|
Browse Books on
Australiana
| |
Complete Book of Australian Folk Lore
SCOTT, Bill
ISBN: 0867772824 Child & Henry Australia 1986 First Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover The heritage and history of Australian folk lore. Trifling hint of spotting to top page edge, otherwise fine. Jacket has small nicks at head of spine panel, near fine. Near Fine
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002173 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Historic Places.
Australian Council Of National Trusts
Australian Council of National Trusts Canberra 1979 First Thus Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover 584pp. profusely illustrated. Very light spotting to endpapers, small tear at head of jacket, otherwise a fine copy. Weight 3kg. Fine
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002011 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Alice On the Line
BLACKWELL, Doris & Douglas Lockwood
ISBN: 1864367598 Outback Books Alice Springs 2001 First Thus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Slight crease bottom corner front cover, otherwse fine condition. Near Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001776 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Coffee with Roses Miss Brown’s Story
Bud Brown
ISBN: 0949924687 Kangaroo Press Australia 1983 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 192 pages Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010156 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lachlan Macquarie: A Biography
Ritchie, John
ISBN: 0522843212 Melbourne Univ Press 1986 8vo hardcover 318pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w with faded spine.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44677 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Sea Journals of Annie & Amy Henning
Thomas, Joan [Henning, Amy]
ISBN: 0909134685 Halstead Press 1984 8vo hardcover 142pp index, b/w illus. very good, small pen mark on fep. / very good d/w.
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44672 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Great Boomerang
Idriess, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1948 Reprint Hardbound Octavo Size. Good condition, no Dustjacket. Grey boardsedgeworn and slightly stained. Rear hinge cracked. Giftinscription to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Black andWhite Photographs. 253 pages
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215524 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lasseter’s Last Ride: An Epic of Central Australian GoldDiscovery
Idriess, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1932 6th Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Good condition, no Dustjacket. Orange boardsdiscoloured, edgeworn and slightly frayed along spine. Fronthinge cracked. Previous owner's details to preliminary page.Illustrated with Black and White Photographs; endpaper maps. 251 pages plus ads.
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215525 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Recollections and Reflections from 3 Osborne Terrace
Burton, Shirley
Self Published South Australia 1995 1st Edition Paperback Octavo. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations byJune Franklin. SIGNED by the author and illustrator. 82 pagesMemoirs based on life on Lower Eyre Peninsula, SA.
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215526 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Death of the Lucky Country
HORNE, Donald
Penguin Books Ringwood 1976 Paperback A good reading copy. Previous owner's name/details to versofront cover and on back cover. 115pages.
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID7491 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
FLAWS IN THE GLASS: A Self Portrait
WHITE, Patrick
PENGUIN Harmondsworth 1984 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good condition. llustrated with Black and WhitePhotographs. 260 pages
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID209077 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Letters of Charles Joseph La Trobe
Blake, L. F. -- Editor
ISBN: 0-7241-0758-4 The Government of Victoria Melbourne 1975 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue Cloth 600 g; pp. x, 96; frontispiece, 8 colour plates, 4 black-and-white plates, 14 black-and-white illustrations within the text, notes on the letters, sources and references, index; colour illustrated dustjacket, first volume of the Victoriana series. Slight rubbing of the top of the spine section of the jacket and the top corners of the fold others. 0.25 inch tear at the top left of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Local History Very Good
Price: 22.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225247 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Palette of Artists; a History of the Three Bezalel Fellowship of Arts in Melbourne
Bandman, Ken
ISBN: 0-7316-8031-6 Bezalel Fellowship of Arts, Melbourne Melbourne 1989 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Brown Cloth 800 g; VIII, 128 Pp., illustrated with many Art reproductions in colour, and black-and-white. 35 biographies of the Australian Jewish artists represented within. Arts -- Australia Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225248 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bushman’s Year
Hyett, Jack
W. F. Cheshire Melbourne 1959 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Beige Cloth XIV,170pp., last blank, introduction by Alan Marshall, foreword, general index, index ofanimals and plants and list of illustrations. Coloured frontispiece, 14 plates and 3 illustrations throughout the text. Beige boards with gilt illustrations embossed on front cover and gilt writing on spine. The corners are bumped and the head and heel of the spine are soft. Front hinge has cracked. Iillustrated dustwrapper, designed by Ron Edwards, showing various forms of native wildlife, with dark brown writing on front panel and white writing on spine. The corners are a little bumped and there is minor chipping along the top dustwrapper edge. In this book Jack Hyett sets out, in monthly groups of ten, to describe "...Australian trees, shrubs, wildflowers, mammals, birds, fishes, insects, and on the heavens above them.". Natural History Average
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100391 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bushman’s Harvest
Hyett, Jack
Cheshire Melbourne 1961 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Illustrated Boards XIV, 170pp., last blank, foreword, acknowledgements, general index, index of animals and plants, list of illustrations. The text is illustrated by coloured frontispiece, black and white photography and black and white line drawings. Brown boards with animal and bird tracks embossed on the covers, darker brown writing on the front cover and spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and there are some dust marks to the top paper edge. The front hinge has cracked. Illustrated dustwrapper, by John Bird, with a white background and blue and gold writing on the front cover and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and there are a few handling marks on the panels. In this book the author touches on the natural flora and fauna in Australia, within the natural environment, suburban backyards and the response of children to the natural world. Australiana Average
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100390 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Gatekeepers: The Global Media Battle to Control Australia’s Pay TV
Westfield, Mark
ISBN: 1864031026 Pluto Press Australia 2000 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition signed by Author on title page. Solid and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, some foxing on edges and some tea stain on two pages and the fore-edge. Otherwise pages are unmarked and white. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Good
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115019 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Making Money Made Simple!
Whittaker, Noel
ISBN: 0731603923 Boolarong Publications Australia 1987 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, tanning of paper on title page near edges and light general edgewear with a hint of foxing on edges. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115022 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Australian Public Relations Manual
Tymson, Candy; Sherman, Bill
ISBN: 0855742844 Millennium Books Australia 1990 8vo Glossy Soft Cover 376 indexed pages includ. b/w illust. Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034154 Bookseller: Benjamins Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
People of the Australian High Country
Hueneke, Klaus
ISBN: 0959084142 Tabletop Press 1994 First Edition 185mm x 255mm Hard Cover Jacket has light to moderate wear plus minor bumping to top edge. Minimal sunning to spine. Internally clean. Binding tight. 383pp Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006854 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Publicans and Sinners
Arthur Dunstan
ISBN: 1862523924 Frank Daniels Western Australia 1986 First Edition 150mm x 210mm Soft Cover Light wear to covers. Pages clean. Characters of the WA goldfields. Inscribed by author to half-title page.184pp Good to Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006852 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Brisbane Ablaze : A History of Fire-fighting 1921 - 1990
Calthorpe, K. D.; Capell, K.
ISBN: 0957807805 Capell, Kenneth Brisbane, QLD, Australia 2001 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Rear of jacket has 5cm tear and creasing. Usual library marks. 252 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. History of the Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009303 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Brisbane Ablaze : A History of Fire-fighting 1921 - 1990
Calthorpe, K. D.; Capell, K.
ISBN: 0957807805 Capell, Kenneth Brisbane, QLD, Australia 2001 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Rear of jacket has 5cm tear and creasing. Usual library marks. 252 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. History of the Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009303 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Brisbane on Fire : A History of Firefighting 1860 - 1925
K.D. Caltthorpe and K. Capell
ISBN: 0646312391 Self Published Brisbane, QLD, Australia 1997 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 239 pages with b/w illustrations. The early history of firefighting in Brisbane. Near Fine
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002950 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Brisbane on Fire : A History of Firefighting 1860 - 1925
K.D. Caltthorpe and K. Capell
ISBN: 0646312391 Self Published Brisbane, QLD, Australia 1997 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 239 pages with b/w illustrations. The early history of firefighting in Brisbane. Near Fine
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002950 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
21824 Australiana Books
Go to page:
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|