|
Browse Books on
Australiana
| |
A Serious Influx of Jews: A History of Jewish Welfare in Victoria
Benjamin, Rodney
ISBN: 1864487321 Allen & Unwin St Leonards, New South Wales 1998 First Paperback Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 800 g; XVIII, 462 pages, indexed. Includes appendices, bibliography, notes; illustrated with black-and-white photographs and with numerous tables etc. In paperback binding with cover painting by Kuba Blacher. The book shows no signs of damage. Rodney Benjamin tells how a small community organised itself to find accommodation, work, financial assistance and English language training for the four major influxes of Jewish immigrants between the 1920s in the 1950s. Out of the organisations which formed to meet these demands grew a multifaceted ethnic welfare agency. Benjamin traces the development of an organisation, run almost entirely by volunteers to profess to staff welfare agency supported by a small army of volunteers. He follows the change in focus from migrant settlement to a broad-based community service which provides care for the disabled and the elderly, job skills training and comprehensive counselling services. The many power and ideologically struggles are examined, as is the position of the organisation in the wider context of Australia Society. -- rear panel blurb Australia -- Jewish Very Good
Price: 46.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225124 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Treasury of Australian Folk Tales & Traditions
Beatty, Bill
Ure Smith Sydney 1963 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; 320 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with small black-and-white line drawings. Illustrated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket; the dust jacket is missing the bottom half of the rear panel, and what is left has been chipped, and torn, and held together with tape which has browned and stained both the dust jacket edges and the end pages to which the tape was adhered. Previous owner's name on the half title page. A digital image detailing the damage can be provided upon request. This is the first comprehensive collection of Australian folktales and traditions. There are tales of adventure, bushrangers, shipwrecks, ghosts, place names and place lore, and there is a wide selection of colonial ballads. Although entertaining, the book also provides a reference work for the future. Australiana -- Folktales Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225108 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Whaling around Australia
Colwell, Max and Finch, Peter
Rigby Adelaide 1969 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and reproductions of art work, and live illustrations and chapter endings by a Vic Hatcher. The spine section of the binding has faded from exposure to light, and there are a couple of splash marks on both the front and rear panels, and bumping of the lower left-hand corner of the rear panel. Internally without blemish. A history of whaling around Australia, includes bibliography and index. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. history -- Whaling Reasonable
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225106 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Conquest of the Ranges: North Queensland Mountain Railway and early days of Cairns and Port Douglas
Pike, Glenville; Borland, Hugh A.
ISBN: 0959378510 Pinevale Publications Mareeba, Queensland 1988 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 250 g; VIII, 80 pages, + pictorial section with 100 historical photographs reproduced in black-and-white, in addition to 2 maps and to photographs within the text. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The book has been read, but shows no damage. This book tells of the hard work of the railway builders, the explorations in search of a route, and of the rivalry between Port Douglas, Cairns and Innisfail, in the construction of the Cairns Range Railway. Local History -- Queensland Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224840 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Growing Up In the First Fleet
Yarwood, A. T.
ISBN: 0949924733 Kangaroo Press Australia 1983 First Edition Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in very good condition overall with a hint of foxing on endpapers and light tanning on paper on half title page & acknowledgments page. Illustrated with map and drawings. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information. * Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115086 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Cargo of Women: Susannah Watson and the Convicts of the Princess Royal
Smith, Babette
ISBN: 1741755514 Allen & Unwin 2008 8vo softcover 320pp near fine. The reconstructed lives of the 99 women convicts, transported on the Princess Royal in 1929, from shipping lists, official records, newspapers and court transcripts. Her research overturns stereotypes of women convicts as drunken whores and criminals.
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44718 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Isles of Despair
Idriess, Ion
Angus & Robertson 1949 8vo. hardcover. 290pp. b/w illus. very good, cover a litle spotted, owner's name on title page. / no d/w.
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44725 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Recherche Bay - A Short History
Poulson, Bruce
The Management Commitee of the Southport Community Centre 2005 Square 8vo. Softcover. 83pp. Near Fine. Illustrated with one map on fep, and photographic illustrations in-text throughout. Recherche Bay has played an important part in the history of Tasmania. This book takes us through the first encounters with Europeans and Aboriginees, the d'Entrecasteaux expedition, tales of mutiny and piracy, the colonial heritage, local family histories and the rediscovery of a French Garden from 1792.
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44707 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tracks
Davidson, Robyn
London: Jonathan Cape, 1980 First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Hardcover 256pp. + b/w plates, decorated endpapers. Very Good/Very Good d/w
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4718 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kitsch
Humphries, Barry and Garland, Nicholas
ISBN: 0333299558 Macmillan Melbourne 1980 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 500 g 96 pp, colour & black and white photo-plates, colour illustrted dustwrappper. Author Barry Humphries, acclaimed connoisseur and unflagging lover of ethnic and Antipodean Art, has spared no breadth of conception in his diagnosis of a unique national conciousness, and, in forms as diverse as fountain, fruit and funnel-web, has laid before the peoples of our vast universe this internationally important, fine quality Art Book. -- front fold over acclamation! Many of the objects glorified herein have become highly prized collectibles. Art Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225281 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
These Are My People
Marshall, Alan
F. W. Cheshire Melbourne 1957 First Edition Thusly 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 450 g; 184 pages, with the occasional line drawings, and an illustrated dust jacket. In original hardcover binding, with age darkening of the edges of the text block. The dust jacket has chipping at the top and bottom of the spine section, with associated creasing, and similar at the fold over corners. This edition has been reset and redesigned, which technically makes it a first edition, although it is the fifth impression. Signed by the author on the front end page, (and the previous owner has embellished the page with their signature.) A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. biography -- Travel Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225285 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Gleaner, from August 7, 1847, to January 30, 1848
no author
Printed by Robert Barr Sydney 1848 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leather Presented in slip case in very good condition. Bound in red morocco leather with five raised bands on spine, gilt decoration and blind embossing to front and rear cover, gilt lettering to spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light foxing to title page. 388pp. including index, faint light foxing to some pages in margin, otherwise pages clean and bright in a firm binding. This is a most unusual "book" It consists of the first 26 issues of "The Gleaner" published from August 7, 1847 to January 30, 1848, complete and bound together as a book, Volume I. The first issue is dated Saturday, August 7, 1847 and numbered No.1, price 1d. This was then published every week on the Saturday, with a price change to 2d on issue No.9. The first issue was only 12pp building to 16pp. Contents include: Colonial News including South Australia, Morton Bay, Port Phillip District, and Sydney. Miscellaneous Colonial News including Cotton cultivation in South Australia, Immigration, Steam Communications with England, New Squatting District and Regulation, and Voyage of the Juno from Sydney to Adelaide. English and Foreign News, Extracts from English Authors, Narratives, Poetry, Religious Intelligence, Congregationalist, Episcopalian, Proposed Female Asylum, Wesleyan Methodist Meetings, Conference News, Science, General news and articles pertaining to the Wesley Church particularly the first few issues with articles on John Luther. Each issue would contain some content pertaining to some of these headings, also Current wholesale prices goods, for example August 28, 1847 - Wheat per bushel was 4s 6d and Kangaroo per dozen were 2 pounds 7s. This is an invaluable source of information for this period and fascinating reading. Very Good
Price: 1000.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003793 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Exploration and Settlement in Australia
Gormly, James
Self published, Sydney, 1921. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. History. Australian History Signed by Author Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are faded in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Includes letter from the author Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian History. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 14009. Very Good Condition
Price: 145.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14009 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The World Revealed: Australasia
Ridgway (ed.), Athelstan
Nelson, London, 1925. Second Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. History. Australian History Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History, Australian History. Inventory No: 14011. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14011 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Who’s Who in Australia 1927-8
Johns, Fred
Self published, Adelaide, 1927. 6th Edition or Higher Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 6th Edition or Higher. History. Australian History Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History, Australian History. Inventory No: 13385. Very Good Condition
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13385 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Vine and Scalpel
Lake, Max
Jacaranda, 1967. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Food & Drink. Australian History Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Deckled edges (rough cut). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Food & Drink, Australian History. Inventory No: 8083. Very Good Condition
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8083 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hand Book of Rolled Steel Sections and Other Products Manufactured by The Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited
Various,
Broken Hill Pty. Ltd., 1924. First Edition Hardcover (Full Leather) Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Trade, Electronics, Mining. Australian History Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges gilt - bright, rich condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining, Australian History. Inventory No: 7474. Very Good Condition
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7474 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Corps of Royal Australian Engineers in the Second World War 1939-45
Various,
The Specialty Press, 1945. First Edition Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Military. Australian History Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Includes supplementary list of decorations and awards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military, Australian History. Inventory No: 6617. Very Good Condition
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6617 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Green Mountains
O’Reilly Bernard
W.R.Smith 1944 Hardcover hb. good.
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12601 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Janet Holmes a Court
Edgar, Patricia
ISBN: 0732257158 HarperCollins Publishers Sydney 1999 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 820 g; X, 390 pages, includes chapter notes, indexed, and 32 pages of black-and-white photography. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket slightly ruffled on the top edge, and the top edge of the text block shows slight signs of darkening, otherwise there is no damage to report. This book is a detailed portrait of a complex and passionate Australian who has never been afraid to do things her own way. In 1990, her husband died, and she took over the reins of the company he had made famous -- Heytesbury Holdings. Against all expectations and prejudices she has been able to reshape Heytesbury, convincing the business world that she had the strength and personal gifts -- if not the financial training -- to guide that tottering empire on to a new stage. -- front fold over blurb Biography -- Business Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225268 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kings in Grass Castles
Durack, Mary
ISBN: 009466-5605 Constabe London 1985 First Illustrated Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 1.2 kg; 456pp., last blank, list of illustrations and maps, acknowledgements, and index. This edition of the book is the first fully illustrated edition. Photographic frontispiece, showing mustering of cattle, and a coloured photograph of the author on the half title page. The photographs used are either contemporary coloured or contemporary black and white and there are numerous maps, and tables also illustrating book. Illustrated endpapers of a map of Australia with the major routes and exploration tracks highlighted. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Photographic dustwrapper showing "stockman at sunset in Kimberley, WA.". Red and white writing on front panel and spine. Sun fading to the spine has occurred. This is the story of a pioneering Australian family : The Durack's.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Australiana Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225265 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Country
Flannery, Tim
Text Publishing Melbourne 2004 Trade Paperback Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Colour &B/W photographs. 258 pages
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID215571 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Augustus Short Bishop of Adelaide
Brown, Judith M.
Hodge Publishing House Adelaide 1974 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. Previous owner's name/details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 258pages
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID15228 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
South Australiana Volume 18 No. 1
no author
Libraries Board of South Australia Adelaide 1979 Card Covers Octavo Size. Very Good condition illustrated with Black &White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 173 pagesA journal for the publication and study of South Australianhistorical and literary sources
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID186034 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
South Australiana Volume 19, No. 1
Libraries Board of South Australia
The Libraries Board of South Australia Adelaide 1980 Card Covers Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & whiteillustrations. 86 pagesA journal for the publication and study of South Australianhistorical and literary sources
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID197369 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
21824 Australiana Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|