
Ableman Michael
ISBN: 050027715x Thames and Hudson London 1993 First Edition Hard Cover 168 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This lively text, filled with information and thought provoking approaches to cultivation, and the beautiful accompanying photographs introduce us to natural produce as we rarely see it in today's commercial world-at its source in fields and gardens. As New
Price: 25.83 (AUD)
Book Number: 026333 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Charm of Growing Orchids
Gilbert P.A.
The Shepherd Press Sydney 1952 Second Edition Small 4to Hard Cover 237 pp, b/w illustrations, fep missing, minor foxing on edges, endapers and flaps, d/j chipped on corners, along edges and spine large water mark on spine Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 220 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Garden Trees
Johns Leslie
ISBN: 0589008196 Reed Books New Zealand 1973 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 172 pp, b/w illustrations, slight foxing on edges Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4383 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2729 Garden & Plants Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|