Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australiana

Related Subjects:Australian - Art   Australian Fiction   Australian - Aborigines   Australian - Politics  

  
21811 Australiana Books
(showing 241 to 270)


Search within Books on Australiana
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australiana Books
  Dawn In The Valley - The Early History of the Hunter Valley
Allan Wood, W.
ISBN: 0855870273
Wentworth Books Sydney 1972   
  8vo. Hardcover in protected d/w. 346pp. Very Good. Index. Illustrated with photo's. top cut from title page with no loss. Illustrated end pages. the Story of Settlement in the Hunter River Valley to 1833. Contents Coomery Roy, Old Colonist and New Settlers, Exploring the Upper Valleys, Upper Hunter Reveille, Merton, The Gorbes Grants, Skellator, Edinglassie, No Spinster Settlers, Jacob's Mob, the Great Venture, Original Settlers of Invermein District, The Road to Merton, Trouble in the New Country, Spears Against Merton, Aborigines of the Upper Hunter, The Lost Tribes, Henry Dumaresq and St. Helier's Vale, Stock Buying Mania, Manorial Merton, Farewell to Dalswinton, Saxon Sheep and Shepherds, Beyond the Boundaries, At Old Segenhoe, Birth of a City, Floods and the Family Bridge, Steam Engine, the Kings Pardon, Precarious Times, A Sowing of Thorns. 
Price: 120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44662  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Flinders Ranges
Mincham, Hans (Text) and Walls, Bill (Paintings)
Rigby Adelaide 1978 1st Edition
 Hardback Oblong. Near Fine condition in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Colour reproductions. 61pages 
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215520  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of the Flinders Ranges
Mincham, Hans
Rigby Adelaide 1964 1st Edition
 Hardcover Octavo. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. DJ chipped with small tears. Small stains to pageedges. Erratum slip to preliminary page. Illustrated with Colourand Black & White Photographs; endpaper maps. INSCRIBED by theauthor for self and his wife, Claire. 306 pages 
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215521  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  SCHINDLER’S ARK
Keneally, Thomas
Hodder & Stoughton London 1982 1st UK Edition
 Hardbound Octavo. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket [nowprotected]. Page edges lightly tanned. 3 Black & white maps topreliminary pages. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 432 pages 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215522  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  ISLES OF DESPAIR
Idriess, Ion
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1947 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Orange boardsand spine marked and discoloured. Page edges tanned. Black &white illustrations, endpaper maps. 290pages 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215523  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Tasmania Sketchbook
Adam-Smith, Patsy & Woodberry, Joan
ISBN: 0851792650
Rigby Adelaide 1974 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Boards 250 g; 63 pp., each page of text is accompanied by an illustration. illustrated dustwrapper, illustrated endpapers map. The book itself shows no sign of damage apart from the darkening of the top edge of the text block. On the top edge there are two short tears that have been repaired with sticky tape, and very light rubbing of the tips of the fold overs. Local History Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225238  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Folklore of the Australian Pub
Wannan, Bill ( Editor )
Macmillan Melbourne 1972 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Illustrated Boards 400 g; XII, 132 pp., acknowledgements, an introductory note. Brown coloured endpapers. Within the text there are numerous black and white illustrations, cartoons and advertisements. Brown coloured boards with white beer advertisements on front cover, and white writing on spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a reproduction of Sam Griffin poster "I Allus Has Wan at Eleven", with yellow background and red and white writing on front panel and white on spine. The lore, legends, songs and anecdotes of the Aussie pub. Slight rubbing to the base edge of the boards, and to the heel of the dustwrapper rubbing to the front fold over edge of the dust jacket and there is a small chip at the top of the spine section. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Australiana Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225239  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tasmania Sketchbook
Adam-Smith, Patsy & Woodberry, Joan
ISBN: 0851792650
Rigby Adelaide 1971 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Boards 63 pp., each page of text is accompanied by an illustration. illustrated dustwrapper, illustrated endpapers map. Chipping of both the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper, with loss; gift inscription on title page. Local History Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206989  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  My Place
Morgan, Sally
ISBN: 0949206318
Fremantle Artsa Centre Press Australia 1993 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with reading crease on spine, some yellowing of paper inside covers and previous owner's name on front endpaper. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: 9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 115008  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Gracey
Moloney, James
ISBN: 0702226106
Univ of Queensland Pr Australia 1996 
12mo Soft Cover 164pp  Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034182  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Australia
Barnard, Marjorie
ISBN: 0207133476
Angus & Robertson Australia 1976 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good minus dust jacket. Solid, clean copy with some rubbing to rear cover, a hint of foxing on top edge and some creasing to front endpaper & half title page. Dust jacket has some edgewear with two tears neatly mended. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 14.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 114997  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Australian Poems in Perspective: A Collection of Poems and Critical Commentaries
Elkin, P. K. (ed)
ISBN: 0702210196
University of Queensland Press Australia 1978 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, creasing to acknowledgments page and a hint of foxing on edges. Dust jacket is solid with some edgewear and small tear on top edge of front d/j. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114995  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Australian Lives: Charles Whitehead, James Stephens, Peter Lalor, George Francis Train, Francis Adams, Paddy Hannan
Turnbull, Clive
ISBN: NOISB
F. W. Cheshire Australia 1965 First Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in fair-good dust jacket. Solid, clean copy with unmarked pages, lightly rubbed on edges and some foxing on top edge. Dust jacket has several small tears, bits on head & tail of spine missing and large tear on the fore-edge of rear flap. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.  * Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114994  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Transformation of Australia’s Population 1970-2030
Khoo, Siew-Ean; McDonald, Peter
ISBN: 0868405027
UNSW Press Australia 2003 1st Edition
12mo Soft Cover minor pencilled activity to text, 302 indexed pages with analysis using demographic data and projections to track the profound changes that have occurred in Australia's population profile since the 1970s and then predicting the expected population trends until 2030  Good
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034255  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Flaws in the Social Fabric: Homosexuals and Society in Sydney
Thompson, Denise
ISBN: 0868616842
George Allen & Unwin Australia 1985 1st Edition
12mo Soft Cover vii + 192 indexed pages with account of the development of the gay movement in Sydney  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034244  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Floral Emblems of Australia
Boden, Anne;Australian National Botanic Gardens
ISBN: 0644028955
Australian Govt. Pub. Service Australia 1985 
8vo Stapled Soft Cover name date to ff, 30 pages includ. colour illust., introduction, description of all Australian [Federal, State, Territory] floral emblems and uses of floral emblems on stamps.  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034242  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Puberty Blues
Carey, Gabrielle; Lette, Kathy
ISBN: 0869140108
McPhee Gribble Australia 1979 
Small 12mo Glossy Soft Cover 120 pages - includ. forewords by Kylie Minogue and Germaine Greer - about top chicks and surfing spunks and the kids who do not quite make it in a world where only the gang and the surf count: a hilarious and horrifying account of the way many teenagers live, and some of them die.  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034227  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Theatre of Darkness
Shapcott, Thomas W.
ISBN: 0091835402
Vintage Australia 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing
12mo Pictorial Soft Cover 282 pages with a novel about Music, Obsession, Fame and Love  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034268  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Barra Creek
Morrissey, Di
ISBN: 0330364766
Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited Australia 2006 
16mo Pictorial Soft Cover 516pp. We provide more/detailed information about the condition of our books upon request. Read about our special Postage Policies within Australia. Please note that our online books are not kept at the shop. All book pick ups need to be pre-arranged by phone or email.  Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033701  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  The Politician Who Laughed
Daly, Fred
ISBN: 0091482003
Hutchinson Australia 1982 1st Edition
12mo Hard Cover rubs to end of spine dj and cover, 131pp with b/w illus. Who better to write about politicians who laughed than Fred Daly, whose sense of humour is a byword in the Australian electorate. One of the most popular and astute politicians to serve in federal Parliament, Fred Daly sees humour in all sorts of situations, from the racy exchanges of the hustings to the ponderous debates in the House and the Senate.  Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025366  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  My Brilliant Career
Franklin, Miles
ISBN: 0207158185
Angus&Robertson Australia 1979 
16mo Soft Cover minor creases to spine and cover, shop stamp in f fly, 232pp  Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021841  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  The Barbarians: For the first time, a full and true account of one of the most savage episodes in Australia’s History
Syme, Nina
ISBN: 090803606x
B. Zouch Publications Australia 1980 
12mo Pictorial Soft Cover page edges tanned; 403pp; a full and true account of one of the most savage episodes [between White Europeans and Chinese gold diggers] in Australia's History leading to the introduction of the White Australia Policy.  Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015472  Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates  


  Kiandra to Kosciusko
Hueneke, Klaus
ISBN: 095908410x
Tabletop Press Canberra, ACT, Australia 1987 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 303 pages with b/w illustrations. History of the Snowy Mountains region.   Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011011  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Kosciusko : The Mountain in History
Andrews, Alan E. J.
ISBN: 0959084126
Tabletop Press Canberra, ACT, Australia 1991 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 222 pages with b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010864  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Alps at the Crossroads: The Quest for an Alpine National Park in Victoria
Johnson, Dick
ISBN: 0959942815
Victorian National Parks Association Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1974 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Previous owners details to front endpaper. 208 pages with b/w illustration.   Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007325  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Skiing the High Plains : A History of the Ski Exploration of Victoria’s Alpine Area
Harry Stephenson (compiled by)
ISBN: 0949847062
Self Published Armadale,Victoria,Australia 1982 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library stamps. 435 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003053  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Illustrated Treasury of Australia Humour
Sharkey, Michael
ISBN: 0195549635
Oxford University Press Australia South Melbourne 1988 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; 312 pages, includes index of authors with brief biographies and select bibliographies; illustrated with colour plates, black-and-white photographs, and reproductions of art works and cartoons in black-and-white. Colour illustrated dust jacket has lost colour on the left-hand third of the front panel. Otherwise the book shows no damage. The book is based on a historical perspective to show the development and changing moods and preoccupations of Australian humorous writers. Is a fascinating study of social history designed to entertained rather than instruct.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Humour -- Australian Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225228  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Early Explorers of Tasmania
Lord, Clive E.
J Walch & Sons Hobart 1920 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hardcover 100 g; 44 pages, plus photographic frontispiece. Bound with three iron staples, two of which are visible through the cloth laid over the spine section. The original yellow boards are discoloured, and the front board shows water damage, to the bottom edge, the front end page shows water damage to the left-hand margin to a height of approximately 2 inches, and to the right-hand margin to a height of 2.75 inches. The water damage on the right-hand side is repeated on every page taking up approximately half of the margin. It is most obvious on the frontispiece photograph. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The book was printed on poor quality paper which has evenly browned. "In the following pages, therefore, we will merely endeavoured to tell, in a very condensed manner, the doings of the chief coastal explorers of our Island State. -- from the introduction history -- Tasmania Damaged
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225091  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Australian People; 1788-1945
Fitzpatrick, Brian
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1951 Second Australian Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 500 g; VIII, 279 pp., preface, appendices, reading list, index. Pale brown boards with red writing on the spine. Map of Australia on endpapers. Minor shelf wear evident and the corners are slightly rubbed. The head and the heel of the spine are soft. Previous owners name on ffep. Yellow dustwrapper with black and red writing on the front panel and on spine. The dustwrapper is lightly rubbed on the bottom edges, has a 0.5 inch tear top right-hand side of the front panel, and a 0.5 inch tear is either side the top of the spine. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "The object of the short history is to give a picture of Australia as the Australians have made it in successive phases since the first white settlement in 1788. Principally, the work is an impression of what the author retains, or chose to retain, after 10 years study of Australian evidences and a longer period of close interest and some activity in Australian current affairs." Australiana Very Good
Price: 26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225078  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Caring for Old Houses
Evans, Ian
ISBN: 0959492380
The Flannel Flower Press Glebe 1988 Reprint
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 1.050 kg; 160 pp., include selected bibliography, index.: illustrated dustwrapper. Illustrated with black and white photographs, and line drawings. Covering every aspect of restoration and conservation of the Australian home from fences through to verandahs, fabrics and floorcoverings, fireplaces, stairs, lighting, ceramic tiles, plaster, marble, glass, and even a directory of businesses that existed in 1988. The only damage to the book is a slight ruffling of the top edge of the dust jacket, and a loss of crispness to the fold over creases.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Architecture Very Good
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225032  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



21811 Australiana Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19        Next 30 Books