Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australiana

Related Subjects:Australian - Art   Australian Fiction   Australian - Aborigines   Australian - Politics  

  
21811 Australiana Books
(showing 121 to 150)


Search within Books on Australiana
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australiana Books
  South Australiana Volume 21 No. 1 March, 1982 - A journalfor the publication and study of South Australian historical andliterary sources
no author
Libraries Board of South Australia Adelaide 1982 
 Card Covers Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 104 pages 
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID186037  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  South Australiana Volume 21 No. 2 September, 1982 - Ajournal for the publication and study of South Australianhistorical and literary sources
no author
Libraries Board of South Australia Adelaide 1982 
 Card Covers Octavo Size. Very Good condition. pp. 105-150 
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID186036  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  South Australiana Volume 22 No. 1 March, 1983 - A journalfor the publication and study of South Australian historical andliterary sources
no author
Libraries Board of South Australia Adelaide 1983 
 Card Covers Octavo Size. Very Good condition. 93 pages 
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID186038  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Conquest to Conservation. History of Human Impact on theSouth Australian Environment
Whitelock, Derek
Wakefield Press Adelaide 1985 
 Trade Paperback Octavo. Very Good condition. With b/w photos andillustrations. 271 pages 
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID191866  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  CHANGE ON CHANGE
Robinson, Nancy
Investigator Press Adelaide 1971 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size, GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Rubbed at sidesof spine. EX LIBRARY copy. Usual markings 279pages 
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215581  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Shades of Ochre : The Colours of South Australia
Pippos, Stavros
ISBN: 0958897247
Endeavour Publishing Wayville, SA, Australia 2001 First Edition
Square Quarto Hardcover 1.4 kg; 132 pages. Original colour illustrated dustwrapper will stop illustrated with photography hand at a few lines of text to explain and give context to the brilliant photography. Includes a map showing the various places mentioned,, and introduction by Colin Thiele, and a poem by the much loved Max Fatchen. The driest state in the driest continent in the world, and Stavros has shown that it has so much life.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia photography -- South Australia Fine
Price: 95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225264  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Power, Progress and Profit: A History of the AustralianAccounting Profession.
Linn, Robert
Australian Society of Certified Practising Accountants Melbourne 1996 1st Edition
 Hardcover Octavo. Fine condition with Near Fine Dustjacket [nowprotected in plastic sleeve]. Boards are leather bound. Black &white illustrations. CPA sticker on front end paper 246 pages. 
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215568  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  A Nice Night’s Entertainment; Sketches and Monologues 1956 -- 1981
Humphries, Barry and Garland, Nicholas
ISBN: 0868190470
Currency Press Sydney 1981 Revised Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 650 g; XIX, 212pp., last blank, introduced by R. F. Brissenden, list of illustrations, acknowledgements, two appendices, discography, shows, books, and glossary. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Illustrated by black and white photographs taken throughout time period stated, sketches and programme illustrations. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing working notes of the author. Black boards with gilt writing on spine. The corner are slightly rubbed as is the bottom edge of the spine. Plain text dustwrapper black and red writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper faded on spine (the red writing of the author's name has almost disappeared), and there is a non-authorial Christmas inscription dated 1996 on the half title page In this book Barry Humphries has collected some of works that have made him internationally famous. From Sandy Stone to Dame Edna Everage, plus other strange incarnations, this is Mr. Humphries at his best. Entertainment Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225263  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Parramatta Sketchbook
Ruhen, Olaf [text] & White, Unk [drawings]
Rigby Adelaide 1971 1st Edition
 Hardcover Octavo. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket [nowprotected]. Black & white illustrations. 63 pagesRigby Sketchbook Series. 
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID214121  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  BRISBANE SKETCHBOOK
Newell, P. (Text) and White, Unk (Drawings)
Rigby Adelaide 1968 2nd Edition
 Hardbound Octavo Size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. SIGNED BYTHE AUTHOR. Presentation plate to prelims. 64 pages 
Price: 8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: ID94960  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  A Secret Country
Pilger, John
ISBN: 0224026003
Jonathan Cape London 1989 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth Gilt Spine 750 g.; VI, 298 pp., photographic illustrated dustwrapper. 47 illustrations in black and white, and 12 cartoon style drawings in black and white. Minor edgewear to the base of the boards, the dustwrapper is slightly crumpled along the bottom edge and has slight edgewear also. John Pilger writes about his homeland, Australia, with affection, humour, a passionately critical eye and, above all, a commitment to revealing the truth behind the misleading facade erected during 1988 bicentenary celebrations. Constantly drawn back to Australia's friendliness, warmth and diamond light, he nonetheless regards his own country as secret, land half-won, its epic and rapacious story half told. Australiana Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225271  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Secret Country
Pilger, John
ISBN: 0224026003
Jonathan Cape London 1989 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth Gilt Spine 750 g.; VI, 298 pp., photographic illustrated dustwrapper. 47 illustrations in black and white, and 12 cartoon style drawings in black and white. A clean, straight copy.. John Pilger writes about his homeland, Australia, with affection, humour, a passionately critical eye and, above all, a commitment to revealing the truth behind the misleading facade erected during 1988 bicentenary celebrations. Constantly drawn back to Australia's friendliness, warmth and diamond light, he nonetheless regards his own country as secret, land half-won, its epic and rapacious story half told. Australiana Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225272  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Nice Night’s Entertainment; Sketches and Monologues 1956 -- 1981
Humphries, Barry and Garland, Nicholas
ISBN: 0868190470
Currency Press Sydney 1981 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 650 g; XIX, 212pp., last blank, introduced by R. F. Brissenden, list of illustrations, acknowledgements, two appendices, discography, shows, books, and glossary. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Illustrated by black and white photographs taken throughout time period stated, sketches and programme illustrations. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing working notes of the author. Black boards with gilt writing on spine. The corner are slightly rubbed as is the bottom edge of the spine. Plain text dustwrapper black and red writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper faded on spine (the red writing of the author's name has almost disappeared), and there are some grubby marks on the front and back panel. In this book Barry Humphries has collected some of works that have made him internationally famous. From Sandy Stone to Dame Edna Everage, plus other strange incarnations, this is Mr. Humphries at his best. Entertainment Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218353  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Nice Night’s Entertainment; Sketches and Monologues 1956 -- 1981
Humphries, Barry and Garland, Nicholas
ISBN: 0868190470
Currency Press Sydney 1981 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 650 g; XIX, 212pp., last blank, introduced by R. F. Brissenden, list of illustrations, acknowledgements, two appendices, discography, shows, books, and glossary. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Illustrated by black and white photographs taken throughout time period stated, sketches and programme illustrations. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing working notes of the author. Black boards with gilt writing on spine. The corner are slightly rubbed as is the bottom edge of the spine. Plain text dustwrapper black and red writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper faded on spine (the red writing of the author's name has almost disappeared), and there are some grubby marks on the front and back panel. In this book Barry Humphries has collected some of works that have made him internationally famous. From Sandy Stone to Dame Edna Everage, plus other strange incarnations, this is Mr. Humphries at his best. Entertainment Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215804  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mindful Militants: The Amalgamated Engineering Union In Australia 1920-72.
Sheridan T.
ISBN: 0521206804
Cambridge University Press Cambriddge. 1975 First Edition
 Hard Cover 329 pages. Jacket is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This book traces the development over the last 50 years of Australia's unique and most powerful trade union.  Fine
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026737  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Water 2000: A Perspective On Australia’s Water Resources To The Year 2000.
Dept. Of Resources And Energy
ISBN: 0644025751
Australian Govt. Pub. Service. Canberra 1983 First Edition
 Pictorial Soft Cover 120 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The aim of this study is to present a perspective on Australia's water resources to the end of the century against a background of potential supplies and expected demand, and to identify those water and water related issues to be considered in planning for national development to the year 2000.  Fine
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026724  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Backyard Of Mars Memoirs Of The "Reffo"Period In Australia
Barcs Emery
ISBN: 0908463030
Wildcat Press Sydney 1980 First Edition
 Hard Cover 226 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This is the most vivid and accurate account of the refugee period in Australia history yet written.Barcs a correspondent for a firm of Hungarian newspapers, had just been expelled from Mussolini's Italy in 1938 when he decided to break with Europe and come to australia.  Fine
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026719  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The National Estate In 1981: A Report Of The Australian Heritage Commission.
no author
ISBN: 0642068496
Australian Govt. Pub. Service. Canberra 1982 First Edition
 Soft Cover 225 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This defines the National Estate as consisting of 'those places, being components of the natural environment of Australia or the cultural environment of Australia, that have aesthetic, historic, scientific or social significance or other special value for future generations as well as for the present community.  Very Good
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026716  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Home Show: A Practical Guide to Creating, Decorating, Maintaining and Changing Your Home - and Loving It!
Tabberer, Maggie; Zachariah, Richard
ISBN: 1875574026
Margaret Gee Publishing Mcmahons Point 1991 First Edition
 Pictorial Soft Cover 254 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. You've seen Maggie and Richard on the 'Home Show'. Now here is a basic, no nonsense guide to improving and decorating your home. It explains how to upgrade or make the most of your current home and how to plan for something bigger and better.  Fine
Price: 14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026703  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Grand Parade: A History of the Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales
Fletcher Brian H.
ISBN: 1862562652
The Royal Agricultural Soc. Paddington.  Unknown
 Hard Cover 328 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This book traces the history of the RAS from its beginnings in 1822 to the present day, recording its troubles as well as its triumphs and portraying the dedicated men who have devoted their time and energy to the society and the presentation of the show each year.  Fine
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026697  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Carlotta, Legend Of Les Girls: He Did It Her Way.
Cockington James
ISBN: 033027483x
Ironbark Macmillan Australia Sydney 1995 Reprint
 Pictorial Soft Cover 159 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. For 26 years Carlotta was the undisputed Queen of Kings Cross-the legend of Les Girls, a landmark theatre restaurant where all the women on stage are really drag queens. This is a fascinating and often hilarious journey into her world as a performer and transexual who started life as a Balmain by and went on to have one of the first sex change operations in australia.  Very Good
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026686  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Little Ol’ Beryl From Bondi.
Jents Beril In Collaboration With Grasswill Helen.
ISBN: 0732907667
Macmillan Australia Sydddney 1993 First Edition
 Hard Cover 223 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. For more than forty years, Beril Jents has been acknowledged as Australia's ' Queen of Haute Couture'.From humble beginnings, as an ordinary Boni girl, she had the determination to reach the top. She made her first dress at nine, and at just sixteen opened her first shop. As her fame sspread, her clentele included great international stars like Vivien leigh, Elizabeth taylor, Dame margot Fonteyn, Eartha Kitt, Winifred Attwell and Bo Derek to name but a few. At the pinnacle of her success she lost everything-her workrooms, her business, her home. She is married to Peter Carey.  Fine
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026685  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Christopher Skase: Beyond the Mirage
Prior Tom
ISBN: 1863501746
Wilkinson Books Melbourne 1994 First Edition
 Paperback 247 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. In just a few short years Skase rocketed from a novice reporter to controlling a TV network, to creating some of the world's best and plushest holiday resorts to bidding for MGM in Hollywood. Then the crash. Skase exited to majorca. The authorities pusued him.Skase insists he is ill. His loving distraught and once glamoroud wife, Pixie, pleads for 'a wonderful, wonderful hussband'.  As New
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026681  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Bushwalks In The Sydney Region: Volume 1.
Lord S; Daniel G.
ISBN: 0959916075
National Parks Assoc. Of NSW. Sydney 1994 Third Edition
 Pictorial Soft Cover 112 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. 27 areas with maps for one, two and three day walks.  As New
Price: 15.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 026680  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Comparing Cultures: Australia In Asia.
Milner Anthony
ISBN: 019553672x
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1996 First Edition
 Paperback 300 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This provides a sophiticated anlysis of the cultural differences that exist between Australia and the various countries of the Asian region.As Australia's involvement with Asia deepens, many Australians have taken comfort in the belief that the various value systems of the region are converging to produce a 'global' culture, in which liberal democracy, multiculturalism and the English language will dominate.  Fine
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026676  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Official Bicentennial Diary: 1988
no author
ISBN: 0958771413
Sunshine Diaries P/L Brisbane 1987 First Edition
 Pictorial Hard Cover 125 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This Diary was created to fulfil the objective of lifting the normally dull, everyday diary to something truly appropiate to the year 1988. It contains everything a normal working diary should, but is enhanced by design, colour and many historical features.  As New
Price: 18.68 (AUD)
Book Number: 026612  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Collecting Australian Gemstones
James Bill
Murray Sydney  Unknown
 Hard Cover 191 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page.  Very Good
Price: 10.56 (AUD)
Book Number: 026606  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Hawke Years. The Story From the Inside
Mills Stephen
ISBN: 0670945639
Viking Australia 1993 
 Trade Paperback 330 pp, b/w illustrations. How Bob Hawke won four elections. His place on the world stage. His love affair with the Australian people.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65007  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  An Act of Corruption ? Nick Greiner’s Years In Power and His Unorthodox Demise
Gleeson Michael, Allan Toni, Wilkins Michael
ISBN: 0733302637
ABC Books Australia 1992 
 Soft Cover 234 pp MC 43837 VG, 61409 VG, 77398 VGI  Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68822M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Story, Australian Lives
Carey Gabrielle
ISBN: 0733305741
ABC Books Australia 1997 
 Trade Paperback 192 pp. b/w photographs, minor cover indents MC 43663 VG  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58802M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



21811 Australiana Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books