|
Browse Books on
Australiana
| |
Maybe Tomorrow
Pryor (Monty) Boori, McDonald Meme
ISBN: 0140273972 Penguin Books Australia 1998 Soft Cover 203 pp. b/w photographs, MC 76600 VG Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44024M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Guilty: Bob Hawke or Kim Hughes?
Francis Bruce
ISBN: 0731653882 Bruce Francis Australia 1989 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 377 pp, b/w and colour photographs Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44014 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australia and Nuclear War
Denborough Michael, Editor
ISBN: 094961405X Croom Helm Ltd. Australia 1983 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 270 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges, d/j spine faded Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44003 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Century of Scientific Progress. The Centenary Volume of the Royal Society of New South Wales
Day Allen A., Reichel Alex, Krysko v. Tryst Maren
The Society Science House Sydney 1966 Early Edition 8vo Hard Cover 478 pp. b/w photographs, clipped endpapers (front and back), old tape marks on endpapers, red cloth covers with gilt embossed emblem on front and gilt lettering on spine. A history of several aspects of Australian scientific development, with particular reference to New South Wales. This volume commemorates the one-hundredth anniversary of the granting of the Royal Charter to the Royal Society of New South Wales. Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44032 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Target Area
Binning D. John
Australasian Publishing Company Sydney 1943 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 179 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to eps, tape repair to front gutter, d/j frayed and taped along edges Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43817 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Petrol, Bait, Ammo and Ice
Nelson H.G.
ISBN: 0330357905 Macmillan Australia 1996 Soft Cover 220 pp, illustrated, with a foreword by Roy Slaven. Signed by the author and illustrator on the half-title page, with a dedication to the previous owner Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43770 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Anthology of Effort. Short Stories
Jones Syd
ISBN: 064618332X Wilson-Jones Associates Australia 1994 Soft Cover 124 pp, illustrated, signed by the author on the title page, with a personal dedication to the previous owner Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43766 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Malabata
Caldwell Grant
ISBN: 0207170541 Angus & Robertson Australia 1991 Soft Cover 185 pp, signed by the author on the introduction page with a personal dedication the the previous owner Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43760 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Inside Outlaws, a Prison Diary
Anderson Tim
ISBN: 0947205071 Redfern Legal Centre Sydney 1989 Soft Cover 163 pp, signed by the author on the title page with a personal dedication to the previous owner (Franca Arena) Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43673 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rough with the Smooth. Stories of Australian Men
Coffey B.R., Editor
ISBN: 1863683062 Fremantle Arts Centre Press Fremantle 2000 Soft Cover 248 pp, b/w photographs. Contributors: Bruce Beresford, TAG Hungerford, A.B. Facey, Roy Slaven, Sally Morgan, Glyn Parry, Vasso Kalamaras, Bill Bunbury, Elizabeth Jolley and more. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43580 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
This Inch of Time. Memoirs of Politics and Diplomacy
Beale Howard
ISBN: 0522841279 Melbourne Uni Press Australia 1977 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 233 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges, previous owner inscription to fep, d/j scuffed on corners and sunned spine Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43576 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pieces for a Glass Piano
Lee, Gerard
ISBN: 0702211753 University of Queensland Press Australia 1978 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition, signed by Author on front endpaper. Solid, tight copy with white unmarked pages, some general shelf-wear and foxing on edges. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good
Price: 29.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115041 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Last Frontier: Study of Development in the Last Frontiers of America and Australia
Greenway, John
ISBN: 0706700236 Davis-Poynter Ltd 11 Dec 1972 8vo hardcover 304pp very good in same d/w. Index. When the Europeans settled in Australia, they found it an evolutionary museum with an animal kingdom like no other continent on earth. This was only the first of the surprises before them, for with its wide variations in terrain and climate, its rich natural resources, and its great unsettled spaces, Australia was to become a last frontier where the unusual was commonplace and a special breed of settler was required to stand the strain. The author shows how the colonisation of America, in the first instance by religious non-conformists, and of Australia by convicts from Britain helped to form ver different social structures.
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44681 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
KOKODA
Fitzsimons Peter
ISBN: 0733619622 Hodder 2005 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition. An evocative overview of the Kokoda campaign, following perspectives of the Australian troops, the Japanese, and the local people. Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007350 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sitdown up North: An Autobiography
Egan, Ted
Kerr Publishing Marrickville, NSW 1997 Trade Paperback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. Illustrated with Black andWhite Photographs and Map. Newspaper clipping taped inside frontcover. 270 pages
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215559 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
OUR DARWIN: 1956 to Tracy
Spall, Lorna
Hesperian Press Perth 1990 Trade Paperback Near Fine condition. Black & white illustrations. 159 pages
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215560 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
South Australian Women in Sport
Tarnogursky, Tanya
Wakefield Press Adelaide 1992 Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Previousowner's name to half-title page. 354 pages
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215566 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beyond the Ladies Lounge Australia’s Female Publicans
Wright, Clare
Melbourne University Press Carlton 2003 Paperback Octavo. Very Good condition. Contains b/w illustrations andphotographs. 240 pagesThis book takes the reader on a pub crawl through the historyof Australia's female publicans, from a 27 year old convict tothe publicans of today.
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215543 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
21811 Australiana Books
Go to page:
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|