Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australiana

Related Subjects:Australian - Art   Australian Fiction   Australian - Aborigines   Australian - Politics  

  
21824 Australiana Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on Australiana
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australiana Books
  Maitland: Hub of the Hunter. Historical Homes and Buildings
no author
Lions Club of Maitland  1973 1st Edition
 Softcover Octavo. Very Good condition in stapled softcovers, which arelightly marked. With 52 Black & white illustrations. unpaginated. 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215550  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Cornish in Australia
Faull, Jim
AE Press Melbourne 1983 1st Edition
 Hardcover Octavo. Very Good in laminated boards, no dustjacket. Black &white illustrations. Previous owner's details to front freeendpaper, name whited out. 115 pagesAustralian Ethnic Heritage Series. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215552  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  This Is The South Coast News And I’m Paul Murphy Volume 2
SLAVEN, Roy
ISBN: 0733300901
ABC Books Australia 1990 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Australian wit. Illustrated. Penetrates further to see what a community (Ulladulla) is like when inhabited by those famous on screen stage and paddock  Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005045  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Parramatta Pageant
JERVIS, J. J.
Oswald L. Ziegler Australia  First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover History of the City of Parramatta. 96pp, richly illustrated with b&w and colour photographs. Pictorial colour endpapers. Special Presentation copy signed by 1958 Mayor, D.J.Mahoney and presented to Rear Admiral G.D.Moore. (Moore was present on September 2, 1945 for the signing of the official document of the unconditional surrender of the Japanese, which took place on the board the American battleship USS Missouri) Very Good copy in neat bright wrapper with 1 inch chip to bottom of front panel. Wrapper neatly protected.  Very Good
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004265  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  A Series of 12 Early Australian Prints Illustrating the First 50 Years of Australia’s History
National Trust of Australia
National Trust Of Australia NSW   First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Ribbon tied folder containing 12 colour prints. Each Print protecte with tissue guard documenting the individual scene. Production limited to 2500 copies this being #682. Contents fine, light marking to the pictorial folder.  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004253  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Western Pioneers. The Battle Well Fought.
HAMMOND, J.E.
Imperial Printing Company Perth  First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover History of early colonial life in WA. 219pp. b&w plates, maps. Publication date circa mid 1930's. Very Good copy with neat owners inscription on free front endpaper in neat wrapper that is worn at edges. Wrapper neatly protected.  Very Good
Price: 105.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004241  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The CIA’s Australian Connection
FRENEY, Denis
Denis Freney Sydney 1977 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wrappers the CIA's involvement in Australian affairs. 101pp. Light creasing to covers, otherwise Very Good.  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003606  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Tin Scratchers
IDRIESS, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson Australia 1959 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover "Land of gold" in Cape York Peninsula. Map endpapers, frontis, b&w plates. Near Fine copy in bright wrapper chipped front and back. Jacket neatly repaired and protected.  Near Fine
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003564  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Ripley’s Believe it or Not. Book of Australia and New Zealand. Amazing Facts About Australia and New Zealand - a Parade of Wonders and Oddities, Fate and Fortune, Villainy and Heroism, of Victims, Gamblers, Dreamers, Stars and Struggles.
(RIPLEY, Robert)
Currey O'Neil Victoria 1983 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 306pp, illustrated. Very Good copy in Very Good (protected) jacket.  Very Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003447  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Novocastrian Tales. Newcastle - Hunter Bicentenary.
WALSH, Paul F. (editor)
Elephant Press Newcastle 1997 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Limited first edition. Writings on he Newcastle - Hunter region by famous and not-so-famous locals. Very Good copy  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003431  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Beautiful Burrill
McANDREW, Alex
Alex McAndrew Epping 1993 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wraps History of Burrill Lake township in the Milton-Ulladulla district. 157pp, illustrated with b&w photographs. Very Good copy.  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003376  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  In Crocodile Land. Wandering in Northern Australia
IDRIESS, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson Australia 1946 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 242pp, frontis, b&w plates. Newspaper clippings about crocodiles attached to free front endpaper and half title page. Owners name on half title page. Good copy in like jacket that is worn at edges and the extreme ends of flap have been attached to boards of book. Jacket neatly protected.  Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003366  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Songs of the Songmen. Aboriginal Myths Retold
HARNEY, Bill & A. P. Elkin
Rigby Australia 1968 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover line drawings, 178pp. Very Good copy in Very Good jacket with small tears at head. Jacket neatly protected.  Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003354  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Isle of Mountains. Roaming Through Tasmania
BARRETT, Charles
Cassell Melbourne 1944 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Pictorial endpapers, colour frontis, b&w plates, 261pp. Very Good copy in clean bright jacket with tears at edges. Jacket neatly protected.  Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003330  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Over The Range. Sunshine and Shadow in the Kimberleys
IDRIESS, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson Australia 1938 First Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover The Nor-west Mounted Police Patrol through the Kimberleys meeting the Aborigines, pioneer cattlemen and the settlers of this wild part of WA. Owners name on half title page, slight cock to spine. Good copy no jacket.  Good
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003211  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Will of the Tribe
UPFIELD, Arthur
Heinemann London 1962 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Owners inscription on free front endpaper. Very good copy in Very good edgeworn jacket and price clipped jacket  Very Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003147  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Life Among the Aborigines
HARNEY, W.E.
Robert Hale Limited London 1957 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 220pp, b&w frontis and plates. Very Good copy in jacket with some edgewear at top, otherwise Very Good. Jacket protected  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003145  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Great Australian Loneliness
HILL, Ernestine
Angus & Robertson Melbourne 1948 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 346 pages, including sepia toned plates and frontis, map endpapers. Travels and adventures around Australia. Very Good copy in neat edgeworn jacket (now protected)  Very Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003144  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Best of Lennie Lower
LOWER, Lennie
Lansdowne Melbourne 1963 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 222pp, line drawings. Near Fine copy. Edgewear top of jacket, otherwise Very Good. Jacket protected  Near Fine
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003143  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Man Tracks. With the Mounted Police in Australian Wilds.
IDRIESS, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson  1951 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good copy with slight cant to spine in edgeworn, chipped jacket with fading to backstrip. Jacket neatly protected.  Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003133  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Stone of Destiny
IDRIESS, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson Australia 1950 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good copy with owners inscription on title page. Edgeworn jacket that has tape repair to back panel. Jacket now neatly protected.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003131  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Backblock Ballads And Later Verses
DENNIS, C.J.
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1918 First Edition Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Olive green boards with illustration. Illustrated endpapers, colour frontis. MCMXVIII printed at base of spine. Light flecking to boards. A Very Good copy.  Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003130  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The National Geographic Magazine. December 1936. Flying The Pacific. Beyond Australia’s Cities. Sunny Corners of Kangaroo Land. Peiping Panorama in Vivid Pigments.
William Burke Miller, W.Robert Moore, George Kin Leung, H.C. & J.H. White, Gilbert Grosvenor
National Geographic Society Washington 1936 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Yellow covers with red cloth backstrip, presumed re-bound on heavy boards by previous owner. B&W plates and 24 pages of full colour illustrations. Lacks special Pacific Map Supplement. Rubbing at edges and to rear. A Good tight copy.  Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003025  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Kanga Creek. Havelock Ellis in Australia
DUTTON, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0330271210
Picador Sydney 1989 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Creasing to rear cover, darkening at page edge. Good copy.  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003004  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  This Accursed Land
BICKEL, Lennard
ISBN: 0333229398
Macmillan Australia 1977 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Story of Sir Douglas Mawson's tragic journey to Antarctic. 210pp, map endpapers, b&w plates. Very Good copy in clean jacket that has a neatly repaired tear to back panel. Jacket neatly protected.  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002795  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Islands of South-west Tasmania
WHITE, Gary
ISBN: 0959486607
Self Sydney 1980 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers History and wildlife. 63pp. Good+ copy, light rubbing to covers, clean bright text pages.  Good +
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002660  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Here’s Lower
LOWER, Lennie
ISBN: 0868060712
Hale & Iremonger Australia 1983 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Short tales from Lower's newspaper columns of the 30's. 191pp, line drawings. Very Good in like jacket.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002659  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Colonists
LONG, William Stuart
Doubleday Australia 1984 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Sixth title in "The Australians" series. Near Fine copy in like (protected) jacket.  Near Fine
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002548  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Cape Solitary
ERICKSEN, Ray
William Heinemann Ltd Australia 1975 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Living the hermit life on remote Cape Otway, southern Australia. 162pp. A near fine copy in a slightly faded but still near fine (protected) jacket.  Near Fine
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002369  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Coopers Creek
MOOREHEAD, Alan
Hamish Hamilton London 1963 First Australian Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Story of Burke & Wills expedition. 222pp, map endpapers, frontis, B&W plates. A very good copy in a neat, repaired jacket. Owners inscription on half title page.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002363  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  



21824 Australiana Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books